{"title":"Michael Arlen","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"hell-said-the-duchess-book-michael-arlen-9781939140524","title":"Hell| Said the Duchess","description":"It belongs to those short, perfect books that are rarely written in English. - \u003ci\u003eEvening Standard\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e  T]his extremely odd performance is indicative of great power. - Gerald Gould, \u003ci\u003eThe Observer\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e  A] right intriguing comedy and mystery. As entertainment during your insomnia, it is earnestly recommended. - \u003ci\u003eMilwaukee Journal\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e  A] perfect masterpiece of hair-raising horror. It may offend some of its readers, but it will not bore them. - \u003ci\u003ePittsburgh Post-Gazette\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e A female killer stalks the streets of London, sleeping with young men before slashing their throats and mutilating their bodies. The crimes have baffled the police and enraged Londoners, who demand the murderer's arrest. Mary, Duchess of Dove, a gentle young widow who is beloved by all who know her, seems an unlikely suspect, but the clues all point to her. The police have a variety of theories - perhaps the Duchess has been hypnotized or drugged, maybe she has an evil double, or could it be a Communist plot to discredit the peerage? Inspector Basil Icelin is determined to solve the mystery, but the true explanation is far more shocking and terrifying than anyone could ever imagine. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Michael Arlen (1895-1956) became a rich and world-famous celebrity after the publication of his bestseller \u003ci\u003eThe Green Hat\u003c\/i\u003e in 1924. \u003ci\u003eHell  said the Duchess\u003c\/i\u003e (1934) is a delightfully bizarre book, telling a bedtime story in a light, humorous style that contrasts oddly with its gruesome and horrific subject matter. This first-ever reprinting of what Karl Edward Wagner has called the best supernatural horror novel ever written includes an introduction by Mark Valentine.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510029230353,"sku":"GOR006829731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402784215313,"sku":"CIN1939140528G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51202991489297,"sku":"NIN9781939140524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52124730654993,"sku":"NLS9781939140524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1939140528.jpg?v=1751029090"},{"product_id":"these-charming-people-book-michael-arlen-9780956294715","title":"These Charming People","description":"Arlen's characters are disillusioned, cynical, and witty, but in addition these stories include elements of fantasy and horror","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49553342267665,"sku":"GOR002207327","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0956294715.jpg?v=1751266412"},{"product_id":"green-hat-book-michael-arlen-9780955519659","title":"The Green Hat","description":"L'un des plus grands succes romanesques anglais de l'entre-deux guerres Le Chapeau vert est un inenarrable tableau de combat de l'Angleterre traditionnelle contre la nouvelle liberte de moeurs. L'auteur y decrit de facon impitoyable une societe de jeunes gens qui habitent Mayfair, descendent au Normandy et au Ritz, partent en voiture de sport sur la cote d'Azur et se baignent nus dans la Tamise. Iris March, vingt-neuf ans, en qui l'on peut reconnaitre Nancy Cunard, l'amie d'Aragon a l'epoque, est le centre de cette societe. Elle a eu deux maris: Boy Fenwick, qui s'est jete du balcon d'une chambre d'hotel, et Storm, assassine par les terroristes du Sinn Fein. Plus excentrique on meurt  Le Chapeau vert devint instantanement un livre culte: Francis Scott Fitzgerald le relisait sans cesse, et ne cachait pas combien il lui devait pour la creation de Gatsby, et Virginia Woolf s'en inspira quelque peu pour Les Vagues.Michael Arlen (1895-1956), ne Dikran Kouyoumdjian, a Rustschuk, en Bulgarie, fut envoye, par son pere, un riche armenien, a Malvern College, une elegante public school. En 1922, il acquiert la nationalite britannique. La publication du Chapeau vert va lui assurer une celebrite durable. Cet enorme succes de librairie, sans cesse reimprime, acquit tres vite le statut de manifeste d'une generation, celle qui n'avait echappe a la Premiere Guerre mondiale que pour connaitre la grande crise des totalitarismes. Sous ses aspects cyniques, brillants et snobs, ce roman resume un temps ou le bruit des fetes et des cocktails parvenait de plus en plus mal a etouffer le grondements des orages a venir.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49951542739217,"sku":"CIN0955519659G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50784595509521,"sku":"GOR004864869","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50976438255889,"sku":"CIN0955519659VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51775387959569,"sku":"GOR010161519","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108025364753,"sku":"GOR001298888","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0955519659.jpg?v=1751397098"},{"product_id":"green-hat-book-michael-arlen-9780851152103","title":"Green Hat","description":"L'un des plus grands succes romanesques anglais de l'entre-deux guerres Le Chapeau vert est un inenarrable tableau de combat de l'Angleterre traditionnelle contre la nouvelle liberte de moeurs. L'auteur y decrit de facon impitoyable une societe de jeunes gens qui habitent Mayfair, descendent au Normandy et au Ritz, partent en voiture de sport sur la cote d'Azur et se baignent nus dans la Tamise. Iris March, vingt-neuf ans, en qui l'on peut reconnaitre Nancy Cunard, l'amie d'Aragon a l'epoque, est le centre de cette societe. Elle a eu deux maris: Boy Fenwick, qui s'est jete du balcon d'une chambre d'hotel, et Storm, assassine par les terroristes du Sinn Fein. Plus excentrique on meurt  Le Chapeau vert devint instantanement un livre culte: Francis Scott Fitzgerald le relisait sans cesse, et ne cachait pas combien il lui devait pour la creation de Gatsby, et Virginia Woolf s'en inspira quelque peu pour Les Vagues.Michael Arlen (1895-1956), ne Dikran Kouyoumdjian, a Rustschuk, en Bulgarie, fut envoye, par son pere, un riche armenien, a Malvern College, une elegante public school. En 1922, il acquiert la nationalite britannique. La publication du Chapeau vert va lui assurer une celebrite durable. Cet enorme succes de librairie, sans cesse reimprime, acquit tres vite le statut de manifeste d'une generation, celle qui n'avait echappe a la Premiere Guerre mondiale que pour connaitre la grande crise des totalitarismes. Sous ses aspects cyniques, brillants et snobs, ce roman resume un temps ou le bruit des fetes et des cocktails parvenait de plus en plus mal a etouffer le grondements des orages a venir.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50006047359249,"sku":"GOR003007304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51283889783057,"sku":"GOR006774849","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51397618663697,"sku":"GOR002859505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851152104.jpg?v=1751265448"},{"product_id":"lily-christine-rare-book-michael-arlen-1656669153lsa","title":"Lily Christine","description":"1930. Copyright Edition. 295 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with marbled paper to boards. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Light thumb-marking present. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072948113681,"sku":"1656669153LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656669153LSA_1.jpg?v=1722878313"},{"product_id":"these-charming-people-rare-book-michael-arlen-1657179441mhr","title":"These Charming People","description":"No Edition Remarks. 260 pages. Signed by the author. Brown dust jacket over blue cloth. Flat signed by author to dust jacket. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073061851409,"sku":"1657179441MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657179441MHR_1.jpg?v=1722878757"},{"product_id":"the-green-hat-rare-book-michael-arlen-1678803127tmb","title":"The Green Hat","description":"1924. No Edition Remarks. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have moderate shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075560935697,"sku":"1678803127TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678803127TMB_1.jpg?v=1722887683"},{"product_id":"piracy-a-romantic-chronicle-of-these-days-rare-book-michael-arlen-1676014342ada","title":"\"Piracy\": A Romantic Chronicle of These Days","description":"1923. No Edition Remarks. 327 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking to gutters cau","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075651047697,"sku":"1676014342ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676014342ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887968"},{"product_id":"man-s-mortality-a-story-rare-book-michael-arlen-1682929562mhp","title":"Man's Mortality: A Story","description":"1933. First Published. 379 pages. Black dust jacket over black cloth. Ex-libris plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075758788881,"sku":"1682929562MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682929562MHP_1.jpg?v=1722888321"},{"product_id":"may-fair-rare-book-michael-arlen-1690814281iev","title":"May Fair","description":"No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Pages are lightly tanned with foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Former owner's inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081067663633,"sku":"1690814281IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690814281IEV_1.jpg?v=1722907221"},{"product_id":"young-men-in-love-rare-book-michael-arlen-1689834551ada","title":"Young Men In Love","description":"No Edition Stated. 349 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081234911505,"sku":"1689834551ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689834551ADA_1.jpg?v=1722907840"},{"product_id":"the-romantic-lady-rare-book-michael-arlen-1689838264ada","title":"The Romantic Lady","description":"1924. Fifth Impression. 242 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with red lettering. Pages are fairly bright with light tanning and heavy foxing to free endpapers and text block edges. Former owner's in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082108408081,"sku":"1689838264ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689838264ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910959"},{"product_id":"the-romantic-lady-rare-book-michael-arlen-1704364246lee","title":"The Romantic Lady","description":"1921. No edition remarks. 242 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and mild foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084645241105,"sku":"1704364246LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704364246LEE_1.jpg?v=1722920138"},{"product_id":"young-men-in-love-rare-book-michael-arlen-1700673813cab","title":"Young Men In Love","description":"No Edition Stated. 349 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Pages are rough cut along bottom edge. Mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084766908689,"sku":"1700673813CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700673813CAB_1.jpg?v=1722920642"},{"product_id":"men-dislike-women-a-romance-rare-book-michael-arlen-1697636838lee","title":"Men Dislike Women: A Romance","description":"1931. First Edition. 309 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters. Binding loose.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085614911761,"sku":"1697636838LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697636838LEE_1.jpg?v=1722923376"},{"product_id":"these-charming-people-rare-book-michael-arlen-1701352053ada","title":"These Charming People","description":"1928. 260 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086694093073,"sku":"1701352053ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701352053ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926848"},{"product_id":"hell-said-the-duchess-a-bed-time-story-rare-book-michael-arlen-1704805583iev","title":"Hell! Said the Duchess: A Bed-Time Story","description":"1934. First Edition. 181 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087017840913,"sku":"1704805583IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704805583IEV_1.jpg?v=1722928106"},{"product_id":"the-london-venture-rare-book-michael-arlen-1715618726lee","title":"The London Venture","description":"1926. 140 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088730165521,"sku":"1715618726LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715618726LEE_1.jpg?v=1722934607"},{"product_id":"flying-dutchman-rare-book-michael-arlen-1712047286ada","title":"Flying Dutchman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 371 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090452091153,"sku":"1712047286ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712047286ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940334"},{"product_id":"lily-christine-rare-book-michael-arlen-1722332647dpb","title":"Lily Christine","description":"No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091479630097,"sku":"1722332647DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722332647DPB_1.jpg?v=1722943825"},{"product_id":"hell-said-the-duchess-a-bed-time-story-rare-book-michael-arlen-1718872129mep","title":"Hell! Said the Duchess: A Bed-Time Story","description":"1934. First Published. 181 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor thumb marking, foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091881627921,"sku":"1718872129MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718872129MEP_1.jpg?v=1722945128"},{"product_id":"the-green-hat-a-romance-for-a-few-people-rare-book-michael-arlen-1720520417alk","title":"The Green Hat: A Romance for a few People","description":"1925. 14th Impression. 329 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Newspaper clipping about book inserted to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Moderate tanning to pages throughout. Previous owner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092132204817,"sku":"1720520417ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720520417ALK_1.jpg?v=1722945913"},{"product_id":"men-dislike-women-a-romance-rare-book-michael-arlen-1722517573ada","title":"Men Dislike Women, A Romance","description":"1931. First Published. 309 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092167233809,"sku":"1722517573ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722517573ADA_1.jpg?v=1722946034"},{"product_id":"babes-in-the-wood-rare-book-michael-arlen-1718367480iev","title":"Babes in the Wood","description":"No Edition Stated. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092599509265,"sku":"1718367480IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718367480IEV_1.jpg?v=1722947490"},{"product_id":"the-green-hat-a-romance-for-a-few-people-rare-book-michael-arlen-1722586645mha","title":"The Green Hat: A Romance For A Few People","description":"1934. Twenty-fourth Impression. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092851986705,"sku":"1722586645MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722586645MHA_1.jpg?v=1722948367"},{"product_id":"exiles-book-michael-arlen-9780374532604","title":"Exiles","description":"\"Exiles\" is the story of two glamorous people - one, a beautiful aristocrat; the other, a self-made man, one of the most famous authors of the 1920s. In this slender volume, which was nominated for the 1970 National Book Award and helped reestablish the memoir as a genre, their son evokes - with humour and honesty - his parents' seemingly charmed life in Hollywood and New York, his own childhood spent between homes and boarding schools, and the decline of a family full of love, joy, and pride in one another: in other words, a family as ordinary as it is unusual.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50168792449297,"sku":"CIN0374532605G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50225040523537,"sku":"GOR003433549","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51001822413073,"sku":"NIN9780374532604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0374532605.jpg?v=1751197019"},{"product_id":"green-hat-book-michael-arlen-9780860721338","title":"Green Hat","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50278654705937,"sku":"GOR001198541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50499087368465,"sku":"GOR007140547","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51389044850961,"sku":"GOR002760511","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860721337.jpg?v=1751043912"},{"product_id":"michael-arlen-collection-novels-book-michael-arlen-9781503181175","title":"Michael Arlen, Collection novels","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031248896273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031251288337,"sku":"NIN9781503181175","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1503181170.jpg?v=1751243661"},{"product_id":"green-hat-book-michael-arlen-9781773239613","title":"The Green Hat","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Green Hat\u003c\/em\u003e perfectly reflects the atmosphere of the 1920s-the post-war fashion for verbal smartness, youthful cynicism, and the spirit of rebellion of the bright young things of Mayfair. Iris Storm, femme fatale, races around London and Europe in her yellow Hispano-Suiza surrounded by romantic intrigue, but beneath the glamour she is destined to be a tragic heroine. A perfect synecdoche, in fact: as the hat is to the woman, so the words of the title are to an entire literary style. The success of the novel when it was first published in 1924 let to its adaptation for the screen, with Greta Garbo starring as Iris Storm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51050026664209,"sku":"NIN9781773239613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53475414573329,"sku":"CIN1773239619G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53589592211729,"sku":"GOR013356635","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1773239619.jpg?v=1751344961"},{"product_id":"the-crooked-coronet-rare-book-michael-arlen-1727172369abs","title":"The Crooked Coronet","description":"1937. First Edition. 327 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Pen marks to font paste down","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238787875089,"sku":"1727172369ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727172369ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075867"},{"product_id":"piracy-rare-book-michael-arlen-1731061518alk","title":"Piracy","description":"1925. 9th Edition. 338 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240308736273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240311619857,"sku":"1731061518ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731061518ALK_1.jpg?v=1741079411"},{"product_id":"the-green-hat-a-romance-for-a-few-people-rare-book-michael-arlen-1738675451dpb","title":"The Green Hat: A Romance for a Few People","description":"\u003cp\u003e1926. Seventh Impression. 329 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Blind stamp and pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and mild marking to boards. Heavy tanning to spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Moderate water stains to front board. Books has a backward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242065821969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242067656977,"sku":"1738675451DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738675451DPB_1.jpg?v=1741083998"},{"product_id":"may-fair-in-four-cantos-book-michael-arlen-9781340373429","title":"May Fair. In Four Cantos","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51293326213393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51293327982865,"sku":"NIN9781340373429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1340373424.jpg?v=1751303785"},{"product_id":"the-green-hat-a-romance-for-a-few-people-rare-book-michael-arlen-1739523405abs","title":"The Green Hat: A Romance For A Few People","description":"\u003cp\u003e1935. Twenty Fifth Edition. 329 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably tanned. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean. Board corners are bumped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308432883985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308435144977,"sku":"1739523405ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739523405ABS_1.jpg?v=1741943502"},{"product_id":"may-fair-rare-book-michael-arlen-1747288515ada","title":"May Fair","description":"No Edition Stated. 319 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51545807618321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51545807782161,"sku":"1747288515ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747288515ADA_1.jpg?v=1747421090"},{"product_id":"london-venture-book-michael-arlen-9781148477381","title":"The London Venture","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51600168288529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51600168419601,"sku":"NIN9781148477381","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1148477381.jpg?v=1751206995"},{"product_id":"london-venture-book-michael-arlen-9789357090377","title":"The London Venture","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52680754659601,"sku":"NLS9789357090377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789357090377.jpg?v=1762313906"},{"product_id":"green-hat-book-michael-arlen-9781023507172","title":"The Green Hat","description":"L'un des plus grands succes romanesques anglais de l'entre-deux guerres Le Chapeau vert est un inenarrable tableau de combat de l'Angleterre traditionnelle contre la nouvelle liberte de moeurs. L'auteur y decrit de facon impitoyable une societe de jeunes gens qui habitent Mayfair, descendent au Normandy et au Ritz, partent en voiture de sport sur la cote d'Azur et se baignent nus dans la Tamise. Iris March, vingt-neuf ans, en qui l'on peut reconnaitre Nancy Cunard, l'amie d'Aragon a l'epoque, est le centre de cette societe. Elle a eu deux maris: Boy Fenwick, qui s'est jete du balcon d'une chambre d'hotel, et Storm, assassine par les terroristes du Sinn Fein. Plus excentrique on meurt  Le Chapeau vert devint instantanement un livre culte: Francis Scott Fitzgerald le relisait sans cesse, et ne cachait pas combien il lui devait pour la creation de Gatsby, et Virginia Woolf s'en inspira quelque peu pour Les Vagues.Michael Arlen (1895-1956), ne Dikran Kouyoumdjian, a Rustschuk, en Bulgarie, fut envoye, par son pere, un riche armenien, a Malvern College, une elegante public school. En 1922, il acquiert la nationalite britannique. La publication du Chapeau vert va lui assurer une celebrite durable. Cet enorme succes de librairie, sans cesse reimprime, acquit tres vite le statut de manifeste d'une generation, celle qui n'avait echappe a la Premiere Guerre mondiale que pour connaitre la grande crise des totalitarismes. Sous ses aspects cyniques, brillants et snobs, ce roman resume un temps ou le bruit des fetes et des cocktails parvenait de plus en plus mal a etouffer le grondements des orages a venir.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52744100282641,"sku":"NIN9781023507172","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"these-charming-people-book-michael-arlen-9781023525701","title":"These Charming People","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52744519254289,"sku":"NIN9781023525701","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"green-hat-book-michael-arlen-9781023507134","title":"The Green Hat","description":"L'un des plus grands succes romanesques anglais de l'entre-deux guerres Le Chapeau vert est un inenarrable tableau de combat de l'Angleterre traditionnelle contre la nouvelle liberte de moeurs. L'auteur y decrit de facon impitoyable une societe de jeunes gens qui habitent Mayfair, descendent au Normandy et au Ritz, partent en voiture de sport sur la cote d'Azur et se baignent nus dans la Tamise. Iris March, vingt-neuf ans, en qui l'on peut reconnaitre Nancy Cunard, l'amie d'Aragon a l'epoque, est le centre de cette societe. Elle a eu deux maris: Boy Fenwick, qui s'est jete du balcon d'une chambre d'hotel, et Storm, assassine par les terroristes du Sinn Fein. Plus excentrique on meurt  Le Chapeau vert devint instantanement un livre culte: Francis Scott Fitzgerald le relisait sans cesse, et ne cachait pas combien il lui devait pour la creation de Gatsby, et Virginia Woolf s'en inspira quelque peu pour Les Vagues.Michael Arlen (1895-1956), ne Dikran Kouyoumdjian, a Rustschuk, en Bulgarie, fut envoye, par son pere, un riche armenien, a Malvern College, une elegante public school. En 1922, il acquiert la nationalite britannique. La publication du Chapeau vert va lui assurer une celebrite durable. Cet enorme succes de librairie, sans cesse reimprime, acquit tres vite le statut de manifeste d'une generation, celle qui n'avait echappe a la Premiere Guerre mondiale que pour connaitre la grande crise des totalitarismes. Sous ses aspects cyniques, brillants et snobs, ce roman resume un temps ou le bruit des fetes et des cocktails parvenait de plus en plus mal a etouffer le grondements des orages a venir.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52744530559249,"sku":"NIN9781023507134","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"romantic-lady-book-michael-arlen-9781023239882","title":"The Romantic Lady","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035926814993,"sku":"NIN9781023239882","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"london-venture-book-michael-arlen-9781023421737","title":"The London Venture","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035937235217,"sku":"NIN9781023421737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"romantic-lady-1921-book-michael-arlen-9781437306736","title":"The Romantic Lady (1921)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53036475580689,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53036475678993,"sku":"NIN9781437306736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781437306736.jpg?v=1768755836"},{"product_id":"london-venture-1920-book-michael-arlen-9781165534425","title":"The London Venture (1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53041290019089,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53041290182929,"sku":"NIN9781165534425","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781165534425.jpg?v=1768866124"},{"product_id":"london-venture-1920-book-michael-arlen-9781104249816","title":"The London Venture (1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109368193297,"sku":"NIN9781104249816","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781104249816.jpg?v=1770567064"},{"product_id":"romantic-lady-book-michael-arlen-9780530075617","title":"The Romantic Lady","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53113307922705,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53113307988241,"sku":"NIN9780530075617","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780530075617.jpg?v=1770675084"},{"product_id":"romantic-lady-1921-book-michael-arlen-9781165105595","title":"The Romantic Lady (1921)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53499341603089,"sku":"NIN9781165105595","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"green-hat-book-michael-arlen-9781025695525","title":"The Green Hat","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53564589572369,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53564589736209,"sku":"NIN9781025695525","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781025695525.jpg?v=1778945799"},{"product_id":"piracy-book-michael-arlen-9781025909363","title":"Piracy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53570159739153,"sku":"NIN9781025909363","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"songs-of-the-common-day-and-ave-an-ode-for-the-shelley-centenary-book-michael-arlen-9789374593493","title":"Songs of the Common Day, and, Ave!: An Ode for the Shelley Centenary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53573703762193,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53573703827729,"sku":"NLS9789374593493","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-michael-arlen.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}