{"title":"Michael Temple","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"get-it-right-book-michael-temple-9780719535079","title":"Get it Right","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49503756583185,"sku":"GOR001185617","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49646129807633,"sku":"GOR001330148","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51506247696657,"sku":"GOR003096957","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0719535077.jpg?v=1751295866"},{"product_id":"pocket-guide-to-written-english-book-michael-temple-9780719535086","title":"A Pocket Guide to Written English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49530234536209,"sku":"GOR002629356","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53586753356049,"sku":"GOR001626380","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0719535085.jpg?v=1750944841"},{"product_id":"pocket-guide-to-spelling-book-michael-temple-9780719541872","title":"A Pocket Guide to Spelling","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49543188906257,"sku":"GOR004628525","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52329031336209,"sku":"GOR007784789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0719541875.jpg?v=1751262637"},{"product_id":"basic-spelling-book-michael-temple-9780719570261","title":"Basic Spelling","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49553186914577,"sku":"GOR001268856","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640973598993,"sku":"GOR001523377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50359852204305,"sku":"CIN0719570263G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53548088852753,"sku":"GOR001183496","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0719570263.jpg?v=1751360840"},{"product_id":"pocket-guide-to-correct-english-book-michael-temple-9780812042856","title":"A Pocket Guide to Correct English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49910628155665,"sku":"CIN0812042859G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0812042859.jpg?v=1750745945"},{"product_id":"meetings-with-mallarme-book-michael-temple-9780859895620","title":"Meetings With Mallarme","description":"From Paul Valery to Julia Kristeva, the work of StEphane Mallarme has had a lasting impact on twentieth-century French culture. His texts have served as emblem and inspiration for successive generations of cultural theorists and practitioners. In Meetings with Mallarme, top scholars from the UK and USA have been specially commissioned to explore the significance of MallarmE's influence on some of the major players in French psychoanalysis, music, poetry, philosophy and literary theory. By re-staging these textual encounters, the book demonstrates how the ghostly presence of Stephane Mallarme profoundly informed the projects of such key figures as Valery, Lacan, Sartre, Derrida, Boulez, de Man, Bonnefoy, Kristeva, Blanchot and the Oulipo group. All quotations are translated.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50018894872849,"sku":"GOR003660324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52476900409617,"sku":"NLS9780859895620","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0859895629.jpg?v=1751108035"},{"product_id":"cinema-alone-book-james-williams-9789053564561","title":"The Cinema Alone","description":"This volume of essays constitutes a comprehensive and interdisciplinary engagement with Jean-Luc Godard's current film and video work. Its key focus is the eight-part magnum opus Histoire(s) du cin�ma (1988-1998), an extraordinary experiment in film history that attempts to tell 'all the stories of cinema' whilst remaining true to the specificity of what 'the cinema alone' contributed to twentieth-century culture. The Cinema Alone features contributors from France, Britain and America who discuss Godard's recent work both in the context of his earlier corpus and in relation to subjects such as literature, art history, philosophy, silent cinema, European culture, film theory, video and digital technology. The collection will make an important contribution to critical debates on the past, present and future of Film and Media Studies as cinema enters its second century. Volume 11 in the Film Culture in Transition series.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50028668125457,"sku":"GOR013840169","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51413109997841,"sku":"GOR007370085","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/905356456X.jpg?v=1750872669"},{"product_id":"shallowdale-rare-book-michael-temple-1621535766ewy","title":"Shallowdale","description":"No Edition Remarks. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. No date or edition information included. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Moderate foxing to text block edge.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069136670993,"sku":"1621535766EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621535766EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866164"},{"product_id":"first-steps-to-fly-fishing-rare-book-michael-temple-1675273298dpb","title":"First Steps to Fly Fishing.","description":"1924. First Edition. 62 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth and black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074669678865,"sku":"1675273298DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675273298DPB_1.jpg?v=1722884636"},{"product_id":"shallowdale-rare-book-michael-temple-1717507817iev","title":"Shallowdale","description":"303 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090507141393,"sku":"1717507817IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717507817IEV_1.jpg?v=1722940523"},{"product_id":"pocket-guide-to-correct-english-book-michael-temple-9780812098167","title":"A Pocket Guide to Correct English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50362808926481,"sku":"CIN0812098161G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53195641389329,"sku":"CIN0812098161VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0812098161.jpg?v=1750849622"},{"product_id":"pocket-guide-to-correct-english-book-michael-temple-9780764126888","title":"Pocket Guide to Correct English","description":"Here's a quick-reference summary covering sentence structure, punctuation, advice on essay and letter writing styles, and more. For many years, \u003ci\u003eBarron's Pocket Guides\u003c\/i\u003e have served high school and college students, as well as business professionals and others, as reliable fast-reference books filled with easy-to-locate information pertaining to all practical aspects of language use. The new editions are attractively designed and printed in two-color type, and serve as especially useful books for the home, school, or business reference bookshelf.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50365210394897,"sku":"CIN0764126881G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50973321462033,"sku":"GOR006225140","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51333072683281,"sku":"CIN0764126881VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0764126881.jpg?v=1751074974"},{"product_id":"french-cinema-book-book-michael-temple-9781844574650","title":"The French Cinema Book","description":"This thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a key textbook offers an innovative and accessible account of the richness and diversity of French film history and culture from the 1890s to the present day. The contributors, who include leading historians and film scholars, provide an indispensable introduction to key topics and debates in French film history. Each chronological section addresses seven key themes - people, business, technology, forms, representations, spectators and debates, providing an essential overview of the cinema industry, the people who worked in it, including technicians and actors as well as directors, and the culture of cinema going in France from the beginnings of cinema to the contemporary period.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50416337682705,"sku":"NGR9781844574650","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50922828857617,"sku":"GOR009925414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52630139339025,"sku":"CIN1844574652VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1844574652.jpg?v=1751155124"},{"product_id":"english-homework-copymasters-book-michael-temple-9780198311973","title":"English Homework Copymasters","description":"This resource is designed for the secondary school English department. It contains a set of double-page units on essential points of grammar and language skills, the left-hand page devoted to explanation and the right-hand page to follow-up exercises. All the material is fully photocopiable, as support for correction of common errors, for revision before tests, and for homework throughout the year.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50479403139345,"sku":"GOR006478074","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50582102475025,"sku":"GOR003913614","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0198311974.jpg?v=1751438325"},{"product_id":"pocket-guide-to-spelling-book-michael-temple-9780719541827","title":"A Pocket Guide to Spelling","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50486855860497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50486856155409,"sku":"GOR003639967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0719541824.jpg?v=1751168941"},{"product_id":"jean-vigo-book-michael-temple-9780719056338","title":"Jean Vigo","description":"Film historian Michael Temple explores the intense career of Jean Vigo, one of the legendary figures of world cinema, and asks why he has had such a long-lasting impact on film culture around the world. -- .","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50680015290641,"sku":"GOR006954804","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51006294556945,"sku":"NIN9780719056338","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52586745233681,"sku":"NLS9780719056338","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53458298863889,"sku":"GOR014931297","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0719056330.jpg?v=1772704143"},{"product_id":"jean-vigo-book-michael-temple-9780719056321","title":"Jean Vigo","description":"Jean Vigo is one of the legendary figures of world cinema, whose films 'L'Atalante' and 'Zéro de conduite' still inspire young audiences today.  Film historian Michael Temple explores Vigo's intense career and asks why it has had such a long-lasting impact on film culture, not just in France, but also for generations of filmmakers, critics, and moviegoers around the world.  Each film is examined under four headings:  - social and political context - the making of the film, from conception to release -detailed analysis of narrative structure, main stylistic features and dominant themes - the reception of the film and its critical reputation  Accessibly written, this will be essential reading for students, teachers, film enthusiasts and researchers, indeed for anyone who is interested in the cinema as a living art form -- .","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50977748943121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50977749434641,"sku":"GOR014157189","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0719056322.jpg?v=1751041500"},{"product_id":"pediatric-interventional-radiology-book-michael-temple-9781441958556","title":"Pediatric Interventional Radiology","description":"The introductory section of the book will highlight the unique elements of pediatric practice that are necessary to provide safe patient care. The remainder of the book will discuss all major vascular and non-vascular PIR procedures. The organization will be procedure specific with secondary area classification.    The procedural chapters will be organized using a standard format to make it easier for readers to find information. The chapters will contain introductory descriptions of disease processes, indications for intervention, technical information about the procedures and post procedure care. Area specific procedural details will then be discussed. Within each chapter images, illustrations and tables will provide the quick access to the \"What You Need to Know\" information such as a list of the size\/age appropriate equipment that is commonly used to perform procedures.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026333925649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026336088337,"sku":"NIN9781441958556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52664232542481,"sku":"NLS9781441958556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/144195855X.jpg?v=1751019825"},{"product_id":"first-steps-to-fly-fishing-rare-book-michael-temple-1725437635iev","title":"First Steps to Fly-Fishing","description":"1924. No edition remarks. 62 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237959729425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237962219793,"sku":"1725437635IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725437635IEV_1.jpg?v=1741073853"},{"product_id":"first-steps-to-fly-fishing-rare-book-michael-temple-1736942040dpb","title":"First Steps to Fly Fishing","description":"\u003cp\u003e1924. No Edition Remarks. 62 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End-papers are more notably tanned. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Sunning to spine and board edges. Book has a slight forward lean. Boards have minor damp and dust stains.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242220224785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242221895953,"sku":"1736942040DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736942040DPB_1.jpg?v=1741084520"},{"product_id":"meetings-with-mallarme-book-michael-temple-9780859895613","title":"Meetings With Mallarmé","description":"From Paul Valery to Julia Kristeva, the work of StEphane Mallarme has had a lasting impact on twentieth-century French culture. His texts have served as emblem and inspiration for successive generations of cultural theorists and practitioners. In Meetings with Mallarme, top scholars from the UK and USA have been specially commissioned to explore the significance of MallarmE's influence on some of the major players in French psychoanalysis, music, poetry, philosophy and literary theory. By re-staging these textual encounters, the book demonstrates how the ghostly presence of Stephane Mallarme profoundly informed the projects of such key figures as Valery, Lacan, Sartre, Derrida, Boulez, de Man, Bonnefoy, Kristeva, Blanchot and the Oulipo group. All quotations are translated.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52486088589585,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486089900305,"sku":"NLS9780859895613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780859895613.jpg?v=1759858684"},{"product_id":"name-of-the-poet-book-michael-temple-9780859894319","title":"The Name Of The Poet","description":"An examination of the use of names and the art of naming in the works of StEphane MallarmE. Maintaining an independent critical, and self-critical, approach, the author elaborates a 'theory of the name' from within the Mallarmean text, rather than through the application of an external theory. The work provides the reader with new ways of thinking about Mallarme's 'development' and about poetry's attempt to break out of an embattled position in the last decades of the nineteenth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689401741585,"sku":"NLS9780859894319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52738824864017,"sku":"GOR012632310","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780859894319.jpg?v=1762335244"},{"product_id":"first-steps-to-fly-fishing-book-michael-temple-9781735413563","title":"First Steps to Fly Fishing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53152247480593,"sku":"NIN9781735413563","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781735413563.jpg?v=1771876276"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-michael-temple.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}