{"title":"Marilyn Ross","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-book-20-book-marilyn-ross-9781613452387","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Book 20","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library, return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the series beginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966. The twentieth book in this reprint series is titled Barnabas, Quentin and the Witch's Curse. Each book in the series was written by William Edward Daniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross. Against her will, Anita Burgess accompanies her brother Jeffrey to Collinwood. He is determined to get revenge against Quentin Collins who he believes is responsible for his best friend's death. Pretending friendship toward Quentin, Anita and Jeffrey learn he has established a Black Magic center at Collinwood and has several young women completely under his power. Jeffrey enlists Barnabas's aid in his struggle to destroy Quentin - both to avenge his friend's death and to free the young women. But he does not realize that by destroying Quentin, he risks destroying Anita as well.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49577348137233,"sku":"GOR013627643","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613452381.jpg?v=1751214677"},{"product_id":"complete-guide-to-self-publishing-book-marilyn-ross-9781582977188","title":"The Complete Guide to Self-Publishing","description":"\u003cb\u003eTake Control of Your Destiny \u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eBottom line: You want to get published. You want to control the future of your manuscript and your writing career. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eBest-selling author \u003cb\u003eMarilyn Ross\u003c\/b\u003e and publishing expert \u003cb\u003eSue Collier\u003c\/b\u003e show you how to make your own success - whether you're a published author, entrepreneur, corporation, professional, or absolute newcomer to writing. In this expanded and completely revised 5th edition of the bible of self-publishing (over 100,000 copies sold), they empower you to publish your own work with minimal risk and maximum profits. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eYou'll find: \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e - Complete step-by-step guidance on publishing and marketing a book\u003cbr\u003e - Ways to leverage social media marketing to build your platform and make yourself stand out from the crowd\u003cbr\u003e - A thorough explanation of the difference between POD self-publishing, subsidy publishing, and true self-publishing - and how to decide which is the best option for you\u003cbr\u003e - Practical advice on making the decision between offset printing and print-on-demand\u003cbr\u003e - How to leverage the Internet to create buzz and promote your book with killer PR\u003cbr\u003e - The latest information on e-publishing\u003cbr\u003e - A detailed marketing plan and timetable to keep you on track\u003cbr\u003e - Proven marketing strategies to get free publicity, reach nontraditional buyers, and sell books\u003cbr\u003e - Information-packed appendices with marketing contacts, organizations, and vendors, complete with names, addresses, and websites\u003cbr\u003e - Valuable case studies and examples of how other publishers excel\u003cbr\u003e - An in-depth discussion of exclusive distributors, plus coverage of the most recent changes in bookstores and the book-selling industry\u003cbr\u003e - Thirty-one creative ideas for generating capital to launch your publishing company \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Complete Guide to Self-Publishing\u003c\/i\u003e is the one book you need to take control of your writing career. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eRead it. Believe it. Do it. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eYour future depends on it.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49710017937681,"sku":"CIN1582977186G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49757938811153,"sku":"GOR005175530","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49850949304593,"sku":"CIN1582977186VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50383551594769,"sku":"CIN1582977186A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1582977186.jpg?v=1751464670"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-book-27-book-marilyn-ross-9781613452493","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Book 27","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library, return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the series beginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966.       The twenty-seventh book in this reprint series is titled “Barnabas, Quentin and Dr. Jekyll’s Son.” Each book in the series was written by William Edward Daniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross.    Before the blizzard cuts Collinwood off from the rest of the world, Barnabas Collins arrives there from England, bringing with him a friend, Dr. Henry Jekyll, who hopes to find a new life where no one knows he is the son of London's most savage murderer.    Another stranger also finds refuge at Collinwood from the storm. He calls himself Paul Faron, private detective -- but to Barnabas he is Quentin Collins, victim of the werewolf curse.    As the personal tensions and animosities at the strange old house increase, a senseless, brutal murder takes place -- and terror reigns at Collinwood. Obviously, the killer is someone living at the estate. And most under suspicion are Barnabas, Quentin and Dr. Jekyll's Son.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49739160256785,"sku":"NGR9781613452493","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613452497.jpg?v=1750862881"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-book-25-book-marilyn-ross-9781613452455","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Book 25","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library, return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the series beginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966.       The twenty-fifth book in this reprint series is titled “Barnabas, Quentin and the Magic Potion.” Each book in the series was written by William Edward Daniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross.    Barnabas predicts trouble for Collinwood when Nicholas Freeze, in whose antique shop Carolyn Stoddard works, discovers a centuries-old potion that promises eternal youth. Soon after, Mr. Freeze's daughter Hazel, tricked into taking the serum, dies. Carolyn is grief-stricken over her friend's death. Barnabas insists she stay on at the shop to watch Nicholas Freeze and his associates, one of whom Carolyn suspects is Quentin Collins, back at Collinwood in a disguise.    Then Carolyn sees Hazel's ghost.    She interprets this as a warning that Mr. Freeze has marked her for his next victim. Barnabas still refuses to let her quit.    Has Barnabas made a fatal mistake by deliberately endangering Carolyn's life? Or will his plan avenge Hazel's murder and put her spirit to rest?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49741660848401,"sku":"NGR9781613452455","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49920860881169,"sku":"CIN1613452454G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50975723716881,"sku":"GOR014155637","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613452454.jpg?v=1751419729"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-book-28-book-marilyn-ross-9781613452547","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Book 28","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library, return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the series beginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966.       The twenty-eighth book in this reprint series is titled “Barnabas, Quentin and the Grave Robbers.” Each book in the series was written by William Edward Daniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross.    You see, Paula, how well it will work out. Lily will drink the blood of the village maidens -- and Barnabas will be blamed.    Paula stared at the evil doctor in horror. \"Whatever happens to Barnabas, you'll still have Quentin to reckon with!    Dr. Bentley sneered. \"The werewolf? If Quentin tries to interfere with me, I'll find a way to deal with him.    Lily added, \"Better come over to our side, luv.    \"I'd rather die,\" Paula said firmly.    \"An interesting suggestion,\" Bentley remarked pleasantly. \"Dying could be your first step in joining my company of friends -- zombies, if you will. Then you could be truly useful to me.\"","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49742491123985,"sku":"NGR9781613452547","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50975723684113,"sku":"GOR014155639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613452543.jpg?v=1751310740"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-book-30-book-marilyn-ross-9781613452578","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Book 30","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library,return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the seriesbeginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966.     The thirtieth book in this reprint series is titled “Barnabas, Quentin andthe Mad Magician.” Each book in the series was written by William EdwardDaniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross.  When Cabrini, the worldfamous illusionist, comes to Collinwood, Carolyn Stoddard and her friend BethMayberry hope to work as his assistants. But suddenly Carolyn's anticipationchanges to fear. Cabrini turns out to be a frightening figure, shrouded inmystery. Carolyn is certain his hypnotic eyes have pierced the soul of BethMayberry, making her a slave to the satanic rites he hasplanned.  Barnabas offers to help, but he is already under policesuspicion.  News of ghastly murders in the region add to Carolyn's terror— the victim's throats have been ripped open. Everyone suspects QuentinCollins. And somewhere in the shadows Cabrini waits and weaves aspell...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49743449227537,"sku":"NGR9781613452578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613452578.jpg?v=1771503547"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-book-31-book-marilyn-ross-9781613452585","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Book 31","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library,return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the seriesbeginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966.     The thirty-first book in this reprint series is titled “Barnabas, Quentinand the Hidden Tomb.” Each book in the series was written by WilliamEdward Daniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross.  Ellen awoke to seea ghostly figure moving through the shadows at her bedside.  \"Ellen!\" Hername was whispered hoarsely, but she recognized the voice. It was AuntKate's.  \"What's wrong?\" Ellen asked, getting out ofbed.  \"Dying...\"  Ellen sprang to her and eased her aunt down on thebed. \"What is it?\"  \"Danger...vampire.\"  Ellen found matches and litthe candle on her bedside table. As she studied her aunt's death-like face inthe flickering light she was appalled. \"I must rouse the others and get adoctor.\"  \"Too late,\" Aunt Kate whispered. \"I'm dying. Don't stay here.Find Barnabas...leave tonight.\"","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49743506899217,"sku":"NGR9781613452585","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613452586.jpg?v=1751408824"},{"product_id":"the-power-of-god-s-word-the-bible-god-s-eternal-book-9781933467658","title":"The Power of God's Word (The Bible: God's Eternal Source)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49882496368913,"sku":"CIN1933467657VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1933467657.jpg?v=1751156550"},{"product_id":"barnabas-quentin-and-the-body-snatchers-rare-book-marilyn-ross-1673248086ada","title":"Barnabas, Quentin and the Body Snatchers","description":"1971. First Printing. 156 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Visible cracking between p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039266902289,"sku":"1673248086ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673248086ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375409"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-volume-5-book-marilyn-ross-9781613452066","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Volume 5","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library, return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the series beginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966.      The  fifth book in this reprint series is titled “The Curse of Collinwood.” Each book in the series was written by William Edward Daniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross.    Do zombies walk at Collinwood?  Upset over the death of Ernest Collins, Victoria begins to believe that Phantoms are haunting her. Are they figments of her imagination? As the threats to her life become very real, she is forced to accept the horrifying truth.  The strange figures are not phantoms, but the bodies of Derek and Esther Collins, murdered more than a century ago. They were unwittingly released from their coffins by a shaft of moonlight – and doomed to roam the earth as the “living dead.”","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50058347381009,"sku":"GOR013351487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613452063.jpg?v=1750992458"},{"product_id":"barnabas-collins-and-the-mysterious-ghost-rare-book-marilyn-ross-1681758093dpb","title":"Barnabas Collins and the Mysterious Ghost","description":"1970. first printing. 160 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074792362257,"sku":"1681758093DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681758093DPB_1.jpg?v=1722885063"},{"product_id":"barnabas-quentin-and-the-magic-potion-rare-book-marilyn-ross-1678741047dpb","title":"Barnabas, Quentin and the Magic Potion","description":"1971. First Printing. 158 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription and stamp to first page. Thumb-marking present. Yel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078649712913,"sku":"1678741047DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678741047DPB_1.jpg?v=1722898641"},{"product_id":"barnabas-quentin-and-the-magic-potion-rare-book-marilyn-ross-1681391434ada","title":"Barnabas, Quentin and the Magic Potion","description":"1971. First Printing. 158 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Thumb-marking present. Pulling to covers. Paper covers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078735040785,"sku":"1681391434ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681391434ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898955"},{"product_id":"barnabas-quentin-and-the-body-snatchers-rare-book-marilyn-ross-1696250062ada","title":"Barnabas, Quentin and the Body Snatchers","description":"1971. First Edition. 156 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082432778513,"sku":"1696250062ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696250062ADA_1.jpg?v=1722912105"},{"product_id":"the-secret-of-barnabas-collins-rare-book-marilyn-ross-1696253097ada","title":"The Secret of Barnabas Collins","description":"1970. Fifth Printing. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085518606609,"sku":"1696253097ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696253097ADA_1.jpg?v=1722923097"},{"product_id":"cameron-castle-rare-book-marilyn-ross-1707382599abs","title":"Cameron Castle","description":"1967. First Edition. 157 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has slight edge wear with minor marks and slight c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085699289361,"sku":"1707382599ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707382599ABS_1.jpg?v=1722923629"},{"product_id":"strangers-at-collins-house-rare-book-marilyn-ross-1717063234abs","title":"Strangers at Collins House","description":"1968. 3rd Printing. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092227789073,"sku":"1717063234ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717063234ABS_1.jpg?v=1722946235"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-volume-6-book-marilyn-ross-9781613452073","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Volume 6","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library, return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the series beginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966.       The  sixth book in this reprint series is titled “Barnabas Collins.” Each book in the series was written by William Edward Daniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross.      Barnabas Collins, the 175-year-old vampires who has taken the country by storm comes alive in this new novel of gothic suspense.    Your blood will grow cold as you read the never-before-told story of the foggy night in 1899 when Barnabas Collins first arrived at Collinwood. You’ll chill to the full horror of the real truth about Barnabas – a secret so terrible that it could not be revealed until now . . .","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50395814396177,"sku":"CIN1613452071G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50975723815185,"sku":"GOR010990348","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613452071.jpg?v=1751310739"},{"product_id":"shameless-marketing-for-brazen-hussies-book-marilyn-ross-9780918880444","title":"Shameless Marketing for Brazen Hussies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50459580694801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50459581415697,"sku":"CIN0918880440G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0918880440.jpg?v=1750850930"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-1-second-edition-book-marilyn-ross-9781613452776","title":"Dark Shadows: The Complete Paperback Library Reprint #1, SECOND EDITION","description":"The classic Dark Shadows novels, originally published by Paperback Library in the 1960s and 1970s, return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the series. The reprint seriesʼ namesake debut book, “Dark Shadows,” which first saw print in December, 1966, will feature the original painted artwork on the cover.   Each of the 32 novels will present the complete text re-proofed and error free along with the faithfully reprinted cover art. The Hermes Press reprints will present the titles in an enlarged 6 inch by 9 inch format, printed on archival paper and permanently bound for reading enjoyment without cracking or loose pages. Each book in the series is based on the Dark Shadows television serial created by Dan Curtis and was written by prolific fiction author William Edward Daniel Ross under the pen name of Marilyn Ross. The forerunner to today's immensely popular vampire and supernatural themed television programs and theatrical films, Dark Shadows still garners serious attention as an iconic TV show with a devoted cult following and a new primetime series planned for 2023.   Initially focusing on young governess Victoria Winters and the mysterious happenings at the isolated New England estate Collinwood, the stories gradually shift to emphasize tormented vampire Barnabas Collins. Hermes Press' complete reprint of the 1966-72 series of Dark Shadows novels makes the entire collection of these classic books available once again to fans of gothic romance, suspense and alluring tales and compelling characters of Dark Shadows.  Reprints of books #2-32 are available NOW!","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50464806109457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50464807387409,"sku":"CIN1613452772G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52081979293969,"sku":"GOR014481900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53021442539793,"sku":"CIN1613452772VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53122699559185,"sku":"NIN9781613452776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613452772.jpg?v=1751151786"},{"product_id":"delta-flame-book-marilyn-ross-9780445041578","title":"Delta Flame","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50837599912209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50837601911057,"sku":"CIN0445041579G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0445041579.jpg?v=1751166432"},{"product_id":"endless-comfort-yaoi-book-sakuya-sakura-9781569700594","title":"Endless Comfort (Yaoi)","description":"Young businessman Kuzumi has just returned to his childhood home where he must contend with the memories he left behind and Yuu, the handsome new dog trainer with a troubled past. It's virtually love at first sight, as they immediately connect and know they have to help each other to heal the emotional scars from the past.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50954635673873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50954637803793,"sku":"CIN1569700591VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1569700591.jpg?v=1750761780"},{"product_id":"the-phantom-and-barnabas-collins-rare-book-marilyn-ross-1726656538lee","title":"The Phantom and Barnabas Collins","description":"1969. First Edition Thus. 158 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238415171857,"sku":"1726656538LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726656538LEE_1.jpg?v=1741074978"},{"product_id":"barnabas-quentin-and-the-crystal-coffin-rare-book-marilyn-ross-1727440535mep","title":"Barnabas' Quentin and the Crystal Coffin","description":"1970. First Edition Thus. 157 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Small tear to top edge of first page. Paper cover has mild edgewear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238629703953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238632063249,"sku":"1727440535MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727440535MEP_1.jpg?v=1741075485"},{"product_id":"barnabas-quentin-the-frightened-bride-rare-book-marilyn-ross-1727440586mep","title":"Barnabas Quentin \u0026 the Frightened Bride","description":"1970. No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238635733265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238638453009,"sku":"1727440586MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727440586MEP_1.jpg?v=1741075500"},{"product_id":"barnabas-collins-and-the-gypsy-witch-rare-book-marilyn-ross-1726846022geo","title":"Barnabas Collins And The Gypsy Witch","description":"1970. First Printing. 160 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239024034065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239026458897,"sku":"1726846022GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726846022GEO_1.jpg?v=1741076445"},{"product_id":"barnabas-quentin-the-grave-robbers-rare-book-marilyn-ross-1733990029alk","title":"Barnabas, Quentin \u0026 the Grave Robbers","description":"1971. First printing. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241357508881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241360851217,"sku":"1733990029ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733990029ALK_1.jpg?v=1741081900"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-volume-1-book-marilyn-ross-9781613451908","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Volume 1","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library, return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the series beginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966.       The first book in this reprint series, “Dark Shadows,” will feature the original painted cover depicting Victoria Winters and the complete text, re-proofed and error free.          These reprints will present each installment in the series with its original cover, but, unlike the Paperback Library books will present the titles in a larger 6 inch by 8 inch format, printed on archival paper and bound to be read and enjoyed without cracking or coming unbound. Each book in the series was written by William Edward Daniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross.         The forerunner to today's immensely popular vampire-themed television programs and theatrical films, Dark Shadows still garners serious attention as one of the most memorable TV shows of the last fifty years.            Hermes Press' complete reprint of the series makes the entire collection of these classic novels available once again to fans of gothic romance, Dark Shadows, and all of the series' classic characters.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51612536733969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51612537782545,"sku":"CIN1613451903G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51830109569297,"sku":"CIN1613451903VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613451903.jpg?v=1751214676"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-book-22-book-marilyn-ross-9781613452417","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Book 22","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library, return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the series beginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966.         The twenty-second book in this reprint series is titled Barnabas, Quentin and the Frightened Bride. Each book in the series was written by William Edward Daniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross.        Ann and John Hayward's honeymoon at Collinwood slowly turns into a series of nightmares.        Soon after their arrival, John, who is recovering from a war injury, falls victim to strange, violent spells. In a fit of irrational jealousy, he accuses his wife of falling in love with Barnabas Collins.        Meanwhile, a series of attacks on her life frighten Ann into believing John is trying to kill her. Though tormented by doubts to John's sanity, she believes his warning that Barnabas is a vampire. Ann nevertheless accepts help from Barnabas -- and unknowingly becomes the prey to the evil forces at Collinwood!","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51612537356561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51612538011921,"sku":"CIN1613452411G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53193553838353,"sku":"NIN9781613452417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613452411.jpg?v=1750927259"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-volume-3-book-marilyn-ross-9781613451977","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Volume 3","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library, return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the series beginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966.       The  third book in this reprint series, “Strangers at Collins House,” will feature the original painted cover depicting Victoria Winters and the complete text, re-proofed and error free.        These reprints will present each installment in the series with its original cover, but, unlike the Paperback Library books will present the titles in a larger 6 inch by 8 inch format. Each book in the series was written by William Edward Daniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross.       Victoria Winters at last feels she has a clue to her own identity when she meets elderly Henry Collins. He secretly gives her the jewels which once belonged to his lost love – a woman Victoria strongly resembles.    After receiving the gift, Victoria is suddenly terrified by attacks on her life which are masked as accidents. Surrounded by danger, Victoria wonders if she is to be the victim of ruthless thieves – or a hidden murderer desperate enough to keep her from learning about her past.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51612561998097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51612563013905,"sku":"CIN1613451970G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52790181921041,"sku":"NIN9781613451977","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613451970.jpg?v=1751151784"},{"product_id":"success-factors-of-young-african-american-males-at-a-historically-black-college-book-marilyn-ross-9780897895354","title":"Success Factors of Young African-American Males at a Historically Black College","description":"At a time when American society is desperately seeking to create hope for inner city black youth, this study serves as a tool to encourage those responsible for teaching and socializing young African-American males, who may feel they have little chance for success. The study involved 17 African-American male students at a historically black college in Miami, Florida. These students had great desire to achieve and did so despite daunting obstacles such as neighborhoods plagued with drugs, gangs, and crime. Interviewing students at the moment in their lives when they had successfully advanced beyond their environment, the author helps them to analyze their past in an honest manner.    The case studies of the individuals reveal that family is the most relevant factor in the student's success; particularly, the presence of one person who cares and encourages the young man is vital. In President Clinton's speech to the NAACP in July 1997, he remarked, I am tired of being told that children cannot succeed because of the difficulties of their circumstances. All we do is consign them to staying in the same circumstances. It is wrong. Through the stories of these students who have overcome their odds, this book can serve as an inspiration for younger African-American males to prevail over their own hardships.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52126622220561,"sku":"NLS9780897895354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780897895354.jpg?v=1757477457"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-book-29-book-marilyn-ross-9781613452554","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Book 29","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library, return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the series beginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966. The twenty-ninth book in this reprint series is titled Barnabas, Quentin and The Sea Ghost. Each book in the series was written by William Edward Daniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross. Centuries ago, Jenny Swift ruled her cutthroat crew of pirates with a blacksnake whip. Now, legend says, her ghost still guards the treasure ship where it sank in Collinsport Cove, meting out death to those rash enough to seek her gold. But Norah Bliss and her father, both salvage experts, are skeptical. Invited to Collinwood to recover the treasure, they accept eagerly. At Collinwood Norah finds herself in a different, more menacing world. Despite hints that Barnabas Collins is a vampire, she falls in love with him. Then, suddenly, Jenny's ghost stalks her. Is Norah, too, slated for death? Or will Barnabas be able to save her from the deadly blacksnake whip?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52518831063313,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52518831325457,"sku":"CIN1613452551G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781613452554.jpg?v=1771499915"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-book-21-book-marilyn-ross-9781613452400","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Book 21","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library, return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the series beginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966. The twenty-first book in this reprint series is titled Barnabas, Quentin and the Haunted Cave. Each book in the series was written by William Edward Daniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross. Harriet Turnbridge asks Barnabas Collins for help after her husband, her brother-in-law, and father-in-law are found dead, their throats savagely ripped open. The police insist the killer is a mad beast. Harriet thinks that the phantom recently seen at Collinwood is responsible. Barnabas suspects that Quentin Collins, disguised as a wealthy hippie, is guilty. Where will they find the murderer? In the nightmare world of Harriet's dreams? In the haunted cave beneath the Collins' family cemetery? Or in another century -- when witchcraft and demonology threatened Collinwood?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52606719983889,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52606720114961,"sku":"NIN9781613452400","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781613452400.jpg?v=1761281721"},{"product_id":"success-factors-of-young-african-american-women-at-a-historically-black-college-book-marilyn-ross-9780897897372","title":"Success Factors of Young African American Women at a Historically Black College","description":"A companion to the author's Success Factors of Young African American Males (1998), this study examines the historical, sociological, and psychological adversity that African American women have had to transcend. This volume contains case studies of young African American women. The young women share their experiences and insights and show how they have overcome considerable obstacles and persevered in obtaining a college education at an historically black college.The author compares, contrasts, and analyzes the comments of both groups, male and female, and their affect on each other.    The book includes first-person narrations of young women, growing up in an inner city environment. From the voices and perspectives of college students, readers will become aware of the obstacles still plaguing black youth. Their individual interviews include accounts of violence, murder, poverty, unwed motherhood, prostitution, drug abuse, one-parent homes, and lack of role models.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52684323389713,"sku":"NLS9780897897372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780897897372.jpg?v=1762322781"},{"product_id":"dark-shadows-the-complete-paperback-library-reprint-volume-2-book-marilyn-ross-9781613451915","title":"Dark Shadows the Complete Paperback Library Reprint Volume 2","description":"The original, classic, Dark Shadows books from the Paperback Library, return with Hermes Press' archival reprint of all 32 titles in the series beginning with the first novel which first saw print in December, 1966.       The  second book in this reprint series, “Victoria Winters,” will feature the original painted cover depicting Victoria Winters and the complete text, re-proofed and error free.        These reprints will present each installment in the series with its original cover, but, unlike the Paperback Library books will present the titles in a larger 6 inch by 8 inch format, printed on archival paper and bound to be read and enjoyed without cracking or coming unbound. Each book in the series was written by William Edward Daniel Ross who used the pen name Marilyn Ross.     \tStill believing that the clue to her own identity lies hidden in Collins House, Victoria Winters stays on as a companion and governess – despite danger from someone in the isolated mansion trying to destroy her.  \tBut Victoria’s determination to remain is shaken by the unexpected arrival of four mysterious strangers who begin a series of terrifying attacks on her life.  \tAs a ghostly figure stalks her in the shadows, Victoria becomes convinced that staying at Collins House is a mistake that could well prove fatal!","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52953988202769,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52953988530449,"sku":"CIN1613451911VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781613451915.jpg?v=1766093331"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-marilyn-ross.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}