{"title":"Arthur Stanley","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"under-italian-skies-an-anthology-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1672861734lee","title":"Under Italian Skies: An Anthology","description":"1950. First Edition. 272 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light dog-earring and tanning to pages with mild creasing to gutters and hinges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mino","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039235182865,"sku":"1672861734LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672861734LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375334"},{"product_id":"the-out-of-doors-book-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1633693961tmb","title":"The Out of Doors Book","description":"1933. First Edition. 486 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070182691089,"sku":"1633693961TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633693961TMB_1.jpg?v=1722869252"},{"product_id":"patriotic-song-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1633359597dpb","title":"Patriotic Song","description":"1901. No Edition Remarks. 363 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with lettering and decorations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070362882321,"sku":"1633359597DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633359597DPB_1.jpg?v=1722869744"},{"product_id":"the-new-bedside-book-peace-at-the-close-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1647868306ada","title":"The New Bedside Book: Peace at the Close","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 349 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crack","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071357915409,"sku":"1647868306ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647868306ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872970"},{"product_id":"a-victorian-dean-a-memoir-of-arthur-stanley-dean-of-westminster-with-many-new-an-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1646988224rsh","title":"A Victorian Dean A Memoir Of Arthur Stanley, Dean Of Westminster, With Many New And Unpublished Letters","description":"1930. 311 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpaper. Boards ar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071697752337,"sku":"1646988224RSH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646988224RSH_1.jpg?v=1722874030"},{"product_id":"the-bedside-book-a-miscellany-for-the-quiet-hours-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1655900057lsa","title":"The Bedside Book, A Miscellany For The Quiet Hours","description":"1947. Abridged edition, 3rd impression. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes work by various writers. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072281022737,"sku":"1655900057LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655900057LSA_1.jpg?v=1722875962"},{"product_id":"the-bedside-bible-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1660221012ada","title":"The Bedside Bible","description":"1951. Revised Edition. 368 pages. Blue and brown dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072926650641,"sku":"1660221012ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660221012ADA_1.jpg?v=1722878236"},{"product_id":"the-bedside-shakespeare-an-anthology-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1675893109lee","title":"The Bedside Shakespeare - An Anthology","description":"1948. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074807894289,"sku":"1675893109LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675893109LEE_1.jpg?v=1722885115"},{"product_id":"the-golden-road-an-anthology-of-travel-illustrated-by-phyllis-bray-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1679516765geo","title":"The Golden Road an Anthology of Travel Illustrated by Phyllis Bray","description":"1938. First Published. 623 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light tanning to pages with slight foxing to text block edges and free endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078327210257,"sku":"1679516765GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679516765GEO_1.jpg?v=1722897450"},{"product_id":"the-bedside-book-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1677606320dpb","title":"The Bedside Book","description":"1947. Third Impression. 282 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079760941329,"sku":"1677606320DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677606320DPB_1.jpg?v=1722902358"},{"product_id":"the-bedside-shakespeare-an-anthology-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1686546705ada","title":"The Bedside Shakespeare - an Anthology","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081533853969,"sku":"1686546705ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686546705ADA_1.jpg?v=1722908946"},{"product_id":"the-out-of-doors-books-an-anthology-for-the-open-air-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1706721068lee","title":"The Out-Of-Doors Books - An Anthology for the Open Air","description":"1934. Reprint. 486 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild water staining to pages throughout. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086261162257,"sku":"1706721068LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706721068LEE_1.jpg?v=1722925446"},{"product_id":"the-monkhurst-case-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1703772123cab","title":"The Monkhurst Case","description":"1946. First Edition. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Clean pages with faint tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087937048849,"sku":"1703772123CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703772123CAB_1.jpg?v=1722931795"},{"product_id":"britain-at-war-an-anthology-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1712047250abs","title":"Britain at War - An Anthology","description":"1943. First Edition. 335 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red and beige cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Cracking to hinges,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090447667473,"sku":"1712047250ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712047250ABS_1.jpg?v=1722940318"},{"product_id":"the-golden-road-an-anthology-of-travel-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1724165032mep","title":"The Golden Road: An Anthology Of Travel","description":"1938. First Edition. 621 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a littl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237794480401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237796446481,"sku":"1724165032MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724165032MEP_1.jpg?v=1741073434"},{"product_id":"the-out-of-doors-books-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1733472764ada","title":"The Out-Of-Doors Books","description":"1934. Reprinted. 486 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241197076753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241199534353,"sku":"1733472764ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733472764ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081509"},{"product_id":"the-testament-of-man-an-anthology-of-the-spirit-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1736947007iev","title":"The Testament of Man: An Anthology of the Spirit","description":"\u003cp\u003e1936. No Edition Remarks. 662 pages. Brown dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen writings to back free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Minor wear marks to boards. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have moderate edgewear with chips, tears and creases. Moderate tanning and wear marks to flaps, panels and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242481123601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242482598161,"sku":"1736947007IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736947007IEV_1.jpg?v=1741085313"},{"product_id":"madame-de-sevigne-her-letters-and-her-world-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1736863881bmp","title":"Madame de Sevigne: Her Letters and Her World","description":"\u003cp\u003e1946. First Edition. 351 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is somewhat dulled.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242702242065,"sku":"1736863881BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736863881BMP_1.jpg?v=1741086075"},{"product_id":"recovery-of-jerusalem-book-arthur-stanley-9783368146856","title":"The Recovery of Jerusalem","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51279383429393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51279385198865,"sku":"NIN9783368146856","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52663349969169,"sku":"NLS9783368146856","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368146858.jpg?v=1751383743"},{"product_id":"recovery-of-jerusalem-book-arthur-stanley-9783368146849","title":"The Recovery of Jerusalem","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51279405056273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51279407120657,"sku":"NIN9783368146849","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52674471166225,"sku":"NLS9783368146849","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/336814684X.jpg?v=1751095397"},{"product_id":"the-bedside-shakespeare-rare-book-arthur-stanley-1744695873abs","title":"The Bedside Shakespeare","description":"1948. Second Impression. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51441183293713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51441183326481,"sku":"1744695873ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744695873ABS_1.jpg?v=1744988526"},{"product_id":"lectures-on-the-history-of-the-eastern-church-book-arthur-stanley-9781593330521","title":"Lectures on the History of the Eastern Church","description":"Twelve lectures on the branches of the Eastern Church, with an introduction on the province, the methods and the advantages of the study of Church History, by Arthur Stanley, Canon of Canterbury and Regius Prof. of Church History at Oxford (d. 1858).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125893886225,"sku":"NLS9781593330521","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781593330521.jpg?v=1757469583"},{"product_id":"sermons-and-essays-on-the-apostolical-age-book-arthur-stanley-9783368849245","title":"Sermons and Essays on the Apostolical Age","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52614592069905,"sku":"NLS9783368849245","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368849245.jpg?v=1761521654"},{"product_id":"sermons-and-essays-on-the-apostolical-age-book-arthur-stanley-9783368849252","title":"Sermons and Essays on the Apostolical Age","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52614593446161,"sku":"NLS9783368849252","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368849252.jpg?v=1761521657"},{"product_id":"lectures-on-the-history-of-the-church-of-scotland-book-arthur-stanley-9783382166601","title":"Lectures on the History of the Church of Scotland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52666397982993,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52666398769425,"sku":"NLS9783382166601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783382166601.jpg?v=1762279859"},{"product_id":"lectures-on-the-history-of-the-church-of-scotland-book-arthur-stanley-9783382166618","title":"Lectures on the History of the Church of Scotland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52666736935185,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52666737983761,"sku":"NLS9783382166618","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783382166618.jpg?v=1762280746"},{"product_id":"lectures-on-the-history-of-the-church-of-scotland-book-arthur-stanley-9783382171100","title":"Lectures on the History of the Church of Scotland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52690354929937,"sku":"NLS9783382171100","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783382171100.jpg?v=1762337448"},{"product_id":"lectures-on-the-history-of-the-church-of-scotland-book-arthur-stanley-9783382171117","title":"Lectures on the History of the Church of Scotland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52690801918225,"sku":"NLS9783382171117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783382171117.jpg?v=1762338392"},{"product_id":"historical-memorials-of-westminster-abbey-volume-3-book-arthur-stanley-9781022508583","title":"Historical Memorials of Westminster Abbey; Volume 3","description":"\u003cp\u003eA comprehensive and captivating account of the history of Westminster Abbey from its earliest times up to the Victorian era, written by a renowned historian and the dean of the Abbey.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52743930216721,"sku":"NIN9781022508583","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781022508583.jpg?v=1763497251"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-arthur-stanley.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}