{"title":"Louis De Wohl","description":"\u003cp\u003eJourney through history with Louis de Wohl, master of captivating biographical novels. From saints to emperors, discover thrilling tales of faith, courage, and adventure. Perfect for fans of historical fiction.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"saint-joan-book-louis-de-wohl-9780898708226","title":"Saint Joan","description":"June 18, 1812, the United States declares war on Great Britain. Unaware that war has begun, George Armstrong is captured while serving on an American merchant ship on the Detroit River. He escapes his captors in Canada and makes an arduous journey to his home in Pennsylvania. When he learns that the war has followed him to his home in Erie, George joins the monumental and dangerous task of building a fleet of American warships in the harbor. When the ships are placed under the command of Oliver Hazard Perry, George must choose between remaining with the safety of a home and family or joining the squadron in the Battle of Lake Erie. The difficult choice is compounded when he learns that his cousin Jesse is serving on the HMS Queen Charlotte and he would have to help destroy the ship with cannon fire to save him. His decision comes with a high price, and he must consider the cost.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49618493604113,"sku":"CIN0898708222VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49779980501265,"sku":"CIN0898708222G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49803452645649,"sku":"CIN0898708222A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50984813297937,"sku":"NIN9780898708226","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51400714387729,"sku":"GOR006992565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52416281641233,"sku":"GOR012804540","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0898708222.jpg?v=1751077501"},{"product_id":"citadel-of-god-book-louis-de-wohl-9780898704044","title":"Citadel of God","description":"\u003cp\u003eAnother of the popular historical novels by the distinguished de Wohl, telling the dramatic story of St. Benedict, the father of Western monasticism, who played such a major role in the Christianization and civilization of post-Roman Europe in the sixth century. De Wohl weaves an intricate tapestry of love, violence and piety to recount with historical accuracy the story of St. Benedict and the tempestuous era in which he lived.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSince there are no contemporary biographies of this major saint of history and the Church, de Wohl's inspired account is of significant importance on the subject of saint's lives for today's spiritual seekers. Having lived in an era of great immorality and vice, not unlike our world today, Benedict's story has a strong message for modern Christians who seek, as he did, to turn away from the wickedness of the world to find Christ in prayer, study and solitude. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49724030550289,"sku":"CIN0898704049VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49968378216721,"sku":"CIN0898704049G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50984809824529,"sku":"NIN9780898704044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52153130975505,"sku":"GOR003679866","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0898704049.jpg?v=1751266256"},{"product_id":"quiet-light-book-louis-de-wohl-9780898705959","title":"Quiet Light","description":"The famous novelist de Wohl presents a stimulating historical novel about the great St. Thomas Aquinas, set against the violent background of the Italy of the Crusades. He tells the intriguing story of St. Thomas who defied his illustrious, prominent family's ambition for him to have great power in the Church by taking a vow of poverty and joining the Dominicans.\u003cp\u003eThe battles and Crusades of the 13th century and the ruthlessness of the excommunicated Emperor Frederick II play a big part of the story, but it is Thomas of Aquino who dominates this book. De Wohl succeeds notably in portraying the exceptional quality of this man, a fusion of mighty intellect and childlike simplicity. A pupil of St. Albert the Great, the humble Thomas, through an intense life of study, writing, prayer, preaching and contemplation, ironically rose to become the influential figure of his age, and later was proclaimed by the Church as the Angelic Doctor.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCover art by Chris Pelicano\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49724062826769,"sku":"CIN0898705959G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49992462500113,"sku":"CIN0898705959VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50984813035793,"sku":"NIN9780898705959","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52951448584465,"sku":"GOR007573782","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52959855804689,"sku":"GOR002161998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0898705959.jpg?v=1750747402"},{"product_id":"lay-siege-to-heaven-book-louis-de-wohl-9780898703818","title":"Lay Siege to Heaven","description":"Continuing his popular series of novels about saints of the Church, de Wohl devotes his considerable talents to an interpretation of one of the most unusual women of all time, St. Catherine of Siena. The daughter of a prosperous dyer in 14th-century Siena, Catherine devoted her life to Christ, persuaded the Pope to move from Avignon to Rome, subdued the warring City-States of Italy, and changed the face of her world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49726763532561,"sku":"CIN0898703816G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50272826097937,"sku":"CIN0898703816VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50984809758993,"sku":"NIN9780898703818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51197055303953,"sku":"GOR009130971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0898703816.jpg?v=1751330906"},{"product_id":"restless-flame-book-louis-de-wohl-9780898706031","title":"Restless Flame","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis Journal Book contains Nama-Ramayanam Text around which the Holy-Name Rama Name can be written. Also Transliteration \u0026amp; Translation of the Verses is provided on every page; and the full text is repeated at the end as well. Once embellished with your Rama-Namas, this will become a priceless treasure which you can present to your loved ones--an unparalleled gift of love, labor, caring, wishing, and above all: Devotion. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49866080125201,"sku":"CIN0898706033G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49889268564241,"sku":"CIN0898706033VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50287743631633,"sku":"GOR004061151","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50984813265169,"sku":"NIN9780898706031","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53047945036049,"sku":"CIN0898706033A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0898706033.jpg?v=1750819078"},{"product_id":"joyful-beggar-book-louis-de-wohl-9780898708141","title":"The Joyful Beggar","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn this magnificent and stirring novel, Louis de Wohl turns his famed narrative skill to the story of the soldier and merchant's son who might have been right-hand man to a king . and who became instead the most beloved of all saints. Set against the tempestuous background of 13th Century Italy and Egypt, here is the magnificent and inspiring story of Francis Bernardone, the brash, pleasure-loving young officer who was to become immortalized as St. Francis of Assisi.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe story teems with action, pageantry and intrigue with finely conceived characters-the beautiful, saintly Clare, Frederick, the hawk-faced King of Sicily and Holy Roman Emperor, the Sultan Al Kamil, Pope Innocent I. The scene shifts from Assisi, Rome and Sicily to the deadly sands of Egypt.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis book was made into a feature film by 20th Century Fox entitled \u003cem\u003eFrancis of Assisi\u003c\/em\u003e, now available on video from Ignatius Press.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49994664706321,"sku":"CIN0898708141G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50105621053713,"sku":"CIN0898708141A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50183938638097,"sku":"CIN0898708141VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50984811233553,"sku":"NIN9780898708141","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52471717429521,"sku":"GOR010202073","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0898708141.jpg?v=1750884713"},{"product_id":"saint-joan-the-girl-soldier-rare-book-louis-de-wohl-1685620158tmb","title":"Saint Joan The Girl Soldier","description":"1967. First Paperback Edition. 189 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. St","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039750394129,"sku":"1685620158TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685620158TMB_1.jpg?v=1722376486"},{"product_id":"set-all-afire-book-louis-de-wohl-9780898703511","title":"Set All Afire","description":"Saint Francis Xavier's life is, in itself, a dramatic story. With humility and deep religious conviction, the famous Catholic novelist Louis de Wohl takes us into the mind and heart of this great missionary and saint who went by order of St. Ignatius of Loyola to set all afire in the Orient. Louis de Wohl captivates the reader as he follows Xavier's life from student days in Paris, through his meeting with Ignatius, his rather reluctant conversion, and his travels as one of the first Jesuits. The story takes the reader from Europe to Goa, India, Malaysia, Japan, and finally, to an island off the coast of China, where the exiled Xavier dies virtually alone. The book captures the dramatic struggles and inspiring zeal of this remarkable saint, giving at the same time an enthralling picture of the age in which he lived.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50052025286929,"sku":"CIN0898703514G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50130396479761,"sku":"CIN0898703514VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50164165738769,"sku":"CIN0898703514A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50984812151057,"sku":"NIN9780898703511","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53357711294737,"sku":"GOR004175839","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53576644198673,"sku":"GOR014968220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0898703514.jpg?v=1751298369"},{"product_id":"spear-book-louis-de-wohl-9780898706048","title":"The Spear","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis Journal Book contains the Hanuman Chalisa Text around which the Holy-Name Rama Name can be written. Also Transliteration \u0026amp; Translation of the Verses is provided on every page; and the full text is repeated at the end as well. Once embellished with your Rama-Namas, this will become a priceless treasure which you can present to your loved ones-an unparalleled gift of love, labor, caring, wishing, and above all-Devotion.\u003cbr\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50057782034705,"sku":"CIN0898706041VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50094146748689,"sku":"CIN0898706041G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50335763464465,"sku":"GOR005804578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50487167582481,"sku":"GOR003988581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51264054526225,"sku":"NIN9780898706048","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53426572493073,"sku":"CIN0898706041A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B003UO58IM.jpg?v=1750787010"},{"product_id":"plunge-into-life-rare-book-louis-de-wohl-1674030496mhp","title":"Plunge into Life","description":"1936. First Published in GB. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Signed by the author with dedication on front free endpaper. Mild cracking to bott","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075812200721,"sku":"1674030496MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674030496MHP_1.jpg?v=1722888512"},{"product_id":"the-joyful-beggar-rare-book-louis-de-wohl-1698919308ada","title":"The Joyful Beggar","description":"1960. Third Impression. 314 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with blue lettering over red cloth. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084847223057,"sku":"1698919308ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698919308ADA_1.jpg?v=1722920918"},{"product_id":"attila-der-sturm-aus-dem-osten-rare-book-louis-de-wohl-1712247428geo","title":"Attila - Der Sturm Aus Dem Osten","description":"1953. No edition remarks. 318 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. In German. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085993971985,"sku":"1712247428GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712247428GEO_1.jpg?v=1722924537"},{"product_id":"the-last-crusader-rare-book-louis-de-wohl-1707122318bwi","title":"The Last Crusader","description":"1956. No Edition Stated. 383 pages. Yellow dust jacket with pink lettering over red cloth. File Copy stamp to front paste down and front of jacket. Clean pages with firm binding. Mild wear to spine, b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088173699345,"sku":"1707122318BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707122318BWI_1.jpg?v=1722932808"},{"product_id":"the-spear-rare-book-louis-de-wohl-1717073497cab","title":"The Spear","description":"1955. No edition remarks. 352 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are mildly tanned. Mild cracking to gutters, ho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088684683537,"sku":"1717073497CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717073497CAB_1.jpg?v=1722934452"},{"product_id":"the-golden-thread-rare-book-louis-de-wohl-1711453439cab","title":"The Golden Thread","description":"1952. First Edition. 254 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Front free endpaper c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090340942097,"sku":"1711453439CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711453439CAB_1.jpg?v=1722939985"},{"product_id":"the-quiet-light-a-novel-rare-book-louis-de-wohl-1711454055cab","title":"The Quiet Light: A Novel","description":"1950. 3rd Impression. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper and rear pastedown. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090370302225,"sku":"1711454055CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711454055CAB_1.jpg?v=1722940077"},{"product_id":"the-last-crusaders-rare-book-louis-de-wohl-1722421590ada","title":"The Last Crusaders","description":"1956. No edition remarks. 383 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091803541777,"sku":"1722421590ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722421590ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944921"},{"product_id":"the-spear-rare-book-louis-de-wohl-1718114983cab","title":"The Spear","description":"1955. No edition remarks. 352 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Minor cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092469813521,"sku":"1718114983CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718114983CAB_1.jpg?v=1722947053"},{"product_id":"last-crusader-book-louis-de-wohl-9781586174149","title":"Last Crusader","description":"\u003cp\u003eDon Juan of Austria, one of history s most triumphant and inspiring heroes, is reborn in this opulent novel by Louis de Wohl.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eBecause of the circumstances of his birth, this last son of Emperor Charles the Fifth spent his childhood in a Spanish peasant s hut. Acknowledged by King Philip as his half-brother, the attractive youth quickly became a central figure in a Court where intrigues and romances abounded. Don Juan s intelligence, kindness and devout attachment to the Church enabled him to live unscathed in an environment of luxury, violence and treachery.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eDe Wohl paints in brilliant color the vivid scenes and characters at the Court of King Philip, Juan s campaign against rebel Moriscos in Andalusia, and the amazing climactic victory at Lepanto where he saved the Christian world from Islamic dominance. Here is a novel of high adventure which brings to life the turbulence of the sixteenth century with its conflicts of wickedness and piety, its sins of pride and conquest, its seething heresies and its great faith.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50093772865809,"sku":"CIN1586174142G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50241068663057,"sku":"CIN1586174142VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52973179535633,"sku":"NIN9781586174149","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53270415769873,"sku":"GOR010376377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1586174142.jpg?v=1751023179"},{"product_id":"living-wood-book-louis-de-wohl-9781586172275","title":"The Living Wood","description":"The renowned novelist De Wohl, with his usual crisp language and descriptive narrative, as well as irony and humor, presents the colorful and tumultuous times of the early Christian era in this story of intrigue, romance and power politics revolving around Helena, the devoted and saintly mother of Constantine, the first Christian emperor. This historical novel tells the story of the quest for the True Cross through fifty years of the most exciting events in Roman and Christian history.The narrative begins when the Tribune Constantius, a Roman officer stationed in Britain, meets and wins Helena, only daughter of the mystical and oracular King Coel of Britain. Through the course of their early lives together, and during their ten-year separation when Constantius returns to Britian as a conquering Caesar and Helena has become a rejected wife, devoted mother, and militant Christian, there is a sure and convincing portrayal of character growth and personal conflict. Helena's fierce determination to raise Constantine as a warrior son and her gradual discovery and dramatic acceptance of Christianity prepare her for the final miracle of her life discovery of the True Cross, the Living Wood on Calvary. \u003cem\u003eThe Living Wood\u003c\/em\u003e is a chapter from the turbulent half-forgotten pages of early Christian history and legend in which the religious conflicts and problems are handled with moving simplicity. It is also an action-packed novel of those times--with a lesson for us today--that captures with equal skill and tumult and the shouting of the battlefield and the devious plots and counter-plots of the court.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50169811239185,"sku":"CIN1586172271G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50988651905297,"sku":"NIN9781586172275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51389029515537,"sku":"GOR006492773","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51919901884689,"sku":"CIN1586172271VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1586172271.jpg?v=1751427791"},{"product_id":"golden-thread-book-louis-de-wohl-9780898708134","title":"The Golden Thread","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis well-structured textbook offers essential knowledge on the vascular system. \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe reader will learn the properties, basic cellular mechanisms and development of the different parts of the vascular system (including the heart), gain knowledge on vascular and related diseases, and will be made familiar with common and most current methods and techniques applied to analyze the vascular system in patients, in animal models, and ex vivo.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e This book is based on a PhD Course for students from various bioscientific backgrounds given at the Medical University of Vienna, and it will be a valuable resource for Master s Students in vascular biology and biomedicine in general and a helpful tool for young researchers world-wide wishing to gain or refresh their knowledge in this field.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50216614494481,"sku":"CIN0898708133VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50984812839185,"sku":"NIN9780898708134","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51141191729425,"sku":"CIN0898708133G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0898708133.jpg?v=1751330915"},{"product_id":"saint-helena-and-the-true-cross-book-louis-de-wohl-9781586175986","title":"Saint Helena and the True Cross","description":"Set against the colorful background of power struggles in imperial Rome and battling Roman legions, this is the exciting story of St. Helena, mother of the Emperor Constantine, who found the Cross of Christ in Jerusalem. This book for young people paints a vivid portrait of a remarkable woman who overcame every obstacle with faith, hope, perseverance-- and a healthy dose of ambition. In this 29th book in the acclaimed Vision Books series for youth, Louis de Wohl, known for his masterful storytelling, describes the amazing events that led to the conversion of Helena and the rise to power of her son. He also recounts the vision Constantine experienced on the eve of a pivotal battle and his subsequent legalization of Christianity in the fourth century.The story dramatically concludes with St. Helena's final accomplishment- her dangerous and miraculous expedition to the Holy Land.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50988657082641,"sku":"NIN9781586175986","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51197480960273,"sku":"GOR009884940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51421531341073,"sku":"CIN158617598XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52819231310097,"sku":"CIN158617598XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/158617598X.jpg?v=1751246006"},{"product_id":"the-last-crusader-rare-book-louis-de-wohl-1733490556dpb","title":"The Last Crusader","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 383 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240983658769,"sku":"1733490556DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733490556DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080982"},{"product_id":"lay-siege-to-heaven-a-novel-of-saint-catharine-of-siena-rare-book-louis-de-wohl-1739182368abs","title":"Lay Siege to Heaven: A Novel of Saint Catharine of Siena","description":"\u003cp\u003e1961. First Edition. 315 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over paper covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with tears, chipping and creasing. Spine noticeably sunned.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243479433489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243479761169,"sku":"1739182368ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739182368ABS_1.jpg?v=1741089345"},{"product_id":"cesarski-odstepca-book-louis-de-wohl-9788381010955","title":"Cesarski odstepca","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53408717144337,"sku":"GOR014911354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53410636890385,"sku":"GOR014912268","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9788381010955.jpg?v=1776258853"},{"product_id":"glorious-folly-book-louis-de-wohl-9781621648376","title":"The Glorious Folly","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn this historical novel first published in 1957, beloved author Louis de Wohl draws readers into the life and times of St. Paul, painting an unforgettable portrait of both the man himself and the first-century world to which he preached the gospel.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThrough Paul's eyes and those of his friends, we follow the great apostle from his role in persecuting Christians, through his dramatic conversion on the road to Damascus, to his eventual journey to Rome, the center of imperial power. Along the way, we encounter the sights, sounds, and characters of ancient Rome and Judea; witness the quiet spread of the new Christian faith; and are taken behind the scenes into the halls of power, where we meet Herod, Agrippa, Nero, and others.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe result is a vivid picture of a world not so different from our own, a world caught up in materialism, power politics, and paganism, yet yearning for the light of Christ. Readers will come away from this book with a new understanding of New Testament times--and a new appreciation for the singular personality that was Paul of Tarsus. A page-turner and an inspiration to today's Christians, it is sure to capture the attention of readers both young and old.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53488668115217,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53488668213521,"sku":"NIN9781621648376","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781621648376.jpg?v=1777684325"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-louis-de-wohl.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}