{"title":"Laurence Housman","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"war-letters-of-fallen-englishmen-book-laurence-housman-9780812218152","title":"War Letters of Fallen Englishmen","description":"More than eight million young men perished during the First World War-a staggering figure. The natural reaction to such a great loss of humanity was to forget the individuals and recast the conflict into one of faceless armies and battles commemorated in stone and metal monuments. War Letters of Fallen Englishmen was published following the war in order to remind the living of those who were lost in the name of the British crown-brothers, husbands, fathers, sons.  This collection provides, in the very words of those who participated and died in combat, the closest approximation possible to the experience of war. Carefully selected from thousands of letters, those in this collection are poignant, powerful, and graphic and were chosen for their depth of perception, the intensity of their descriptions, and their messages to future generations. This edition contains a new foreword by the distinguished World War I historian Jay Winter.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49544546910481,"sku":"GOR007703985","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50871202971921,"sku":"CIN0812218159VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51882741694737,"sku":"CIN0812218159G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52740249518353,"sku":"NIN9780812218152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0812218159.jpg?v=1751010684"},{"product_id":"moonlight-and-fairyland-book-laurence-housman-9780224014168","title":"Moonlight and Fairyland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548529697041,"sku":"GOR001545584","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108175311121,"sku":"GOR001796349","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0224014161.jpg?v=1751132975"},{"product_id":"arabian-nights-book-laurence-housman-9781850070665","title":"Arabian Nights","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552162685201,"sku":"GOR002082787","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50213905662225,"sku":"GOR007543730","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51319177249041,"sku":"CIN1850070660VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1850070660.jpg?v=1751249666"},{"product_id":"king-john-of-jingalo-esprios-classics-book-laurence-housman-9781715833466","title":"King John of Jingalo (Esprios Classics)","description":"Laurence Housman (1865-1959) was an English playwright. He was born in Worcestershire. After education at local schools, he went to study art at the Lambert School of Art and the Royal College of Art in London. He first worked as a book illustrator with London publishers, illustrating such works as Christina Rossetti's Goblin Market (1893) and Jane Barlow's The End of Elfintown (1894) in an intricate Art Nouveau style. But he also wrote and published several volumes of poetry in the 1890s, and when his eyesight began to fail, he turned more and more to writing. Housman's first success came with the novel An Englishwoman's Love-letters (1900), published anonymously. He then turned to drama with Bethlehem (1902) and was to become best known and remembered as a playwright.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601382940945,"sku":"GOR013425585","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51204997415185,"sku":"NIN9781715833466","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715833465.jpg?v=1750832443"},{"product_id":"a-wordsworth-anthology-rare-book-laurence-housman-1673009294ada","title":"A Wordsworth Anthology","description":"1946. No Edition Stated. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Previous owners stamp to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039266148625,"sku":"1673009294ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673009294ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375408"},{"product_id":"happy-and-glorious-a-dramatic-biography-rare-book-laurence-housman-1674575249dpb","title":"Happy and Glorious: A Dramatic Biography","description":"1945. First Edition. 480 pages. Pictorial jacket over red cloth with gilt decoration. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039401808145,"sku":"1674575249DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674575249DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375725"},{"product_id":"cotton-woolleena-rare-book-laurence-housman-1622624111ada","title":"Cotton-Woolleena","description":"1967. First Published in Volume Form. 87 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Contains black and white illustrations throughout, illustrated by Tony Hart. Larger print tex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069152006417,"sku":"1622624111ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622624111ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866211"},{"product_id":"turn-again-tales-rare-book-laurence-housman-1625037820tmb","title":"Turn Again Tales","description":"280 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth with blue lettering. Contains colour tipped illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069428437265,"sku":"1625037820TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625037820TMB_1.jpg?v=1722867043"},{"product_id":"samuel-the-king-maker-rare-book-laurence-housman-1623941596ewy","title":"Samuel, The King-Maker","description":"1944. First Edition. 106 pages. Black dust jacket over red cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069455765777,"sku":"1623941596EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623941596EWY_1.jpg?v=1722867129"},{"product_id":"strange-ends-and-discoveries-tales-of-this-world-and-the-next-rare-book-laurence-housman-1628666033bwd","title":"Strange Ends And Discoveries. Tales Of This World And The Next.","description":"1948. First Edition. 189 pages. Red striped dust jacket over grey boards with red lettering to spine and front. Ex-Libris. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to gutters. Pages remain bright and clear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069926150417,"sku":"1628666033BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628666033BWD_1.jpg?v=1722868483"},{"product_id":"john-of-jingalo-the-story-of-a-monarch-in-difficulties-rare-book-laurence-housman-1631078245ada","title":"John Of Jingalo: The Story Of A Monarch In Difficulties","description":"1912. No Edition Remarks. 376 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with illustrations. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is weak. Some pages are dog-earred. Boards have moderate edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070200746257,"sku":"1631078245ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631078245ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869306"},{"product_id":"king-john-of-jingalo-the-story-of-a-monarch-in-difficulties-rare-book-laurence-housman-1639730633iev","title":"King John of Jingalo - The Story of a Monarch in Difficulties","description":"1937. First Edition Thus. 416 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Purple cloth. Boots library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Binding remains firm. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070936092945,"sku":"1639730633IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639730633IEV_1.jpg?v=1722871598"},{"product_id":"the-little-plays-handbook-rare-book-laurence-housman-1644826360mhp","title":"The Little Plays Handbook.","description":"1927. 114 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071093018897,"sku":"1644826360MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644826360MHP_1.jpg?v=1722872108"},{"product_id":"the-new-hangman-a-play-in-one-act-rare-book-laurence-housman-1647870941mhp","title":"The New Hangman; a Play in One Act","description":"1930. First Edition. 23 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071419486481,"sku":"1647870941MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647870941MHP_1.jpg?v=1722873179"},{"product_id":"angels-and-ministers-and-other-victorian-plays-the-travellers-library-rare-book-laurence-housman-1645041474dpb","title":"Angels and Ministers and Other Victorian Plays. The Travellers' Library","description":"1928. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071434658065,"sku":"1645041474DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645041474DPB_1.jpg?v=1722873227"},{"product_id":"the-preparation-of-peace-rare-book-laurence-housman-1647261815ada","title":"The Preparation of Peace","description":"1941. First Edition. 252 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Minor foxing and tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071752933649,"sku":"1647261815ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647261815ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874195"},{"product_id":"gods-and-their-makers-rare-book-laurence-housman-1652208966lee","title":"Gods and Their Makers","description":"1897. No Edition Remarks. 213 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking pres","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071816864017,"sku":"1652208966LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652208966LEE_1.jpg?v=1722874409"},{"product_id":"gracious-majesty-rare-book-laurence-housman-1648453009ada","title":"Gracious Majesty","description":"1941. First Edition. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071862903057,"sku":"1648453009ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648453009ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874580"},{"product_id":"the-cloak-of-friendship-rare-book-laurence-housman-1661426687iev","title":"The Cloak of Friendship","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Grubby pages throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073155436817,"sku":"1661426687IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661426687IEV_1.jpg?v=1722879108"},{"product_id":"the-golden-sovereign-rare-book-laurence-housman-1659958783mhp","title":"The Golden Sovereign","description":"1937. First Published. 439 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Tex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073430065425,"sku":"1659958783MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659958783MHP_1.jpg?v=1722880139"},{"product_id":"the-new-child-s-guide-to-knowledge-rare-book-laurence-housman-1663337943iev","title":"The New Child's Guide to Knowledge","description":"1911. No Edition Remarks. 84 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages are loose. Pages have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073847103761,"sku":"1663337943IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663337943IEV_1.jpg?v=1722881648"},{"product_id":"the-heart-of-peace-and-other-poems-rare-book-laurence-housman-1668421417mhp","title":"The Heart of Peace and Other Poems","description":"1918. No Edition Remarks. 139 pages. Blue dust jacket with lettering over blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. He","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073950093585,"sku":"1668421417MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668421417MHP_1.jpg?v=1722882028"},{"product_id":"strange-ends-and-discoveries-rare-book-laurence-housman-1669301035bdo","title":"Strange Ends and Discoveries","description":"1948. First Edition. 189 pages. Orange patterned dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074029064465,"sku":"1669301035BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669301035BDO_1.jpg?v=1722882326"},{"product_id":"palace-scenes-more-plays-of-queen-victoria-rare-book-laurence-housman-1670924203tmb","title":"Palace Scenes: More Plays of Queen Victoria","description":"1937. first published. 189 pages. Tan dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned and foxed. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to surf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074260242705,"sku":"1670924203TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670924203TMB_1.jpg?v=1722883192"},{"product_id":"echo-de-paris-study-from-life-rare-book-laurence-housman-1665141062pri","title":"Echo De Paris Study From Life","description":"1923. First Edition. 60 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Marbled cloth. Contains uncut pages. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Heavy tanning to free endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074287603985,"sku":"1665141062PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665141062PRI_1.jpg?v=1722883289"},{"product_id":"selection-from-victoria-regina-rare-book-laurence-housman-1675325431mhp","title":"Selection from Victoria Regina","description":"1948. First Edition Thus. 143 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Annotations to some pages. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074676822289,"sku":"1675325431MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675325431MHP_1.jpg?v=1722884661"},{"product_id":"little-plays-of-st-francis-rare-book-laurence-housman-1677236305mhp","title":"Little Plays Of St Francis","description":"1923. Reprinted. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Light brown cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. He","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075345289489,"sku":"1677236305MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677236305MHP_1.jpg?v=1722887001"},{"product_id":"the-kind-and-the-foolish-short-tales-of-myth-magic-and-miracle-rare-book-laurence-housman-1642763757mhp","title":"The Kind and the Foolish: Short Tales of Myth, Magic and Miracle","description":"1952. First Edition. 239 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Yellow cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boots library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Sli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076678193425,"sku":"1642763757MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642763757MHP_1.jpg?v=1722891397"},{"product_id":"modern-plays-in-one-act-rare-book-laurence-housman-1668605655mhp","title":"Modern Plays In One Act","description":"1930. Reprinted. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077428515089,"sku":"1668605655MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668605655MHP_1.jpg?v=1722894106"},{"product_id":"victoria-regina-a-dramatic-biography-rare-book-laurence-housman-1651054454chr","title":"Victoria Regina. A Dramatic Biography","description":"1949. 15th Impression. 469 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077798105361,"sku":"1651054454CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651054454CHR_1.jpg?v=1722895529"},{"product_id":"modern-plays-in-one-act-rare-book-laurence-housman-1676021025mhp","title":"Modern Plays in One Act","description":"1935. Reprinted. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pen inscription to front pastedown \u0026amp; front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077808820497,"sku":"1676021025MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676021025MHP_1.jpg?v=1722895569"},{"product_id":"uncle-tom-pudd-a-biographical-romance-rare-book-laurence-housman-1675247672iev","title":"Uncle Tom Pudd: A Biographical Romance","description":"1927. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078568775953,"sku":"1675247672IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675247672IEV_1.jpg?v=1722898343"},{"product_id":"of-aucassin-and-nicolette-rare-book-laurence-housman-1676297592sel","title":"Of Aucassin and Nicolette","description":"No Edition Remarks. 103 pages. No dust jacket. Vellum cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with heavy foxing and marking to pages. Noticeable tanning to rough-cut text bloc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078692573457,"sku":"1676297592SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676297592SEL_1.jpg?v=1722898803"},{"product_id":"pains-and-penalties-rare-book-laurence-housman-1681204767mep","title":"Pains and Penalties","description":"1937. First Thus. 126 pages. Brown dust jacket with black lettering over yellow cloth. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Some gutter crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079091097873,"sku":"1681204767MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681204767MEP_1.jpg?v=1722900247"},{"product_id":"the-collected-poems-of-laurence-housman-rare-book-laurence-housman-1682323142bwi","title":"The Collected Poems Of Laurence Housman","description":"1937. 367 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079320441105,"sku":"1682323142BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682323142BWI_1.jpg?v=1722901083"},{"product_id":"turn-again-tales-rare-book-laurence-housman-1680069567sel","title":"Turn Again Tales","description":"No Edition Remarks. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with black lettering. Contains coloured plates. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; illustrations remain b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080132038929,"sku":"1680069567SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680069567SEL_1.jpg?v=1722903763"},{"product_id":"what-next-rare-book-laurence-housman-1684744616ada","title":"What Next?","description":"1938. First Edition. 336 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with blue lettering over red cloth. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Front endpaper glued to paste down. Presentation plate to front blan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080474595601,"sku":"1684744616ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684744616ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905006"},{"product_id":"the-cloak-of-friendship-rare-book-laurence-housman-1685446941mep","title":"The Cloak of Friendship","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080588169489,"sku":"1685446941MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685446941MEP_1.jpg?v=1722905421"},{"product_id":"samuel-the-king-maker-a-play-in-four-acts-rare-book-laurence-housman-1680265559emb","title":"Samuel, the King-Maker: a Play in Four Acts","description":"1944. First Edition. 106 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and silver lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080706527505,"sku":"1680265559EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680265559EMB_1.jpg?v=1722905894"},{"product_id":"a-doorway-in-fairyland-rare-book-laurence-housman-1697210848lee","title":"A Doorway in Fairyland","description":"1937. Reprinted. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081418707217,"sku":"1697210848LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697210848LEE_1.jpg?v=1722908525"},{"product_id":"king-john-of-jingalo-rare-book-laurence-housman-1691747954tmb","title":"King John Of Jingalo","description":"1937. No Edition Remarks. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082238365969,"sku":"1691747954TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691747954TMB_1.jpg?v=1722911426"},{"product_id":"dethronements-imaginary-portraits-of-political-characters-done-in-dialogue-rare-book-laurence-housman-1694428032crl","title":"Dethronements: Imaginary Portraits Of Political Characters, Done In Dialogue","description":"1922. Popular Edition. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Brown paper covered boards. Flat signed by author to paper stuck to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082975580433,"sku":"1694428032CRL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694428032CRL_1.jpg?v=1722913878"},{"product_id":"ploughshare-and-pruning-hook-ten-lectures-on-social-subjects-rare-book-laurence-housman-1700500332lee","title":"Ploughshare and Pruning-Hook; Ten Lectures on Social Subjects","description":"1919. First Edition. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Tan cloth covered boards with gilt and spine strip. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083260039441,"sku":"1700500332LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700500332LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914964"},{"product_id":"gracious-majesty-rare-book-laurence-housman-1694536564lee","title":"Gracious Majesty","description":"1941. Second Impression. 222 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout by Ernest H. Shepard. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083558261009,"sku":"1694536564LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694536564LEE_1.jpg?v=1722916126"},{"product_id":"little-plays-of-saint-francis-volume-ii-rare-book-laurence-housman-1704299819lee","title":"Little Plays of Saint Francis, Volume II","description":"1958. 7th Impression. 235 pages. Grey dust jacket over grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription and sticker to front free endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083973824785,"sku":"1704299819LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704299819LEE_1.jpg?v=1722917788"},{"product_id":"the-golden-sovereign-rare-book-laurence-housman-1703243973cts","title":"The Golden Sovereign","description":"1937. No Edition Remarks. 437 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout by E.H. Shepard. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085769150737,"sku":"1703243973CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703243973CTS_1.jpg?v=1722923840"},{"product_id":"angels-and-ministers-rare-book-laurence-housman-1714123533dpb","title":"Angels And Ministers","description":"1930. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087671890193,"sku":"1714123533DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714123533DPB_1.jpg?v=1722930689"},{"product_id":"bethlehem-a-nativity-play-rare-book-laurence-housman-1719230461crd","title":"Bethlehem: A Nativity Play","description":"1936. 45 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089138225425,"sku":"1719230461CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719230461CRD_1.jpg?v=1722936054"},{"product_id":"little-plays-of-st-francis-rare-book-laurence-housman-1718782748ada","title":"Little Plays of St. Francis.","description":"1927. 286 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards ar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089179021585,"sku":"1718782748ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718782748ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936192"},{"product_id":"stories-from-the-arabian-nights-rare-book-laurence-housman-1713337265ada","title":"Stories from the Arabian Nights","description":"245 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Colour tipped plates within. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089813246225,"sku":"1713337265ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713337265ADA_1.jpg?v=1722938229"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-laurence-housman.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}