{"title":"S C Roberts","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"zuleika-in-cambridge-book-s-c-roberts-9780906672976","title":"Zuleika in Cambridge","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568002867473,"sku":"GOR006571350","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49750944547089,"sku":"NGR9780906672976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/090667297X.jpg?v=1751455608"},{"product_id":"holmes-watson-book-s-c-roberts-9780712352161","title":"Holmes \u0026 Watson","description":"\u003cp\u003eBeing crew is walking between two worlds. \u003cbr\u003e One world is normal: Prom. Parties. College. \u003cbr\u003e Those are the concerns they worry about. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn our world, we deal with other situations. \u003cbr\u003e Cops. Drugs. Brawling. \u003cbr\u003e That's a typical day for us. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eBut what if it wasn't? \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhat if there came a day when you stopped? \u003cbr\u003e When you considered letting your enemies win? \u003cbr\u003e When you didn't fight back? \u003cbr\u003e When you chose a different path? \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFirst I lost my family. Then I got the Wolf Crew. \u003cbr\u003e I couldn't lose them too. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eBut what happens when Cross, Zellman, and Jordan keep going.\u003cbr\u003e .and I don't?\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571585687825,"sku":"GOR009501481","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50470069698833,"sku":"GOR012798490","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52604294267153,"sku":"GOR011952028","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712352163.jpg?v=1751231845"},{"product_id":"story-of-doctor-johnson-book-s-c-roberts-9781330317600","title":"The Story of Doctor Johnson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49617165975825,"sku":"GOR013670891","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1330317602.jpg?v=1750856838"},{"product_id":"the-english-association-pamphlet-no-67-lord-macaulay-the-pre-eminent-victorian-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1624444638moo","title":"The English Association, Pamphlet No. 67: Lord Macaulay: the Pre-eminent Victorian.","description":"1927. No Edition Remarks. 18 pages. Brown paperback pamphlet. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Some pages are dog-earred. Thumb-marking present. Covers have moderate tanning with crea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069286715665,"sku":"1624444638MOO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624444638MOO_1.jpg?v=1722866638"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-cambridge-university-press-1521-1921-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1628860504iev","title":"A History of The Cambridge University Press 1521 - 1921","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. No dust jacket. White and blue cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis and illustrated plates throughout. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavie","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069925626129,"sku":"1628860504IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628860504IEV_1.jpg?v=1722868483"},{"product_id":"izaak-walton-lives-of-donne-herbert-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1630323707mhp","title":"Izaak Walton: Lives of Donne \u0026 Herbert","description":"1949. Reprinted. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Slight crinkling to gutters however binding remains firm. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pen marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070008856849,"sku":"1630323707MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630323707MHP_1.jpg?v=1722868740"},{"product_id":"samuel-johnson-writer-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1643217308clb","title":"Samuel Johnson: Writer","description":"1926. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070944842001,"sku":"1643217308CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643217308CLB_1.jpg?v=1722871621"},{"product_id":"british-universites-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1662972881tmb","title":"British Universites","description":"1947. 47 pages. Black pictorial boards and jacket. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073212715281,"sku":"1662972881TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662972881TMB_1.jpg?v=1722879320"},{"product_id":"doctor-johnson-in-cambridge-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1672317762bdo","title":"Doctor Johnson in Cambridge","description":"1926. Reissued. 60 pages. No dust jacket. Marbled paper cover boards with brown cloth to spine. Rough cut textblock edges. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074464551185,"sku":"1672317762BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672317762BDO_1.jpg?v=1722883931"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-cambridge-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1679345810dpb","title":"Introduction to Cambridge","description":"1953. Reissued. 104 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Fold out map. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078289854737,"sku":"1679345810DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679345810DPB_1.jpg?v=1722897324"},{"product_id":"samuel-johnson-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1674629448mhp","title":"Samuel Johnson","description":"1954. First Published. 44 pages. Illustrated paperback. Black and white frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078715707665,"sku":"1674629448MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674629448MHP_1.jpg?v=1722898883"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-cambridge-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1675264029dpb","title":"Introduction to Cambridge","description":"1943. Third Edition. 103 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over burgundy cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078806311185,"sku":"1675264029DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675264029DPB_1.jpg?v=1722899198"},{"product_id":"doctor-johnson-and-others-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1682338865bwi","title":"Doctor Johnson and Others","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 175 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080794542353,"sku":"1682338865BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682338865BWI_1.jpg?v=1722906217"},{"product_id":"pembroke-college-cambridge-a-short-history-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1688033778iev","title":"Pembroke College, Cambridge: A Short History","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 129 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081893155089,"sku":"1688033778IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688033778IEV_1.jpg?v=1722910225"},{"product_id":"british-universities-britain-in-pictures-the-british-people-in-pictures-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1690362962crd","title":"British Universities (Britain in Pictures, The British People in Pictures)","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 48 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over identically illustrated paper covered boards. Black and white and colour illustrated plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082250293521,"sku":"1690362962CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690362962CRD_1.jpg?v=1722911463"},{"product_id":"cambridge-book-of-the-silver-jubilee-of-king-george-v-1910-1935-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1714121686mep","title":"Cambridge Book Of The Silver Jubilee Of King George V 1910-1935","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 113 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Moderate issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087535739153,"sku":"1714121686MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714121686MEP_1.jpg?v=1722930135"},{"product_id":"holmes-and-watson-a-miscellany-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1711636817iev","title":"Holmes and Watson a Miscellany","description":"1953. No edition remarks. 137 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087996129553,"sku":"1711636817IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711636817IEV_1.jpg?v=1722932051"},{"product_id":"holmes-and-watson-a-misccellany-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1714542295abs","title":"Holmes And Watson, A Misccellany","description":"1953. No edition remarks. 137 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscription to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091633377553,"sku":"1714542295ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714542295ABS_1.jpg?v=1722944339"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-cambridge-university-press-1521-1921-book-s-c-roberts-9781022178212","title":"A History of the Cambridge University Press 1521-1921","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114553704721,"sku":"NIN9781022178212","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022178210.jpg?v=1751143205"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-cambridge-university-press-1521-1921-book-s-c-roberts-9781020934841","title":"A History of the Cambridge University Press 1521-1921","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51181913473297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181916356881,"sku":"NIN9781020934841","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020934840.jpg?v=1751236626"},{"product_id":"adventures-with-authors-book-s-c-roberts-9780521136419","title":"Adventures with Authors","description":"To a wide circle of friends 'S. C.' was known as a vivid raconteur and mimic; more formally he was recognised as a publisher of skill and distinction. He joined Cambridge University Press as assistant secretary in 1911, served four war years in the Suffolk Regiment, with a wound at Ypres, and three years after his return was appointed Secretary of the Press. His adventures and achievements in that capacity are the subject of the main part of this book. His 'Adventures' contain first, a rich collection of his 'stories'. These are not merely comic, though they are certainly that. They are shrewd and sympathetic and they offer a series of insights into human nature, especially in the notoriously delicate relationship between author and publisher. Roberts' 'Authors' include Jeans and Rutherford, Dover Wilson and Granville Barker, Housman and de la Mare and many others. Secondly the book is a record, by one who was at once a participant and a spectator, of the way of life of a major university as it evolved from the Victorian to the modern mode.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51213027082513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51213028262161,"sku":"NIN9780521136419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486683656465,"sku":"NLS9780521136419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521136415.jpg?v=1750698095"},{"product_id":"eighteenth-century-gentlemen-and-other-essays-book-s-c-roberts-9780521155465","title":"An Eighteenth Century Gentlemen and Other Essays","description":"Originally published in 1930, the main focus of this concise volume is on the figure of Samuel Johnson, particularly in terms of his relationship with the surrounding cultural climate of the eighteenth century. Four essays on Johnson constitute the main part of the text, and this section is bookended by portraits of George Lyttelton and Thomas Macaulay, which serves to contextualise Johnson's position as the pre-eminent figure of the time. This is a a highly readable book, which deploys a vast array of knowledge in a subtle and unobtrusive manner, providing a well-rounded interpretation of the Augustan age that will be of value to anyone with an interest in Johnson and his milieu.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51229076324625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51229077504273,"sku":"NIN9780521155465","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52427235655953,"sku":"NLS9780521155465","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521155460.jpg?v=1750846217"},{"product_id":"an-eighteenth-century-gentleman-and-other-essays-the-cambridge-miscellany-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1723093871alk","title":"An Eighteenth Century Gentleman and Other Essays (The Cambridge Miscellany)","description":"1933. Miscellany Edition. 131 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237350539537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237353193745,"sku":"1723093871ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723093871ALK_1.jpg?v=1741072338"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-doctor-johnson-being-an-introduction-to-boswell-s-life-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1727348234lee","title":"The Story of Doctor Johnson, Being an Introduction to Boswell's Life","description":"1932. Reprinted. 155 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238822838545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238825230609,"sku":"1727348234LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727348234LEE_1.jpg?v=1741075956"},{"product_id":"adventures-with-authors-rare-book-s-c-roberts-1730196235dpb","title":"Adventures with Authors","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 275 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239731757329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239736279313,"sku":"1730196235DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730196235DPB_1.jpg?v=1741078125"},{"product_id":"christian-morals-book-s-c-roberts-9781107487093","title":"Christian Morals","description":"Originally printed in 1904 as a limited edition of two hundred and fifty copies, this book contains a reprint of the 1716 edition of Sir Thomas Browne's Christian Morals. Brown offers a range of advice on subjects such as charity, true goodness and justice. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in Browne's work or in eighteenth-century British philosophy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52138216718609,"sku":"NLS9781107487093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781107487093.jpg?v=1757561499"},{"product_id":"doctor-johnson-and-others-book-s-c-roberts-9781107685673","title":"Doctor Johnson and Others","description":"First published in 1958, this book contains four essays on various aspects of Johnson's personality and achievement as well as a survey of the work of Thomas Fuller; a comparison of Pepys and Boswell as diarists; a study of Thomas Gray's life in Cambridge; an essay on James Beresford, author of The Miseries of Human Life, a best-seller of 200 years ago; a brief account, based upon an unpublished diary, of B. W. Beatson, an early nineteenth-century don; and, finally, an essay on the 'inimitable' Max Beerbohm, whom Sir Sydney once dared to imitate.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52143339045137,"sku":"NLS9781107685673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781107685673.jpg?v=1757584018"},{"product_id":"anecdotes-of-the-late-samuel-johnson-book-s-c-roberts-9781316619971","title":"Anecdotes of the Late Samuel Johnson","description":"First published in 1925, this book presents a well-known collection of anecdotes by Samuel Johnson. The anecdotes were recorded and compiled by the British author and diarist Hester Lynch Thrale (1741-1821), who became Hester Lynch Piozzi following her second marriage. The original version of the text was published in 1786, shortly after Johnson's death in 1784. An editorial introduction and bibliography were created for this Cambridge edition. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in Johnson, Thrale and eighteenth-century thought.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52583906607377,"sku":"NLS9781316619971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781316619971.jpg?v=1761048429"},{"product_id":"stable-for-nightmares-or-weird-tales-edition1-book-s-c-roberts-9789362923370","title":"A Stable for Nightmares; or, Weird Tales (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52617368764689,"sku":"NLS9789362923370","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789362923370.jpg?v=1761530079"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-s-c-roberts.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}