{"title":"Robert Gibbings","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"sweet-thames-run-softly-book-robert-gibbings-9781908213068","title":"Sweet Thames Run Softly","description":"In 1939, on the eve of the Second World War, Robert Gibbings launched his home-made punt on the River Thames and began a slow journey downstream, armed with a sketchpad and a microscope. From the river's source at the edge of the Cotswold Hills to the bustle of London's docks, Sweet Thames Run Softly is a charming, often eccentric, account of an artist-naturalist adrift in English waters. First published as the Battle of Britain raged overhead, this gentle boating tale was an antidote to the anxieties of wartime and became an immediate best-seller. Our new edition includes the original engravings Robert Gibbings made of his journey.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523311378705,"sku":"GOR005880883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50916233740561,"sku":"GOR006391153","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50964686962961,"sku":"GOR008421350","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51377639129361,"sku":"GOR008020802","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/190821306X.jpg?v=1751439171"},{"product_id":"sweet-thames-run-softly-book-robert-gibbings-9781850040088","title":"Sweet Thames Run Softly","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637484462353,"sku":"GOR002501434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638029951249,"sku":"GOR003633829","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50487599268113,"sku":"GOR003609669","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1850040087.jpg?v=1751027240"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-seine-book-robert-gibbings-9781902669571","title":"Coming Down the Seine","description":"One of the Europe's most celebrated rivers, the Seine stretches from the fertile plains of Burgundy to the English Channel at Le Havre. Starting at its source near Dijon, writer and engraver Robert Gibbings follows the river's 400-mile course as it develops from a tranquil stream into the mighty waterway that links Rouen to the sea. The journey takes different forms: on foot, in a tiny boat 'hardly more than a coracle', on a barge, and on a boat used for transporting books. Throughout this leisurely voyage during one summer Gibbings records his impressions, visual and verbal, of places and people as well as explaining how the river has played a vital role in French history.  In part an evocation of the Seine's changing landscapes and rural beauty, this is also an account of towns and cities-Troyes, Rouen, Paris-and their relationship with the river. Looking at writers and painters as well as historic figures who have left their mark on the Seine, Gibbings presents an affectionate picture of this great river and the people who live and work on its banks. Discussing the vineyards of Champagne, the paintings of Sisley and Utrillo, the rituals of Parisian cafe life, the author conveys an irresistible enthusiasm not just for boats and river life, but for all things French.  First published in 1953, Coming Down the Seine is illustrated with more than fifty of Gibbings' delightful engravings.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639984595217,"sku":"GOR001069370","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50421478654225,"sku":"NGR9781902669571","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53379383558417,"sku":"GOR005585984","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1902669576.jpg?v=1750996705"},{"product_id":"sweet-cork-of-thee-book-robert-gibbings-9780853429753","title":"Sweet Cork of Thee","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660258746641,"sku":"GOR002328713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662313726225,"sku":"GOR002861005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53014430023953,"sku":"GOR002347210","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853429758.jpg?v=1751108270"},{"product_id":"john-graham-book-robert-gibbings-9780856178795","title":"John Graham","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49764274307345,"sku":"GOR011155174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51703932256529,"sku":"GOR009564925","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52780934955281,"sku":"GOR010613314","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856178799.jpg?v=1750819528"},{"product_id":"sweet-thames-run-softly-book-robert-gibbings-9780862205010","title":"Sweet Thames Run Softly","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49978231882001,"sku":"GOR006409847","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862205018.jpg?v=1750947948"},{"product_id":"coconut-island-or-the-adventures-of-two-children-in-the-south-seas-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1653400754lsa","title":"Coconut Island or the Adventures of Two Children in the South Seas.","description":"1958. Last Reprinted. 244 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Full title: Coconut Island or the Adventures of Two Children in the South Seas. Black and white illustrations throughout. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072439259409,"sku":"1653400754LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653400754LSA_1.jpg?v=1722876503"},{"product_id":"over-the-reefs-and-far-away-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1668601606gst","title":"Over The Reefs and Far Away","description":"1948. First Edition. 240 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over burgundy cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Noticeable tanning to rough","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074013630737,"sku":"1668601606GST","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668601606GST_1.jpg?v=1722882265"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-wye-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1671032627lee","title":"Coming Down the Wye","description":"1946. 1946 Reprint. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074285408529,"sku":"1671032627LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671032627LEE_1.jpg?v=1722883281"},{"product_id":"sweet-cork-of-thee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1676620629ada","title":"Sweet Cork of Thee","description":"1951. First Published. 235 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075272970513,"sku":"1676620629ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676620629ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886719"},{"product_id":"a-true-tale-of-love-in-tonga-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1675857829mhp","title":"A True Tale of Love in Tonga","description":"1935. First Published. 51 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text blo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076986867985,"sku":"1675857829MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675857829MHP_1.jpg?v=1722892414"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-wye-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1678116077lee","title":"Coming Down the Wye","description":"1947. Reprinted. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078802837777,"sku":"1678116077LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678116077LEE_1.jpg?v=1722899187"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-wye-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1691408184lee","title":"Coming Down the Wye","description":"1943. No Edition Remarks. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080785400081,"sku":"1691408184LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691408184LEE_1.jpg?v=1722906186"},{"product_id":"over-the-reefs-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1686572065dpb","title":"Over the Reefs","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080819937553,"sku":"1686572065DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686572065DPB_1.jpg?v=1722906313"},{"product_id":"coconut-island-or-the-adventures-of-two-children-in-the-south-seas-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1697214230dpb","title":"Coconut Island or the Adventures of Two Children in the South Seas","description":"1936. First Edition. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Blue and orange cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081491517713,"sku":"1697214230DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697214230DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908804"},{"product_id":"sweet-cork-of-thee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1688396370lee","title":"Sweet Cork of Thee","description":"1951. First Edition. 235 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081714274577,"sku":"1688396370LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688396370LEE_1.jpg?v=1722909633"},{"product_id":"lovely-is-the-lee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1700475363cts","title":"Lovely is the Lee","description":"1945. Reprint. 199 pages. Dust jacket over yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082300068113,"sku":"1700475363CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700475363CTS_1.jpg?v=1722911635"},{"product_id":"lovely-is-the-lee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1696953520mxp","title":"Lovely is the Lee","description":"1949. Reprinted. 199 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout by author. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082618376465,"sku":"1696953520MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696953520MXP_1.jpg?v=1722912700"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-wye-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1707294010bwi","title":"Coming Down the Wye","description":"1946. First Edition. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Mild staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084475863313,"sku":"1707294010BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707294010BWI_1.jpg?v=1722919542"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-seine-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1696854693lee","title":"Coming Down the Seine","description":"1953. First Edition. 217 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085047566609,"sku":"1696854693LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696854693LEE_1.jpg?v=1722921556"},{"product_id":"lovely-is-the-lee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1697709630dpb","title":"Lovely is the Lee","description":"1949. Reprinted. 199 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout by author. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085065130257,"sku":"1697709630DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697709630DPB_1.jpg?v=1722921616"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-seine-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1697628592lee","title":"Coming Down the Seine","description":"1953. Reprinted. 217 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085280088337,"sku":"1697628592LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697628592LEE_1.jpg?v=1722922342"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-wye-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1700480972cab","title":"Coming Down The Wye","description":"1947. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085563138321,"sku":"1700480972CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700480972CAB_1.jpg?v=1722923226"},{"product_id":"a-true-tale-of-love-in-tonga-told-in-23-engravings-and-337-words-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1709642016ada","title":"A True Tale of Love in Tonga Told in 23 Engravings and 337 words","description":"1954. First Edition Thus. 53 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085964906769,"sku":"1709642016ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709642016ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924442"},{"product_id":"lovely-is-the-lee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1712308994lee","title":"Lovely is the Lee","description":"1947. Reprinted. 199 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout by author. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086505808145,"sku":"1712308994LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712308994LEE_1.jpg?v=1722926246"},{"product_id":"till-i-end-my-song-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1710428586iev","title":"Till I End My Song","description":"1961. Last Reprinted. 234 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086526845201,"sku":"1710428586IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710428586IEV_1.jpg?v=1722926313"},{"product_id":"over-the-reefs-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1708007847gfi","title":"Over the Reefs","description":"1948. First Edition. 240 pages. Green dust jacket with black lettering over red cloth. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087470825745,"sku":"1708007847GFI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708007847GFI_1.jpg?v=1722929881"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-seine-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1709890201iev","title":"Coming Down The Seine","description":"1954. 217 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087686865169,"sku":"1709890201IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709890201IEV_1.jpg?v=1722930756"},{"product_id":"lovely-is-the-lee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1717512955lee","title":"Lovely is the Lee","description":"1945. First Edition. 199 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white engravings. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088410186001,"sku":"1717512955LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717512955LEE_1.jpg?v=1722933539"},{"product_id":"lovely-is-the-lee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1707832597lee","title":"Lovely is the Lee","description":"1947. Reprint. 199 pages. Dust jacket over yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088887779601,"sku":"1707832597LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707832597LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935207"},{"product_id":"trumpets-from-montparnasse-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1721033042bwi","title":"Trumpets from Montparnasse","description":"1955. First Edition. 201 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091091820817,"sku":"1721033042BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721033042BWI_1.jpg?v=1722942577"},{"product_id":"lovely-is-the-lee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1713421034ada","title":"Lovely Is The Lee","description":"1945. 199 pages. Yellow pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091334664465,"sku":"1713421034ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713421034ADA_1.jpg?v=1722943380"},{"product_id":"lovely-is-the-lee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1714657720cab","title":"Lovely is the Lee","description":"1945. First Edition. 199 pages. Dust jacket over yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-mar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092555174161,"sku":"1714657720CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714657720CAB_1.jpg?v=1722947343"},{"product_id":"sweet-cork-of-thee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1719306902mha","title":"Sweet Cork Of Thee","description":"1951. First Edition. 235 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092643057937,"sku":"1719306902MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719306902MHA_1.jpg?v=1722947642"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-wye-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1720613149ada","title":"Coming Down the Wye","description":"1943. Reprinted. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Engravings by the author. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093512163601,"sku":"1720613149ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720613149ADA_1.jpg?v=1722950429"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-wye-book-robert-gibbings-9781015559738","title":"Coming Down The Wye","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013589205265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013591466257,"sku":"NIN9781015559738","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015559735.jpg?v=1750707315"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-wye-book-robert-gibbings-9781015555365","title":"Coming Down The Wye","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013785026833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013787517201,"sku":"NIN9781015555365","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015555365.jpg?v=1751332114"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-wye-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1723021455rri","title":"Coming Down the Wye","description":"1942. First Edition. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237223825681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237226381585,"sku":"1723021455RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723021455RRI_1.jpg?v=1741072026"},{"product_id":"sweet-cork-of-thee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1723477245lee","title":"Sweet Cork of Thee","description":"1951. First Edition. 235 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237409292561,"sku":"1723477245LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723477245LEE_1.jpg?v=1741072478"},{"product_id":"till-i-end-my-song-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1723793541abs","title":"Till I End My Song","description":"1957. First Edition. 234 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237502222609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237504450833,"sku":"1723793541ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723793541ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072716"},{"product_id":"blue-angels-and-whales-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1723626848dpb","title":"Blue Angels And Whales","description":"1946. Second Edition. 114 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237506318609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237508612369,"sku":"1723626848DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723626848DPB_1.jpg?v=1741072726"},{"product_id":"sweet-thames-run-softly-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1725009228mha","title":"Sweet Thames Run Softly","description":"1946. Reprint. 230 pages. No dust jacket. Custom full bound blue leather with slipcase. Black and white illustrations throughout. Gilt text block edges. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237756240145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237759123729,"sku":"1725009228MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725009228MHA_1.jpg?v=1741073339"},{"product_id":"coming-down-the-wye-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1725459289mha","title":"Coming Down the Wye","description":"1947. Reprinted. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238185763089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238188122385,"sku":"1725459289MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725459289MHA_1.jpg?v=1741074422"},{"product_id":"till-i-end-my-song-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1726136122bmh","title":"Till I End My Song","description":"1957. First Edition. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout with colour frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238244319505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238246547729,"sku":"1726136122BMH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726136122BMH_1.jpg?v=1741074566"},{"product_id":"sweet-cork-of-thee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1725618549abs","title":"Sweet Cork of Thee","description":"1951. First Published. 235 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238304448785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238306906385,"sku":"1725618549ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725618549ABS_1.jpg?v=1741074710"},{"product_id":"till-i-end-my-song-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1727334577iev","title":"Till I End My Song","description":"1957. First Edition. 234 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout by author. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238787186961,"sku":"1727334577IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727334577IEV_1.jpg?v=1741075865"},{"product_id":"sweet-thames-run-softly-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1727784138ada","title":"Sweet Thames Run Softly","description":"1948. Reprinted. 229 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations throughout by author. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238942998801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238945620241,"sku":"1727784138ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727784138ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076248"},{"product_id":"lovely-is-the-lee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1728566935geo","title":"Lovely is the Lee","description":"1947. Reprinted. 199 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white engravings. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238995165457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238998180113,"sku":"1728566935GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728566935GEO_1.jpg?v=1741076377"},{"product_id":"lovely-is-the-lee-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1727851978ada","title":"Lovely is the Lee","description":"1945. First Published. 199 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Newspaper clipping about lake inserted to front free endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239050314001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239052542225,"sku":"1727851978ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727851978ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076507"},{"product_id":"over-the-reefs-rare-book-robert-gibbings-1730191236iev","title":"Over the Reefs","description":"1948. First Edition. 240 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239611891985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239615103249,"sku":"1730191236IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730191236IEV_1.jpg?v=1741077855"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-robert-gibbings.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}