{"title":"Martin Noth","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the profound historical analyses of Martin Noth, a key figure in Old Testament scholarship. His insightful works offer a deep understanding of ancient Israelite history and traditions. Browse his influential titles.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"leviticus-book-martin-noth-9780334008989","title":"Leviticus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49600257098001,"sku":"GOR008675084","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0334008980.jpg?v=1751291109"},{"product_id":"numbers-book-martin-noth-9780334011453","title":"Numbers","description":"'This is a book to be reckoned with, largely concerned with tracing the sources underlying the text and searching for the origins and meanings of the various traditions which have coalesced in those sources. It is a book which needs reading with attention, as valuable to the scholar as to the student. It rarely looks beyond the world of the Old Testament, so providing no short cuts for those who read commentaries to get simple answers; but for those who wish to study the book of Numbers seriously it is essential reading' (Joseph Robinson in View Review). 'Even where the reader may not be inclined to follow, he will be taught to read the text with close observation, and cannot but profit from the brilliant and stimulating mind of the author' (H. H. Rowley in The British Weekly).  Until his death in 1968, Martin Noth was Professor of Old Testament in the University of Bonn.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49600268435729,"sku":"GOR006296230","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52616941895953,"sku":"NLS9780334011453","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0334011450.jpg?v=1751038125"},{"product_id":"exodus-a-commentary-book-martin-noth-9780664203702","title":"Exodus, a Commentary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49912305058065,"sku":"GOR013811932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51322588365073,"sku":"CIN0664203701G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0664203701.jpg?v=1750742728"},{"product_id":"the-old-testament-world-rare-book-martin-noth-1667205224mha","title":"The Old Testament World","description":"1966. First Published. 404 pages. Grey dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Visible creasing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077544808721,"sku":"1667205224MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667205224MHA_1.jpg?v=1722894574"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-israel-rare-book-martin-noth-1690904962lee","title":"The History of Israel","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 479 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079713624337,"sku":"1690904962LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690904962LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902204"},{"product_id":"the-laws-in-the-pentateuch-and-other-studies-rare-book-martin-noth-1683736382dpb","title":"The Laws in the Pentateuch and Other Studies","description":"1966. English Edition. 280 pages. Paperback book with grey cover. Proof copy with associated stamps and inscriptions. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081501577489,"sku":"1683736382DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683736382DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908832"},{"product_id":"the-laws-of-the-pentateuch-and-other-studies-rare-book-martin-noth-1709712809bws","title":"The Laws of the Pentateuch and Other Studies","description":"1967. Reprinted. 289 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. A previo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088643100945,"sku":"1709712809BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709712809BWS_1.jpg?v=1722934302"},{"product_id":"history-of-israel-book-martin-noth-9780713605877","title":"History of Israel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50282882433297,"sku":"GOR002204666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51835890630929,"sku":"GOR006134445","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713605871.jpg?v=1751009475"},{"product_id":"numbers-book-martin-noth-9780664223205","title":"Numbers","description":"In this examination of Numbers, Martin Noth explores the community of the twelve tribes, the organization of the Levites, various divine ordinances, and other important themes in the book of Numbers. Also included is an appendix on daughters' rights of inheritance.  The Old Testament Library provides fresh and authoritative treatments of important aspects of Old Testament study through commentaries and general surveys. The contributors are scholars of international standing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50358681927953,"sku":"CIN0664223206G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51005459988753,"sku":"NIN9780664223205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52126426628369,"sku":"NLS9780664223205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0664223206.jpg?v=1751041961"},{"product_id":"leviticus-book-martin-noth-9780664207748","title":"Leviticus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50468669161745,"sku":"CIN066420774XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51334427771153,"sku":"CIN066420774XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/066420774X.jpg?v=1751041950"},{"product_id":"old-testament-world-book-martin-noth-9780713605884","title":"Old Testament World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50606563721489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50606564049169,"sku":"GOR005088912","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/071360588X.jpg?v=1750944761"},{"product_id":"laws-in-the-pentateuch-and-other-studies-book-martin-noth-9780334008705","title":"The Laws in the Pentateuch and other studies","description":"This collection appeared in the same year as von Rad's The Problem of the Hexateuch and has similarly been unavailable for many years. It contains the most important of Noth's articles including, in addition to the study named in the title, 'Jerusalem and the Israelite Tradition', 'God, King and Nation in the Old Testament', 'History and Word of God in the Old Testament', and 'The Understanding of History in Old Testament Apocalyptic'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50644797391121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50644798144785,"sku":"GOR001903466","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52482197717265,"sku":"NLS9780334008705","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0334008700.jpg?v=1751324455"},{"product_id":"numbers-otl-book-martin-noth-9780664208417","title":"Numbers (OTL)","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn this examination of Numbers, Martin Noth explores the community of the twelve tribes, the organization of the Levites, various divine ordinances, and other important themes in the book of Numbers. Also included is an appendix on daughters' rights of inheritance.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Old Testament Library provides fresh and authoritative treatments of important aspects of Old Testament study through commentaries and general surveys. The contributors are scholars of international standing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51005448749329,"sku":"NIN9780664208417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51322284081425,"sku":"CIN066420841XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52599933305105,"sku":"NLS9780664208417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/066420841X.jpg?v=1750912096"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-israel-rare-book-martin-noth-1727947062lee","title":"The History of Israel","description":"1960. Reprint. 487 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239020986641,"sku":"1727947062LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727947062LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076431"},{"product_id":"exodus-rare-book-martin-noth-1739789117ada","title":"Exodus","description":"\u003cp\u003e1966. Second Impression. 283 pages. Red dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with tears and creasing. Damp staining to flaps. Moderate sunning to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308468666641,"sku":"1739789117ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739789117ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943602"},{"product_id":"exodus-book-martin-noth-9781789874617","title":"Exodus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51386775503121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51386776617233,"sku":"NIN9781789874617","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1789874610.jpg?v=1751378340"},{"product_id":"die-welt-des-alten-testaments-book-martin-noth-9783112607879","title":"Die Welt Des Alten Testaments","description":"\u003cp\u003eDieser Titel aus dem De Gruyter-Verlagsarchiv ist digitalisiert worden, um ihn der wissenschaftlichen Forschung zugänglich zu machen. Da der Titel erstmals im Nationalsozialismus publiziert wurde, ist er in besonderem Maße in seinem historischen Kontext zu betrachten. Mehr erfahren Sie \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.degruyter.com\/publishing\/services\/fuer-bibliothekare\/produktinformationen\/e-books\/de-gruyter-book-archive\"\u003ehier\u003c\/a\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52145822466321,"sku":"NLS9783112607879","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783112607879.jpg?v=1757595299"},{"product_id":"history-of-pentateuchal-traditions-book-martin-noth-9780891304463","title":"A History of Pentateuchal Traditions","description":"Originally Published by Scholars Press Now Available from Duke University PressOriginally published in German in 1948, Noth’s application of a traditio-historical approach has made this book required reading for students and scholars","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52153790071057,"sku":"GOR014497294","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780891304463.jpg?v=1757621952"},{"product_id":"vierte-buch-mose-numeri-book-martin-noth-9783525511275","title":"Das Vierte Buch Mose (Numeri)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52154125648145,"sku":"NGR9783525511275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783525511275.jpg?v=1757672817"},{"product_id":"zweite-buch-mose-exodus-book-martin-noth-9783525511152","title":"Das Zweite Buch Mose (Exodus)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52154644168977,"sku":"NGR9783525511152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783525511152.jpg?v=1757628220"},{"product_id":"die-ursprunge-des-alten-israel-im-lichte-neuer-quellen-book-martin-noth-9783663003465","title":"Die Ursprünge des alten Israel im Lichte neuer Quellen","description":"Wenn von neuen Quellen die Rede ist, die fur die Frage nach den Ursprungen des alten Israel von Bedeutung sind, konnte man an verschiedene Textfunde aus der altorientalischen Welt denken. Bei Ausgrabungen, die zwischen den beiden Weltkriegen begonnen wurden, sind einige Text- gruppen an das Licht gekommen, die in dieser oder jener Weise Beziehungen zur alttestamentlichen Uberlieferung haben, so die Texte von Ugarit und Alalach im nordlichen Syrien und die Texte von Nuzu im Osttigrisland. Fur historische Fragestellungen aber kommen in erster Linie die Texte von Mari (am mittleren Euphrat) in Betracht, da sie mehr und anscheinend unmittelbarer als die anderen Textgruppen auf den verschiedensten Gebieten Zusammenhange mit der im Alten Testament uberlieferten Geschichte des altesten Israel aufweisen. Es werden daher in der vorliegenden Unter- suchung speziell die Mari-Texte in das Auge gefat. Da deren Veroffent- lichung noch im Gange ist, kann z. Z. nur der augenblickliche Stand unserer Kenntnisse festgehalten werden. Schon dabei erweist sich die Fulle der Beziehungen als sehr bemerkenswert. Es ist aber fast mit Sicherheit zu erwarten, da sich mit dem Fortschreiten der Veroffentlichung dieser Texte weitere Beziehungen ergeben werden. An der Diskussion, die sich an den Vortrag anschlo, haben sich be- teiligt Herr Staatssekretar Prof. Dr. L. Brandt, die Professoren Dr. W.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52666198589713,"sku":"NLS9783663003465","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783663003465.jpg?v=1762279323"},{"product_id":"welt-des-alten-testaments-book-martin-noth-9783110052442","title":"Die Welt des Alten Testaments","description":"Keine ausführliche Beschreibung für \"Die Welt des Alten Testaments\" verfügbar.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52675874259217,"sku":"NLS9783110052442","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783110052442.jpg?v=1762302941"},{"product_id":"das-buch-josua-book-martin-noth-9783161325625","title":"Das Buch Josua","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52683083251985,"sku":"NLS9783161325625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783161325625.jpg?v=1762342056"},{"product_id":"deuteronomistic-history-book-martin-noth-9781850752875","title":"The Deuteronomistic History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53149621747985,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53149621780753,"sku":"GOR014780708","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781850752875.jpg?v=1771849274"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-martin-noth.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}