{"title":"Paul Einzig","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"leads-and-lags-rare-book-paul-einzig-1662621800bab","title":"Leads and Lags","description":"1968. First Edition. 168 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Brown dust jacket over blue cloth and silver lettering. Dust jacket in protective cover. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. A","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073793855761,"sku":"1662621800BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662621800BAB_1.jpg?v=1722881469"},{"product_id":"decline-and-fall-britain-s-crisis-in-the-sixties-rare-book-paul-einzig-1666270499rst","title":"Decline and Fall?: Britain's Crisis in the Sixties","description":"1969. 244 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076160491793,"sku":"1666270499RST","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666270499RST_1.jpg?v=1722889693"},{"product_id":"decline-and-fall-britain-s-crisis-in-the-sixties-rare-book-paul-einzig-1653909197tmb","title":"Decline and Fall?: Britain's Crisis in the Sixties","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 240 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth with silver gilt lettering to spine. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076551053585,"sku":"1653909197TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653909197TMB_1.jpg?v=1722890986"},{"product_id":"the-economic-consequences-of-automation-rare-book-paul-einzig-1691054159alk","title":"The Economic Consequences of Automation","description":"1956. First Published. 226 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Light creasing to gutter.Binding r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081557217553,"sku":"1691054159ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691054159ALK_1.jpg?v=1722909034"},{"product_id":"world-finance-since-1914-rare-book-paul-einzig-1689841195alk","title":"World Finance Since 1914","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 333 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with light ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082189181201,"sku":"1689841195ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689841195ALK_1.jpg?v=1722911249"},{"product_id":"in-the-centre-of-things-rare-book-paul-einzig-1711370953ada","title":"In the Centre of Things","description":"1960. 319 pages. Orange and white pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087176864017,"sku":"1711370953ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711370953ADA_1.jpg?v=1722928687"},{"product_id":"how-money-is-managed-the-ends-and-means-of-monetary-policy-rare-book-paul-einzig-1710755771abs","title":"How Money Is Managed: The Ends and Means of Monetary Policy","description":"1959. Reprinted. 368 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Small tears to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Paper cover has mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090316955921,"sku":"1710755771ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710755771ABS_1.jpg?v=1722939898"},{"product_id":"economic-foundations-of-fascism-book-paul-einzig-9781667130583","title":"The Economic Foundations of Fascism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51045161992465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51045166088465,"sku":"NIN9781667130583","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667130587.jpg?v=1751152183"},{"product_id":"economic-foundations-of-fascism-book-paul-einzig-9781716025105","title":"The Economic Foundations of Fascism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51047411155217,"sku":"NIN9781716025105","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716025109.jpg?v=1750928902"},{"product_id":"montagu-norman-rle-banking-finance-book-paul-einzig-9780415751834","title":"Montagu Norman (RLE Banking \u0026 Finance)","description":"This volume is not a biography of Montagu Norman (Governor of the Bank of England from 1920-1944). Rather it provides a comprehensive and balanced picture of his policy and work, and in particular the role Montagu Norman played behind the scenes in political developments. The book takes as one of its sources hitherto scarce material from Norman’s evidence before the Macmillan Committee which is reprinted in full in the appendices.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190426075409,"sku":"NIN9780415751834","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52538292666641,"sku":"NLS9780415751834","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415751837.jpg?v=1751228945"},{"product_id":"the-world-economic-crisis-1929-1932-rare-book-paul-einzig-1724848835mha","title":"The World Economic Crisis, 1929-1932","description":"1932. Third Edition. 178 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237878759697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237881086225,"sku":"1724848835MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724848835MHA_1.jpg?v=1741073645"},{"product_id":"currency-after-the-war-the-british-and-american-plans-rare-book-paul-einzig-1730297169geo","title":"Currency After the War. The British and American Plans","description":"1944. First Edition. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239843594513,"sku":"1730297169GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730297169GEO_1.jpg?v=1741078366"},{"product_id":"germany-s-default-rare-book-paul-einzig-1731339422iev","title":"Germany's Default","description":"1934. No Edition Stated. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240255521041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240258470161,"sku":"1731339422IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731339422IEV_1.jpg?v=1741079291"},{"product_id":"foreign-dollar-loans-in-europe-rare-book-paul-einzig-1732017332dpb","title":"Foreign Dollar Loans in Europe","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240397013265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240399372561,"sku":"1732017332DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732017332DPB_1.jpg?v=1741079619"},{"product_id":"textbook-on-foreign-exchange-rare-book-paul-einzig-1734621331dpb","title":"Textbook on Foreign Exchange","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 251 pages. Blue and black dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight cru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241277128977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241279455505,"sku":"1734621331DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734621331DPB_1.jpg?v=1741081700"},{"product_id":"hitler-s-new-order-in-europe-rare-book-paul-einzig-1558552994dpb","title":"Hitler's \" New Order \" in Europe","description":"1941. Reprinted. 147 pages. Brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with light tanning and some foxing throughout. More prominent to pastedowns and endpapers. Previous owner's inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51545866371345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51545866502417,"sku":"1558552994DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1558552994DPB_1.jpg?v=1747422238"},{"product_id":"comedy-of-the-pound-rev-book-paul-einzig-9780415819527","title":"The Comedy of the Pound (Rev)","description":"First published in 1933, this book looks at the key events relating to the fluctuations of sterling that surrounded the suspension of the gold standard in September 1931. It explores the idea that monetary authorities receive more recognition and admiration for their work from those abroad than those at home, whether well deserved or not. Indeed, after the economic episodes of September 1931, many people on the Continent regarded everything that happened to the pound as being the result of a carefully planned and executed monetary policy. Here, the author argues that the praise of British authorities from abroad was undeserved and that in actual fact, the behaviours of the monetary authorities in the aftermath of September 1931 were unsophisticated.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52150150594833,"sku":"NLS9780415819527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415819527.jpg?v=1757609150"},{"product_id":"monetary-reform-in-theory-and-practice-routledge-revivals-book-paul-einzig-9780415819404","title":"Monetary Reform in Theory and Practice (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1936, this book gives the reader an insight into the tendencies and spirit of the monetary reform movement as a whole, as accomplished or proposed since the First World War. The author marks the consideration of the overall reform as being more important than specifically looking at the actual proposals and measures involved, and the views he attributes to the various monetary reform schools are therefore composite views of the various factions of those schools. As a comparatively recent convert to the idea of monetary reform, at the time of writing, the author offers a balanced view of the subject as he also has extensive experience of the ideas of the orthodox monetary system. However, he does not believe that monetary reform alone can achieve the desired end without considerable economic planning. Indeed, he suggests that the monetary reform movement he discusses desperately needs to adopt a broader perspective and thus, he suggests a compromise.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52150463987985,"sku":"NLS9780415819404","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415819404.jpg?v=1757610198"},{"product_id":"tragedy-of-the-pound-routledge-revivals-book-paul-einzig-9780415819428","title":"The Tragedy of the Pound (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1932, this book discusses the suspension of the gold standard in Britain, and the economic events surrounding September 1931. It argues that despite specific errors made by individuals, groups, and individual nations, the attempts to save the pound had little chance of recovery. Indeed, years before its collapse, powerful, fundamental factors had been eroding its stability. Hence, the author does not entirely blame the influence of French policy, or Great Britain's political and economic decline after the war, but states that the collapse of sterling was co-ordinated by several factors of importance.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52151122592017,"sku":"NLS9780415819428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53570042855697,"sku":"NIN9780415819428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415819428.jpg?v=1757612270"},{"product_id":"economics-of-rearmament-rev-book-paul-einzig-9780415819565","title":"The Economics of Rearmament (Rev)","description":"First published in 1934, this book explores prominent economic questions on the subject of rearmament and disarmament. Both rearmament and disarmament have a number of economic advantages and disadvantages and in each chapter Paul Einzig considers these in order to decide on which side the advantages outweigh the disadvantages. Part I of the book examines the economics of armament in the light of real experience of recent history whilst Part II looks to the probable economic effort of future rearmament.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52234190520593,"sku":"NLS9780415819565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415819565.jpg?v=1757802800"},{"product_id":"sterling-dollar-franc-tangle-routledge-revivals-book-paul-einzig-9780415819350","title":"The Sterling-Dollar-Franc Tangle (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1933, the original purpose of this book was to draw attention to the international aspects of monetary policy and to put forward the case for international co-operation in the monetary sphere. Paul Einzig highlights the negative impact that a lack of international spirit in monetary policy can have and promotes an increased understanding amongst nations. He discusses the failure of the Monetary and Economic Conference of June-July 1933 and expresses his belief that the monetary crisis of the time would be solved, if not through an agreement, then through the inevitable inflationary effect of the increasing economic difficulties.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52234206642449,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52234207232273,"sku":"NLS9780415819350","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415819350.jpg?v=1757802811"},{"product_id":"world-finance-since-1914-rle-banking-finance-book-paul-einzig-9780415539470","title":"World Finance Since 1914 (RLE Banking \u0026 Finance)","description":"Charting developments in one of the most turbulent periods of economic history, this far reaching volume covers the problems facing the major economies of Europe in the inter-war years. It also discusses global economic policies and the crises for the worlds major currencies. Although it covers complex themes, the book is written in an accessible way even for the non-specialist.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52424675000593,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424675819793,"sku":"NLS9780415539470","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415539470.jpg?v=1759152617"},{"product_id":"case-against-joining-the-common-market-book-paul-einzig-9781349012251","title":"The Case against Joining the Common Market","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52585147826449,"sku":"NLS9781349012251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781349012251.jpg?v=1761052269"},{"product_id":"destiny-of-the-dollar-book-paul-einzig-9781349014477","title":"The Destiny of the Dollar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52589766869265,"sku":"NLS9781349014477","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781349014477.jpg?v=1761060739"},{"product_id":"case-against-floating-exchanges-book-paul-einzig-9781349006830","title":"The Case against Floating Exchanges","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52590585446673,"sku":"NLS9781349006830","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781349006830.jpg?v=1761062343"},{"product_id":"euro-dollar-system-book-paul-einzig-9780333214015","title":"Euro-dollar System","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52725872460049,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52725872525585,"sku":"GOR006024777","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780333214015.jpg?v=1763121582"},{"product_id":"montagu-norman-rle-banking-finance-book-paul-einzig-9780415539449","title":"Montagu Norman (RLE Banking \u0026 Finance)","description":"This volume is not a biography of Montagu Norman (Governor of the Bank of England from 1920-1944). Rather it provides a comprehensive and balanced picture of his policy and work, and in particular the role Montagu Norman played behind the scenes in political developments. The book takes as one of its sources hitherto scarce material from Norman’s evidence before the Macmillan Committee which is reprinted in full in the appendices.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53500708913425,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53500709404945,"sku":"NLS9780415539449","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415539449.jpg?v=1778020808"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-paul-einzig.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}