{"title":"Sheila Kaye Smith","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the Sussex novels of Sheila Kaye-Smith, a powerful voice in early 20th-century rural fiction. Explore themes of faith, land, and community in her evocative portrayals of English country life.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"susan-spray-book-sheila-kaye-smith-9780860683742","title":"Susan Spray","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49606248628497,"sku":"GOR003610335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664490799377,"sku":"GOR003542708","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50279446741265,"sku":"GOR002088946","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860683745.jpg?v=1750883410"},{"product_id":"weald-of-kent-and-sussex-book-sheila-kaye-smith-9780709126409","title":"Weald of Kent and Sussex","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651622641937,"sku":"GOR001795680","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49854409015569,"sku":"GOR002439056","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50329868796177,"sku":"GOR002734044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709126409.jpg?v=1750881326"},{"product_id":"joanna-godden-book-sheila-kaye-smith-9780860682868","title":"Joanna Godden","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49675522769169,"sku":"GOR003778414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50038390358289,"sku":"GOR001950090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50237114941713,"sku":"GOR001728453","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860682862.jpg?v=1751201769"},{"product_id":"shepherds-in-sackcloth-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1675329167ada","title":"Shepherds in Sackcloth","description":"1930. Second Impression. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Fep is missing. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039483171089,"sku":"1675329167ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675329167ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375900"},{"product_id":"little-england-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1675329449ada","title":"Little England","description":"1923. Uniform Edition. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Moderate rub-marking and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039485628689,"sku":"1675329449ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675329449ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375905"},{"product_id":"mrs-gailey-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1678201750mep","title":"Mrs.Gailey","description":"1951. First Edition. 297 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Mor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039594254609,"sku":"1678201750MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678201750MEP_1.jpg?v=1722376140"},{"product_id":"starbrace-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1678194471emb","title":"Starbrace","description":"1924. Reprinted. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039599169809,"sku":"1678194471EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678194471EMB_1.jpg?v=1722376150"},{"product_id":"tamarisk-town-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1635937139tmb","title":"Tamarisk Town","description":"1923. Uniform Edition. 386 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070423732497,"sku":"1635937139TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635937139TMB_1.jpg?v=1722869927"},{"product_id":"starbrace-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1638888933dpb","title":"Starbrace","description":"1924. The Sussex Edition. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Cracking to hinges with exposed binding, causing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070743679249,"sku":"1638888933DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638888933DPB_1.jpg?v=1722870954"},{"product_id":"samuel-richardson-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1641394897geo","title":"Samuel Richardson","description":"No Edition Remarks. 368 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages are loose. Pages have light tanning and foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070773072145,"sku":"1641394897GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641394897GEO_1.jpg?v=1722871055"},{"product_id":"sussex-gorse-the-story-of-a-fight-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1646927292mep","title":"Sussex Gorse. The Story of a Fight","description":"1924. Reprinted. 462 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071343792401,"sku":"1646927292MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646927292MEP_1.jpg?v=1722872921"},{"product_id":"green-apple-harvest-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1660900177emb","title":"Green Apple Harvest","description":"1920. Reprint. 310 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Medium cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072972034321,"sku":"1660900177EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660900177EMB_1.jpg?v=1722878395"},{"product_id":"weald-of-kent-and-sussex-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1665052152emb","title":"Weald Of Kent And Sussex","description":"1966. Reprinted. 232 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073495437585,"sku":"1665052152EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665052152EMB_1.jpg?v=1722880401"},{"product_id":"weald-of-kent-and-sussex-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1669629657tmb","title":"Weald Of Kent And Sussex","description":"1963. Reprinted. 232 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074195427601,"sku":"1669629657TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669629657TMB_1.jpg?v=1722882948"},{"product_id":"samuel-richardson-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1666254636rst","title":"Samuel Richardson","description":"No Edition Remarks. 368 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Minor dog-eared corners. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074268336401,"sku":"1666254636RST","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666254636RST_1.jpg?v=1722883221"},{"product_id":"the-george-and-the-crown-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1666179815mhp","title":"The George and the Crown","description":"1926. The \"Sussex\" Edition . 343 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Map to endpapers. Pages remain bright and clear. Binding is firm. Boards have light shelf-wear, with minor corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074419429649,"sku":"1666179815MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666179815MHP_1.jpg?v=1722883776"},{"product_id":"the-george-and-the-crown-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1666688884ada","title":"The George And The Crown","description":"1926. 343 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074445512977,"sku":"1666688884ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666688884ADA_1.jpg?v=1722883865"},{"product_id":"superstition-corner-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1682672010ada","title":"Superstition Corner","description":"1934. First Edition. 249 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Some gutter cracking. Mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074948174097,"sku":"1682672010ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682672010ADA_1.jpg?v=1722885590"},{"product_id":"rose-deeprose-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1643014742mep","title":"Rose Deeprose","description":"1936. First Edition. 452 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Water staining to some pages throughout. Thumb-marking present. Notable creasing to gutte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076842459409,"sku":"1643014742MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643014742MEP_1.jpg?v=1722891946"},{"product_id":"little-england-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1678202137mep","title":"Little England","description":"1923. Uniform Edition. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077420618001,"sku":"1678202137MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678202137MEP_1.jpg?v=1722894075"},{"product_id":"saints-in-sussex-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1671436682ada","title":"Saints in Sussex","description":"1926. first published. 136 pages. No dust jacket. Quarter bound white paper with blue cloth covered boards. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077502636305,"sku":"1671436682ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671436682ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894394"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-susan-spray-the-female-preacher-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1678197727ada","title":"The History of Susan Spray, The Female Preacher","description":"1933. Uniform Edition. 374 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077939958033,"sku":"1678197727ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678197727ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896041"},{"product_id":"the-lardners-and-the-laurelwoods-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1675337196clb","title":"The Lardners and the Laurelwoods","description":"1948. First Edition. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078933352721,"sku":"1675337196CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675337196CLB_1.jpg?v=1722899655"},{"product_id":"weald-of-kent-and-sussex-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1679597982lee","title":"Weald of Kent and Sussex","description":"1953. First Edition. 232 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Boots library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Contains black and white plates","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079733055761,"sku":"1679597982LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679597982LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902262"},{"product_id":"john-galsworthy-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1686547785ada","title":"John Galsworthy","description":"1916. First Published. 123 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Heavy tanning to pages and text block edges; much lighter to pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080209600785,"sku":"1686547785ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686547785ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904069"},{"product_id":"three-against-the-world-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1690443143iev","title":"Three Against the World","description":"1929. No Edition Remarks. 278 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Rough-cut pages. Light staining, foxing and noticeable tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081186251025,"sku":"1690443143IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690443143IEV_1.jpg?v=1722907676"},{"product_id":"joanna-godden-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1693394735geo","title":"Joanna Godden","description":"1946. Reprint. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Navy cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081347141905,"sku":"1693394735GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693394735GEO_1.jpg?v=1722908253"},{"product_id":"talking-of-jane-austen-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1692091475lee","title":"Talking of Jane Austen","description":"1944. Second Edition. 210 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen mar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081651163409,"sku":"1692091475LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692091475LEE_1.jpg?v=1722909400"},{"product_id":"the-tramping-methodist-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1692098995mhp","title":"The Tramping Methodist","description":"1924. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081876279569,"sku":"1692098995MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692098995MHP_1.jpg?v=1722910166"},{"product_id":"tambourine-trumpet-and-drum-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1686570485dpb","title":"Tambourine, Trumpet and Drum","description":"1943. First Edition. 356 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082161557777,"sku":"1686570485DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686570485DPB_1.jpg?v=1722911154"},{"product_id":"the-valiant-woman-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1694419968alk","title":"The Valiant Woman","description":"1939. First Edition. 400 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Small brown stain (approx. 1cm) to middle of front endpaper, otherwise pages remain clean throughout. Notable foxing an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082618966289,"sku":"1694419968ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694419968ALK_1.jpg?v=1722912701"},{"product_id":"the-mirror-of-the-months-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1688968077slm","title":"The Mirror Of The Months","description":"No Edition Remarks. 69 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrative paper covered boards with beige cloth to spine. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages ar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082648195345,"sku":"1688968077SLM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688968077SLM_1.jpg?v=1722912801"},{"product_id":"the-village-doctor-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1689077030bwt","title":"The Village Doctor","description":"1929. Tauchnitz Edition. 286 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil markings to title page. Binding remains firm. Paper covers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083018703121,"sku":"1689077030BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689077030BWT_1.jpg?v=1722914047"},{"product_id":"green-apple-harvest-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1697625335iev","title":"Green Apple Harvest","description":"1950. 253 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085153866001,"sku":"1697625335IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697625335IEV_1.jpg?v=1722921914"},{"product_id":"three-against-the-world-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1710410091ada","title":"Three Against The World","description":"1924. Sussex Edition. 273 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085881905425,"sku":"1710410091ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710410091ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924156"},{"product_id":"selina-is-older-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1713517106cab","title":"Selina is Older","description":"1954. First Edition Thus. 312 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086754779409,"sku":"1713517106CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713517106CAB_1.jpg?v=1722927074"},{"product_id":"sussex-gorse-the-story-of-a-fight-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1707979383ada","title":"Sussex Gorse: The Story of a Fight","description":"1922. 462 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086924255505,"sku":"1707979383ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707979383ADA_1.jpg?v=1722927720"},{"product_id":"the-valiant-woman-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1711464935cab","title":"The Valiant Woman","description":"1939. 2nd Edition. 400 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavie","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087229882641,"sku":"1711464935CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711464935CAB_1.jpg?v=1722928901"},{"product_id":"the-challenge-to-sirius-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1707220286bwi","title":"The Challenge to Sirius","description":"1923. Reprint. 424 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with faded lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Mild we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088242020625,"sku":"1707220286BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707220286BWI_1.jpg?v=1722933054"},{"product_id":"selina-is-older-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1710169701abs","title":"Selina is Older","description":"1954. No edition remarks. 312 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Tape and staining to p.119. Pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088601616657,"sku":"1710169701ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710169701ABS_1.jpg?v=1722934155"},{"product_id":"the-view-from-the-parsonage-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1709029254mep","title":"The View from the Parsonage","description":"1954. First Edition. 269 pages. Blue dust jacket with yellow lettering over blue cloth. Firm binding. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Tape remnants to endpapers. Mild wear to s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089024356625,"sku":"1709029254MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709029254MEP_1.jpg?v=1722935689"},{"product_id":"tambourine-trumpet-and-drum-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1719997791mep","title":"Tambourine, Trumpet and Drum","description":"1947. Third Edition. 388 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with yellow lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089633054993,"sku":"1719997791MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719997791MEP_1.jpg?v=1722937635"},{"product_id":"the-lardners-and-the-laurelwoods-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1719999939mep","title":"The Lardners and the Laurelwoods","description":"1948. First Edition. 346 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Orange cloth with black lettering. Rebound for library. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Ex-library","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089781788945,"sku":"1719999939MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719999939MEP_1.jpg?v=1722938124"},{"product_id":"sussex-gorse-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1709307362mep","title":"Sussex Gorse","description":"1922. 462 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089970663697,"sku":"1709307362MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709307362MEP_1.jpg?v=1722938753"},{"product_id":"the-ploughman-s-progress-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1715939331cab","title":"The Ploughman's Progress","description":"1933. First Edition. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with visible thumb-marking throughout. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090983817489,"sku":"1715939331CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715939331CAB_1.jpg?v=1722942184"},{"product_id":"the-end-of-the-house-of-alard-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1715604539dpb","title":"The End of the House of Alard","description":"1925. Uniform Edition. 355 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. End p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091422908689,"sku":"1715604539DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715604539DPB_1.jpg?v=1722943638"},{"product_id":"the-treasures-of-the-snow-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1721892177mha","title":"The Treasures of the Snow","description":"1950. First Edition. 270 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091609522449,"sku":"1721892177MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721892177MHA_1.jpg?v=1722944259"},{"product_id":"the-end-of-the-house-of-alard-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1719401307ada","title":"The End Of The House Of Alard","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 355 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt. Large sticker from previous book seller on front free end paper. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092224741649,"sku":"1719401307ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719401307ADA_1.jpg?v=1722946225"},{"product_id":"the-tramping-methodist-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1721889497iev","title":"The Tramping Methodist","description":"1924. First Edition Thus. 280 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092490883345,"sku":"1721889497IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721889497IEV_1.jpg?v=1722947127"},{"product_id":"green-apple-harvest-rare-book-sheila-kaye-smith-1721891039mha","title":"Green Apple Harvest","description":"1924. Sussex edition. 322 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mild b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092551242001,"sku":"1721891039MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721891039MHA_1.jpg?v=1722947331"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-sheila-kaye-smith.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}