{"title":"Robert Lewis Taylor","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"travels-of-jaimie-mcpheeters-arbor-house-library-of-contemporary-americana-book-robert-lewis-taylor-9780385422222","title":"The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters (Arbor House Library of Contemporary Americana)","description":"Particles have for the longest time been ignored by linguistic research. School-type grammars ignored them since they did not fit into pre-conceived notions of categories, and since they did not seem to enter into grammatical relations commonly discussed in the genre. Only in the last century did some publications discuss particles - and even then only from the perspective of their discourse and pragmatic functions, i.e. their dependance on certain previous contexts, and concluded that the function of particles for the grammar of sentences and their interpretation remains obscure. The current volume presents 11 new articles that take a fresh look at particles: As it turns out, particles inform many aspects of syntax and semantics, too - both diachronically and synchronically: Particles are shown to have fascinating syntactic properties with respect to projection, locality, movement and scope. Their interpretative contributions can be studied with the rigorous methods of formal semantics. Cross-linguistic and diachronic investigations shed new light on the genesis and development of these intriguing - and under-estimated - kinds of lexical elements.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662315200785,"sku":"GOR013727736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50349125927185,"sku":"CIN0385422229G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51148136939793,"sku":"CIN0385422229VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51268599546129,"sku":"NIN9780385422222","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51456820379921,"sku":"GOR003586421","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52103732068625,"sku":"CIN0385422229A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0385422229.jpg?v=1750696927"},{"product_id":"w-c-fields-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1632821228mep","title":"W.C. Fields","description":"1950. First Edition. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070115844369,"sku":"1632821228MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632821228MEP_1.jpg?v=1722869072"},{"product_id":"w-c-fields-his-follies-and-fortunes-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1669718507mep","title":"W. C. Fields. His Follies And Fortunes","description":"1950. First Edition. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075124236561,"sku":"1669718507MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669718507MEP_1.jpg?v=1722886167"},{"product_id":"winston-churchill-the-biography-of-a-great-man-cardinal-edition-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1683140705dpb","title":"Winston Churchill The Biography of a Great Man (Cardinal Edition)","description":"1961. 3rd Printing. 405 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Water staining to front reverse cover. Paper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077419700497,"sku":"1683140705DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683140705DPB_1.jpg?v=1722894074"},{"product_id":"two-roads-to-guadalupe-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1681202609mhp","title":"Two Roads to Guadalupe","description":"1969. First Edition Thus. 394 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077519380753,"sku":"1681202609MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681202609MHP_1.jpg?v=1722894466"},{"product_id":"the-bright-sands-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1687950332mhp","title":"The Bright Sands","description":"1954. First Published. 236 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079256346897,"sku":"1687950332MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687950332MHP_1.jpg?v=1722900823"},{"product_id":"journey-to-matecumbe-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1697788693ada","title":"Journey to Matecumbe","description":"1961. First Edition. 418 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages and illust","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081883783441,"sku":"1697788693ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697788693ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910195"},{"product_id":"a-journey-to-matecumbe-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1690994772lee","title":"A Journey to Matecumbe","description":"1961. First Edition. 418 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout by Joseph Papin. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083433677073,"sku":"1690994772LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690994772LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915634"},{"product_id":"w-c-fields-his-follies-and-fortunes-signet-books-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1709796992abs","title":"W. C. Fields, His Follies And Fortunes (Signet Books)","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. W","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088449442065,"sku":"1709796992ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709796992ABS_1.jpg?v=1722933675"},{"product_id":"the-travels-of-jaimie-mcpheeters-book-robert-lewis-taylor-9781582882932","title":"The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50259245334801,"sku":"CIN1582882932A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50749435019537,"sku":"CIN1582882932VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52106964697361,"sku":"CIN1582882932G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1582882932.jpg?v=1751087693"},{"product_id":"w-c-fields-his-follies-and-fortunes-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1724672302abs","title":"W.C. Fields, His Follies and Fortunes","description":"1967. No edition remarks. 286 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237646893329,"sku":"1724672302ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724672302ABS_1.jpg?v=1741073060"},{"product_id":"journey-to-matecumbe-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1728561775rrm","title":"Journey to Matecumbe","description":"1961. First Edition. 418 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Page and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239190069521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239192068369,"sku":"1728561775RRM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728561775RRM_1.jpg?v=1741076845"},{"product_id":"travels-of-jaimie-mcpheeters-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1729576409ada","title":"Travels of Jaimie McPheeters","description":"1958. No Edition Stated. 544 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239531282705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239535313169,"sku":"1729576409ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729576409ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077679"},{"product_id":"w-c-fields-his-follies-and-fortunes-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1733408900ada","title":"W.C.Fields, His Follies and Fortunes","description":"1967. 13th Printing. 286 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240844525841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240846721297,"sku":"1733408900ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733408900ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080659"},{"product_id":"winston-churchill-an-informal-study-of-greatness-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1739881180abs","title":"Winston Churchill - An Informal Study of Greatness","description":"\u003cp\u003e1952. No Edition Remarks. 433 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking. Boards have light edge wear with minor corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine, with occasional markings overall. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Mild sunning and droplets to spine. Notable rubbing and marking all over. Sticker to rear panel.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308490162449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308491702545,"sku":"1739881180ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739881180ABS_1.jpg?v=1741943671"},{"product_id":"winston-churchill-an-informal-study-of-greatness-rare-book-robert-lewis-taylor-1739986154dpb","title":"Winston Churchill - An Informal Study of Greatness","description":"\u003cp\u003e1952. No edition remarks. 433 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and mild marking to boards. Mild tanning to spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308578799889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308582469905,"sku":"1739986154DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739986154DPB_1.jpg?v=1741943950"},{"product_id":"amazing-mister-churchill-book-robert-lewis-taylor-9781014298607","title":"The Amazing Mister Churchill","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035624464657,"sku":"NIN9781014298607","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-robert-lewis-taylor.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}