{"title":"Austin Coates","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover Austin Coates, the acclaimed historian and novelist, celebrated for his insightful portrayals of colonial Asia and compelling biographical works. Explore tales of adventure, history, and human drama.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"myself-a-mandarin-book-austin-coates-9780195841992","title":"Myself a Mandarin","description":"Unexpectedly appointed magistrate in a country district in Hong Kong, the author found himself plunged into a Chinese world about which he knew next to nothing and had to learn as fast as possible.  This he does, taking the reader with him through the errors, puzzles, and bafflements of sixteen court cases which came into his court.  Whether he is dealing with cows, watercress beds, squatters, dragons, quarrelling wives, or a Buddhist abbot, the author brings his reader into each case as if the reader were the actual judge, and at a given moment the solution comes to the reader as it came to the magistrate.  Austin Coates has lived the greater part of his life in the East, since war service brought him to India in 1944.  Born in London in 1922, son of the composer Eric Coates, he combined the early part of his writing career with work as a colonial administrator, diplomat, and adviser on Chinese affairs.  He left government service in 1962 and has since resided mainly in Hong Kong.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49890783559953,"sku":"CIN0195841999A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50287670493457,"sku":"GOR001449175","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50627446767889,"sku":"CIN0195841999VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51107427909905,"sku":"CIN0195841999G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51879043268881,"sku":"GOR006410716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51890235539729,"sku":"GOR011254608","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108042666257,"sku":"GOR001548586","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0195841999.jpg?v=1751323298"},{"product_id":"numerology-book-austin-coates-9780806508924","title":"Numerology","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49967731802385,"sku":"GOR004147344","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50180177985809,"sku":"GOR013882225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0806508922.jpg?v=1751329896"},{"product_id":"city-of-broken-promises-rare-book-austin-coates-1676486228geo","title":"City of Broken Promises","description":"1967. First Published in GB. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to rear free endpaper. Tape mark to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078716690705,"sku":"1676486228GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676486228GEO_1.jpg?v=1722898890"},{"product_id":"basutoland-rare-book-austin-coates-1692085599ada","title":"Basutoland","description":"1966. First Published. 134 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Contains black and white plates. Pages remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083549053201,"sku":"1692085599ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692085599ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916091"},{"product_id":"myself-a-mandarin-rare-book-austin-coates-1720509012mep","title":"Myself A Mandarin","description":"1968. First Edition. 250 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Minor tanning to free endpapers due to dust","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090827317521,"sku":"1720509012MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720509012MEP_1.jpg?v=1722941623"},{"product_id":"personal-and-oriental-rare-book-austin-coates-1714054412dpb","title":"Personal and Oriental","description":"1957. First Edition. 260 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091732238609,"sku":"1714054412DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714054412DPB_1.jpg?v=1722944681"},{"product_id":"myself-a-mandarin-rare-book-austin-coates-1718889091iev","title":"Myself a Mandarin","description":"1968. First Edition Thus. 250 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092465389841,"sku":"1718889091IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718889091IEV_1.jpg?v=1722947041"},{"product_id":"invitation-to-an-eastern-feast-rare-book-austin-coates-1721027183ada","title":"Invitation To An Eastern Feast","description":"1953. 269 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093755302161,"sku":"1721027183ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721027183ADA_1.jpg?v=1722951146"},{"product_id":"road-book-austin-coates-9789622090781","title":"The Road","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50126752350481,"sku":"GOR007406667","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52680362688785,"sku":"NLS9789622090781","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9622090788.jpg?v=1750775556"},{"product_id":"numerology-book-austin-coates-9780583125727","title":"Numerology","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50279435993361,"sku":"GOR002365304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52718350237969,"sku":"GOR002485939","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0583125727.jpg?v=1751359522"},{"product_id":"city-of-broken-promises-book-austin-coates-9780195842005","title":"City of Broken Promises","description":"This historical novel is based on the true story of the affair between the Chinese orphan Martha Herop and her English lover, son of the founder of Lloyd's, in the 18th century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50659028893969,"sku":"CIN0195842006G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50934312304913,"sku":"CIN0195842006VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51568690528529,"sku":"GOR001780335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52093554655505,"sku":"GOR001597073","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0195842006.jpg?v=1751132788"},{"product_id":"myself-a-mandarin-writing-in-asia-series-rare-book-austin-coates-1724150169mep","title":"Myself a Mandarin (Writing in Asia Series)","description":"1978. Reprinted. 250 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light foxing throughout. Paper cover has moderate edgewear with small tears and creasing. Slight curli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237527716113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237529878801,"sku":"1724150169MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724150169MEP_1.jpg?v=1741072778"},{"product_id":"whampoa-ships-on-the-shore-rare-book-austin-coates-1727254158ada","title":"Whampoa: Ships on the Shore","description":"1980. No edition remarks. 266 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over paper covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238554239249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238557155601,"sku":"1727254158ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727254158ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075304"},{"product_id":"basutoland-rare-book-austin-coates-1730103709ada","title":"Basutoland","description":"1966. First Edition. 134 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Beige pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photos and maps. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239843856657,"sku":"1730103709ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730103709ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078364"},{"product_id":"road-book-austin-coates-9780195841701","title":"The Road","description":"A scheme to build a road across the wastes of the Great Islands off the coast of China means very different things to the very different people it is likely to affect - the Acting Governor, the District Officer, his wife, the island's simple villagers, and their more worldy kin...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51427110224145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51427110387985,"sku":"GOR003713719","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0195841700.jpg?v=1751132787"},{"product_id":"macao-and-the-british-16371842-prelude-to-hong-kong-book-austin-coates-9789622090750","title":"Macao and the British 16371842  Prelude to Hong Kong","description":"Opening with a vivid description of the first English voyage to China in 1637. Macao and the British traces the ensuing course of Anglo-Chinese relations, during which time Macao skillfully - and without fortifications - escaped domination by the British and Chinese.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51518095458577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51518095491345,"sku":"GOR010145186","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52679997620497,"sku":"NLS9789622090750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9622090753.jpg?v=1751255238"},{"product_id":"quick-tidings-of-hongkong-book-austin-coates-9780195840247","title":"Quick Tidings of Hongkong","description":"A sophisticated and efficient telecommunications system has been one of the most important factors in Hong Kong's success as a major international commercial center. Coates here provides a short history of the development of this system, introducing the people, the complex commercial issues, and the technical considerations involved. This lively, entertaining text is supplemented by over 60 photographs and drawings.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51899227210001,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51899227570449,"sku":"GOR004922525","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780195840247.jpg?v=1755023556"},{"product_id":"city-of-broken-promises-book-austin-coates-9789622090767","title":"City of Broken Promises","description":"The city is Macao, the Portuguese settlement on the China Coast, as it was more than 200 years ago. This moving novel that captures the time and place so convincingly is a historical reconstruction of the years 1780 to 1795 and the lives of Martha Merop and her English lover are unique in this period.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52095650529553,"sku":"GOR008091213","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52666216218897,"sku":"NLS9789622090767","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789622090767.jpg?v=1757017438"},{"product_id":"macao-narrative-book-austin-coates-9789622090774","title":"A Macao Narrative","description":"In this short study, the author explains how the Portuguese came to the Far East and how they settled in Macao with tacit Chinese goodwill. Macao's golden age from 1557 to the disastrous collapse in 1641 is vividly reconstructed.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52681751396625,"sku":"NLS9789622090774","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53042183962897,"sku":"CIN962209077XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789622090774.jpg?v=1762316454"},{"product_id":"macao-narrative-book-austin-coates-9780195920703","title":"A Macao Narrative","description":"This volume provides a short history of the Portuguese colony in the Far East. Beginning with an account of the pioneering ambitions of Prince Henry the Navigator, historian Austin Coates retraces the discovery of the sea route to the Far East and the subsequent foundation of Macao as a Portuguese enclave in 1556-7. A Macao Narrative relates the story of Macao, from its glorious beginnings as a 'city of adventurers enjoying a rich life, confidently aware that at any moment they might have to fight for it' to the Opium War, that led to the end of 'one of the most remarkable trading epochs in history'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53101346849041,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53101347045649,"sku":"GOR014740544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780195920703.jpg?v=1770286306"},{"product_id":"numerology-book-austin-coates-9780584101676","title":"Numerology","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53377138262289,"sku":"GOR002340173","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53377515880721,"sku":"GOR003808388","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780584101676.jpg?v=1775319254"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-austin-coates.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}