{"title":"Ruth Adam","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the insightful world of Ruth Adam, chronicler of mid-20th century British life. Explore novels that blend social commentary with compelling storytelling – perfect for readers of Elizabeth Jane Howard.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"woman-s-place-1910-1975-book-ruth-adam-9781903155097","title":"A Woman's Place, 1910-1975","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49520282370321,"sku":"GOR004267569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49732697948433,"sku":"NGR9781903155097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50452461158673,"sku":"GOR011079032","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51392326500625,"sku":"GOR002449433","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1903155096.jpg?v=1751123690"},{"product_id":"house-in-the-country-book-ruth-adam-9781913527235","title":"A House in the Country","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558856335633,"sku":"GOR012131483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49590811492625,"sku":"GOR010975108","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50961431757073,"sku":"CIN1913527239VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51054665203985,"sku":"NIN9781913527235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51076065362193,"sku":"GOR012784380","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51686729515281,"sku":"CIN1913527239G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52691319685393,"sku":"NLS9781913527235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53196124553489,"sku":"GOR014802034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1913527239.jpg?v=1751444247"},{"product_id":"i-m-not-complaining-book-ruth-adam-9780860682554","title":"I'm Not Complaining","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50045118316817,"sku":"GOR004108577","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086843416849,"sku":"GOR003561441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108623970577,"sku":"GOR003041235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860682552.jpg?v=1751395929"},{"product_id":"a-stepmother-for-susan-of-st-bride-s-rare-book-ruth-adam-1646392536mhp","title":"A Stepmother for Susan of St. Bride's","description":"1958. First Published. 231 pages. Illustrative jacket over yellow cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071539450129,"sku":"1646392536MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646392536MHP_1.jpg?v=1722873577"},{"product_id":"a-stepmother-for-susan-of-st-bride-s-girl-novels-rare-book-ruth-adam-1648198357ada","title":"A Stepmother for Susan of St.Bride's ('Girl' Novels)","description":"1958. First Published. 231 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075629060369,"sku":"1648198357ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648198357ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887904"},{"product_id":"susan-and-the-wrong-baby-rare-book-ruth-adam-1679930742dpb","title":"Susan and the Wrong Baby","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over light blue cloth. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with bumping to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078551703825,"sku":"1679930742DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679930742DPB_1.jpg?v=1722898281"},{"product_id":"fetch-her-away-rare-book-ruth-adam-1684160692iev","title":"Fetch Her Away","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 219 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080248332561,"sku":"1684160692IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684160692IEV_1.jpg?v=1722904213"},{"product_id":"so-sweet-a-changeling-rare-book-ruth-adam-1706108899lee","title":"So Sweet A Changeling","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Grey paper covered boards. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084949033233,"sku":"1706108899LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706108899LEE_1.jpg?v=1722921264"},{"product_id":"woman-s-place-1910-1975-book-ruth-adam-9780701121211","title":"A Woman's Place, 1910-1975","description":"A history of women's lives in the twentieth century, very readably written by a novelist. Preface by Yvonne Roberts.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50220321964305,"sku":"GOR002056951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50827117429009,"sku":"GOR005058320","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51517782098193,"sku":"GOR005211309","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701121211.jpg?v=1751394062"},{"product_id":"i-m-not-complaining-book-ruth-adam-9780385279611","title":"I'm Not Complaining","description":"With the publication of her highly acclaimed and much-cited book Gender Trouble, Judith Butler became one of the most influential feminist theorists of her generation. Her theory of gender performativity and her writings on corporeality, on the injurious capacity of language, on the vulnerability of human life to violence and on the impact of mourning on politics have, taken together, comprised a substantial and highly original body of work that has a wide and truly cross-disciplinary appeal. \u003cp\u003eIn this lively book, Moya Lloyd provides both a clear exposition and an original critique of Butler's work. She examines Butlers core ideas, traces the development of her thought from her first book to her most recent work, and assesses Butlers engagements with the philosophies of Hegel, Foucault, Derrida, Irigaray and de Beauvoir, as well as addressing the nature and impact of Butler's writing on feminist theory. Throughout Lloyd is particularly concerned to examine Butler's political theory, including her critical interventions in such contemporary political controversies as those surrounding gay marriage, hate-speech, human rights, and September 11 and its aftermath.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eJudith Butler\u003c\/i\u003e offers an accessible and original contribution to existing debates that will be an invaluable resource for students and scholars alike.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50298814824721,"sku":"GOR007964484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0385279612.jpg?v=1751039639"},{"product_id":"what-shaw-really-said-rare-book-ruth-adam-1730294304dpb","title":"What Shaw Really Said","description":"1966. First Edition. 176 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240154562833,"sku":"1730294304DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730294304DPB_1.jpg?v=1741079056"},{"product_id":"set-to-partners-rare-book-ruth-adam-1733833597ada","title":"Set to Partners","description":"1947. First Edition Thus. 218 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth covered boards with silver lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block edge is moderately fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241487958289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241490252049,"sku":"1733833597ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733833597ADA_1.jpg?v=1741082230"},{"product_id":"friendship-in-the-snow-book-ruth-adam-9783911721011","title":"Friendship in the Snow","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52762411008273,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52762411729169,"sku":"NIN9783911721011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"freundschaft-im-schnee-book-ruth-adam-9783911721042","title":"Freundschaft im Schnee","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53187987865873,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53187987898641,"sku":"NIN9783911721042","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-ruth-adam.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}