{"title":"L P Wilkinson","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the works of L.P. Wilkinson, a master of historical fiction and insightful character studies. Journey through meticulously researched worlds filled with intrigue and compelling narratives. Start your exploration here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"bulmers-of-hereford-book-lp-wilkinson-9780715391167","title":"Bulmers of Hereford","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523069223185,"sku":"GOR001537858","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650168496401,"sku":"GOR002916807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/071539116X.jpg?v=1751009972"},{"product_id":"classical-attitudes-to-modern-issues-book-l-p-wilkinson-9780718303266","title":"Classical Attitudes to Modern Issues","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601676345617,"sku":"GOR005086566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718303261.jpg?v=1750912465"},{"product_id":"horace-and-his-lyric-poetry-book-l-p-wilkinson-9780521095532","title":"Horace and his Lyric Poetry","description":"In this volume, first published in 1945, Mr Wilkinson writes primarily for students of the classics who are not Horatian specialists. His book falls easily within the scope of those who can read any Latin at all – and even of those who cannot, for most passages quoted are also translated. Horace – for Mr Wilkinson – is the poet of the Odes and the Epodes – the incomparable genius of the lyric form, and a sympathetic and engaging character into the bargain. He is especially concerned with Horace as the poetic craftsman. Like most Roman poets, Horace was not inventive in subject-matter: he generally wrote about what we now recognize as the eternal platitudes. But Mr Wilkinson focuses on the mastery of form, rhythm and cadence that have charmed readers for centuries.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49790334107921,"sku":"GOR004333096","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50242079359249,"sku":"GOR006052526","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51279790506257,"sku":"NIN9780521095532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478629445905,"sku":"NLS9780521095532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521095530.jpg?v=1751229692"},{"product_id":"georgics-of-virgil-book-l-p-wilkinson-9780521074506","title":"The Georgics of Virgil","description":"This highly acclaimed book was, when it was first published in 1969, the first complete book in English devoted to the Georgics of Virgil, of which Mr Wilkinson provides a comprehensive survey. With careful scholarship and shrewd verbal and stylistic analysis combined with sober common sense, he deals with Virgil's early life, the conception of the poem and its composition and structure. He also examines the poem's intellectual ancestry, studies its literary, philosophic, political and agricultural aspects and finally deals with its fortunes from classical times to the present day. Prose translations of quoted passages make this book accessible to readers other than students of classics.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49790334632209,"sku":"GOR009836054","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50487685382417,"sku":"CIN0521074509G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521074509.jpg?v=1751197449"},{"product_id":"georgics-of-virgil-book-l-p-wilkinson-9780806129679","title":"The Georgics of Virgil","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49896289861905,"sku":"CIN0806129670G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49896311390481,"sku":"CIN0806129670VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0806129670.jpg?v=1751265023"},{"product_id":"roman-experience-book-l-p-wilkinson-9780236400089","title":"Roman Experience","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49929417294097,"sku":"GOR001876806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0236400088.jpg?v=1751323744"},{"product_id":"horace-and-his-lyric-poetry-rare-book-l-p-wilkinson-1672901408mha","title":"Horace and His Lyric Poetry","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 185 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074295533841,"sku":"1672901408MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672901408MHA_1.jpg?v=1722883317"},{"product_id":"a-century-of-king-s-1873-1972-rare-book-l-p-wilkinson-1649407217mep","title":"A Century of King's 1873-1972","description":"1980. No edition stated. 183 pages. Illustrated jacket over black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Pages unevenly tanned due to paper stock. Penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075565195537,"sku":"1649407217MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649407217MEP_1.jpg?v=1722887694"},{"product_id":"horace-and-his-lyric-poetry-written-by-l-p-wilkinson-1968-edition-revised-publis-rare-book-l-p-wilkinson-1675717499dpb","title":"Horace and his Lyric Poetry: Written by L. P. Wilkinson, 1968 Edition, ([Revised) Publisher: Cambridge University Press [Paperback]","description":"1968. Revised. 185 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079963349265,"sku":"1675717499DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675717499DPB_1.jpg?v=1722903125"},{"product_id":"the-georgics-of-virgil-a-critical-survey-rare-book-l-p-wilkinson-1695188548mhp","title":"The Georgics of Virgil, A Critical Survey","description":"1969. No Edition Stated. 363 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Orange dust jacket with white lettering over orange cloth. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal tanning to endpapers and pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082716320017,"sku":"1695188548MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695188548MHP_1.jpg?v=1722913016"},{"product_id":"the-georgics-of-virgil-a-critical-survey-rare-book-l-p-wilkinson-1704906865cab","title":"The Georgics of Virgil: A Critical Survey","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 363 pages. Orange dust jacket over orange cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086476874001,"sku":"1704906865CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704906865CAB_1.jpg?v=1722926151"},{"product_id":"ovid-surveyed-an-abridgement-for-the-general-reader-of-ovid-recalled-rare-book-l-p-wilkinson-1713859319mep","title":"Ovid Surveyed: An Abridgement for the General Reader of 'Ovid Recalled'","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 236 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Pages are bright and clear with mild foxing and tanning to text block edges and reverse of covers. Pen inscription to half title page. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087085048081,"sku":"1713859319MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713859319MEP_1.jpg?v=1722928381"},{"product_id":"letters-of-cicero-rare-book-l-p-wilkinson-1706696467abs","title":"Letters Of Cicero","description":"1949. First Edition. 200 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Smoky odour. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088608039185,"sku":"1706696467ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706696467ABS_1.jpg?v=1722934178"},{"product_id":"georgics-of-virgil-book-l-p-wilkinson-9780521293235","title":"The Georgics of Virgil","description":"This highly acclaimed book was, when it was first published in 1969, the first complete book in English devoted to the Georgics of Virgil, of which Mr Wilkinson provides a comprehensive survey. With careful scholarship and shrewd verbal and stylistic analysis combined with sober common sense, he deals with Virgil's early life, the conception of the poem and its composition and structure. He also examines the poem's intellectual ancestry, studies its literary, philosophic, political and agricultural aspects and finally deals with its fortunes from classical times to the present day. Prose translations of quoted passages make this book accessible to readers other than students of classics.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50105265750289,"sku":"GOR003714599","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50242079162641,"sku":"GOR002987042","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52120591728913,"sku":"NLS9780521293235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521293235.jpg?v=1751039811"},{"product_id":"roman-experience-book-l-p-wilkinson-9780236400096","title":"Roman Experience","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50407080886545,"sku":"GOR003880999","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0236400096.jpg?v=1751132836"},{"product_id":"ovid-surveyed-book-l-p-wilkinson-9780521091763","title":"Ovid Surveyed","description":"Ovid was, despite his faults, what Macaulay called him, 'a good fellow'. But he was also a wit, the product of an age of refinement. More important, he was an artist with conscious mastery of a great range of literary artifice; his poetry has a studied movement, a grace, a rich and patterned surface, a music, that have appealed to readers and writers with an ear for ' technique' ever since. In this 1962 volume, Mr Wilkinson writes to communicate his own evident enjoyment and understanding of Ovid's fortunes. A life tells what is known of the poet, and serves as a framework to the account of the poetry. This book, an abridgement of Ovid Recalled, is designed particularly for those who have no Latin: no special knowledge is assumed, and the ample quotation is translated into heroic couplets. The result is a delightful and serviceable introduction to Ovid.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51097234964753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51097236668689,"sku":"NIN9780521091763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52143278719249,"sku":"NLS9780521091763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521091764.jpg?v=1751007686"},{"product_id":"le-keux-s-engravings-of-victorian-cambridge-book-l-p-wilkinson-9780521303507","title":"Le Keux's Engravings of Victorian Cambridge","description":"John le Keux's series of steel-engravings was first published as Memorials of Cambridge in 184 1. These illustrations appeared at a time when the art of engraving was about to be displaced by photography. The photograph made the engraver's job redundant, but it is thanks to the skilled craftsmanship of the engraver that this record of the Victorian university exists. This re-issue, with text by L. P. Wilkinson, first appeared as a collaborative charitable endeavour in 1981. The Press has now assumed responsibility for the book. All proceeds from sales are donated to the Macmillan Cancer Relief Fund.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51350577676561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51350577971473,"sku":"GOR006112806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51818290250001,"sku":"GOR005793469","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521303508.jpg?v=1750976130"},{"product_id":"golden-latin-artistry-book-l-p-wilkinson-9780521068079","title":"Golden Latin Artistry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51489227047185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51489227276561,"sku":"GOR014301313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52391086555409,"sku":"GOR007140090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53105493541137,"sku":"GOR009991631","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/052106807X.jpg?v=1750975933"},{"product_id":"ovid-recalled-book-l-p-wilkinson-9781107480308","title":"Ovid Recalled","description":"Originally published in 1955, this introductory text was created for the general reader, with or without knowledge of Latin, together with students of the classics seeking a greater understanding of Ovid. The text provides a comprehensive discussion regarding the nature of Ovid's works, with particular emphasis on the thematic and stylistic qualities of the Metamorphoses. A bibliography is also included and detailed notes are incorporated throughout. All quotations are provided both in Latin and in English translations. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in Ovid and studies in classical literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52123839529233,"sku":"NLS9781107480308","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781107480308.jpg?v=1757453417"},{"product_id":"horace-his-lyric-poetry-book-l-p-wilkinson-9781014384119","title":"Horace \u0026 His Lyric Poetry","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52952119312657,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52952119443729,"sku":"NIN9781014384119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"john-le-keux-s-engravings-of-victorian-cambridge-book-l-p-wilkinson-9780906782019","title":"John Le Keux's Engravings of Victorian Cambridge","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53335653056785,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53335653089553,"sku":"GOR007906598","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780906782019.jpg?v=1774287761"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-l-p-wilkinson.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}