{"title":"Alan Villiers","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"last-of-the-windships-book-alan-villiers-9781860467998","title":"Last Of The Windships","description":"Alan Villiers was born in Australia in 1903 and went to sea as a young boy. Working both as a seaman and a journalist aboard many of their last trading voyages, he was the first to focus the world s attention on the spectacular merchant sailing vessels, which, with their towering masts, remained a prominent feature in world trade in the early decades of the twentieth century. Villiers worked on three of these ships in the late 1920s and the 1930s. A trained sailor, he was also a photographer, writer and filmmaker. From this period come the powerful photographs of the great ships and the evocative images of the men who worked them that make up this volume. Together with extracts from his writings, they provide extraordinary insights into a vanished and heroic era of life on the ocean and remain as a testament to Villiers own talents and artistic vision.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510772048145,"sku":"GOR006468391","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53175286726929,"sku":"GOR003666979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1860467997.jpg?v=1751424290"},{"product_id":"square-rigged-ships-book-alan-villiers-9781906367091","title":"Square-Rigged Ships","description":"There must have been few more thrilling sights than a large square-rigged ship in full sail. These magnificent, engineless vessels once carried heavy cargoes of nitrate, coal, guano or grain, battling with the storms off Cape Horn or sailing gently in or out of harbours in a light breeze.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529304973585,"sku":"GOR005015550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51438716879121,"sku":"GOR010192111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906367094.jpg?v=1750996731"},{"product_id":"cruise-of-the-conrad-book-alan-villiers-9781574092417","title":"Cruise of the Conrad","description":"Format 5 1\/4 x 8 1\/2 Illus Line drawings and 16 b\u0026amp;w photos Reissue of a classic Vivid account of life on a tall ship Evidence of great experience and expertise Newly added biography of the author","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49539696394513,"sku":"GOR002518925","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665621098769,"sku":"GOR007253434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50412381962513,"sku":"GOR012648081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51612547088657,"sku":"CIN1574092413G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52702707351825,"sku":"NIN9781574092417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52704071221521,"sku":"NLS9781574092417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1574092413.jpg?v=1751430961"},{"product_id":"the-cutty-sark-last-of-a-glorious-era-book-villiers-alan-9780340105160","title":"THE CUTTY SARK - Last of a glorious era","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49541023334673,"sku":"GOR004942211","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50067464126737,"sku":"GOR006828473","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000HFK9IQ.jpg?v=1750781510"},{"product_id":"war-with-cape-horn-book-alan-villiers-9780330236973","title":"War with Cape Horn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49541636227345,"sku":"GOR003101042","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642817519889,"sku":"GOR001505710","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50348584960273,"sku":"CIN0330236970G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51253290828049,"sku":"GOR001217155","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51332080664849,"sku":"CIN0330236970A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330236970.jpg?v=1750780663"},{"product_id":"captain-cook-book-alan-villiers-9780141390628","title":"Captain Cook","description":"This volume explores Captain Cook's monumental achievements as an explorer as well as a seaman of inspired efficiency and enterprise, pioneering trade routes, and dispelling the cloud of the unknown for seamen of all time. His third voyage, in HMS Resolution, bore him to a violent death in Hawaii.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546417602833,"sku":"GOR002528920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49874215698705,"sku":"CIN014139062XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53058419851537,"sku":"GOR004682571","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/014139062X.jpg?v=1751069277"},{"product_id":"captain-cook-book-alan-villiers-9780340226285","title":"Captain Cook","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548168462609,"sku":"GOR002746320","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659508982033,"sku":"GOR002458780","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340226285.jpg?v=1750781580"},{"product_id":"cruise-of-the-conrad-book-alan-villiers-9780954706289","title":"Cruise of the Conrad","description":"\"Cruise of the Conrad\" deals with sailing and tall ships.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49578255384849,"sku":"GOR006109830","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51322311770385,"sku":"CIN0954706285VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53522631459089,"sku":"NLS9780954706289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0954706285.jpg?v=1751331607"},{"product_id":"cruise-of-the-conrad-book-alan-villiers-9780330029896","title":"Cruise of the \"Conrad\"","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583713943825,"sku":"GOR003135249","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49590661120273,"sku":"GOR000987873","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53114913259793,"sku":"GOR001348751","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330029894.jpg?v=1751038358"},{"product_id":"set-of-the-sails-book-alan-villiers-9780330029902","title":"Set of the Sails","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636825891089,"sku":"GOR001754303","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51875498393873,"sku":"GOR001573774","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53445160206609,"sku":"GOR001320513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330029908.jpg?v=1751006679"},{"product_id":"deep-sea-fishermen-book-alan-villiers-9780340128404","title":"Deep Sea Fishermen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642801234193,"sku":"GOR002405544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49864066924817,"sku":"GOR005529431","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51258953826577,"sku":"GOR000999751","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340128402.jpg?v=1751133627"},{"product_id":"sons-of-sinbad-book-alan-villiers-9780948065750","title":"Sons of Sinbad","description":"`…beautifully composed and full of detail. It is a fascinating glimpse into another world.’  - The Guardian  These photographs from Alan Villiers’1938-39 journey on an Arab dhow, printed with excerpts from his original 1940 account of the trip, capture a lost era of maritime culture. Framed by an authoritative introduction and a poignant epilogue, the collection rightfully restores Villiers to prominence alongside his land-going counterparts such as Wilfred Thesiger.   The introduction illustrates Villiers’vibrant personality and discusses the writing and photographic skills that he developed during his career. These abilities allowed him to produce a sympathetic record of the last days of commercial sail during the final years of the British Empire.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49666655256849,"sku":"GOR004434248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50964391657745,"sku":"GOR014150528","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51902981570833,"sku":"GOR004657510","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0948065753.jpg?v=1751364122"},{"product_id":"vanished-fleets-book-alan-villiers-9780850591835","title":"Vanished Fleets","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49788890218769,"sku":"GOR004408497","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/085059183X.jpg?v=1751171541"},{"product_id":"my-favourite-sea-stories-book-alan-villiers-9780718817091","title":"My Favourite Sea Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49966166933777,"sku":"GOR003132737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50253706592529,"sku":"GOR003476283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51376788013329,"sku":"GOR002890633","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718817095.jpg?v=1750881344"},{"product_id":"falmouth-for-orders-book-alan-villiers-9780850591002","title":"Falmouth for Orders","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49974870409489,"sku":"GOR002554136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51365931811089,"sku":"GOR006979895","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53653719843089,"sku":"GOR008630281","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0850591007.jpg?v=1750704500"},{"product_id":"give-me-a-ship-to-sail-rare-book-alan-villiers-1672318087bdo","title":"Give Me a Ship to Sail","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039203660049,"sku":"1672318087BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672318087BDO_1.jpg?v=1722375262"},{"product_id":"rund-kap-hoorn-rare-book-alan-villiers-1647256883tmb","title":"Rund Kap Hoorn","description":"1966. Fourth Edition. 157 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. German text. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Faint brown marking to a few pages, text is not affected. Binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071394025745,"sku":"1647256883TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647256883TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873091"},{"product_id":"the-set-of-the-sails-the-adventures-of-a-cape-horn-seaman-rare-book-alan-villiers-1676499188geo","title":"The Set of the Sails: The Adventures of a Cape Horn Seaman","description":"1955. This Edition. 247 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates. Moderate water staining, foxing and tanning to pages; text unaffected. More prominent to text b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075008106769,"sku":"1676499188GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676499188GEO_1.jpg?v=1722885777"},{"product_id":"captain-cook-the-seamen-s-seaman-a-study-of-the-great-discoverer-rare-book-alan-villiers-1646052313mha","title":"Captain Cook, The Seamen's Seaman: A Study Of The Great Discoverer","description":"1967. First Edition. 256 pages. Laminated blue illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white illustrations \u0026amp; illustrative plates by Adrian Small. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076848554257,"sku":"1646052313MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646052313MHA_1.jpg?v=1722891969"},{"product_id":"cruise-of-the-conrad-a-journal-of-a-voyage-round-the-world-undertaken-and-carrie-rare-book-alan-villiers-1689320915alk","title":"Cruise of the \"Conrad\" - a Journal of a Voyage Round the World, Undertaken and Carried Out in the Ship Joseph Conrad, 212 Tons in the Years 1934, 1935 and 1936 By Way of Good Hope, the South Seas, the","description":"1940. First Edition Thus. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with embossed pattern. Black and white map to paste downs and end papers. Includes black and white illustrations and photographic plates","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077381198097,"sku":"1689320915ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689320915ALK_1.jpg?v=1722893914"},{"product_id":"the-set-of-the-sails-rare-book-alan-villiers-1683664274dpb","title":"The Set of the Sails","description":"1956. Second Printing. 247 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078550720785,"sku":"1683664274DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683664274DPB_1.jpg?v=1722898279"},{"product_id":"captain-james-cook-rare-book-alan-villiers-1689855894dpb","title":"Captain James Cook","description":"1967. No Edition Stated. 307 pages. Orange dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Mild foxing and tanning to endpapers and page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080420921617,"sku":"1689855894DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689855894DPB_1.jpg?v=1722904816"},{"product_id":"captain-cook-the-seamen-s-seaman-rare-book-alan-villiers-1683898438iev","title":"Captain Cook: The Seamen's Seaman","description":"1969. Published in Penguin Books. 326 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081973764369,"sku":"1683898438IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683898438IEV_1.jpg?v=1722910489"},{"product_id":"give-me-a-ship-to-sail-rare-book-alan-villiers-1684444466lee","title":"Give Me a Ship to Sail","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text bl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082063909137,"sku":"1684444466LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684444466LEE_1.jpg?v=1722910782"},{"product_id":"cruise-of-the-conrad-rare-book-alan-villiers-1689317070ada","title":"Cruise Of The Conrad","description":"1956. Abridged edition. 282 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are moderately tanned with slight tearing to pages 161-166. Moderate dog-ear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082271002897,"sku":"1689317070ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689317070ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911531"},{"product_id":"the-cutty-sark-last-of-a-glorious-era-rare-book-alan-villiers-1689334715alk","title":"The Cutty Sark: Last of a Glorious Era","description":"1955. Corgi Edition. 96 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082757214481,"sku":"1689334715ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689334715ALK_1.jpg?v=1722913160"},{"product_id":"pilot-pete-rare-book-alan-villiers-1697534828ada","title":"Pilot Pete","description":"1953. First Published. 64 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Black and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083101999377,"sku":"1697534828ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697534828ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914366"},{"product_id":"of-ships-and-men-a-personal-anthology-rare-book-alan-villiers-1704710891mxp","title":"Of Ships and Men: A Personal Anthology","description":"1963. 2nd Impression. 206 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green paper covered boards. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083851403537,"sku":"1704710891MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704710891MXP_1.jpg?v=1722917316"},{"product_id":"the-coral-sea-rare-book-alan-villiers-1695122426ada","title":"The Coral Sea","description":"1949. No Edition Stated. 291 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Rebound. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal tanning to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084129145105,"sku":"1695122426ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695122426ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918314"},{"product_id":"the-set-of-the-sails-the-adventures-of-a-cape-horn-seaman-rare-book-alan-villiers-1704896173ada","title":"The Set of the Sails: The Adventures of a Cape Horn Seaman","description":"1955. This Edition. 247 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Pan book GP32. Black and white photographic plates. Moderate staining, foxing and tanning to pages and plates; text and images unaffected. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084317921553,"sku":"1704896173ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704896173ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918975"},{"product_id":"captain-cook-the-seamen-s-seaman-rare-book-alan-villiers-1699462869geo","title":"Captain Cook, The Seamen's Seaman","description":"1969. No edition remarks. 326 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084364845329,"sku":"1699462869GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699462869GEO_1.jpg?v=1722919154"},{"product_id":"the-indian-ocean-rare-book-alan-villiers-1708424971mxp","title":"The Indian Ocean","description":"1953. 2nd Impression. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085084627217,"sku":"1708424971MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708424971MXP_1.jpg?v=1722921683"},{"product_id":"give-me-a-ship-to-sail-rare-book-alan-villiers-1706707848lee","title":"Give Me a Ship to Sail","description":"1958. No edition remarks. 256 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086049644817,"sku":"1706707848LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706707848LEE_1.jpg?v=1722924737"},{"product_id":"the-set-of-the-sails-rare-book-alan-villiers-1709540720ada","title":"The Set of the Sails","description":"1956. 247 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086407373073,"sku":"1709540720ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709540720ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925929"},{"product_id":"the-set-of-the-sails-the-adventures-of-a-cape-horn-seaman-rare-book-alan-villiers-1717577753abs","title":"The Set of the Sails: The Adventures of a Cape Horn Seaman","description":"1955. First Edition Thus. 247 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089088483601,"sku":"1717577753ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717577753ABS_1.jpg?v=1722935903"},{"product_id":"by-way-of-cape-horn-rare-book-alan-villiers-1718106808cab","title":"By Way of Cape Horn","description":"1952. Fourth impression. 265 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Small books","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089605300497,"sku":"1718106808CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718106808CAB_1.jpg?v=1722937543"},{"product_id":"the-set-of-the-sails-rare-book-alan-villiers-1716379694cra","title":"The Set Of The Sails","description":"1949. First Printed. 247 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091173970193,"sku":"1716379694CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716379694CRA_1.jpg?v=1722942852"},{"product_id":"posted-missing-the-drama-of-ships-lost-without-trace-in-recent-years-rare-book-alan-villiers-1718694959hmp","title":"Posted Missing: The Drama of Ships Lost Without Trace in Recent Years","description":"1956. First Edition. 256 pages. Signed by the author. Dust jacket in removable plastic wrapper over blue cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to half title page, to Dan 'with many thanks for al","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092002476305,"sku":"1718694959HMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718694959HMP_1.jpg?v=1722945495"},{"product_id":"cruise-of-the-conrad-rare-book-alan-villiers-1722504540mha","title":"Cruise of The Conrad","description":"1956. 282 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094207664401,"sku":"1722504540MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722504540MHA_1.jpg?v=1722952473"},{"product_id":"bounty-ships-of-france-book-alan-villiers-9780850591026","title":"Bounty Ships of France","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50422778626321,"sku":"GOR008706568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0850591023.jpg?v=1751362952"},{"product_id":"joey-goes-to-sea-book-alan-villiers-9780939511105","title":"Joey Goes to Sea","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50463021170961,"sku":"CIN093951110XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50555028603153,"sku":"GOR007135635","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51423372706065,"sku":"CIN093951110XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52329858662673,"sku":"CIN093951110XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/093951110X.jpg?v=1751363580"},{"product_id":"posted-missing-the-story-of-ships-lost-without-trace-in-recent-years-book-alan-villiers-9780684138718","title":"Posted Missing: The Story of Ships Lost Without Trace in Recent Years","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50508892143889,"sku":"CIN0684138719G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53103321514257,"sku":"CIN0684138719VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53334666215697,"sku":"GOR011700563","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0684138719.jpg?v=1750912466"},{"product_id":"war-with-cape-horn-book-alan-villiers-9780340129999","title":"War with Cape Horn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50780004876561,"sku":"GOR002218522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51200106168593,"sku":"GOR003427971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51903724290321,"sku":"GOR002443092","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340129999.jpg?v=1751390072"},{"product_id":"posted-missing-book-alan-villiers-9780340198223","title":"Posted Missing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50992739811601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50992740663569,"sku":"GOR003714655","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340198222.jpg?v=1751291326"},{"product_id":"the-new-mayflower-rare-book-alan-villiers-1724830064ada","title":"The New Mayflower.","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 48 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographs throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and photographs have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous o","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237768003857,"sku":"1724830064ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724830064ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073360"},{"product_id":"and-not-to-yield-a-story-of-the-outward-bound-rare-book-alan-villiers-1724930635abs","title":"And Not to Yield: A Story of the Outward Bound","description":"1953. First printing. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237771477265,"sku":"1724930635ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724930635ABS_1.jpg?v=1741073370"},{"product_id":"the-western-ocean-the-story-of-the-north-atlantic-rare-book-alan-villiers-1727186626dpb","title":"The Western Ocean: The Story of the North Atlantic","description":"1957. First Published in GB. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238695174417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238697861393,"sku":"1727186626DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727186626DPB_1.jpg?v=1741075643"},{"product_id":"the-set-of-the-sails-rare-book-alan-villiers-1729672254alk","title":"The Set Of The Sails","description":"1949. First Printed. 247 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Black and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239592100113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239594754321,"sku":"1729672254ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729672254ALK_1.jpg?v=1741077809"},{"product_id":"the-cutty-sark-rare-book-alan-villiers-1729665637ada","title":"The Cutty Sark","description":"1953. 96. 96 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239634764049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239637188881,"sku":"1729665637ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729665637ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077906"},{"product_id":"the-coral-sea-rare-book-alan-villiers-1729238214ada","title":"The Coral Sea","description":"1949. First Edition. 309 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239722615057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239724876049,"sku":"1729238214ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729238214ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078105"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-alan-villiers.oembed?page=5","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}