{"title":"Paul Valery","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"poesies-book-paul-valery-9782070302826","title":"Poesies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49518255833361,"sku":"GOR002928113","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49854652317969,"sku":"CIN2070302822G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53242448904465,"sku":"GOR003086341","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2070302822.jpg?v=1750901932"},{"product_id":"titeuf-book-paul-valery-9782723428026","title":"Titeuf","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49524548698385,"sku":"GOR001048042","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649403461905,"sku":"GOR004134927","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49800383136017,"sku":"CIN2723428028G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50495198265617,"sku":"CIN2723428028VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2723428028.jpg?v=1750728983"},{"product_id":"jeune-parque-poemes-book-paul-valery-9782070317929","title":"Jeune Parque Poemes","description":"Paul Val ry (1871-1945) was a poet and essayist, and along with Verlaine and Mallarme is regarded as one of the most important Symbolist writers, and an influence on poets from Eliot to Ashbery. He had a quiet life by many standards, but in one respect it was exemplary, even legendary; he made an early reputation in little magazines, decided to stop writing verse when still only 20, kept his silence for 20 years, then began again; and his first book of verse, published when he was 45, was his masterpiece La Jeune Parque. 'A poem should not mean, but be, ' said Archibald MacLeish. La Jeune Parque ('the goddess of Fate as a young woman') certainly exists: she's beautiful and makes great gestures. And as for what she means, there's a substantial amount of argument about that, so La Jeune Parque is a poem by either definition. It's a classic, by general agreement, written to the full 17th-century recipe for alexandrine couplets, and it's modern, with every word pulling its weight in more than one direction. Alistair Elliot's translation with notes is aimed at making this rewarding but difficult long poem accessible enough for bafflement to turn into admiration. He attempts to clarify its small puzzles and also trace the overall narrative line of Paul Val ry's poem: it does have a story (what should a young woman do?) and does struggle towards a resolution. He also provides an introduction which deals with the interesting circumstances of the poem's four-year composition (1913-17), which resulted in Val ry's instantly becoming a famous poet at the age of 45, after having written no poetry for 20 years.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615378776337,"sku":"GOR005437161","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50404262379793,"sku":"CIN2070317927G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53038253572369,"sku":"GOR008884805","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2070317927.jpg?v=1751316380"},{"product_id":"mon-faust-book-paul-valery-9782070325238","title":"Mon Faust","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615990587665,"sku":"GOR003285310","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50397056827665,"sku":"CIN2070325237A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53604243734801,"sku":"GOR014977513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2070325237.jpg?v=1750901946"},{"product_id":"variete-3-4-5-book-paul-valery-9782070423620","title":"Variete 3 4 5","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49622625583377,"sku":"GOR013510178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/207042362X.jpg?v=1751188560"},{"product_id":"variete-1-et-2-book-paul-valery-9782070405848","title":"Variete 1 Et 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49622697083153,"sku":"GOR010165985","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2070405842.jpg?v=1751063619"},{"product_id":"charmes-ou-poemes-book-paul-valery-9780485147018","title":"Charmes ou Poemes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644531384593,"sku":"GOR006605199","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0485147017.jpg?v=1750878847"},{"product_id":"charmes-ou-poemes-book-paul-valery-9780485127010","title":"Charmes ou Poemes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650505154833,"sku":"GOR011935865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0485127016.jpg?v=1750943337"},{"product_id":"eupalinos-l-ame-et-la-danse-book-paul-valery-9782070302833","title":"Eupalinos l'Ame Et La Danse","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658838188305,"sku":"GOR005893514","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2070302830.jpg?v=1751316372"},{"product_id":"la-jeune-parque-book-paul-valery-9781852243876","title":"La La Jeune Parque","description":"Paul Valery (1871-1945) was a poet and essayist, and along with Verlaine and Mallarme is regarded as one of the most important Symbolist writers, and an influence on poets from Eliot to Ashbery. He had a quiet life by many standards, but in one respect it was exemplary, even legendary; he made an early reputation in little magazines, decided to stop writing verse when still only 20, kept his silence for 20 years, then began again; and his first book of verse, published when he was 45, was his masterpiece La Jeune Parque.'A poem should not mean, but be,' said Archibald MacLeish. La Jeune Parque ('the goddess of Fate as a young woman') certainly exists: she's beautiful and makes great gestures. And as for what she means, there's a substantial amount of argument about that, so La Jeune Parque is a poem by either definition. It's a classic, by general agreement, written to the full 17th-century recipe for alexandrine couplets, and it's modern, with every word pulling its weight in more than one direction. Alistair Elliot's translation with notes is aimed at making this rewarding but difficult long poem accessible enough for bafflement to turn into admiration. He attempts to clarify its small puzzles and also trace the overall narrative line of Paul Valery's poem: it does have a story (what should a young woman do?) and does struggle towards a resolution. He also provides an introduction which deals with the interesting circumstances of the poem's four-year composition (1913-17), which resulted in Valery's instantly becoming a famous poet at the age of 45, after having written no poetry for 20 years.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49732895310097,"sku":"NGR9781852243876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50221291864337,"sku":"GOR002885608","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50782557176081,"sku":"GOR002725597","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52717159186705,"sku":"NLS9781852243876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53010538070289,"sku":"NIN9781852243876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1852243872.jpg?v=1776247247"},{"product_id":"charms-book-paul-valery-9780856463983","title":"Charms","description":"Paul Valery's most celebrated collection \"Charmes\" was first published in 1922. It contains several of his most famous poems, including \"Aebauche d'un serpent\" and \"Le cimetiere marin\" - in Yvor Winters' view 'the two greatest short poems ever written'. This collection as a whole has achieved classic status as the finest work by the finest modern French poet. Here it is helpfully introduced and discussed by Peter Dale who has also appended some early poems, and one much later piece, of related interest. Peter Dale has been working on his translations for some thirty years. As ever, he takes the hardest - and for the reader, most rewarding - route in making versions with corresponding rhyme and metre. The result is a fresh view of an intriguing poet, somewhat neglected but now revived in English.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49974793502993,"sku":"GOR006090051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856463981.jpg?v=1750915353"},{"product_id":"la-france-rare-book-paul-valery-1655447945tmb","title":"La France","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 216 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-mar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072307237137,"sku":"1655447945TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655447945TMB_1.jpg?v=1722876053"},{"product_id":"dance-and-the-soul-rare-book-paul-valery-1684734901tmb","title":"Dance and the Soul","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080359317777,"sku":"1684734901TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684734901TMB_1.jpg?v=1722904608"},{"product_id":"reflections-on-the-world-today-rare-book-paul-valery-1699464096blg","title":"Reflections On The World Today","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 199 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084403675409,"sku":"1699464096BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699464096BLG_1.jpg?v=1722919286"},{"product_id":"poesies-choisies-rare-book-paul-valery-1705401474bwk","title":"Poesies Choisies","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 95 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white photographs. French text. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086472188177,"sku":"1705401474BWK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705401474BWK_1.jpg?v=1722926135"},{"product_id":"charmes-rare-book-paul-valery-1709550332mhp","title":"Charmes","description":"1975. No Edition Remarks. 142 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. French text. Contains black and white illustrated plates with colour photographic frontispiece. Pages and binding are presenta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088583758097,"sku":"1709550332MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709550332MHP_1.jpg?v=1722934090"},{"product_id":"oeuvres-i-rare-book-paul-valery-1717489090bwm","title":"Oeuvres: I","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 1829 pages. No dust jacket. Faux brown leather with gilt. French text. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089192816913,"sku":"1717489090BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717489090BWM_1.jpg?v=1722936237"},{"product_id":"poesies-rare-book-paul-valery-1715867741cab","title":"Poesies","description":"1978. No Edition Remarks. 211 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. French text. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092266455313,"sku":"1715867741CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715867741CAB_1.jpg?v=1722946365"},{"product_id":"masters-and-friends-vol-9-rare-book-paul-valery-1718961858iev","title":"Masters and Friends Vol.9","description":"1968. First Edition. 406 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Volume 9. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092968476945,"sku":"1718961858IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718961858IEV_1.jpg?v=1722948729"},{"product_id":"discours-sur-l-esthetique-book-paul-valry-9783967870367","title":"Discours sur l'Esthetique","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50563657302289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50563657531665,"sku":"GOR013338010","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52335934341393,"sku":"NLS9783967870367","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3967870367.jpg?v=1751222108"},{"product_id":"introd-a-la-meth-vinci-book-paul-valery-9782070326990","title":"Introd a la Meth Vinci","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50877597450513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50877597548817,"sku":"GOR014101446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2070326993.jpg?v=1751125655"},{"product_id":"philosophie-de-la-danse-book-paul-valery-9782322375363","title":"Philosophie de la danse","description":"La Danse,   mon sens, ne se borne pas    tre un exercice, un divertissement, un art ornemental et un jeu de soci t  quelquefois; elle est chose s rieuse et, par certains aspects, chose tr s v n rable. Elle est un art fondamental, comme son universalit , son antiquit  imm moriale, les usages solennels qu'on en a fait, les id es et les r flexions qu'elle a de tout temps engendr es, le sugg rent ou le prouvent. Se d tachant de l'utilitarisme, la danse se veut action po tique et militante pour Paul Val ry: L'homme a d couvert le plaisir pris dans le rythme, dans l'enivrement des sens jusqu'   puisement. Si bien que le besoin de redevenir danse est humain. Paul Val ry dans cet ouvrage court et percutant nous invite   observer le ballet des doigts du pianiste, le mouvement de la toupie, et de s'apercevoir que tout y est danse.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50996344750353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50996347437329,"sku":"NIN9782322375363","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52427028103441,"sku":"NLS9782322375363","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2322375365.jpg?v=1751220965"},{"product_id":"regards-sur-le-monde-actuel-et-autres-essais-book-paul-valry-9782322424597","title":"Regards sur le monde actuel et autres essais","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51180522144017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180524503313,"sku":"NIN9782322424597","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52348907127057,"sku":"NLS9782322424597","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2322424595.jpg?v=1750966446"},{"product_id":"the-living-thought-of-descartes-rare-book-paul-valery-1724328162ada","title":"The Living Thought of Descartes","description":"1948. First Edition Thus. 133 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedown","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237763547409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237766103313,"sku":"1724328162ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724328162ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073357"},{"product_id":"reflections-on-the-world-today-rare-book-paul-valery-1726648334mep","title":"Reflections On The World Today","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 199 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238483558673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238485623057,"sku":"1726648334MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726648334MEP_1.jpg?v=1741075128"},{"product_id":"die-junge-parze-rare-book-paul-valery-1727771903mha","title":"Die Junge Parze","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 55 pages. No dust jacket. Brown patterned paper covered boards with lettering. Textblock is in German. Ex-libris label. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238790725905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238793314577,"sku":"1727771903MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727771903MHA_1.jpg?v=1741075879"},{"product_id":"degas-manet-morisot-rare-book-paul-valery-1732726915ana","title":"Degas, Manet, Morisot","description":"1960. 261. 261 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous own","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240720957713,"sku":"1732726915ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732726915ANA_1.jpg?v=1741080382"},{"product_id":"outlook-for-intelligence-book-paul-valery-9781019479285","title":"The Outlook For Intelligence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51261101867281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51261104718097,"sku":"NIN9781019479285","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019479280.jpg?v=1751014220"},{"product_id":"oeuvres-2-leatherbound-book-paul-valery-9782070105779","title":"Oeuvres 2 - leatherbound","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51400318615825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51400318943505,"sku":"GOR014258825","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51564234604817,"sku":"GOR014329625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B005AYT5CA.jpg?v=1751125631"},{"product_id":"oeuvres-1-leatherbound-book-paul-valery-9782070105762","title":"Oeuvres 1 - leatherbound","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51400439562513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51400439791889,"sku":"GOR014258988","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51797359821073,"sku":"GOR014404249","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B005AYT520.jpg?v=1750772702"},{"product_id":"poems-book-paul-valery-9780710070159","title":"Poems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51768358338833,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51768358469905,"sku":"GOR014395547","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780710070159.jpg?v=1751468141"},{"product_id":"regards-sur-le-monde-actuel-et-autres-essais-book-paul-valery-9782070324941","title":"Regards sur le monde actuel et autres essais","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52102458114321,"sku":"GOR004306825","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9782070324941.jpg?v=1757096724"},{"product_id":"crise-de-l-esprit-le-bilan-de-l-intelligence-regards-sur-le-monde-actuel-book-paul-valery-9781796652086","title":"La Crise de l'Esprit, Le Bilan de l'Intelligence, Regards Sur Le Monde Actuel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52464837951761,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52464838017297,"sku":"GOR011032760","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781796652086.jpg?v=1759587220"},{"product_id":"alphabet-book-paul-valery-9782253096399","title":"Alphabet","description":"En presence de la lumiere, et toutefois hors d'elle, de la fenetre haute, l'Ange du monde entier, qui d'une voix d'azur et d'or, sur le seuil de ce jour et de l'espace libre, annonce les cieux, les campagnes, les mers, les etendues, les peuples et les deserts, proclame et represente le reste et le Tout, affirme toutes ces choses qui sont en ce moment meme et qui sont comme si elles n'etaient point; en presence de mes mains, de mes puissances, de mes faiblesses, de mes modeles, et hors d'eux; distinct de mes jugements, egalement eloigne de tous les mots et de toutes les formes, separe de mon nom, depouille de mon histoire, je ne suis que pouvoir et silence, je ne fais point partie de ce qui est eclaire par le soleil, et mes tenebres abstention est plenitude. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAlors qu'il venait d'acquerir vingt-quatre lettrines gravees, un editeur demanda a Valery d'y associer vingt-quatre poemes en prose dont chacun commencerait par une lettre differente. L'ecrivain se proposa aussitot d'y evoquer les vingt-quatre heures du jour, composa le recueil sans tout a fait l'achever, mais ne le publia pas. A certaines lettres de l'alphabet correspondent donc plusieurs poemes, et c'est l'ensemble de ces textes qui se trouve ici rassemble pour la premiere fois.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52609940488465,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52609940586769,"sku":"GOR014563186","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9782253096399.jpg?v=1761382308"},{"product_id":"philosophie-de-la-danse-book-paul-valery-9782385088132","title":"Philosophie de la danse","description":"La danse, cet art en mouvement, est au coeur de l'oeuvre de Paul Val ry, Philosophie de la danse . Dans cet essai, Val ry nous invite   r fl chir sur la nature m me de la danse, un art qui transcende les mots et s'exprime par le corps. Situ    l'intersection de la philosophie et de l'esth tique, ce texte explore les subtilit s de cet art vivant, en s'interrogeant sur sa capacit    exprimer l'indicible. Val ry, avec sa plume  l gante et pr cise, nous transporte dans une  poque o  la danse est   la fois un divertissement et une forme d'expression artistique majeure. L'auteur nous plonge dans une analyse des mouvements, des gestes et des rythmes qui composent la danse, tout en questionnant la relation entre le danseur et le spectateur. Il examine comment la danse peut  tre per ue comme une m taphore de la vie elle-m me, un flux continu de mouvements et de passages.   travers ses r flexions, Val ry aborde des th mes universels tels que la beaut , l'harmonie et l' ph m re, tout en soulignant l'importance de l'instant pr sent dans l'art de la danse. En d veloppant une compr hension plus d velopp e de la danse, ce livre nous apprend   appr cier la subtilit  et la complexit  de cet art. Par ses observations, nous percevons d sormais mieux la danse non seulement comme un spectacle, mais comme une forme de communication silencieuse et puissante. Val ry nous offre ainsi une perspective enrichissante sur la danse, nous incitant   voir au-del  des mouvements pour saisir l'essence m me de cet art intemporel.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52661066498321,"sku":"NLS9782385088132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9782385088132.jpg?v=1762266615"},{"product_id":"cahiers-notebooks-1-book-paul-valery-9783631348819","title":"Cahiers \/ Notebooks 1","description":"The\u003ci\u003eCahiers\/Notebooks\u003c\/i\u003eof Paul Valéry are a unique form of writing. They reveal Valéry as one of the most radical and creative minds of the twentieth century, encompassing a wide range of investigation into all spheres of human activity. His work explores the arts, the sciences, philosophy, history and politics, investigating linguistic, psychological and social issues, all linked to the central questions, relentlessly posed: 'what is the human mind and how does it work?', 'what is the potential of thought and what are its limits?'\u003cbr\u003e But we encounter here too, Valéry the writer: exploratory, fragmentary texts undermine the boundaries between analysis and creativity, between theory and practice. Neither journal nor diary, eluding the traditional genres of writing, the\u003ci\u003eNotebooks\u003c\/i\u003eoffer lyrical passages, writing of extreme beauty, prose poems of extraordinary descriptive power alongside theoretical considerations of poetics, ironic aphorisms and the most abstract kind of analysis. The concerns and the insights that occupied Valéry's inner voyages over more than 50 years remain as relevant as ever for the contemporary reader: for the Self that is his principal subject is at once singular and universal.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52682333192465,"sku":"NLS9783631348819","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783631348819.jpg?v=1762317861"},{"product_id":"cahiers-notebooks-3-book-paul-valery-9783631367643","title":"Cahiers \/ Notebooks 3","description":"The \u003ci\u003eCahiers\/Notebooks\u003c\/i\u003e of Paul Valéry are a unique form of writing. They reveal Valéry as one of the most radical and creative minds of the twentieth century, encompassing a wide range of investigation into all spheres of human activity. His work explores the arts, the sciences, philosophy, history and politics, investigating linguistic, psychological and social issues, all linked to the central questions, relentlessly posed: what is the human mind and how does it work?, what is the potential of thought and what are its limits?\u003cbr\u003e But we encounter here too, Valéry the writer: exploratory, fragmentary texts undermine the boundaries between analysis and creativity, between theory and practice. Neither journal nor diary, eluding the traditional genres of writing, the Notebooks offer lyrical passages, writing of extreme beauty, prose poems of extraordinary descriptive power alongside theoretical considerations of poetics, ironic aphorisms and the most abstract kind of analysis. The concerns and the insights that occupied Valéry's inner voyages over more than 50 years remain as relevant as ever for the contemporary reader: for the Self that is his principal subject is at once singular and universal.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52683763941649,"sku":"NLS9783631367643","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783631367643.jpg?v=1762321435"},{"product_id":"cahiers-notebooks-book-paul-valery-9783631367636","title":"Cahiers\/Notebooks","description":"The\u003ci\u003eCahiers\/Notebooks\u003c\/i\u003eof Paul Valéry are a unique form of writing. They reveal Valéry as one of the most radical and creative minds of the twentieth century, encompassing a wide range of investigation into all spheres of human activity. His work explores the arts, the sciences, philosophy, history and politics, investigating linguistic, psychological and social issues, all linked to the central questions, relentlessly posed: 'what is the human mind and how does it work?', 'what is the potential of thought and what are its limits?'\u003cbr\u003e But we encounter here too, Valéry the writer: exploratory, fragmentary texts undermine the boundaries between analysis and creativity, between theory and practice. Neither journal nor diary, eluding the traditional genres of writing, the\u003ci\u003eNotebooks\u003c\/i\u003eoffer lyrical passages, writing of extreme beauty, prose poems of extraordinary descriptive power alongside theoretical considerations of poetics, ironic aphorisms and the most abstract kind of analysis. The concerns and the insights that occupied Valéry's inner voyages over more than 50 years remain as relevant as ever for the contemporary reader: for the Self that is his principal subject is at once singular and universal.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52684467437841,"sku":"NLS9783631367636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783631367636.jpg?v=1762323095"},{"product_id":"la-jeune-parque-book-paul-valery-9780359438150","title":"La La jeune Parque","description":"La Jeune Parque, (French: \"The Young Fate\") poem by Paul Valéry, published in 1917. An enigmatic work noted for both its difficulty and its formal beauty, it presents in 500 lines the musings of Clotho, the youngest of the three Fates, as she stands at the seashore just before dawn. She stands uncertain whether to remain a serene immortal or to choose the pains and pleasures of human life.This book is translated by Dr. Yadolah Royai one of the best Iranian poets to Persian language.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52735024136465,"sku":"NIN9780359438150","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780359438150.jpg?v=1763398742"},{"product_id":"outlook-for-intelligence-book-paul-valery-9781021243669","title":"The Outlook For Intelligence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52744203108625,"sku":"NIN9781021243669","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781021243669.jpg?v=1763498204"},{"product_id":"introduction-la-m-thode-de-l-onard-de-vinci-book-paul-valery-9781725061958","title":"Introduction   La M thode de L onard de Vinci","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52754126176529,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52754127159569,"sku":"NIN9781725061958","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781725061958.jpg?v=1763568392"},{"product_id":"la-libertad-del-espiritu-spanish-edition-book-paul-valery-9781545252888","title":"La Libertad del Espiritu (Spanish Edition)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52768981516561,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52768981680401,"sku":"NIN9781545252888","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781545252888.jpg?v=1763676417"},{"product_id":"collected-works-of-paul-valery-volume-12-book-paul-valery-9780691018829","title":"Collected Works of Paul Valery, Volume 12","description":"The full text of Valéry's book on Degas, with a long essay on Corot, others on Berthe Morisot, Manet, and Daumier, a personal recollection of Renoir, and writings on sculpture, portraiture, Italian painting, and several minor arts.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52819347210513,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52819347570961,"sku":"CIN0691018820G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780691018829.jpg?v=1764324215"},{"product_id":"regards-sur-le-monde-actuel-book-paul-valery-9791041815425","title":"Regards sur le monde actuel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53628854141201,"sku":"NLS9791041815425","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9791041815425.jpg?v=1780813598"},{"product_id":"crise-de-l-esprit-le-bilan-de-l-intelligence-book-paul-valery-9791041924530","title":"La crise de l'esprit, le bilan de l'intelligence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53634080145681,"sku":"NLS9791041924530","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9791041924530.jpg?v=1780991859"},{"product_id":"crise-de-l-esprit-le-bilan-de-l-intelligence-regards-sur-le-monde-actuel-book-paul-valery-9791029910470","title":"La crise de L'esprit, Le Bilan de l'Intelligence, Regards sur le monde actuel","description":"\u003cp\u003ePhilosophe en avance sur son temps, Paul Valery surprend le lecteur contemporain par la modernit  de ses propos et la pertinence de sa pens e, ses  crits restant actuels malgr  le temps qui nous s pare de leur premi re publication. Les th mes que nous retrouvons dans cette  ditions abordent notamment des questions li es   la modernit , au progr s technqiue,   la contruction europ ene,   la guerre, au pouvoir et   la modification de notre rapport au temps et   l'Histoire.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eContenu: \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e- La crise de l'esprit-\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Le bilan de l'intelligence\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e﻿- Reagrds sur le monde actuel\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53636251484433,"sku":"NLS9791029910470","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9791029910470.jpg?v=1780999918"},{"product_id":"narcisse-parle-book-paul-valery-9791041955527","title":"Narcisse parle","description":"Le texte pr sente un extrait du livre Le parler populaire des Canadiens fran ais de N.-E. Dionne, publi  en 1909. Cet ouvrage est un lexique d taill  qui recense environ 15 000 mots et expressions utilis s dans le langage courant des Canadiens fran ais, incluant des canadianismes, acadianismes, anglicismes et am ricanismes. L'auteur s'efforce de capturer l' volution et le changement du parler populaire, en fournissant de nombreux exemples pour illustrer l'usage et la port e de chaque terme. La pr face, r dig e par Raoul de la Grasserie, souligne l'importance de l' tude des parlers populaires pour comprendre la psychologie collective et les influences culturelles qui fa onnent une langue. De la Grasserie met en lumi re la tendance du langage populaire   mat rialiser les id es abstraites, souvent par le biais d'images emprunt es au monde mat riel et visible, ce qui conf re au langage une fra cheur et une vivacit  particuli res. L'ouvrage de Dionne est salu  pour sa contribution   la linguistique, en offrant un aper u pr cieux des particularit s linguistiques des Canadiens fran ais, tout en soulignant l'influence persistante des origines fran aises, des racines normandes, saintongeaises, angevines et percheronnes, sur le langage actuel.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53636472602897,"sku":"NLS9791041955527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9791041955527.jpg?v=1781000823"},{"product_id":"narcisse-parle-book-paul-valery-9791041956067","title":"Narcisse parle","description":"Le texte pr sente un extrait du livre Le parler populaire des Canadiens fran ais de N.-E. Dionne, publi  en 1909. Cet ouvrage est un lexique d taill  qui recense environ 15 000 mots et expressions utilis s dans le langage courant des Canadiens fran ais, incluant des canadianismes, acadianismes, anglicismes et am ricanismes. L'auteur s'efforce de capturer l' volution et le changement du parler populaire, en fournissant de nombreux exemples pour illustrer l'usage et la port e de chaque terme. La pr face, r dig e par Raoul de la Grasserie, souligne l'importance de l' tude des parlers populaires pour comprendre la psychologie collective et les influences culturelles qui fa onnent une langue. De la Grasserie met en lumi re la tendance du langage populaire   mat rialiser les id es abstraites, souvent par le biais d'images emprunt es au monde mat riel et visible, ce qui conf re au langage une fra cheur et une vivacit  particuli res. L'ouvrage de Dionne est salu  pour sa contribution   la linguistique, en offrant un aper u pr cieux des particularit s linguistiques des Canadiens fran ais, tout en soulignant l'influence persistante des origines fran aises, des racines normandes, saintongeaises, angevines et percheronnes, sur le langage actuel.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53636491936017,"sku":"NLS9791041956067","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9791041956067.jpg?v=1781000900"},{"product_id":"stendhal-book-paul-valery-9791043101922","title":"Stendhal","description":"Stendhal est un essai  crit par Paul Val ry, publi  pour la premi re fois en 1927. Dans ce texte, Val ry explore la vie et l'oeuvre de l' crivain fran ais Stendhal (pseudonyme de Marie-Henri Beyle), auteur de romans c l bres tels que Le Rouge et le Noir et La Chartreuse de Parme. Val ry offre une analyse approfondie de la personnalit  complexe de Stendhal, de ses m thodes d' criture, de ses id es litt raires et de ses influences. L'essai examine comment Stendhal, avec son style direct et r aliste, a marqu  la litt rature fran aise en mettant l'accent sur la psychologie des personnages et les nuances des  motions humaines. Val ry met  galement en lumi re les contradictions internes de Stendhal, son int r t pour la gloire et son scepticisme envers la soci t . Ce texte est non seulement une critique litt raire, mais aussi une r flexion sur la relation entre l'auteur et son oeuvre, ainsi que sur la mani re dont la vie personnelle d'un  crivain peut influencer son art. En r sum , Stendhal par Paul Val ry est une  tude  rudite et perspicace qui offre une nouvelle compr hension de l'un des grands romanciers du XIXe si cle, enrichissant la perspective critique sur l'oeuvre et la pens e de Stendhal.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53637353701649,"sku":"NLS9791043101922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9791043101922.jpg?v=1781004213"},{"product_id":"regards-sur-le-monde-actuel-et-autre-essais-book-paul-valery-9791041815418","title":"Regards sur le monde actuel et autre essais","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53639355924753,"sku":"NLS9791041815418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9791041815418.jpg?v=1781011412"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-paul-valery.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}