{"title":"Oliver Onions","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"dead-of-night-book-oliver-onions-9781840226409","title":"The Dead of Night","description":"With an Introduction by David Stuart Davies.   Oliver Onions is unique in the realms of ghost story writers in that his tales are so far ranging in their background and substance that they are not easily categorised. His stories are powerfully charged explorations of psychical violence, their effects heightened by detailed character studies graced with a powerful poetic elegance. In simple terms Oliver Onions goes for the cerebral rather than the jugular. However, make no mistake, his ghost stories achieve the desired effect. They draw you in, enmeshing you in their unnerving and disturbing narratives.   This collection contains such masterpieces as The Rosewood Door, The Ascending Dream, The Painted Face and The Beckoning Fair One, a story which both Algernon Blackwood and H. P. Lovecraft regarded as one of the most effective and subtle ghost stories in all literature. Long out of print, these classic tales are a treasure trove of nightmarish gems.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49526887481617,"sku":"GOR002481093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50158051131665,"sku":"GOR010577424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51695189066001,"sku":"CIN1840226404G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51715677716753,"sku":"GOR003846360","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53144262050065,"sku":"CIN1840226404VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53447970488593,"sku":"GOR006720491","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1840226404.jpg?v=1751441404"},{"product_id":"very-best-of-cd-4009880272923","title":"Very Best of","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49702404129041,"sku":"DVDB00000ARNWVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00000ARNW.jpg?v=1751035658"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-louie-rare-book-oliver-onions-1644836136ada","title":"The Story of Louie","description":"1913. First Edition. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and slight dog-eared page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071037772049,"sku":"1644836136ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644836136ADA_1.jpg?v=1722871923"},{"product_id":"a-case-in-camera-rare-book-oliver-onions-1643320898bdt","title":"A Case in Camera","description":"1920. First Edition. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Minor pencil inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071140172049,"sku":"1643320898BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643320898BDT_1.jpg?v=1722872263"},{"product_id":"in-accordance-with-the-evidence-rare-book-oliver-onions-1697458501dpb","title":"In Accordance With The Evidence","description":"285 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082226733329,"sku":"1697458501DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697458501DPB_1.jpg?v=1722911381"},{"product_id":"arras-of-youth-rare-book-oliver-onions-1714977128abs","title":"Arras of Youth","description":"1949. First Edition. 336 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Minor tanning to otherwise clear pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking and crea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087307903249,"sku":"1714977128ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714977128ABS_1.jpg?v=1722929223"},{"product_id":"poor-man-s-tapestry-rare-book-oliver-onions-1718004226ada","title":"Poor Man's Tapestry.","description":"1946. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088654536977,"sku":"1718004226ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718004226ADA_1.jpg?v=1722934342"},{"product_id":"arras-of-youth-rare-book-oliver-onions-1717689528dpb","title":"Arras of Youth","description":"1949. First Edition. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091768545553,"sku":"1717689528DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717689528DPB_1.jpg?v=1722944810"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-ragged-robyn-rare-book-oliver-onions-1717689740dpb","title":"The Story of Ragged Robyn","description":"1949. Third Impression. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Ownership label of J.B.Priestly. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091774214417,"sku":"1717689740DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717689740DPB_1.jpg?v=1722944825"},{"product_id":"whom-god-hath-sundered-rare-book-oliver-onions-1718114952crd","title":"Whom God Hath Sundered","description":"1925. No Edition Stated. 703 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Mild staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Front hinge cracked. Mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092466307345,"sku":"1718114952CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718114952CRD_1.jpg?v=1722947046"},{"product_id":"story-of-ragged-robyn-book-oliver-onions-9780701113742","title":"The Story of Ragged Robyn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50174073045265,"sku":"GOR013880796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/070111374X.jpg?v=1750944360"},{"product_id":"arras-of-youth-book-oliver-onions-9780718111472","title":"Arras of Youth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50470103646481,"sku":"GOR002511247","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50554658914577,"sku":"GOR004130751","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718111478.jpg?v=1751295623"},{"product_id":"gray-youth-the-story-of-a-very-modern-courtship-and-a-very-modern-marriage-book-oliver-onions-9781022211346","title":"Gray Youth; the Story of a Very Modern Courtship and a Very Modern Marriage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017083158801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017084961041,"sku":"NIN9781022211346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102221134X.jpg?v=1751143307"},{"product_id":"widdershins-book-oliver-onions-9781598188301","title":"Widdershins","description":"\u003cp\u003eJilly Coppercorn and Geordie Riddell. Since they were introduced in the first Newford story, Timeskip, back in 1989, their friends and readers alike have been waiting for them to realize what everybody else already knows: that they belong together. But they've been more clueless about how they feel for each other than the characters in \u003ci\u003eWhen Harry Met Sally\u003c\/i\u003e. Now in \u003ci\u003eWiddershins\u003c\/i\u003e, a stand-alone novel of fairy courts set in shopping malls and the Bohemian street scene of Newford's Crowsea area, Jilly and Geordie's story is finally being told.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eBefore it's over, we'll find ourselves plunged into the rancorous and sometimes violent conflict between the magical North American animal people and the more newly-arrived fairy folk. We'll watch as Jilly is held captive in a sinister world based on her own worst memories--and Geordie, attempting to help, is sent someplace even worse. And we'll be captivated by the power of love and determination to redeem ancient hatreds and heal old magics gone sour.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eTo walk widdershins is to walk counterclockwise or backwards around something. It's a classic pathway into the fairy realm. It's also the way people often back slowly into the relationships that matter, the real ones that make for a life. In \u003ci\u003eWiddershins\u003c\/i\u003e Charles de Lint has delivered one of his most accessible and moving works of his career.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eA June 2006 Book Sense Pick\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038797136145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038799954193,"sku":"NIN9781598188301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1598188305.jpg?v=1751342081"},{"product_id":"case-in-camera-book-oliver-onions-9781022089099","title":"A Case in Camera","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076364304657,"sku":"NIN9781022089099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022089099.jpg?v=1751300836"},{"product_id":"case-in-camera-book-oliver-onions-9789354758348","title":"A Case In Camera","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51093067137297,"sku":"NIN9789354758348","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478450598161,"sku":"NLS9789354758348","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354758347.jpg?v=1750969844"},{"product_id":"back-o-the-moon-and-other-stories-book-oliver-onions-9789354542626","title":"Back o' the Moon, and other stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51143619543313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51143621476625,"sku":"NIN9789354542626","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52531603407121,"sku":"NLS9789354542626","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/935454262X.jpg?v=1751384631"},{"product_id":"case-in-camera-book-oliver-onions-9781020843495","title":"A Case in Camera","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51173288509713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51173291163921,"sku":"NIN9781020843495","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020843497.jpg?v=1751110914"},{"product_id":"plebiscite-or-a-miller-s-story-of-the-war-by-one-of-the-7-500-000-who-voted-yes-book-oliver-onions-9789357958905","title":"The Plébiscite; or, A Miller's Story of the War ; By One of the 7,500,000 Who Voted \"Yes\" (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51182677590289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51182679556369,"sku":"NIN9789357958905","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52618404659473,"sku":"NLS9789357958905","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357958908.jpg?v=1751160538"},{"product_id":"romantic-spain-a-record-of-personal-experiences-volume-ii-edition1-book-oliver-onions-9789357960908","title":"Romantic Spain: A Record of Personal Experiences (Volume. II) (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51206647349521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51206650331409,"sku":"NIN9789357960908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52599004528913,"sku":"NLS9789357960908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357960902.jpg?v=1751223680"},{"product_id":"widdershins-book-oliver-onions-9781015855601","title":"Widdershins","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223188996369,"sku":"NIN9781015855601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015855601.jpg?v=1750885271"},{"product_id":"the-work-of-henry-ospovat-rare-book-oliver-onions-1723473126mha","title":"The Work of Henry Ospovat","description":"1911. No Edition Remarks. 41 pages. No dust jacket. Full bound cream vellum. Black and white and colour illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Plate to page 25 removed. Plate to page 32","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237350113553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237353521425,"sku":"1723473126MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723473126MHA_1.jpg?v=1741072336"},{"product_id":"in-accordance-with-the-evidence-landmark-library-rare-book-oliver-onions-1724310304mha","title":"In Accordance with the Evidence (Landmark Library)","description":"1968. First Edition Thus. 297 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated pictorial jacket over brown cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Slight cracking to gutter","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237867159825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237869355281,"sku":"1724310304MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724310304MHA_1.jpg?v=1741073616"},{"product_id":"a-certain-man-rare-book-oliver-onions-1724840299mep","title":"A Certain Man","description":"1931. First Edition. 360 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237877743889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237880299793,"sku":"1724840299MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724840299MEP_1.jpg?v=1741073643"},{"product_id":"a-shilling-to-spend-rare-book-oliver-onions-1729068569alk","title":"A Shilling to Spend","description":"1965. First Edition. 227 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239505821969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239507820817,"sku":"1729068569ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729068569ALK_1.jpg?v=1741077620"},{"product_id":"beckoning-fair-one-book-oliver-onions-9781419153815","title":"The Beckoning Fair One","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51263466537233,"sku":"NIN9781419153815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1419153811.jpg?v=1751052039"},{"product_id":"gray-youth-book-oliver-onions-9789356083646","title":"Gray youth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51284448248081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51284450345233,"sku":"NIN9789356083646","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52405533933841,"sku":"NLS9789356083646","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356083649.jpg?v=1751417412"},{"product_id":"the-tower-of-oblivion-rare-book-oliver-onions-1740749731mep","title":"The Tower of Oblivion","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 437 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Hing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308710920465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308712853777,"sku":"1740749731MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740749731MEP_1.jpg?v=1741944330"},{"product_id":"first-book-of-ghost-stories-book-oliver-onions-9780486236087","title":"First Book of Ghost Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51332195516689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51332197875985,"sku":"CIN0486236080G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486236080.jpg?v=1751072568"},{"product_id":"compleat-bachelor-book-oliver-onions-9789355896902","title":"The Compleat Bachelor","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139274666257,"sku":"NLS9789355896902","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789355896902.jpg?v=1757568156"},{"product_id":"crooked-mile-book-oliver-onions-9789356150782","title":"A Crooked Mile","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52403698270481,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403698827537,"sku":"NLS9789356150782","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356150782.jpg?v=1758761797"},{"product_id":"in-accordance-with-the-evidence-book-oliver-onions-9789356313354","title":"In Accordance with the Evidence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424001519889,"sku":"NLS9789356313354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356313354.jpg?v=1759150482"},{"product_id":"whom-god-hath-sundered-book-oliver-onions-9781513134703","title":"Whom God Hath Sundered","description":"Whom God Hath Sundered (1910-1913) is a trilogy by Oliver Onions. Published toward the beginning of Onions’ career as a leading novelist and short story writer specializing in genre fiction, Whom God Hath Sundered is a largely unknown trilogy of crime novels deemed a forgotten classic by British literary critic Martin Seymour-Smith. From the beginning, In Accordance With the Evidence—the first installment of the trilogy—is as much the story of James Jeffries as it is of Archie Merridew. Unlike Jeffries, who was “atrociously poor…in those days,” Merridew was a young man whose every opportunity seemed to have been ordained at birth: “His folks lived at Guildford; his father paid his rent for him, thirty-eight pounds a year; and his pleasant quarters under the roof had everything that mine hadn't.” As their story unfolds, Jeffries falls for the beautiful Evie Soames, but jealousy and competition with Archie threaten to derail his every move. Unhappy with his low-paying work, luckless in love, Jeffries begins to resent Archie with a near-violent passion. When Archie becomes engaged to Evie, Jeffries is left with no choice. As he looks back on his life from the distance of a dozen or more years, he recounts his path from hardship to murder, laying bare the psychological traumas that led him to commit his crime. In parts two and three, The Debit Account and The Story of Louie, we see the consequences of his heinous act unfold. With a beautifully designed cover and professionally typeset manuscript, this edition of Oliver Onions’ Whom God Hath Sundered is a classic of British literature reimagined for modern readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52481302167825,"sku":"NLS9781513134703","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53485648642321,"sku":"NIN9781513134703","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781513134703.jpg?v=1759851534"},{"product_id":"whom-god-hath-sundered-book-oliver-onions-9781513282879","title":"Whom God Hath Sundered","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eWhom God Hath Sundered\u003c\/i\u003e (1910-1913) is a trilogy by Oliver Onions. Published toward the beginning of Onions' career as a leading novelist and short story writer specializing in genre fiction, \u003ci\u003eWhom God Hath Sundered\u003c\/i\u003e is a largely unknown trilogy of crime novels deemed a forgotten classic by British literary critic Martin Seymour-Smith. From the beginning, \u003ci\u003eIn Accordance With the Evidence\u003c\/i\u003e--the first installment of the trilogy--is as much the story of James Jeffries as it is of Archie Merridew. Unlike Jeffries, who was \"atrociously poor...in those days,\" Merridew was a young man whose every opportunity seemed to have been ordained at birth: \"His folks lived at Guildford; his father paid his rent for him, thirty-eight pounds a year; and his pleasant quarters under the roof had everything that mine hadn't.\" As their story unfolds, Jeffries falls for the beautiful Evie Soames, but jealousy and competition with Archie threaten to derail his every move. Unhappy with his low-paying work, luckless in love, Jeffries begins to resent Archie with a near-violent passion. When Archie becomes engaged to Evie, Jeffries is left with no choice. As he looks back on his life from the distance of a dozen or more years, he recounts his path from hardship to murder, laying bare the psychological traumas that led him to commit his crime. In parts two and three, \u003ci\u003eThe Debit Account\u003c\/i\u003e and \u003ci\u003eThe Story of Louie\u003c\/i\u003e, we see the consequences of his heinous act unfold. This edition of Oliver Onions' \u003ci\u003eWhom God Hath Sundered\u003c\/i\u003e is a classic of British literature reimagined for modern readers.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSince our inception in 2020, \u003cb\u003eMint Editions\u003c\/b\u003e has kept sustainability and innovation at the forefront of our mission. Each and every Mint Edition title gets a fresh, professionally typeset manuscript and a dazzling new cover, all while maintaining the integrity of the original book.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith thousands of titles in our collection, we aim to spotlight diverse public domain works to help them find modern audiences. Mint Editions celebrates a breadth of literary works, curated from both canonical and overlooked classics from writers around the globe.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486185713937,"sku":"NLS9781513282879","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53479344996625,"sku":"NIN9781513282879","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781513282879.jpg?v=1759858833"},{"product_id":"beckoning-fair-one-book-oliver-onions-9781806290796","title":"The Beckoning Fair One","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52523320213777,"sku":"NIN9781806290796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781806290796.jpg?v=1763127908"},{"product_id":"wall-street-girl-edition1-book-oliver-onions-9789368399179","title":"The Wall Street Girl (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52532170457361,"sku":"NLS9789368399179","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789368399179.jpg?v=1760659731"},{"product_id":"treatise-of-buggs-edition1-book-oliver-onions-9789362923677","title":"A Treatise of Buggs (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52618777821457,"sku":"NLS9789362923677","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789362923677.jpg?v=1761534072"},{"product_id":"war-time-breads-and-cakes-edition1-book-oliver-onions-9789368398233","title":"War-Time Breads and Cakes (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52698342949137,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52698343080209,"sku":"NLS9789368398233","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789368398233.jpg?v=1762450605"},{"product_id":"widdershins-book-oliver-onions-9781015860889","title":"Widdershins","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52743258276113,"sku":"NIN9781015860889","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781015860889.jpg?v=1763494808"},{"product_id":"tower-of-oblivion-book-oliver-onions-9781023331913","title":"The Tower of Oblivion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52744532328721,"sku":"NIN9781023331913","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"widdershins-edition2024-book-oliver-onions-9789369076406","title":"Widdershins (Edition2024)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52763607925009,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763609071889,"sku":"NIN9789369076406","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"crooked-mile-edition2024-book-oliver-onions-9789369077861","title":"A Crooked Mile (Edition2024)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53028001120529,"sku":"NLS9789369077861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"back-o-the-moon-and-other-stories-edition1-book-oliver-onions-9789369420421","title":"Back O The   Moon And Other Stories (Edition1)","description":"Back O' The Moon And Other Stories is a collection of short stories that explores life in the Yorkshire countryside, highlighting the complexities of rural life and the interaction between individuals and their tight-knit communities. The stories focus on how outsiders perceive and interact with the village's traditions, while also shedding light on the lives of local characters, reflecting both humor and the intricacies of their way of life. The new parson in the village, arriving with a mix of curiosity and skepticism surrounding him, is confronted with the deep-rooted customs and eccentricities of the local community. As the parson navigates the intricacies of his new surroundings, he encounters the challenges of fitting in while observing the quirks of the villagers. This exploration reveals the connections between community, tradition, and the passage of time in rural life, offering a deep insight into the characters' daily existence. The collection, with its vivid depictions of the Yorkshire countryside and its people, illustrates the nuances of small-town dynamics while highlighting the humor and warmth found within a close-knit society.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53028014620945,"sku":"NLS9789369420421","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"debit-account-book-oliver-onions-9781023246422","title":"The Debit Account","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035930222865,"sku":"NIN9781023246422","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"beckoning-fair-one-book-oliver-onions-9781806290802","title":"The Beckoning Fair One","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53080023269649,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53080023302417,"sku":"NIN9781806290802","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781806290802.jpg?v=1769866544"},{"product_id":"widdershins-book-oliver-onions-9781304998569","title":"Widdershins","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53109537177873,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109537210641,"sku":"NIN9781304998569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781304998569.jpg?v=1770570274"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-oliver-onions.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}