{"title":"Sir Ernest Gowers","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"complete-plain-words-book-sir-ernest-gowers-9780879237332","title":"Complete Plain Words","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49910050783505,"sku":"CIN0879237333G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0879237333.jpg?v=1750818792"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1653589386lee","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1963. Reprinted. 272 pages. Blue paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072486445329,"sku":"1653589386LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653589386LEE_1.jpg?v=1722876662"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1657617192clb","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1958. 5th Impression. 209 pages. Grey dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073019285777,"sku":"1657617192CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657617192CLB_1.jpg?v=1722878588"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1677665589mha","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1958. Fifth Impression. 209 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074074153233,"sku":"1677665589MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677665589MHA_1.jpg?v=1722882492"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1673424647mhp","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1964. Second Impression. 209 pages. Beige jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Moderate marking to endpapers. Boards and spine have min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074346750225,"sku":"1673424647MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673424647MHP_1.jpg?v=1722883505"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1681821985tmb","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1960. 6th Impression. 209 pages. White dust jacket with lettering over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074863862033,"sku":"1681821985TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681821985TMB_1.jpg?v=1722885312"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1682935228ada","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1960. 6th Impression. 209 pages. White dust jacket with lettering over green cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075885797649,"sku":"1682935228ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682935228ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888767"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1683008119mhp","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1958. Fifth Impression. 209 pages. White dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076533686545,"sku":"1683008119MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683008119MHP_1.jpg?v=1722890932"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1682597257mhp","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1964. Seventh Impression. 209 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077388931345,"sku":"1682597257MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682597257MHP_1.jpg?v=1722893947"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-containing-plain-words-and-the-abc-of-plain-words-a-gui-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1677746213mha","title":"The Complete Plain Words. Containing Plain Words and The ABC of Plain Words. A Guide and Reference Book to the Use of English for Official and Other Purposes.","description":"1964. 7th impression . 209 pages. White dust jacket over green cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077864886545,"sku":"1677746213MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677746213MHA_1.jpg?v=1722895775"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1692972809lee","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078488789265,"sku":"1692972809LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692972809LEE_1.jpg?v=1722898040"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1691769743lee","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1958. 5th Impression. 209 pages. Grey dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080168378641,"sku":"1691769743LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691769743LEE_1.jpg?v=1722903896"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1689169081mxp","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1960. Sixth Impression. 209 pages. White dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are bright, with light tanning and foxing to text block edges. Occasional thumb-marking present throughout, with a few smal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080825868561,"sku":"1689169081MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689169081MXP_1.jpg?v=1722906336"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1692177522lee","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1973. Second Edition. 240 pages. Cream dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083499376913,"sku":"1692177522LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692177522LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915894"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1700565529lee","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1960. Sixth Impression. 209 pages. Plain jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083566256401,"sku":"1700565529LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700565529LEE_1.jpg?v=1722916158"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1707133117lee","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1955. Second Impression. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084312875281,"sku":"1707133117LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707133117LEE_1.jpg?v=1722918958"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1704454582lee","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1960. Sixth Impression with amendments. 209 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084700881169,"sku":"1704454582LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704454582LEE_1.jpg?v=1722920358"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1707140152lee","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1969. 8th Impression. 209 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084737646865,"sku":"1707140152LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707140152LEE_1.jpg?v=1722920516"},{"product_id":"plain-words-a-guide-to-the-use-of-englis-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1716540907alk","title":"Plain Words: A Guide to the Use of Englis","description":"1951. Reprinted. 94 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087656784145,"sku":"1716540907ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716540907ALK_1.jpg?v=1722930623"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1711629906ada","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1960. 6th Impression with Amendments. 209 pages. Cream dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Creasing to some pages, text remains unaffected. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087727792401,"sku":"1711629906ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711629906ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930893"},{"product_id":"abc-of-plain-words-a-reference-book-on-the-use-of-english-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1718105278ada","title":"Abc Of Plain Words. A Reference Book On The Use Of English","description":"1951. 145 pages. Beige jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089438150929,"sku":"1718105278ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718105278ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937018"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1714371640ada","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1964. Seventh impression. 209 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with mino","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090110320913,"sku":"1714371640ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714371640ADA_1.jpg?v=1722939221"},{"product_id":"abc-of-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1718268592cts","title":"ABC of Plain Words","description":"1951. Reprint. 146 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090757619985,"sku":"1718268592CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718268592CTS_1.jpg?v=1722941388"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1712245326lee","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1954. First Edition. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091030282513,"sku":"1712245326LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712245326LEE_1.jpg?v=1722942353"},{"product_id":"fowler-s-modern-english-usage-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1721406517dpb","title":"Fowler's Modern English Usage","description":"1966. 725 pages. Brown pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091438178577,"sku":"1721406517DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721406517DPB_1.jpg?v=1722943687"},{"product_id":"the-complete-plain-words-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1727693303lee","title":"The Complete Plain Words","description":"1964. Seventh Impression. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238988808465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238991266065,"sku":"1727693303LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727693303LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076361"},{"product_id":"a-life-for-a-life-the-problem-of-capital-punishment-rare-book-sir-ernest-gowers-1738752962lee","title":"A Life for a Life? The Problem of Capital Punishment","description":"\u003cp\u003e1956. No Edition Remarks. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably tanned. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering has become dull. Book has a slight forward lean. Sunning to spine and board edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243169710353,"sku":"1738752962LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738752962LEE_1.jpg?v=1741087614"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-sir-ernest-gowers.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}