{"title":"Michael Underwood","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"gunwharf-quays-book-michael-underwood-9781909660205","title":"Gunwharf Quays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49504655900945,"sku":"GOR008046461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1909660205.jpg?v=1751061339"},{"product_id":"dangerous-business-book-michael-underwood-9780333490303","title":"A Dangerous Business","description":"Lawyer Rosa Epton and her lover are in Amsterdam for a long weekend. She sees an ex-client who should be in prison and decides to investigate, but when the man is found murdered she realizes she is not the only person on his trail. A tale of double-bluffs, deceit and an unexpected climax.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623768760593,"sku":"GOR002966521","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49985156350225,"sku":"GOR002494663","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333490304.jpg?v=1751038943"},{"product_id":"victim-of-circumstances-book-michael-underwood-9780333270332","title":"Victim of Circumstances","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630228185361,"sku":"GOR006609445","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53157960548625,"sku":"GOR002567116","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333270339.jpg?v=1751038842"},{"product_id":"dangerous-business-book-michael-underwood-9780312058425","title":"A Dangerous Business","description":"A powerful novel of enduring friendship set amid the terror and chaos of present-day Afghanistan. Best friends Tamanna and Yasmine cannot believe their good fortune when a school is set up in their Afghan village; however, their dreams for the future are shattered when the Taliban burns down the school and threatens the teacher and students with death. As Tamanna faces an arranged marriage to an older man, and the Taliban targets Yasmine s western-educated family, the girls realize they must flee. Traveling through the heart of Taliban territory, the two unaccompanied young women find themselves in mortal danger. After suffering grave injuriesTamanna from a fall and Yasmine from a suicide bombingthe girls are left without the one thing that has helped them surviveeach other. The book features stunning photographs by award-winning photojournalist Rafal Gerszak (The New York Times, BC World News) that bring readers an immediate sense of the faces and landscape of Afghanistan. Filled with tension and drama, Thunder Over Kandahar paints a vivid portrait of the perils of contemporary Afghanistan.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49896170258705,"sku":"CIN031205842XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/031205842X.jpg?v=1751196122"},{"product_id":"guilty-conscience-book-michael-underwood-9780312098247","title":"Guilty Conscience","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49939465601297,"sku":"CIN0312098243G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0312098243.jpg?v=1751070863"},{"product_id":"the-anxious-conspirator-rare-book-michael-underwood-1627060627ewy","title":"The Anxious Conspirator","description":"1967. Reprint. 158 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout and mild cracking to front hinge. Paper cover","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069705687313,"sku":"1627060627EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627060627EWY_1.jpg?v=1722867835"},{"product_id":"murder-on-trial-rare-book-michael-underwood-1664474389lee","title":"Murder on Trial","description":"1954. No Edition Stated. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Front end paper is missing. Binding remains firm.Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor iss","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073413222673,"sku":"1664474389LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664474389LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880062"},{"product_id":"murder-made-absolute-rare-book-michael-underwood-1666786019mhp","title":"Murder Made Absolute","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 206 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth boards with lettering. Boots library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Clean","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074431127825,"sku":"1666786019MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666786019MHP_1.jpg?v=1722883816"},{"product_id":"arm-of-the-law-rare-book-michael-underwood-1653941346dpb","title":"Arm of the Law","description":"1965. Reissued. 156 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076677079313,"sku":"1653941346DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653941346DPB_1.jpg?v=1722891391"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-died-on-friday-rare-book-michael-underwood-1651138073chr","title":"The Man Who Died on Friday","description":"1967. No Edition Noted. 191 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077922918673,"sku":"1651138073CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651138073CHR_1.jpg?v=1722895983"},{"product_id":"a-crime-apart-rare-book-michael-underwood-1678484178dpb","title":"A Crime Apart","description":"1967. 156 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078968840465,"sku":"1678484178DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678484178DPB_1.jpg?v=1722899785"},{"product_id":"cause-of-death-cloak-and-dagger-mysteries-rare-book-michael-underwood-1685527970bwi","title":"Cause of Death (Cloak and dagger mysteries)","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 214 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079007113489,"sku":"1685527970BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685527970BWI_1.jpg?v=1722899941"},{"product_id":"adam-s-case-cloak-and-dagger-mysteries-rare-book-michael-underwood-1669382111ada","title":"Adam's Case (Cloak and Dagger Mysteries)","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Paper slightly worn away to front free endpaper. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079562432785,"sku":"1669382111ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669382111ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901671"},{"product_id":"the-anxious-conspirator-rare-book-michael-underwood-1679294514ada","title":"The Anxious Conspirator.","description":"1966. First Corgi Edition. 158 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080976666897,"sku":"1679294514ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679294514ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906882"},{"product_id":"adam-s-case-rare-book-michael-underwood-1699526268gil","title":"Adam's Case","description":"1962. 127 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085322817809,"sku":"1699526268GIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699526268GIL_1.jpg?v=1722922486"},{"product_id":"cause-of-death-rare-book-michael-underwood-1716272244alk","title":"Cause of Death","description":"1965. Reissued. 174 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091472388369,"sku":"1716272244ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716272244ALK_1.jpg?v=1722943800"},{"product_id":"death-by-misadventure-rare-book-michael-underwood-1721133117bwi","title":"Death by Misadventure","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 221 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain bright and clear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093614104849,"sku":"1721133117BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721133117BWI_1.jpg?v=1722950729"},{"product_id":"annihilation-aria-book-michael-r-underwood-9781733811958","title":"Annihilation Aria","description":"Max is a cheery xeno-archeologist from Earth, stranded and trying to find a way home. Lahra is a stern warrior of a nearly extinct race, searching for her people's heir. Wheel is the couple's cybernetic pilot, running from her past and toward an unknown future. On Wheel's ship the Kettle, the trio traverses the galaxy, dodging Imperial patrols and searching ancient temples and ruins for anything they can sell. Back on the Wreck, their home and base of operations, they're deeply in debt to the drifting city's most powerful gangster, and she wants her money back. So when a dangerous but promising job comes their way, Max, Lahra, and Wheel have little choice but to take it. But the crew of the Kettle gets more than they bargained for when they find themselves in possession of a powerful artifact--one that puts them squarely in the crosshairs of the Vsenk, the galaxy's ruthless and oppressive imperial overlords. Can they evade space fascists, kick-start a rebellion, and save the galaxy, all while they each try to find their own way home?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50124622692625,"sku":"CIN1733811958G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50575879405841,"sku":"CIN1733811958VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733811958.jpg?v=1751090401"},{"product_id":"hand-of-fate-book-michael-underwood-9780312357405","title":"Hand of Fate","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50347441062161,"sku":"CIN0312357400G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0312357400.jpg?v=1751356763"},{"product_id":"rosa-s-dilemma-book-michael-underwood-9780312044169","title":"Rosa's Dilemma","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50348568772881,"sku":"CIN031204416XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/031204416X.jpg?v=1751324621"},{"product_id":"uninvited-corpse-book-michael-underwood-9780312000233","title":"The Uninvited Corpse","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50761743270161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50761745006865,"sku":"CIN0312000235VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53370128826641,"sku":"CIN0312000235G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0312000235.jpg?v=1750812786"},{"product_id":"trait-sur-les-ulcres-des-jambes-prcd-de-remarques-en-forme-d-introduction-book-michael-underwood-9782329357676","title":"Trait Sur Les Ulcres Des Jambes, Prcd de Remarques En Forme d'Introduction","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51172703535377,"sku":"NIN9782329357676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2329357672.jpg?v=1751095338"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-diseases-of-children-book-michael-underwood-9781346184555","title":"A Treatise On the Diseases of Children","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51249073291537,"sku":"NIN9781346184555","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1346184550.jpg?v=1750712296"},{"product_id":"crime-apart-book-michael-underwood-9781471908064","title":"A Crime Apart","description":"A woman is murdered in a London suburb and the police investigation into her death is meticulously undertaken. Trying to solve the riddle is Detective Chief Inspector Chudd, newly appointed and still trying to find his feet in.   When the truth finally emerges, the gallery of suspects includes the lady next door, a clock-winder, the ex-lodger, a Canadian heiress and two 'bovver boys'. This is as much a story about detection and detectives as it is about the brutal crime itself.   'As always, splendid' Oxford Mail","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51375409856785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51375409987857,"sku":"GOR010711749","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52349391405329,"sku":"NLS9781471908064","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1471908062.jpg?v=1751242015"},{"product_id":"tratado-sobre-las-ulceras-de-las-piernas-book-michael-underwood-9781175926074","title":"Tratado Sobre Las Ulceras De Las Piernas","description":"\u003cbr\u003e This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections \u003cbr\u003e such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, \u003cbr\u003e or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, \u003cbr\u003e have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works \u003cbr\u003e worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e ++++\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e++++ \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Tratado Sobre Las Ulceras De Las Piernas: Donde Se Examinan Con Sinceridad Todos Los M todos Curativos Que Hasta Ahora Se Han Empleado, Y Se Cotejan Con Otro Mas Racional Y Mas Seguro...\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Michael Underwood\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Santiago Garc a\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e en la Imprenta de Manuel Gonz lez, 1799\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51661162283281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51661162447121,"sku":"NIN9781175926074","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1175926078.jpg?v=1767089487"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-diseases-of-children-with-directions-for-the-management-of-infan-book-michael-underwood-9781359022127","title":"A Treatise On the Diseases of Children With Directions for the Management of Infants From the Birth, Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667844333841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667844628753,"sku":"NIN9781359022127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1359022120.jpg?v=1750889717"},{"product_id":"juror-book-michael-underwood-9781471904875","title":"The Juror","description":"Bernie Mostyn, vice racketeer, is being retried. At his first trial a jury had failed to agree - but this time around two jurors are threatened and a third is killed.  The most obvious suspects are Mostyn's strong-arm men, still at large. But the police are not convinced ...  'Mr Underwood at his attractive, unpretentious best' Sunday Times","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52342740549905,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52342744023313,"sku":"NLS9781471904875","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471904875.jpg?v=1758172985"},{"product_id":"man-who-killed-too-soon-book-michael-underwood-9781471908248","title":"The Man Who Killed Too Soon","description":"Featuring lawyer Richard Monk.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52342749954321,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52342750478609,"sku":"NLS9781471908248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471908248.jpg?v=1758172993"},{"product_id":"murder-with-malice-book-michael-underwood-9781471908026","title":"Murder with Malice","description":"Detective Sergeant Nick Atwell has been suspended, accused of soliciting a bribe from a murder suspect. His wife, and former cop, Clare sets out to prove his innocence, which involves delving in the family affairs of politician and TV personality Sir Guy Frensham.  Frensham's seventeen-year-old son is guilty of bludgeoning widow Florence Isaacs. Nick had been the investigating officer in the case, and Clare will need more than a little help to unlock the mystery of the real criminal ...  'An utterly professional blend of plot and characters' Kirkus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52342802481425,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52342802972945,"sku":"NLS9781471908026","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471908026.jpg?v=1758173037"},{"product_id":"crooked-wood-book-michael-underwood-9781471908040","title":"Crooked Wood","description":"Clive Donig is on trial for the murder of Stanley Fulmer, a senior partner in a very shady firm of solicitors. The prosecution contend that he is a professional killer, hired by one of Fulmer's clients whom Fulmer has cheated.   Detective Sergeant Nick Atwell is a key witness for the prosecution, as well as being the officer in charge of the case. And, behind the scenes Nick's clever young wife, Clare, is doing a bit of enquiring of her own ...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52342887383313,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52342887710993,"sku":"NLS9781471908040","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471908040.jpg?v=1758173111"},{"product_id":"man-who-died-on-friday-book-michael-underwood-9781471908224","title":"The Man Who Died on Friday","description":"Joseph Berg was due to meet his 'contact' at a pub in London one rainy Friday evening. Unfortunately for Berg and the contact, someone got to the spy first and cut his throat - and Berg both witnessed the murder and became the chief suspect.  In his desperation Berg approaches Richard Monk, a young solicitor with a taste for investigation, and Alan Scarby, a barrister who has his work cut out to defend Berg both at the Old Bailey and in Israel.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52342907699473,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52342911336721,"sku":"NLS9781471908224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471908224.jpg?v=1758173125"},{"product_id":"shem-s-demise-book-michael-underwood-9781471908101","title":"Shem's Demise","description":"Every autumn an old reprobate, tramp and scrounger, mysteriously known as Shem, drifts into the village of Long Gaisford. Kenny, a young boy, likes Shem. It's not his fault that the well-meant tip he gives Shem should lead to disaster.   The local Detective-Superintendent of Police is within weeks of retirement; to him the demise of Shem revealed clearly as 'foul play', is very bad news, especially as Kenny will not talk - and, as the story develops Shem's death unlocks deeper implications.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52343036510481,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52343036969233,"sku":"NLS9781471908101","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471908101.jpg?v=1758173250"},{"product_id":"smooth-justice-book-michael-underwood-9781471908149","title":"Smooth Justice","description":"In Bloomsbury Magistrate's Court, stipendiary magistrate Donald Ferney reigned supreme. Ferney sought to acquire the public image of the 'kindly magistrate' and his remarks, even his judgements, were sometimes aimed at the local reporters present in court.  But among those who knew him better, Mr Ferney was not loved. He had, indeed, made many enemies in all departments of his life, in particular among the permanent staff who served at his court ...  'Among Mr Underwood's best' P. D. James","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52343038935313,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52343039852817,"sku":"NLS9781471908149","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471908149.jpg?v=1758173257"},{"product_id":"fatal-trip-book-michael-underwood-9781471908002","title":"The Fatal Trip","description":"'Underwood's novels are insidiously hard to put down' Independent","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52343056072977,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52343056597265,"sku":"NLS9781471908002","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471908002.jpg?v=1758173281"},{"product_id":"anything-but-the-truth-book-michael-underwood-9781471908125","title":"Anything but the Truth","description":"On trial is young tearaway Ian Tanner, accused of the accidental but reckless hit-and-run killing of his own buddy. What really happened? The answer involves a ruthless gang, a gang that nearly disposes of yet another victim before Detective Constable Patrick Bramley figures it all out.   Meanwhile the judge is facing a personal predicament so closely associated with the case itself that he doubts whether he should proceed ...  'Excellent' Current Crime","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52345470320913,"sku":"NLS9781471908125","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471908125.jpg?v=1758175661"},{"product_id":"silent-liars-book-michael-underwood-9781471908071","title":"The Silent Liars","description":"Chris Laker is what you might call a layabout. He has drifted from job to job and when he's been out of work his loyal girlfriend Janey has supported him. Now Chris is in real trouble. He is on trial for the murder of a rich businessman - and the evidence is piled up against him. His Smith and Wesson has been used to kill Gheorge Dimitiu, and his fingerprint is on the gun. Chris swears he is innocent - but will the jury at the Old Bailey believe him?  'Solidly authentic' The Times","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52345475498257,"sku":"NLS9781471908071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471908071.jpg?v=1758175675"},{"product_id":"hand-of-fate-book-michael-underwood-9781471908200","title":"Hand of Fate","description":"Frank Wimble never doubted his ability to do anything he wanted. When he set out to commit the perfect murder he was entirely confident.   When his wife vanishes the locals all assume Wimble has done it, especially when he starts to go around with his young mistress. But with no body and no evidence the police can't do much. They can't do anything, in fact, until Wimble gets unlucky and a most damning piece of evidence suddenly appears. But is it enough to convict Wimble at trial?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52348900344081,"sku":"NLS9781471908200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471908200.jpg?v=1758178794"},{"product_id":"clear-case-of-suicide-book-michael-underwood-9781471908187","title":"A Clear Case of Suicide","description":"Laurence Deegan, QC, had just won his latest case. At fifty, already a distinguished and famous barrister, he seemed set to become a judge at an early age. A few hours later Deegan ran the bath installed in his Chambers, got into it and slit the veins in both wrists.   Why had he done it? His son, a Special Branch police officer, takes it upon himself to find out ...  'Underwood couldn't write a bad book if he tried' Oxford Mail","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52348928917777,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52348929638673,"sku":"NLS9781471908187","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471908187.jpg?v=1758178842"},{"product_id":"menaces-menaces-book-michael-underwood-9781471907982","title":"Menaces, Menaces","description":"'Underwood's novels are insidiously hard to put down' Independent","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52348976529681,"sku":"NLS9781471907982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471907982.jpg?v=1758178878"},{"product_id":"victim-of-circumstance-book-michael-underwood-9781471908163","title":"Victim of Circumstance","description":"John Farndon, a teacher at a public school, is bored with his French wife Monique and infatuated with the assistant matron Belinda.   He plans to kill Monique, but from the moment John is about to pull the trigger the action jumps to a trial. But the trial is not John's - and Monique is still alive. John has been shot in the back of the head ...  'Neatly written, convincing' Financial Times","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52349207544081,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52349208232209,"sku":"NLS9781471908163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471908163.jpg?v=1758179083"},{"product_id":"double-jeopardy-book-michael-underwood-9781471904615","title":"Double Jeopardy","description":"On New Year's Eve, solicitor Rosa Epton spends a pleasant evening talking to a man who seems to be finding the date he has brought with him less than satisfactory company. The next morning she receives a call from the police. Toby Nash has been charged with raping the woman with whom he attended the party, and has asked for Rosa.  Unfortunately for Nash and Rosa, the detective inspector in charge of the case is determined to get a conviction by any means.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533127741713,"sku":"NLS9781471904615","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471904615.jpg?v=1760663752"},{"product_id":"crime-upon-crime-book-michael-underwood-9781471904592","title":"Crime Upon Crime","description":"Not much was known about Arthur Kedby in the West End Club that he frequented. 'He doesn't look much like a secret agent,' remarked one member, but in general that was what he was believed to be. But Kedby is a blackmailer, and not even a very successful one; his great success lies in the fact that he has never been caught.  Then he recognises the face of a club guest - a face he has seen before. And all at once Kedby has an opportunity to practise his skills at a level that might just furnish him with a pension ...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533127971089,"sku":"NLS9781471904592","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471904592.jpg?v=1760663752"},{"product_id":"dual-enigma-book-michael-underwood-9781471904776","title":"Dual Enigma","description":"When schoolboy Jason Cutler is killed late one night in a hit-and-run, the police are puzzled by the presence of a letter in his locker, to which is attached a five-pound note. They are unable to identify its author, nor can they ascertain why the boy was out so late at night.  Solicitor Rosa Epton has followed the case with interest, but when a client she has recently defended on a drugs charge turns up dead in the grounds of the school, her involvement becomes professional. It seems unlikely that the two cases are connected, but why does Jason's brother deny having seen him in the days leading up to his death? And who was the girl seated opposite Rosa on the train and behaving erratically on the day news of the accident came out?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533136621841,"sku":"NLS9781471904776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471904776.jpg?v=1760663794"},{"product_id":"death-in-camera-book-michael-underwood-9781471904677","title":"Death in Camera","description":"A prominent judge is murdered on the opening day of the new Runnymede Crown Court, and Rosa Epton become doubly involved, both as a witness to the murder and the solicitor in a drugs trial over which Judge Ambrose was to have presided.  His replacement, Judge Holtby, seems unduly upset by the death of his colleague - and then two more deaths occur. But was Judge Ambrose the real target in the first place? And what involvement does Rosa's client in the drugs case have in the whole business?  Eventually Rosa is able to deduce the likely sequence of events, but there is still a final secret to be revealed ...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533137375505,"sku":"NLS9781471904677","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471904677.jpg?v=1760663797"},{"product_id":"uninvited-corpse-book-michael-underwood-9781471904752","title":"The Uninvited Corpse","description":"Vernon Gray is the oldest and richest of the residents of the four flats on the sixth floor of a block in his small seaside town. After seeing her on TV, he has instructed Rosa Epton to draft his last will and testament, when another of her clients demands her attention on an urgent matter: he has been accused of stealing five pounds from the collection plate at the end of the Sunday morning service.  And then Vernon Gray disappears, along with his housekeeper, leaving a welter of puzzling clues to confuse the police, and the learned Rosa.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533147828497,"sku":"NLS9781471904752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471904752.jpg?v=1760663845"},{"product_id":"goddess-of-death-book-michael-underwood-9781471904639","title":"Goddess of Death","description":"In the fourth Rosa Epton mystery, Underwood's protagonist, whom Mystery Magazine declared 'one of mystery fiction's most talented attorneys', is called upon to defend the scapegrace younger brother of an acquaintance.  Then the acquaintance himself is murdered, his skull crushed with a statuette of the Indian goddess Lakshmi, and Rosa must divide her time between manipulating a magistrate smitten with her charms and divining the culprit's identity.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533149008145,"sku":"NLS9781471904639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471904639.jpg?v=1760663849"},{"product_id":"seeds-of-murder-book-michael-underwood-9781471904837","title":"The Seeds of Murder","description":"No one knew what finally prompted a shy young schoolboy to walk out of Warren Hall School never to return. The discovery of some of Stephen Willett's bloodstained clothing in an overgrown ditch throws suspicion on Wally Price, a local odd-job man, and his suicide is seen as an admission of guilt.  Over fifty years later another tragedy strikes Warren Hall when the body of a stranger is discovered in the school grounds. The local postmaster is charged with murder and solicitor Rosa Epton is summoned from London to advise him on his defence.  Then a second murder at the school - and the discovery of some damning evidence against her client - makes Rosa determined to investigate leads that the police have overlooked. So she embarks on the most challenging assignment of her career: one that involves long-held secrets and dangerous confrontations. For a killer stands between Rosa and the truth.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533584625937,"sku":"NLS9781471904837","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471904837.jpg?v=1760665349"},{"product_id":"injudicious-judge-book-michael-underwood-9781471904738","title":"The Injudicious Judge","description":"Her Honour Judge Celia Kilby does not suffer fools gladly. Criminals, counsel and clerks all feel the lash of her tongue, and all know her bark is as vicious as her bite. So when she receives an anonymous letter threatening her life, no one is particularly surprised.  But the police investigation fails to substantiate the threat; and then Judge Kilby is found murdered in her own garden and surprising aspects of her private life come to light, including an illegitimate son.  Suspects and motives abound, but means and opportunity remains elusive - until Rosa Epton accepts a client who confesses to being the anonymous letter writer. But is her client the killer?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533608513809,"sku":"NLS9781471904738","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471904738.jpg?v=1760665454"},{"product_id":"rosa-s-dilemma-book-michael-underwood-9781471904813","title":"Rosa's Dilemma","description":"Solicitor Rosa Epton has vowed never again to work on a case with Malcolm Palfrey. For two years she's managed to keep that promise - but when Palfrey journeys from distant Nettleford personally to request her assistance in one final case, Rosa finds herself reluctantly agreeing.  Initially the job seems routine enough: the two lawyers are to defend a young couple charged with malicious damage following a night of reckless drinking. While Rosa doggedly prepares the defence, Palfrey's participation is almost nonexistent, and on the day of the trial he fails to turn up. What Rosa doesn't know is that he is slumped over a park bench with a bullet in his brain and gun in his hand ...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533610250513,"sku":"NLS9781471904813","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471904813.jpg?v=1760665463"},{"product_id":"dangerous-business-book-michael-underwood-9781471904790","title":"A Dangerous Business","description":"Featuring lawyer Rosa Epton.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533611331857,"sku":"NLS9781471904790","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471904790.jpg?v=1760665468"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-michael-underwood.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}