{"title":"Benjamin Hall Kennedy","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"revised-latin-primer-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781108012362","title":"The Revised Latin Primer","description":"Described by Mary Beard in The Independent as 'the Rolls Royce of textbooks', Kennedy's classic 1888 guide has remained the pre-eminent Latin reference grammar in schools and universities for well over a century. This is a reissue of the first edition, which appeared the year before the author's death. Benjamin Hall Kennedy (1804-1889), headmaster of Shrewsbury School for thirty years before becoming Regius Professor of Greek at Cambridge, was probably assisted by his daughters in producing this completely revised version of an earlier, unsuccessful publication. From tables of nouns and verbs to obscure nuances of style, the book covered all the key points of Latin grammar and was detailed, well-organised and easy to use. This original Victorian edition will fascinate present-day students and teachers of Latin and historians of education.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626608828689,"sku":"GOR004145591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019988664593,"sku":"NIN9781108012362","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52535534027025,"sku":"NLS9781108012362","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108012361.jpg?v=1751143679"},{"product_id":"p-vergili-maronis-opera-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1698844235alk","title":"P. Vergili Maronis Opera","description":"1876. No Edition Remarks. 383 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throughout remain attached. Pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084186915089,"sku":"1698844235ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698844235ALK_1.jpg?v=1722918512"},{"product_id":"the-shorter-latin-primer-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1707908520mxp","title":"The Shorter Latin primer","description":"1960. 113 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087340015889,"sku":"1707908520MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707908520MXP_1.jpg?v=1722929358"},{"product_id":"the-revised-latin-primer-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1709913632dpb","title":"The Revised Latin Primer","description":"1948. New Impression. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088746680593,"sku":"1709913632DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709913632DPB_1.jpg?v=1722934663"},{"product_id":"the-revised-latin-primer-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1718181876cra","title":"The Revised Latin Primer","description":"1964. New impression. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089207759121,"sku":"1718181876CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718181876CRA_1.jpg?v=1722936286"},{"product_id":"the-revised-latin-primer-edited-and-further-revised-by-sir-james-mountford-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1720444313ada","title":"The Revised Latin Primer. Edited and further revised by Sir James Mountford","description":"1950. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Printed in both Latin and English. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089693872401,"sku":"1720444313ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720444313ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937828"},{"product_id":"the-revised-latin-primer-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1713185785alk","title":"The Revised Latin Primer","description":"1960. New Impression. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Latin and English text. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090246308113,"sku":"1713185785ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713185785ALK_1.jpg?v=1722939666"},{"product_id":"the-revised-latin-primer-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1718178879cra","title":"The Revised Latin Primer","description":"1957. New Impression. 248 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Ex-school with usual stamps and markings. Mild wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090879582481,"sku":"1718178879CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718178879CRA_1.jpg?v=1722941802"},{"product_id":"the-shorter-latin-primer-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1716455947ada","title":"The shorter Latin primer","description":"1958. New Impression. 113 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black lettering. Clean pages with firm binding. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092074959121,"sku":"1716455947ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716455947ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945723"},{"product_id":"the-shorter-latin-primer-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1715170331cab","title":"The Shorter Latin Primer","description":"1958. New Impression. 113 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Clean pages with light tanning throughout. Tightly bound with notable thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092191678737,"sku":"1715170331CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715170331CAB_1.jpg?v=1722946117"},{"product_id":"the-revised-latin-primer-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1722234336ada","title":"The Revised Latin Primer","description":"1958. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Printed in both Latin and English. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093598638353,"sku":"1722234336ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722234336ADA_1.jpg?v=1722950683"},{"product_id":"revised-latin-primer-classic-reprint-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781330227671","title":"The Revised Latin Primer (Classic Reprint)","description":"Excerpt from The Revised Latin Primer\u0026gt;\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eTins little book is published in compliance With a wish expressed to me by a large number of Masters. Including many teachers in Preparatory Schools, and in the lower forms of Public Schools. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAbout the Publisher\u0026gt;\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eForgotten Books publishes hundreds of thousands of rare and classic books. Find more at www.forgottenbooks.com\u0026gt;\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThis book is a reproduction of an important historical work. Forgotten Books uses state-of-the-art technology to digitally reconstruct the work, preserving the original format whilst repairing imperfections present in the aged copy. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in our edition. We do, however, repair the vast majority of imperfections successfully; any imperfections that remain are intentionally left to preserve the state of such historical works.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50380469272849,"sku":"CIN1330227670VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1330227670.jpg?v=1750793211"},{"product_id":"public-school-latin-grammar-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781843560333","title":"The Public School Latin Grammar","description":"While both the Latin Primer and the Shorter Latin primer are elementary compendiums this book 'The Public School Grammar' is a much higher work. Benjamin Hall Kennedy said this book was written simply as a development of the famous Latin Primers. In general principals, all Kennedy's books are the same but this book is three times as large with the subject matter being arranged more systematically. Examples have been increased and the illustrations are wider with a large amount of information added. A grammar of this size will set you on the path of becoming a Latin scholar. Kennedy's Latin books have acquired a firm place in English culture: They are not simply excellent textbooks on the Latin language but are symbols of what schoolchildren have endured and enjoyed in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Even thought this famous book is being brought to you in a new edition it remains complete and includes extra material from Kennedy's other grammar books. These books provide clear and simple explanations of written and spoken Latin. Comprehensive and easy to use with coverage of all the key points of Latin grammar, the shorter primer is the ideal learning tool for the beginner in Latin. Intermediate students should use the second book Kennedy's Revised Latin Primer also published by Simon Wallenberg. While a third book, Kennedy's Public school grammar will also show you in greater detail, how the Latin language works. For over a hundred years Kennedy's textbooks have been the unrivalled books for the teaching of the Latin language in public schools. The new Wallenberg edition will be welcomed by students and teachers alike. --- Telegraph Online Newspaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50479193456913,"sku":"GOR008807878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50751691325713,"sku":"GOR014059047","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51256037736721,"sku":"NIN9781843560333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52121121521937,"sku":"NLS9781843560333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53334900801809,"sku":"GOR012129500","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/184356033X.jpg?v=1751059898"},{"product_id":"latin-vocabulary-arranged-on-etymological-principles-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781015817876","title":"A Latin Vocabulary, Arranged on Etymological Principles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014014173457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014016827665,"sku":"NIN9781015817876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015817874.jpg?v=1750749302"},{"product_id":"revised-latin-primer-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781019369838","title":"The Revised Latin Primer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015945060625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015948009745,"sku":"NIN9781019369838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019369833.jpg?v=1751204849"},{"product_id":"tirocinium-or-an-elementary-latin-reading-book-adapted-to-the-child-s-latin-prim-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781141026807","title":"Tirocinium; Or an Elementary Latin Reading Book, Adapted to 'the Child's Latin Primer' [by B.H. Kennedy].","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020502925585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020504596753,"sku":"NIN9781141026807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1141026805.jpg?v=1750854357"},{"product_id":"revised-latin-primer-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781375988414","title":"The Revised Latin Primer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51023792374033,"sku":"NIN9781375988414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1375988417.jpg?v=1751050936"},{"product_id":"kennedy-s-shorter-revised-latin-primer-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781843560319","title":"Kennedy's Shorter Revised Latin Primer","description":"Kennedy's Latin books have acquired a firm place in English culture: They are not simply excellent textbooks on the Latin language but are symbols of what schoolchildren have endured and enjoyed in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. ----- Even thought this famous book is being brought to you in a new edition it remains complete and includes extra material from Kennedy's other grammar books. ---- These books provide clear and simple explanations of written and spoken Latin. Comprehensive and easy to use with coverage of all the key points of Latin grammar, the shorter primer is the ideal learning tool for the beginner in Latin. ---- Intermediate students should use the second book Kennedy's Revised Latin Primer also published by Simon Wallenberg. While a third book, Kennedy's Public school grammar will also show you in greater detail, how the Latin language works. ---- For over a hundred years Kennedy's textbooks have been the unrivalled books for the teaching of the Latin language in public schools. The new Wallenberg edition will be welcomed by students and teachers alike. --- Telegraph Online Newspaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51052834816273,"sku":"NIN9781843560319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51424184697105,"sku":"CIN1843560313G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51591751270673,"sku":"GOR007741358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125389652241,"sku":"NLS9781843560319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1843560313.jpg?v=1751423847"},{"product_id":"kennedy-s-new-latin-primer-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781904799702","title":"Kennedy's New Latin Primer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51055116648721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055119237393,"sku":"NIN9781904799702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52532925006097,"sku":"NLS9781904799702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53194957127953,"sku":"GOR014801350","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1904799701.jpg?v=1751156531"},{"product_id":"graecae-grammaticae-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781436861830","title":"Graecae Grammaticae","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108258578705,"sku":"NIN9781436861830","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436861837.jpg?v=1751209915"},{"product_id":"latin-vocabulary-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781436735926","title":"A Latin Vocabulary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51113035202833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113036677393,"sku":"NIN9781436735926","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436735920.jpg?v=1750858308"},{"product_id":"public-school-latin-primer-edited-with-the-sanction-of-the-head-masters-of-the-p-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781015803763","title":"The Public School Latin Primer. Edited With the Sanction of the Head Masters of the Public Schools I","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51113800696081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113804300561,"sku":"NIN9781015803763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015803768.jpg?v=1751109922"},{"product_id":"public-school-latin-primer-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781018709390","title":"The Public School Latin Primer...","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51122754846993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51122757927185,"sku":"NIN9781018709390","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018709398.jpg?v=1750853331"},{"product_id":"latin-vocabulary-arranged-on-etymological-principles-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9780353896215","title":"A Latin Vocabulary, Arranged on Etymological Principles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51124487586065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51124487880977,"sku":"GOR014181479","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0353896217.jpg?v=1751357486"},{"product_id":"palaestra-stili-latini-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781021332615","title":"Palaestra Stili Latini","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51146025894161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51146030055697,"sku":"NIN9781021332615","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021332615.jpg?v=1750751555"},{"product_id":"palstra-latina-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781021086099","title":"Palæstra Latina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148429820177,"sku":"NIN9781021086099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021086096.jpg?v=1750790273"},{"product_id":"revised-latin-primer-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781021167378","title":"The Revised Latin Primer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154876203281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154879676689,"sku":"NIN9781021167378","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021167371.jpg?v=1750982797"},{"product_id":"latin-grammatic-curriculum-or-a-progressive-grammar-of-the-latin-language-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781021223890","title":"Latinæ Grammaticæ Curriculum; or A Progressive Grammar of the Latin Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154956747025,"sku":"NIN9781021223890","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021223891.jpg?v=1751205222"},{"product_id":"child-s-latin-primer-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781021225061","title":"The Child's Latin Primer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51158795878673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51158800695569,"sku":"NIN9781021225061","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021225061.jpg?v=1750886771"},{"product_id":"agamemnon-of-aeschylus-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781107621008","title":"The Agamemnon of Aeschylus","description":"Benjamin Hall Kennedy (1804–1889) was a celebrated Classicist who enjoyed great success as a lecturer and as an author; his Latin Primer is still in use today. In this book, originally published in 1882, Kennedy provides both the original text of Aeschylus' Agamemnon, the first play in the Oresteia trilogy and one of the most famous extant Greek tragedies, as well as a metrical English translation and a broad commentary on, among other topics, the themes of the play, its metrical construction and variations in the various manuscripts. This book will be of value to Classics students seeking a guide to this intricate and influential play.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196257829137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196260188433,"sku":"NIN9781107621008","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424680800529,"sku":"NLS9781107621008","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107621003.jpg?v=1750951067"},{"product_id":"studia-sophoclea-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781143594809","title":"Studia Sophoclea ...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51213531513105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51213533577489,"sku":"NIN9781143594809","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1143594800.jpg?v=1750710042"},{"product_id":"curriculum-stili-latini-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9783368173845","title":"Curriculum Stili Latini","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51223655252241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223656366353,"sku":"NIN9783368173845","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52450841264401,"sku":"NLS9783368173845","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368173847.jpg?v=1751030839"},{"product_id":"curriculum-stili-latini-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9783368173852","title":"Curriculum Stili Latini","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223685792017,"sku":"NIN9783368173852","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52450841821457,"sku":"NLS9783368173852","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368173855.jpg?v=1750967261"},{"product_id":"subsidia-primaria-ii-steps-to-latin-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781017080575","title":"Subsidia Primaria II; Steps to Latin","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51233173078289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51233174913297,"sku":"NIN9781017080575","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017080577.jpg?v=1751365464"},{"product_id":"the-revised-latin-primer-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1729252807dpb","title":"The Revised Latin Primer","description":"1966. New Edition. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced to endpapers, pastedowns and text block edges. Binding r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239616905489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239618838801,"sku":"1729252807DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729252807DPB_1.jpg?v=1741077866"},{"product_id":"the-shorter-latin-primer-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1731923548abs","title":"The Shorter Latin Primer","description":"1958. New Impression. 113 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240654766353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240657715473,"sku":"1731923548ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731923548ABS_1.jpg?v=1741080232"},{"product_id":"the-shorter-latin-primer-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1738663362alk","title":"The Shorter Latin Primer","description":"\u003cp\u003e1960. New \u0026amp; Revised Edition. 113 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm, text is legible. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241494085905,"sku":"1738663362ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738663362ALK_1.jpg?v=1741082240"},{"product_id":"the-revised-latin-primer-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1735650138mha","title":"The Revised Latin Primer","description":"1960. New Impression. 248 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no maj","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242105962769,"sku":"1735650138MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735650138MHA_1.jpg?v=1741084115"},{"product_id":"p-vergili-maronis-bucolica-georgica-aeneis-the-works-of-virgil-with-commentary-a-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9789354211935","title":"P. Vergili Maronis Bucolica, Georgica, Aeneis, The Works Of Virgil. With Commentary And Appendix For The Use Of Schools And Colleges","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51249376788753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51249378951441,"sku":"NIN9789354211935","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52430282948881,"sku":"NLS9789354211935","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354211933.jpg?v=1751384388"},{"product_id":"subsidia-primaria-ii-steps-to-latin-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781017075557","title":"Subsidia Primaria II; Steps to Latin","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51249748345105,"sku":"NIN9781017075557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017075557.jpg?v=1751267608"},{"product_id":"child-s-latin-primer-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781019451533","title":"The Child's Latin Primer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51256646467857,"sku":"NIN9781019451533","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101945153X.jpg?v=1751111261"},{"product_id":"latin-grammatic-curriculum-or-a-progressive-grammar-of-the-latin-language-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781019450918","title":"Latinæ Grammaticæ Curriculum; or A Progressive Grammar of the Latin Language","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51256650203409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51256652366097,"sku":"NIN9781019450918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019450916.jpg?v=1751111257"},{"product_id":"steps-to-latin-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9783375048525","title":"Steps to Latin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51285237596433,"sku":"NIN9783375048525","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52123906572561,"sku":"NLS9783375048525","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375048521.jpg?v=1750902323"},{"product_id":"steps-to-latin-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9783375048532","title":"Steps to Latin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51285288648977,"sku":"NIN9783375048532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52135731659025,"sku":"NLS9783375048532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/337504853X.jpg?v=1750902324"},{"product_id":"subsidia-primaria-ii-steps-to-latin-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9783375013981","title":"Subsidia Primaria II, Steps to Latin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286222438673,"sku":"NIN9783375013981","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52455053000977,"sku":"NLS9783375013981","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375013981.jpg?v=1750730058"},{"product_id":"subsidia-primaria-ii-steps-to-latin-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9783375013998","title":"Subsidia Primaria II, Steps to Latin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286246031633,"sku":"NIN9783375013998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52453175066897,"sku":"NLS9783375013998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/337501399X.jpg?v=1750998854"},{"product_id":"palaestra-stili-latini-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781019634363","title":"Palaestra Stili Latini","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51300308812049,"sku":"NIN9781019634363","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019634367.jpg?v=1751143018"},{"product_id":"ely-lectures-on-the-revised-version-of-the-new-testament-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781436834254","title":"Ely Lectures On The Revised Version Of The New Testament","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51385255133457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51385256313105,"sku":"NIN9781436834254","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436834252.jpg?v=1750858561"},{"product_id":"letter-to-the-bishop-of-lichfield-visitor-of-shrewsbury-school-on-public-school-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-9781148751900","title":"A Letter to the Bishop of Lichfield, Visitor of Shrewsbury School, on Public School Discipline, with Special Reference to a Late Anonymous Imputation Upon the Religious Teaching of the School","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51388105556241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51388105916689,"sku":"NIN9781148751900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1148751904.jpg?v=1751175537"},{"product_id":"the-revised-latin-primer-rare-book-benjamin-hall-kennedy-1744786207abs","title":"The Revised Latin Primer","description":"1958. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Front endpaper has been clipped. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51441757454609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51441757487377,"sku":"1744786207ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744786207ABS_1.jpg?v=1745000892"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-benjamin-hall-kennedy.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}