{"title":"Major Charles Gilson","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"robin-of-sherwood-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1671609033ada","title":"Robin of Sherwood","description":"191 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039168401681,"sku":"1671609033ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671609033ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375184"},{"product_id":"wolfskin-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1624276516mhp","title":"Wolfskin","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth boards with lettering. Contains colour illustrated frontispiece. Slight crinkling to gutters however binding remains firm. Pages are m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069313093905,"sku":"1624276516MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624276516MHP_1.jpg?v=1722866725"},{"product_id":"the-pirate-yacht-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1625152664ewy","title":"The Pirate Yacht","description":"No Edition Stated. 206 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial boards with red lettering. Colour frontispiece. Front endpaper missing. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069585395985,"sku":"1625152664EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625152664EWY_1.jpg?v=1722867514"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-robin-hood-boys-and-girls-library-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1630564443olb","title":"The Adventures Of Robin Hood (Boys' And Girls' Library)","description":"1965. 124 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069896560913,"sku":"1630564443OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630564443OLB_1.jpg?v=1722868391"},{"product_id":"the-lost-empire-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1643654361dpb","title":"The Lost Empire","description":"1943. Reprint. 384 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071172743441,"sku":"1643654361DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643654361DPB_1.jpg?v=1722872368"},{"product_id":"the-sword-of-freedom-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1655708182mhp","title":"The Sword of Freedom","description":"1943. Reprint. 420 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Medium cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages are loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072282300689,"sku":"1655708182MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655708182MHP_1.jpg?v=1722875966"},{"product_id":"the-spy-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1660204840iev","title":"The Spy","description":"1936. New Edition. 379 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative blue cloth. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding is firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073338544401,"sku":"1660204840IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660204840IEV_1.jpg?v=1722879771"},{"product_id":"the-treasure-of-the-red-tribe-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1667820467tmb","title":"The Treasure of the Red Tribe","description":"1926. First Published. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Three black and illustrated plates through book with colour frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges causing boards to be","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074641629457,"sku":"1667820467TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667820467TMB_1.jpg?v=1722884533"},{"product_id":"the-treasure-of-the-red-tribe-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1680587630mhp","title":"The Treasure of the Red Tribe","description":"1926. first published. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth with black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075402207505,"sku":"1680587630MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680587630MHP_1.jpg?v=1722887188"},{"product_id":"the-silver-shoe-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1674556890ada","title":"The Silver Shoe","description":"No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking and staining to gutter","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075958346001,"sku":"1674556890ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674556890ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888994"},{"product_id":"robin-of-sherwood-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1676374637mep","title":"Robin of Sherwood.","description":"1958. First Edition Thus. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece with black and white illustrations throughout. Binding is shaky, frontispiece detached but still pres","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079040307473,"sku":"1676374637MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676374637MEP_1.jpg?v=1722900058"},{"product_id":"christopher-faithful-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1686042579mxp","title":"Christopher Faithful","description":"1941. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079124652305,"sku":"1686042579MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686042579MXP_1.jpg?v=1722900384"},{"product_id":"the-wizard-of-the-woods-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1682587168tmb","title":"The Wizard of the Woods","description":"No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Pen inscription to front free end paper. Boards have mode","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079839355153,"sku":"1682587168TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682587168TMB_1.jpg?v=1722902648"},{"product_id":"the-wizard-of-the-woods-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1688045162alk","title":"The Wizard of the Woods","description":"No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080617595153,"sku":"1688045162ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688045162ALK_1.jpg?v=1722905543"},{"product_id":"the-refugee-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1701944993bwa","title":"The Refugee","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Colour frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083766894865,"sku":"1701944993BWA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701944993BWA_1.jpg?v=1722916962"},{"product_id":"the-lost-city-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1697462129alk","title":"The Lost City","description":"No Edition Remarks. 377 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085008670993,"sku":"1697462129ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697462129ALK_1.jpg?v=1722921433"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-robin-hood-boys-and-girls-library-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1704695868ada","title":"The Adventures Of Robin Hood (Boys' And Girls' Library)","description":"1965. This Impression. 124 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087490453777,"sku":"1704695868ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704695868ADA_1.jpg?v=1722929955"},{"product_id":"mystery-island-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1708012821lee","title":"Mystery Island","description":"1933. This impression 1933. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Very heavy cracking to gutters, with expos","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087613628689,"sku":"1708012821LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708012821LEE_1.jpg?v=1722930452"},{"product_id":"the-brigand-of-the-hills-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1711622533lee","title":"The Brigand of the Hills","description":"No edition remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Black and white frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089070788881,"sku":"1711622533LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711622533LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935845"},{"product_id":"the-mystery-of-ah-jim-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1715000437lee","title":"The Mystery of Ah Jim","description":"No Edition Stated. 314 pages. White dust jacket with blue lettering over yellow cloth. Colour frontispiece. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092650561809,"sku":"1715000437LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715000437LEE_1.jpg?v=1722947660"},{"product_id":"the-lost-column-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1717591610abs","title":"The Lost Column","description":"1924. No Edition Remarks. 379 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Cracking to hinges, no damage to e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092757745937,"sku":"1717591610ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717591610ABS_1.jpg?v=1722948038"},{"product_id":"the-silver-shoe-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1726055909abs","title":"The Silver Shoe","description":"No edition remarks. 320 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238307365137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238309560593,"sku":"1726055909ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726055909ABS_1.jpg?v=1741074719"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-robin-hood-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1734692696dpb","title":"The Adventures of Robin Hood","description":"1967. No edition remarks. 124 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241460039953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241462333713,"sku":"1734692696DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734692696DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082157"},{"product_id":"on-secret-service-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1734093701lee","title":"On Secret Service","description":"1935. No edition remarks. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Cracking to front hinge with net","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241585967377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241588130065,"sku":"1734093701LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734093701LEE_1.jpg?v=1741082484"},{"product_id":"the-spy-a-tale-of-the-peninsular-war-rare-book-major-charles-gilson-1746179814ada","title":"The Spy: A Tale of the Peninsular War","description":"1936. New edition. 379 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51511753736465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51511753769233,"sku":"1746179814ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746179814ADA_1.jpg?v=1746653158"},{"product_id":"treasure-of-kings-book-major-charles-gilson-9783752386196","title":"Treasure of Kings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52664741298449,"sku":"NLS9783752386196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752386196.jpg?v=1762275420"},{"product_id":"treasure-of-kings-book-major-charles-gilson-9783752331851","title":"Treasure of Kings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52690971361553,"sku":"NLS9783752331851","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752331851.jpg?v=1762338766"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-major-charles-gilson.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}