{"title":"Leslie Bell","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the captivating world of Leslie Bell, a master of suspense and intrigue. Her novels offer thrilling mysteries and compelling characters, perfect for fans of Agatha Christie.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"ring-the-bell-sister-rare-book-leslie-bell-1648114878mep","title":"Ring the Bell, Sister","description":"1956. First Edition. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Black cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to title page. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Light thumb-markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071505862929,"sku":"1648114878MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648114878MEP_1.jpg?v=1722873478"},{"product_id":"ring-the-bell-sister-rare-book-leslie-bell-1679991302mha","title":"Ring the Bell, Sister","description":"1956. First Edition. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076014117137,"sku":"1679991302MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679991302MHA_1.jpg?v=1722889176"},{"product_id":"jim-strange-rare-book-leslie-bell-1684739105iev","title":"Jim Strange","description":"First Edition. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking to gutters and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079166660881,"sku":"1684739105IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684739105IEV_1.jpg?v=1722900527"},{"product_id":"destined-meeting-rare-book-leslie-bell-1697559785lee","title":"Destined Meeting","description":"1959. Reprinted. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, heavier to end-papers and text-block edges. Previous ow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081677771025,"sku":"1697559785LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697559785LEE_1.jpg?v=1722909493"},{"product_id":"destined-meeting-rare-book-leslie-bell-1725001411alk","title":"Destined Meeting","description":"1961. 1961 Reprint. 191 pages. Red and white pictorial paperback. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238226952465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238229246225,"sku":"1725001411ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725001411ALK_1.jpg?v=1741074525"},{"product_id":"jim-strange-rare-book-leslie-bell-1730970992alk","title":"Jim Strange","description":"No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced to text block edges. Binding remains firm. Bookseller sticker t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240020967697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240023589137,"sku":"1730970992ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730970992ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078752"},{"product_id":"men-behind-the-gloves-rare-book-leslie-bell-1737037251abs","title":"Men Behind the Gloves","description":"\u003cp\u003e1950. 2nd Impression. 191 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Visible wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Minor sunning to spine. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242410115345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242411884817,"sku":"1737037251ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737037251ABS_1.jpg?v=1741085087"},{"product_id":"hard-to-get-book-leslie-bell-9780520261495","title":"Hard to Get","description":"\"Hard to Get\" is a powerful and intimate examination of the sex and love lives of the most liberated women in history - twenty-something American women who have had more opportunities, more positive role models, and more information than any previous generation. Drawing from her years of experience as a researcher and a psychotherapist, Leslie C. Bell takes us directly into the lives of young women who struggle to negotiate the complexities of sexual desire and pleasure, and to make sense of their historically unique but contradictory constellation of opportunities and challenges.  In candid interviews, Bell's subjects reveal that, despite having more choices than ever, they face great uncertainty about desire, sexuality, and relationships. Ground-breaking and highly readable, \"Hard to Get\" offers fascinating insights into the many ways that sex, love, and satisfying relationships prove surprisingly elusive to these young women as they navigate the new emotional landscape of the 21st century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51330034827537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51330037481745,"sku":"CIN0520261496VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51916380963089,"sku":"CIN0520261496G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0520261496.jpg?v=1751008307"},{"product_id":"agency-structure-and-the-neet-policy-problem-book-leslie-bell-9781474274173","title":"Agency, Structure and the NEET Policy Problem","description":"For many years, government policy has associated young people ‘being NEET’ (Not in Education, Employment or Training) with educational underachievement, worklessness, generational poverty, poor health, antisocial behaviour, and reduced life expectancies. Researchers and policymakers continue to debate whether young people become NEET as a result of their own choices (i.e. their personal agency), or as a result of external factors (i.e. social, political and economic structures). Most recognise that the truth is somewhere between the two, but a clear understanding of how each interacts in causing young people to become NEET has so far been elusive, making the development of effective policy and practice problematic. Agency, Structure and the NEET Policy Problem makes headway against this problem through an original approach that draws on social cognitive theory and the lived experiences of young people themselves.   Investigating the lives of NEET young people between the ages of 17-21 in London, this book elucidates the interactions between agency and structure that lead to them becoming NEET, and in doing so, offers a new perspective on the phenomenon. It offers a valuable critique of existing policy, providing both breadth and detail on the factors affecting the trajectories of young people in their transitions to continued education, training, or employment. It offers a way forward for all who are interested in developing, supporting and implementing a revitalised approach to NEET policy and practice, and a framework around which a coherent multidisciplinary approach to addressing NEET could be developed.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52146790564113,"sku":"NLS9781474274173","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781474274173.jpg?v=1770718557"},{"product_id":"agency-structure-and-the-neet-policy-problem-book-leslie-bell-9781350093768","title":"Agency, Structure and the NEET Policy Problem","description":"For many years, government policy has associated young people ‘being NEET’ (Not in Education, Employment or Training) with educational underachievement, worklessness, generational poverty, poor health, antisocial behaviour, and reduced life expectancies. Researchers and policymakers continue to debate whether young people become NEET as a result of their own choices (i.e. their personal agency), or as a result of external factors (i.e. social, political and economic structures). Most recognise that the truth is somewhere between the two, but a clear understanding of how each interacts in causing young people to become NEET has so far been elusive, making the development of effective policy and practice problematic. Agency, Structure and the NEET Policy Problem makes headway against this problem through an original approach that draws on social cognitive theory and the lived experiences of young people themselves.   Investigating the lives of NEET young people between the ages of 17-21 in London, this book elucidates the interactions between agency and structure that lead to them becoming NEET, and in doing so, offers a new perspective on the phenomenon. It offers a valuable critique of existing policy, providing both breadth and detail on the factors affecting the trajectories of young people in their transitions to continued education, training, or employment. It offers a way forward for all who are interested in developing, supporting and implementing a revitalised approach to NEET policy and practice, and a framework around which a coherent multidisciplinary approach to addressing NEET could be developed.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52598071984401,"sku":"NLS9781350093768","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781350093768.jpg?v=1761075406"},{"product_id":"archipelagos-book-leslie-bell-9781869848019","title":"Archipelagos","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52859796816145,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52859796848913,"sku":"NLS9781869848019","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781869848019.jpg?v=1765151552"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-leslie-bell.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}