{"title":"R C Zaehner","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"hindu-scriptures-book-r-c-zaehner-9781857150643","title":"Hindu Scriptures","description":"Comprises such sacred books of India as the hymns of the \"Rig-Veda\", the world's first recorded poems, the stirring pantheistic speculations of the \"Upanishads\" and the \"Bhagavad-Gita\", a cosmic drama of God's self-revelation in human history, on the field of human battle.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49505856782609,"sku":"GOR002978457","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556618707217,"sku":"GOR010550566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665306525969,"sku":"GOR004187783","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49733470519569,"sku":"NGR9781857150643","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52420510908689,"sku":"GOR004834394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1857150643.jpg?v=1750964289"},{"product_id":"encyclopaedia-of-living-faiths-book-r-c-zaehner-9780091735760","title":"Encyclopaedia of Living Faiths","description":"Intended as an introduction to the major religions of the world, including Christianity, Buddhism, Islam, Hinduism, Taoism, Sikhism, and Judaism. The book discusses the traditions and beliefs, the major writings, and historical evolution of each faith.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49520639607057,"sku":"GOR012687539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0091735769.jpg?v=1762339881"},{"product_id":"hinduism-book-r-c-zaehner-9780198880127","title":"Hinduism","description":"Hinduism is both a way of life and a highly organized social and religious system, but in the modern world its essentials, perhaps more than those of any other major religion, are undergoing a process of redefinition.  Professor Zaehner's book traces these concepts through the four-thousand year development of Hinduism, and explains the enduring foundations from which it continues to flourish and grow.  This book's great merit is that it conveys the essence of concepts such as moksha, karma and sanatana dharma to the newcomer without over-simplification. It remains a penetrating interpretation of the multiple facets of Hinduism from ancient times to the present day.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49520665395473,"sku":"GOR001216383","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50345642656017,"sku":"CIN019888012XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346434461969,"sku":"CIN019888012XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52153019728145,"sku":"GOR001210547","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019888012X.jpg?v=1750940165"},{"product_id":"teachings-of-the-magi-book-r-c-zaehner-9780859690416","title":"Teachings of the Magi","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49528620220689,"sku":"GOR006705390","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0859690415.jpg?v=1750947510"},{"product_id":"encyclopaedia-of-living-faiths-book-r-c-zaehner-9781859862186","title":"Encyclopaedia of Living Faiths","description":"An easy-to-use and comprehensive encyclopedia of living faiths.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549518045457,"sku":"GOR004076301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50311648182545,"sku":"CIN1859862187G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52757875786001,"sku":"GOR014610248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1859862187.jpg?v=1751185826"},{"product_id":"hindu-scriptures-book-r-c-zaehner-9780460119443","title":"Hindu Scriptures","description":"\u003cp\u003eAmong the sacred books of India are the hymns of the Rig-Veda, the world's first recorded poems; the magical texts of the Athara-Veda; the stirring pantheistic speculations of the Upanishads; and the Bhagavad-Gītā, \u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003ea cosmic drama of divine self-revelation in human history on the field of human battle. Taken together they represent 3,500 years of a continuous religious tradition that is multifarious, inclusive, and, at the same time, wedded to a central spiritual vision. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThis edition features the translations and annotations of R. C. Zaehner, a pioneering scholar whose selections in this volume, first published by Everyman's Library in 1966, have never been bettered as an introduction for the general reader to the Vedic tradition. Zaehner has chosen the most interesting and important verses, rendered in English that is accessible and vivid, and his introduction provides an excellent guide to the historical context, the philosophical significance, and the literary power of these beautiful and ancient texts.\u003cp\u003eIntroduction by R.C. Zaehner \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e(Book Jacket Status: Not Jacketed)","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49551970042129,"sku":"GOR008881787","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50110554505489,"sku":"GOR006770950","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51816522547473,"sku":"GOR012104844","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53575152959761,"sku":"CIN0460119443G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0460119443.jpg?v=1751292482"},{"product_id":"encyclopedia-of-the-world-s-religions-book-r-c-zaehner-9780760707128","title":"Encyclopedia of the World's Religions","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49573523587345,"sku":"GOR002696406","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49918730305809,"sku":"CIN076070712XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50363806679313,"sku":"CIN076070712XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50779105329425,"sku":"CIN076070712XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51371992645905,"sku":"GOR014243663","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/076070712X.jpg?v=1750848533"},{"product_id":"concordant-discord-book-r-c-zaehner-9780198266242","title":"Concordant Discord","description":"As best friends we will last forever We skip and hop down the trail Live for the future and learn from the past Where we let friends be fancy free And let them live and love naturally As best friends we will last forever We will sing and dance in the breeze Jump through leaves, play by the trees Friends who love you for who you are They are our magic stars As best friends we will last forever Life is a mystery, a journey to discover All living creatures, such beauty in life Love makes the world go around So we skip and hop down the trail, dear friend Written by Peggy Sue LaCroix","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49594504872209,"sku":"GOR002990107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0198266243.jpg?v=1751323526"},{"product_id":"our-savage-god-book-r-c-zaehner-9780002156073","title":"Our Savage God","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650751570193,"sku":"GOR008457704","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51444709490961,"sku":"GOR002234415","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002156075.jpg?v=1751288925"},{"product_id":"dawn-and-twilight-of-zoroastrianism-book-r-c-zaehner-9781842121658","title":"The Dawn and Twilight of Zoroastrianism","description":"Most of us know little of Zoroastrianism and its prophet Zoroaster. For many he is merely Nietzsche's mouthpiece Zarathustra. R.C. Zaehner's book strips away the myth and reveals a monotheistic religion which bore remarkable similarities to Christianity. His book is divided into two parts. The first describes the message of the prophet Zoroaster - his proclamation in a pagan society of one true God who is just and good and who rewards and punishes men in accordance with their deeds, his insistence that all must make their choice between Truth and the Lie, and his vision of heaven and hell and the judgement that awaits the soul after death. The second part of the book describes how various Persian rulers attempted to absorb this inheritance into a society which was not yet ready for monotheistic religion. At all times the author emphasises the vigorous optimism, love of life, the whole-hearted acceptance of this world as something very good that is characteristic of Zoroastrianism in all its phases, and this in turn leads up to the account of the final rehabilitation of all things when the powers of evil rend each other asunder and hell is forever closed. First pub 1961.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49774076231953,"sku":"CIN1842121650G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50132928495889,"sku":"GOR011294134","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51841013055761,"sku":"GOR004900783","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842121650.jpg?v=1750995384"},{"product_id":"dawn-and-twilight-of-zoroastrianism-book-r-c-zaehner-9780297768920","title":"Dawn and Twilight of Zoroastrianism","description":"This history of the Zoroastrian religion gives an insight into this most mysterious of prophets and the society in which he flourished.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49810904613137,"sku":"CIN0297768921VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0297768921.jpg?v=1751005444"},{"product_id":"concise-encyclopaedia-of-living-faiths-book-r-c-zaehner-9780091075217","title":"The Concise Encyclopaedia of Living Faiths","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49854551884049,"sku":"GOR008234551","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50199234216209,"sku":"GOR006323979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50541998375185,"sku":"GOR006343582","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0091075211.jpg?v=1751100883"},{"product_id":"hindu-scriptures-book-r-c-zaehner-9780460109444","title":"Hindu Scriptures","description":"\u003cp\u003eAmong the sacred books of India are the hymns of the Rig-Veda, the world's first recorded poems; the magical texts of the Athara-Veda; the stirring pantheistic speculations of the Upanishads; and the Bhagavad-Gītā, \u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003ea cosmic drama of divine self-revelation in human history on the field of human battle. Taken together they represent 3,500 years of a continuous religious tradition that is multifarious, inclusive, and, at the same time, wedded to a central spiritual vision. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThis edition features the translations and annotations of R. C. Zaehner, a pioneering scholar whose selections in this volume, first published by Everyman's Library in 1966, have never been bettered as an introduction for the general reader to the Vedic tradition. Zaehner has chosen the most interesting and important verses, rendered in English that is accessible and vivid, and his introduction provides an excellent guide to the historical context, the philosophical significance, and the literary power of these beautiful and ancient texts.\u003cp\u003eIntroduction by R.C. Zaehner \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e(Book Jacket Status: Not Jacketed)","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49910981493009,"sku":"CIN0460109448G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0460109448.jpg?v=1751103578"},{"product_id":"bhagavad-gita-book-r-c-zaehner-9780195016666","title":"The Bhagavad-gita","description":"Be Still and Know invites you to engage with God. These devotions and poems encourage you to be honest with God as you examine what He has to say about concepts such as peace, joy, faith, fear, and prayer. The Bible is alive and still speaks today. Immerse yourself in God's Word and reflect on what He wants to say to you, what you want to say to Him, and on what your response to Him will be. Be still and know: that is God's invitation.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49972811956497,"sku":"GOR003938801","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50268288975121,"sku":"CIN0195016661G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50407088619793,"sku":"CIN0195016661VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50786317664529,"sku":"GOR002458909","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50975181013265,"sku":"GOR014155389","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51551568167185,"sku":"GOR003760803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0195016661.jpg?v=1751195354"},{"product_id":"concise-encyclopedia-of-living-faiths-rare-book-r-c-zaehner-1649268595geo","title":"Concise Encyclopedia Of Living Faiths","description":"1964. Second Impression. 431 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentabl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071998693649,"sku":"1649268595GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649268595GEO_1.jpg?v=1722875046"},{"product_id":"living-faiths-rare-book-r-c-zaehner-1668694303clb","title":"Living Faiths","description":"1959. First Published. 431 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains colour plates. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Boards have moderate shelf wear, wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073942130961,"sku":"1668694303CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668694303CLB_1.jpg?v=1722881996"},{"product_id":"the-concise-encyclopaedia-of-living-faiths-rare-book-r-c-zaehner-1679391876mha","title":"The Concise Encyclopaedia of Living Faiths","description":"1959. First Edition. 431 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrations with colour plates. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077620240657,"sku":"1679391876MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679391876MHA_1.jpg?v=1722894874"},{"product_id":"our-savage-god-rare-book-r-c-zaehner-1721053776bwi","title":"Our Savage God","description":"1974. First Edition. 319 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090190012689,"sku":"1721053776BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721053776BWI_1.jpg?v=1722939473"},{"product_id":"hinduism-rare-book-r-c-zaehner-1719240681bdb","title":"Hinduism","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with silver gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Names to front fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092145344785,"sku":"1719240681BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719240681BDB_1.jpg?v=1722945959"},{"product_id":"hindu-and-muslim-mysticism-book-r-c-zaehner-9781851680467","title":"Hindu and Muslim Mysticism","description":"This work traces the development of mystical thought during the formative periods of the Hindu and Muslim traditions and provides comparisons between the two streams of mysticism. The author's discussion includes the classical Upanishads, the Yogasutras, the Bhagavad-Gita and their commentaries. His study of the Islamic tradition includes the Monastic revolution introduced by Abu Yazid, which the author traces to the influence of Indian thought and the later writings of Ghazali.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402204025105,"sku":"CIN1851680462G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52528305766673,"sku":"GOR002483010","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1851680462.jpg?v=1751281382"},{"product_id":"teachings-of-the-magi-book-r-c-zaehner-9780195198577","title":"Teachings of the Magi","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50893653246225,"sku":"CIN0195198573G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50952562540817,"sku":"CIN0195198573A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0195198573.jpg?v=1751101621"},{"product_id":"drugs-mysticism-and-make-believe-book-r-c-zaehner-9780002151559","title":"Drugs, Mysticism and Make-believe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50913802584337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50913803927825,"sku":"GOR005326355","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002151553.jpg?v=1750736057"},{"product_id":"dawn-and-twilight-of-zoroastrianism-book-r-c-zaehner-9781258126353","title":"The Dawn And Twilight Of Zoroastrianism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022175633681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022177403153,"sku":"NIN9781258126353","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53335890198801,"sku":"CIN1258126354G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258126354.jpg?v=1750753929"},{"product_id":"dawn-and-twilight-of-zoroastrianism-book-r-c-zaehner-9781258011468","title":"The Dawn And Twilight Of Zoroastrianism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51102366105873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51102367088913,"sku":"NIN9781258011468","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258011468.jpg?v=1750986567"},{"product_id":"teachings-of-the-magi-book-r-c-zaehner-9781032148540","title":"The Teachings of the Magi","description":"Originally published in 1956, this book provides a clear, scholarly, introduction to the main tenets of Zoroastrian dualism presented largely in the words of the Zoroastrian texts themselves. The book demonstrates the essential reasonableness of Zoroastrian dualism, which is the dualism of a good and an evil spirit, and to show what the means in everyday life and how it is philosophically justified. There are chapters on cosmology, the relation of man to God, the nature of religion, ethics, sacraments and sacrifice, the soul’s fate at death and eschatology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51110836175121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110839714065,"sku":"NIN9781032148540","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403138527505,"sku":"NLS9781032148540","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032148543.jpg?v=1751206118"},{"product_id":"hindu-scriptures-rare-book-r-c-zaehner-1730294129dpb","title":"Hindu Scriptures","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 328 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240138735889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240141422865,"sku":"1730294129DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730294129DPB_1.jpg?v=1741079026"},{"product_id":"mysticism-sacred-and-profane-an-inquiry-into-some-varieties-of-praeternatural-ex-rare-book-r-c-zaehner-1734094392bdb","title":"Mysticism: Sacred and Profane - An Inquiry into Some Varieties of Praeternatural Experience","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Jacket has been laminated to boards. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain bright and clear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241241215249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241243574545,"sku":"1734094392BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734094392BDB_1.jpg?v=1741081615"},{"product_id":"our-savage-god-the-perverse-use-of-eastern-thought-book-zaehner-rc-9780836206111","title":"Our savage god: The perverse use of eastern thought","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51632859250961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51632859414801,"sku":"CIN0836206118A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0836206118.jpg?v=1751170592"},{"product_id":"zen-drugs-and-mysticism-book-r-c-zaehner-9780819172662","title":"Zen, Drugs, and Mysticism","description":"The author, one of the foremost writers in the history of religions, intended this book to be the starting point for those searching for a personal religious experience and begins with an examination of the nature of mystical states and their differentiation from drug-induced states. He proceeds to the question of whether there is religious experience to either state. He offers those impatient with a traditional Christianity alternate routes to explore, by examining Zen, the Upanishads, Huxley, Bonhoeffer, Leary, Jung, Teilhard de Chardin, and commenting upon each with his ascerbic wit. This reprint of the 1972 American edition published by Pantheon contains a new foreword by one of Zaehner's former Oxford students, William L. Newell.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52120089002257,"sku":"NLS9780819172662","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780819172662.jpg?v=1759401835"},{"product_id":"teachings-of-the-magi-book-r-c-zaehner-9781032148625","title":"The Teachings of the Magi","description":"Originally published in 1956, this book provides a clear, scholarly, introduction to the main tenets of Zoroastrian dualism presented largely in the words of the Zoroastrian texts themselves. The book demonstrates the essential reasonableness of Zoroastrian dualism, which is the dualism of a good and an evil spirit, and to show what the means in everyday life and how it is philosophically justified. There are chapters on cosmology, the relation of man to God, the nature of religion, ethics, sacraments and sacrifice, the soul’s fate at death and eschatology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52151379427601,"sku":"NLS9781032148625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52745713778961,"sku":"NIN9781032148625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781032148625.jpg?v=1757613134"},{"product_id":"hindu-and-muslim-mysticism-book-r-c-zaehner-9781474280778","title":"Hindu and Muslim Mysticism","description":"This book, based upon a Jordan Lecture in Comparative Religion of 1959, traces the development of mystical thought during the formative periods of the Hindu and Muslim traditions. The religions are discussed separately but comparisons are offered wherever appropriate. The part on Hinduism focuses on the classical Upanishads, the Yogasutras, the Bhagavad-Gita, and Ramanuja's commentary on them. For Islam, the focus is on the monistic revolution introduced by Abu Yazid, which Zaehner traces to the influence of Indian thought and through Junayd's restoration of the theistic balance to the monism of the late writings of Ghazali.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52820254064913,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52820255244561,"sku":"NGR9781474280778","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781474280778.jpg?v=1764329621"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-r-c-zaehner.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}