{"title":"Sydney Horler","description":"\u003cp\u003eDive into the thrilling world of Sydney Horler, master of suspense and intrigue. Discover gripping mysteries packed with twists and turns, perfect for fans of classic British crime fiction. Start your adventure now!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"traitor-book-sydney-horler-9780712356145","title":"The Traitor","description":"\"War is coming - and that means our secret agents must get busy.'August 1918. On his way to the Western Front, Captain Alan Clinton spends a night in Paris with a young Frenchwoman, Marie Roget. Seduced by Marie's charms, Clinton discloses British military secrets - with disastrous consequences.Seventeen years later. The central European state of Ronstadt is ruled by the ruthless dictator Kuhnreich, and Europe is inching towards another war. Clinton's son Bobby travels to Europe as the political situation grows tenser, and seems dangerously close to repeating the sins of his father - leaving only his girlfriend to prove his innocence in a race against time.This thriller from 1936 is here republished for the first time in almost 70 years, with an introduction by the award-winning expert on inter-war popular fiction, Martin Edwards.Since Sydney Horler's death in 1954 his work has fallen into neglect, partly because of the outmoded political opinions that are often expressed in the novels. This new edition of The Traitor gives contemporary readers a long overdue chance to rediscover an early thriller that is plotted with dash and verve - a book that helps to explain the author's phenomenal popularity in his own time.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537113981201,"sku":"GOR007005267","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712356142.jpg?v=1750816786"},{"product_id":"on-the-ball-book-sydney-horler-9781915045249","title":"On the Ball!","description":"\u003cp\u003eDavid Vassall's father was an ex-England international centre-forward, so when David starts at Repington, there are high expectations for the school football team. In his trial match, however, despite having some natural talent as a footballer, he funks - chickens out of tackles - a big taboo in school culture.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eVassall is villified - and falls foul of the bully Birtles. The irrepressible, charismatic McPhail, however, see more to the situation and takes Vassall in hand.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWithout a decent centre-forward, the house and school team look set to decline. Will the bullies, or Vassall and his few good friends, prevail?\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eStanley Horler was the father of the football novel, On the Ball  is one of his best.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614732984593,"sku":"GOR013748875","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52400455385361,"sku":"NLS9781915045249","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/191504524X.jpg?v=1750727180"},{"product_id":"the-prince-of-plunder-rare-book-sydney-horler-1622565042dpb","title":"The Prince of Plunder","description":"1937. Reprint. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069173109009,"sku":"1622565042DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622565042DPB_1.jpg?v=1722866279"},{"product_id":"oh-professor-rare-book-sydney-horler-1624294104ewy","title":"Oh, Professor!","description":"First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Some pages are dog-earred. Pencil inscription to front endpaper with sticker to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069420179729,"sku":"1624294104EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624294104EWY_1.jpg?v=1722867018"},{"product_id":"horror-s-head-rare-book-sydney-horler-1627931390ewy","title":"Horror's Head","description":"1934. Reprinted. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavy tanning to text block edges. Both hinges are cracked with exposed netting and there is cracks to guttering w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069655388433,"sku":"1627931390EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627931390EWY_1.jpg?v=1722867701"},{"product_id":"on-the-ball-rare-book-sydney-horler-1632295862iev","title":"On The Ball !","description":"No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis. Heavy foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070066200849,"sku":"1632295862IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632295862IEV_1.jpg?v=1722868914"},{"product_id":"the-menace-rare-book-sydney-horler-1658850847lsa","title":"The Menace","description":"1955. First Edition Thus. 267 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073330450705,"sku":"1658850847LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658850847LSA_1.jpg?v=1722879746"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-stayed-to-supper-rare-book-sydney-horler-1665554793mhp","title":"The Man Who Stayed to Supper","description":"1941. First Printing. 189 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable crea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073584992529,"sku":"1665554793MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665554793MHP_1.jpg?v=1722880746"},{"product_id":"high-stakes-rare-book-sydney-horler-1671807928geo","title":"High Stakes","description":"1935. 6th Impression. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pencil inscription to title page. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074304413969,"sku":"1671807928GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671807928GEO_1.jpg?v=1722883358"},{"product_id":"the-charlatan-rare-book-sydney-horler-1667902140iev","title":"The Charlatan","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 241 pages. Purple dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Light marks","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074574422289,"sku":"1667902140IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667902140IEV_1.jpg?v=1722884301"},{"product_id":"the-13th-hour-rare-book-sydney-horler-1670256097lee","title":"The 13th Hour","description":"188 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075215233297,"sku":"1670256097LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670256097LEE_1.jpg?v=1722886481"},{"product_id":"the-worst-man-in-the-world-rare-book-sydney-horler-1637162782mep","title":"The Worst Man In The World","description":"No Edition Remarks. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Markings to some p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076060614929,"sku":"1637162782MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637162782MEP_1.jpg?v=1722889342"},{"product_id":"the-spy-rare-book-sydney-horler-1649965212clb","title":"The Spy","description":"1931. Reprinted. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Minor pencil inscription to rear pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076459368721,"sku":"1649965212CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649965212CLB_1.jpg?v=1722890687"},{"product_id":"wedding-bells-rare-book-sydney-horler-1669721101tmb","title":"Wedding Bells","description":"1950. First Published. 238 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with lettering. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076599255313,"sku":"1669721101TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669721101TMB_1.jpg?v=1722891135"},{"product_id":"a-gentleman-for-the-gallows-rare-book-sydney-horler-1639474975emb","title":"A Gentleman For The Gallows.","description":"1941. Reprinted. 250 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Heavier tanning to pages. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076803301649,"sku":"1639474975EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639474975EMB_1.jpg?v=1722891810"},{"product_id":"midnight-love-rare-book-sydney-horler-1660317395dpb","title":"Midnight Love","description":"1931. No Edition Remarks. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Orange paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078033182993,"sku":"1660317395DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660317395DPB_1.jpg?v=1722896402"},{"product_id":"the-exploits-of-peter-rare-book-sydney-horler-1680158046ada","title":"The Exploits of Peter","description":"No Edition Remarks. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. How","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078089576721,"sku":"1680158046ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680158046ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896590"},{"product_id":"exit-the-disguiser-rare-book-sydney-horler-1667560514emb","title":"Exit the Disguiser","description":"1948. First Printed. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Vis","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078514217233,"sku":"1667560514EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667560514EMB_1.jpg?v=1722898132"},{"product_id":"terror-on-tiptoe-rare-book-sydney-horler-1669738556dpb","title":"Terror on Tiptoe","description":"1951. Reset Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078694670609,"sku":"1669738556DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669738556DPB_1.jpg?v=1722898810"},{"product_id":"on-the-ball-rare-book-sydney-horler-1661934849iev","title":"On The Ball!","description":"No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative brown cloth. Loss to Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Heavier to text block edges. Text is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079105220881,"sku":"1661934849IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661934849IEV_1.jpg?v=1722900304"},{"product_id":"the-screaming-skull-rare-book-sydney-horler-1685621894bwi","title":"The Screaming Skull","description":"No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080069288209,"sku":"1685621894BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685621894BWI_1.jpg?v=1722903547"},{"product_id":"the-prince-of-plunder-rare-book-sydney-horler-1688562993ada","title":"The Prince Of Plunder","description":"1936. Reprinted. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking to gutters and hin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080540229905,"sku":"1688562993ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688562993ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905249"},{"product_id":"exit-the-disguise-rare-book-sydney-horler-1685954727iev","title":"Exit the Disguise","description":"1948. First Edition. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080901038353,"sku":"1685954727IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685954727IEV_1.jpg?v=1722906611"},{"product_id":"cavalier-of-chance-rare-book-sydney-horler-1689833465tmb","title":"Cavalier Of Chance","description":"No Edition Remarks. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081207714065,"sku":"1689833465TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689833465TMB_1.jpg?v=1722907746"},{"product_id":"the-house-with-the-light-rare-book-sydney-horler-1698311018iev","title":"The House With The Light","description":"1948. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Clean pages with noticeable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light edgewear with corner crus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081422311697,"sku":"1698311018IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698311018IEV_1.jpg?v=1722908538"},{"product_id":"princess-after-dark-rare-book-sydney-horler-1689835413tmb","title":"Princess After Dark","description":"1931. No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Penc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082044510481,"sku":"1689835413TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689835413TMB_1.jpg?v=1722910720"},{"product_id":"the-night-of-reckoning-rare-book-sydney-horler-1687451460mxp","title":"The Night Of Reckoning","description":"1942. Second Impression. 190 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Mino","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082651701521,"sku":"1687451460MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687451460MXP_1.jpg?v=1722912814"},{"product_id":"the-house-in-greek-street-with-the-devil-and-the-deep-men-in-masks-and-the-clean-rare-book-sydney-horler-1697813281dpb","title":"The House In Greek Street, With The Devil And The Deep, Men In Masks, And The Clean Wineglass","description":"1936. Reprinted. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083622224145,"sku":"1697813281DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697813281DPB_1.jpg?v=1722916380"},{"product_id":"tiger-standish-takes-the-field-rare-book-sydney-horler-1698829082alk","title":"Tiger Standish Takes the Field","description":"1940. Reprint. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083674620177,"sku":"1698829082ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698829082ALK_1.jpg?v=1722916582"},{"product_id":"danger-s-bright-eyes-rare-book-sydney-horler-1698244518mxp","title":"Danger's Bright Eyes","description":"1930. No edition remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084021305617,"sku":"1698244518MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698244518MXP_1.jpg?v=1722917947"},{"product_id":"my-lady-dangerous-rare-book-sydney-horler-1697713108lee","title":"My Lady Dangerous","description":"1955. Popular Edition. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow paper covered boards. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085237883153,"sku":"1697713108LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697713108LEE_1.jpg?v=1722922199"},{"product_id":"the-mystery-of-the-seven-cafes-rare-book-sydney-horler-1703672606dpb","title":"The Mystery of the Seven Cafes","description":"1936. Reprinted. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters with exposed net","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086815236369,"sku":"1703672606DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703672606DPB_1.jpg?v=1722927297"},{"product_id":"a-legend-of-the-league-rare-book-sydney-horler-1714640110iev","title":"A Legend of the League","description":"No Edition Stated. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with sc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087220642065,"sku":"1714640110IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714640110IEV_1.jpg?v=1722928865"},{"product_id":"chipstead-of-the-lone-hand-rare-book-sydney-horler-1706090923alk","title":"Chipstead of the Lone Hand","description":"No Edition Remarks. 276 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087931117841,"sku":"1706090923ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706090923ALK_1.jpg?v=1722931768"},{"product_id":"danger-s-bright-eyes-rare-book-sydney-horler-1717431216lee","title":"Danger's Bright Eyes","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088612528401,"sku":"1717431216LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717431216LEE_1.jpg?v=1722934193"},{"product_id":"the-devil-comes-to-bolobyn-rare-book-sydney-horler-1716356265alk","title":"The Devil Comes to Bolobyn","description":"1951. First Published. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088823226641,"sku":"1716356265ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716356265ALK_1.jpg?v=1722934959"},{"product_id":"sydney-horler-omnibus-of-excitement-the-four-novels-chipstead-of-the-lone-hand-t-rare-book-sydney-horler-1712936854crl","title":"Sydney Horler Omnibus of Excitement, The (Four Novels - Chipstead of The Lone Hand, The Spy, Princess After Dark and Horror`s Head","description":"1936. First Edition. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Four books bound joined together, each paginated separately. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091028119825,"sku":"1712936854CRL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712936854CRL_1.jpg?v=1722942345"},{"product_id":"chipstead-of-the-lone-hand-rare-book-sydney-horler-1716283464cab","title":"Chipstead of the Lone Hand","description":"No Edition Remarks. 276 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green paper covered boards. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some page edges, text rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091734237457,"sku":"1716283464CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716283464CAB_1.jpg?v=1722944691"},{"product_id":"the-mystery-of-the-seven-cafes-the-novel-of-the-famous-wireless-play-rare-book-sydney-horler-1721037554bwi","title":"The Mystery of the Seven Cafes; the Novel of the Famous Wireless Play","description":"1935. First Edition. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094158479633,"sku":"1721037554BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721037554BWI_1.jpg?v=1722952352"},{"product_id":"the-traitor-british-library-spy-classics-book-sydney-horler-9781464204975","title":"The Traitor (British Library Spy Classics)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSpy thriller fiction written in the Golden Age of Murder\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWar is coming--and that means our secret agents must get busy.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAugust 1918. On his way to the Western Front, Captain Alan Clinton spends a night in Paris with a young Frenchwoman, Marie Roget. Seduced by Marie's charms, Clinton discloses British military secrets--with disastrous consequences.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSeventeen years later. The central European state of Ronstadt is ruled by the ruthless dictator Kuhnreich, and Europe is inching towards another war. Clinton's son Bobby travels to Europe as the political situation grows tenser, and seems dangerously close to repeating the sins of his father--leaving only his girlfriend to prove his innocence in a race against time.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis new edition of \u003cem\u003eThe Traitor\u003c\/em\u003e gives contemporary readers a long overdue chance to rediscover an early thriller that is plotted with dash and verve--a novel that helps to explain the author's phenomenal popularity in his own time.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50375369195793,"sku":"CIN1464204977G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1464204977.jpg?v=1750859782"},{"product_id":"tiger-standish-comes-back-book-sydney-horler-9780091043902","title":"Tiger Standish comes back","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50499035005201,"sku":"GOR003407035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50504691810577,"sku":"GOR005206282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0091043905.jpg?v=1750843441"},{"product_id":"great-game-book-sydney-horler-9781915045232","title":"The Great Game","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51057869226257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057871585553,"sku":"NIN9781915045232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52400452894993,"sku":"NLS9781915045232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1915045231.jpg?v=1750727179"},{"product_id":"black-heart-book-sydney-horler-9781022241497","title":"The Black Heart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114778296593,"sku":"NIN9781022241497","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022241494.jpg?v=1751143391"},{"product_id":"black-heart-book-sydney-horler-9781020941566","title":"The Black Heart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51185305190673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185307812113,"sku":"NIN9781020941566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020941561.jpg?v=1751143054"},{"product_id":"the-secret-service-man-rare-book-sydney-horler-1725900206lee","title":"The Secret Service Man","description":"1946. Re-Issued. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards with a pink spine strip. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Ink mark to front paste down. Cracking to hing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238259982609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238261883153,"sku":"1725900206LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725900206LEE_1.jpg?v=1741074601"},{"product_id":"hell-s-brew-rare-book-sydney-horler-1727333481iev","title":"Hell's Brew","description":"1952. First Edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238282232081,"sku":"1727333481IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727333481IEV_1.jpg?v=1741074651"},{"product_id":"the-evil-chateau-rare-book-sydney-horler-1727450795lee","title":"The Evil Chateau","description":"1936. Seventh Edition. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238792200465,"sku":"1727450795LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727450795LEE_1.jpg?v=1741075877"},{"product_id":"the-prince-of-plunder-rare-book-sydney-horler-1727447640mep","title":"The Prince of Plunder","description":"1937. Reprinted. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Pen inscription to title page. Hinges are slightly cracked with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239125877009,"sku":"1727447640MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727447640MEP_1.jpg?v=1741076683"},{"product_id":"exit-the-disguiser-rare-book-sydney-horler-1729167417lee","title":"Exit The Disguiser","description":"1954. Second Impression. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumpin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239336870161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239339294993,"sku":"1729167417LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729167417LEE_1.jpg?v=1741077208"},{"product_id":"the-return-of-the-nighthawk-rare-book-sydney-horler-1733996540mep","title":"The Return Of The Nighthawk","description":"1940. Reprint. 256 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240827289873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240830107921,"sku":"1733996540MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733996540MEP_1.jpg?v=1741080619"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/de-de\/collections\/autor-buecher-von-sydney-horler.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}