{"title":"Benjamin Jowett","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"plato-six-pack-book-benjamin-jowett-9781542676427","title":"Plato Six Pack","description":"\u003cb\u003ePlato Six Pack\u003c\/b\u003e represents the full-range of Plato's philosophy. Included are six of his original works - \u003ci\u003eEuthyphro, Apology, Crito, Phaedo, The Allegory of the Cave\u003c\/i\u003e and \u003ci\u003eSymposium\u003c\/i\u003e.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558910271761,"sku":"GOR008689192","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50934295101713,"sku":"CIN1542676428G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51691389714705,"sku":"CIN1542676428VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1542676428.jpg?v=1750926090"},{"product_id":"six-great-sherlock-holmes-stories-book-sir-arthur-conan-doyle-9780486270555","title":"Six Great Sherlock Holmes Stories","description":"Masterfully written detective fiction featuring the famed Victorian super-sleuth and a multitude of sinister characters and unprincipled villains. Choice selections include \"A Scandal in Bohemia,\" \"The Red-headed League,\" \"The Adventure of the Speckled Band,\" \"The Adventure of the Engineer's Thumb,\" \"The Final Problem,\" and \"The Adventure of the Empty House.\"","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49564026831121,"sku":"CIN0486270556A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653227553041,"sku":"GOR005294936","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49725191618833,"sku":"CIN0486270556G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49869706068241,"sku":"NGR9780486270555","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50025686434065,"sku":"CIN0486270556VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53368235032849,"sku":"GOR003189185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486270556.jpg?v=1750782159"},{"product_id":"pollyanna-book-benjamin-jowett-9780486432069","title":"Pollyanna","description":"This book is a result of an effort made by us towards making a contribution to the preservation and repair of original classic literature. In an attempt to preserve, improve and recreate the original content, we have worked towards: 1. Type-setting \u0026amp; Reformatting: The complete work has been re-designed via professional layout, formatting and type-setting tools to re-create the same edition with rich typography, graphics, high quality images, and table elements, giving our readers the feel of holding a 'fresh and newly' reprinted and\/or revised edition, as opposed to other scanned \u0026amp; printed (Optical Character Recognition - OCR) reproductions. 2. Correction of imperfections: As the work was re-created from the scratch, therefore, it was vetted to rectify certain conventional norms with regard to typographical mistakes, hyphenations, punctuations, blurred images, missing content\/pages, and\/or other related subject matters, upon our consideration. Every attempt was made to rectify the imperfections related to omitted constructs in the original edition via other references. However, a few of such imperfections which could not be rectified due to intentionalunintentional omission of content in the original edition, were inherited and preserved from the original work to maintain the authenticity and construct, relevant to the work. We believe that this work holds historical, cultural and\/or intellectual importance in the literary works community, therefore despite the oddities, we accounted the work for print as a part of our continuing effort towards preservation of literary work and our contribution towards the development of the society as a whole, driven by our beliefs. We are grateful to our readers for putting their faith in us and accepting our imperfections with regard to preservation of the historical content. HAPY READING","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601595769105,"sku":"GOR002306865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731155853585,"sku":"NGR9780486432069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50097939087633,"sku":"CIN0486432068G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002872889617,"sku":"NIN9780486432069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51330412085521,"sku":"CIN0486432068VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52772214898961,"sku":"CIN0486432068A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53430086926609,"sku":"GOR001967066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486432068.jpg?v=1750943534"},{"product_id":"five-dialogues-illustrated-book-benjamin-jowett-9781980587613","title":"Five Dialogues (Illustrated)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612078154001,"sku":"GOR012556981","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51329523155217,"sku":"CIN1980587612VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51330489712913,"sku":"CIN1980587612G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1980587612.jpg?v=1751381891"},{"product_id":"apology-book-benjamin-jowett-9781724162083","title":"The Apology","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49890804531473,"sku":"CIN172416208XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50042463584529,"sku":"CIN172416208XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/172416208X.jpg?v=1751409953"},{"product_id":"apology-book-benjamin-jowett-9781090782939","title":"The Apology","description":"The Apology is Plato's version of the speech given by Socrates as he defended himself in 399 BC against the charges of corrupting the young, and by not believing in the gods in whom the city believes, but in other daimonia that are novel. Apology here has its earlier meaning (now usually expressed by the word apologia) of speaking in defense of a cause or of one's beliefs or actions.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49917822501137,"sku":"CIN1090782934A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50371366387985,"sku":"CIN1090782934G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52772510302481,"sku":"CIN1090782934VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1090782934.jpg?v=1751302161"},{"product_id":"last-days-of-socrates-book-benjamin-jowett-9781978450561","title":"The Last Days of Socrates","description":"This new 2017 edition of \u003ci\u003eThe Last Days of Socrates\u003c\/i\u003e presents Plato's dialogues \u003ci\u003eEuthyphro, Apology, Crito\u003c\/i\u003e and \u003ci\u003ePhaedo\u003c\/i\u003e, translated by Benjamin Jowett.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49964276810001,"sku":"CIN1978450567G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49975337943313,"sku":"GOR013183457","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52107555963153,"sku":"CIN1978450567VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1978450567.jpg?v=1750771937"},{"product_id":"plato-book-benjamin-jowett-9780023607707","title":"Plato","description":"This book is Spiral Bound.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49985843298577,"sku":"CIN002360770XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/002360770X.jpg?v=1750693063"},{"product_id":"aristotle-s-politics-rare-book-benjamin-jowett-1701339992ada","title":"Aristotle's Politics","description":"1943. 337 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084224893201,"sku":"1701339992ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701339992ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918641"},{"product_id":"thucydides-translated-into-english-vol-ii-rare-book-benjamin-jowett-1708608535dpb","title":"Thucydides Translated Into English Vol. II","description":"1900. Second Edition Revised. 514 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Vol. II. Light water staining, foxing and moderate tanning to pages; text unaffected. More prom","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084807475473,"sku":"1708608535DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708608535DPB_1.jpg?v=1722920783"},{"product_id":"the-four-socratic-dialogues-of-plato-rare-book-benjamin-jowett-1700044788lee","title":"The Four Socratic Dialogues of Plato","description":"1949. No edition remarks. 274 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and mild foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087761182993,"sku":"1700044788LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700044788LEE_1.jpg?v=1722931032"},{"product_id":"select-passages-from-the-introductions-to-plato-rare-book-benjamin-jowett-1713456912geo","title":"Select Passages From The Introductions to Plato","description":"1904. Second Impression. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Edited by Lewis Campbell. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Heav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088722727185,"sku":"1713456912GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713456912GEO_1.jpg?v=1722934581"},{"product_id":"the-four-socratic-dialogues-of-plato-rare-book-benjamin-jowett-1712671385iev","title":"The Four Socratic Dialogues of Plato","description":"1903. No edition remarks. 274 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Deckled edges. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and faint foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090640408849,"sku":"1712671385IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712671385IEV_1.jpg?v=1722940974"},{"product_id":"critias-timaeus-book-benjamin-jowett-9781505227574","title":"Critias \u0026 Timaeus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50235049836817,"sku":"GOR009842319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031450124561,"sku":"NIN9781505227574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1505227577.jpg?v=1750827870"},{"product_id":"allegory-of-the-cave-book-benjamin-jowett-9781721628377","title":"Allegory of the Cave","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50262552150289,"sku":"CIN1721628371G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51048554266897,"sku":"NIN9781721628377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721628371.jpg?v=1751184572"},{"product_id":"plato-book-benjamin-jowett-9780023607608","title":"Plato","description":"Library of Liberal Arts title.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50331402600721,"sku":"CIN0023607602G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0023607602.jpg?v=1751355286"},{"product_id":"crito-book-benjamin-jowett-9781091025264","title":"Crito","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50371643080977,"sku":"CIN1091025266G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1091025266.jpg?v=1751080973"},{"product_id":"plato-five-dialogues-book-benjamin-jowett-9781537061740","title":"Plato - Five Dialogues","description":"Plato was a philosopher in Classical Greece and the founder of the Academy in Athens, the first institution of higher learning in the Western world. He is widely considered the most pivotal figure in the development of philosophy, especially the Western tradition. Unlike nearly all of Plato's philosophical contemporaries, Plato's entire body of work is believed to have survived intact for over 2,400 years. The works which are most often assigned to Plato's early years are all considered to be Socratic dialogues, written from 399 to 387. Plato's Middle dialogues were writtten from 387 to 361 and Plato's latter dialogues were written in the period between 361 and his death in 347. This anthology volume includes Five Dialogues of Plato; Euthyphro - Apology - Crito - Phaedo - Meno. Apology, Crito, and Phaedo are dialogues in which Plato details the Philosopher Socrates' last days. Meno is a Socratic dialogue that attempts to determine the definition of virtue in general, rather than particular virtues, such as justice or temperance. Plato's Euthyphro is set in the weeks leading up to Socrate's trial, it features Socrates and Euthyphro, a religious expert who attempts to define piety or holiness. Plato's works are often textbook required reading for courses in politics \u0026amp; social sciences, philosophy, humanities, and Greek \u0026amp; Roman studies. This anthology volume includes many of Plato's most popular and studied works.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50389739307281,"sku":"CIN1537061747A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51035150680337,"sku":"NIN9781537061740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1537061747.jpg?v=1751180818"},{"product_id":"trial-and-death-of-socrates-book-benjamin-jowett-9781975923532","title":"The Trial and Death of Socrates","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50397614080273,"sku":"CIN1975923537G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50511749021969,"sku":"GOR013979528","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1975923537.jpg?v=1751157836"},{"product_id":"symposium-book-benjamin-jowett-9781795386777","title":"Symposium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401769980177,"sku":"CIN1795386770G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1795386770.jpg?v=1751090935"},{"product_id":"euthyphro-book-benjamin-jowett-9781979410250","title":"Euthyphro","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50405197906193,"sku":"CIN1979410259G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1979410259.jpg?v=1751348612"},{"product_id":"apology-of-socrates-the-crito-book-benjamin-jowett-9780942208054","title":"Apology of Socrates \u0026 The Crito","description":"The trial of Socrates is one of the most famous of history. He was adjudged to be guilty, and sentenced to death. Though he could easily have escaped from Athens with the help of friends eager to help, he explains in The Crito that it would be opposed to everything he stood for to run away, that he would abide by the decision. This dialogue of Plato, who wrote from the position of an observer at the trial, is the most revealing of the innermost mind of one of the greatest thinkers in human history. His technique during the trial, if representative of his teaching, remains with us today as the socratic method. On the other hand, we may have Plato to thank for that. Since Socrates himself never wrote anything, or nothing has come down in history as his own writing, we must take Plato's word for it. The Crito is another good example of the Socratic dialogue, leading from one point to another in the pursuit of truth. Teachers should be aware that a Supplement Edition is available as well, with a lot of additional material at www.createspace.com\/3677227.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50464645153041,"sku":"CIN0942208056G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50691648913681,"sku":"CIN0942208056VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009504805137,"sku":"NIN9780942208054","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0942208056.jpg?v=1751363735"},{"product_id":"plato-s-republic-book-benjamin-jowett-9781887250252","title":"Plato's Republic","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50465986380049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50465987035409,"sku":"CIN1887250255VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1887250255.jpg?v=1751346743"},{"product_id":"symposium-book-benjamin-jowett-9781091651401","title":"Symposium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50478081736977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50478082883857,"sku":"CIN109165140XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/109165140X.jpg?v=1750887779"},{"product_id":"symposium-book-benjamin-jowett-9781726878296","title":"Symposium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50627649044753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50627649798417,"sku":"CIN1726878295VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726878295.jpg?v=1751183571"},{"product_id":"dialogues-of-plato-book-benjamin-jowett-9781016324632","title":"Dialogues of Plato","description":"ENDURING LITERATURE ILUMINATED BY PRACTICAL SCHOLARSHIP \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIn these influential dialogues--Euthyphro, Apology, Crito, Meno, Phaedo, Symposium--Plato employs the dialectic method to examine the trial and death of his mentor, Socrates, and address the eternal questions of human existence. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eTHIS ENRICHED CLASIC EDITION INCLUDES: \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e- A concise introduction that gives the reader important background information \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e- A chronology of the author's life and work \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e- A timeline of significant events that provides the book's historical context \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e- An outline of key themes and plot points to guide the reader's own interpretations \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e- Detailed explanatory notes \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e- Critical analysis and modern perspectives on the work \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e- Discussion questions to promote lively classroom and book group interaction \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e- A list of recommended related books and films to broaden the reader's experience \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eSimon \u0026amp; Schuster Enriched Classics offer readers affordable editions of great works of literature enhanced by helpful notes and insightful commentary. The scholarship provided in Enriched Classics enables readers to appreciate, understand, and enjoy the world's finest books to their full potential.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014454608145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014457360657,"sku":"NIN9781016324632","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016324634.jpg?v=1750949752"},{"product_id":"aristotle-s-politics-book-benjamin-jowett-9781019400883","title":"Aristotle's Politics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015963050257,"sku":"NIN9781019400883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019400889.jpg?v=1750790218"},{"product_id":"republic-of-plato-vol-ii-book-benjamin-jowett-9781019964934","title":"The Republic Of Plato Vol II","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016021147921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016023441681,"sku":"NIN9781019964934","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019964936.jpg?v=1751079246"},{"product_id":"socrates-book-benjamin-jowett-9781020009167","title":"Socrates","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016348795153,"sku":"NIN9781020009167","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020009160.jpg?v=1751173749"},{"product_id":"socratic-dialogues-book-benjamin-jowett-9781453686621","title":"Socratic Dialogues","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51027239665937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51027243106577,"sku":"NIN9781453686621","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1453686622.jpg?v=1750827111"},{"product_id":"republic-book-benjamin-jowett-9781460948767","title":"The Republic","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51027805569297,"sku":"NIN9781460948767","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1460948769.jpg?v=1751053259"},{"product_id":"timaeus-book-benjamin-jowett-9781490536118","title":"Timaeus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029660926225,"sku":"NIN9781490536118","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1490536116.jpg?v=1751339636"},{"product_id":"philebus-book-benjamin-jowett-9781491002001","title":"Philebus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51029882994961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029885190417,"sku":"NIN9781491002001","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/149100200X.jpg?v=1750758844"},{"product_id":"symposium-book-benjamin-jowett-9781494460808","title":"The Symposium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51030274965777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030277259537,"sku":"NIN9781494460808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494460807.jpg?v=1751054566"},{"product_id":"letters-of-cicero-book-benjamin-jowett-9781497574182","title":"The Letters of Cicero","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51030311502097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030313795857,"sku":"NIN9781497574182","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1497574188.jpg?v=1751273690"},{"product_id":"symposium-book-benjamin-jowett-9781496081605","title":"Symposium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030314909969,"sku":"NIN9781496081605","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1496081609.jpg?v=1751405831"},{"product_id":"awakening-of-spring-book-benjamin-jowett-9781497359079","title":"The Awakening of Spring","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51030564241681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030566142225,"sku":"NIN9781497359079","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52310811574545,"sku":"GOR014503323","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1497359074.jpg?v=1751243295"},{"product_id":"alcibiades-i-alcibiades-ii-book-benjamin-jowett-9781500509644","title":"Alcibiades I\/Alcibiades II","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51030983475473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030985572625,"sku":"NIN9781500509644","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500509647.jpg?v=1751406707"},{"product_id":"republic-book-benjamin-jowett-9781500711306","title":"The Republic","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031109697809,"sku":"NIN9781500711306","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500711306.jpg?v=1751339972"},{"product_id":"cratylus-annotated-book-benjamin-jowett-9781500931742","title":"Cratylus (Annotated)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031121494289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031124017425,"sku":"NIN9781500931742","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500931748.jpg?v=1750893494"},{"product_id":"timaeus-book-benjamin-jowett-9781505227543","title":"Timaeus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031375773969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031378034961,"sku":"NIN9781505227543","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1505227542.jpg?v=1751274509"},{"product_id":"theaetetus-book-benjamin-jowett-9781505227550","title":"Theaetetus","description":"In 427 B.C., the Ancient Greek city-state of Athens was flourishing. Approximately 80 years earlier, the Athenians had formed the first self-representative democracy in history, the Peloponnesian War against Sparta had only just started, and Socrates was only beginning to lay the foundation of what would become Western philosophy. That year Plato was born to a wealthy family: with an uncle who was close friends with Socrates, Plato was seemingly destined to become a philosopher. By the end of his life, Plato had indeed become the foremost philosopher of his time, and perhaps the most famous philosopher in Western history. None of Socrates' works survived antiquity, so most of what is known about him came from the writings of his followers, most notably Plato. What is known about Socrates is that he seemed to make a career out of philosophy, and Plato was intent on following in his footsteps. Yet for all of the influence of Socrates' life on Plato, it was Socrates' death around 399 B.C. that truly shaped him. Plato was so embittered by Socrates' trial in Athens that he completely soured on Athenian democracy, and he began to travel around the Mediterranean, studying topics like mathematics, honing his approach to philosophical thinking, and continuing to refine his philosophical beliefs. About a decade later, Plato returned to Athens and founded his famous Platonic Academy around 387 B.C., which he oversaw for 40 years until his death. One of Plato's philosophical beliefs was that writing down teachings was less valuable than passing them down orally, and several of Plato's writings are responses to previous writings of his, so Plato's personally held beliefs are hard to discern. However, Plato educated several subsequent philosophers, chief among them Aristotle, and his writings eventually formed the backbone of Western philosophy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031539679505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031541973265,"sku":"NIN9781505227550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1505227550.jpg?v=1750717104"},{"product_id":"critias-book-benjamin-jowett-9781505227567","title":"Critias","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031605018897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031607083281,"sku":"NIN9781505227567","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1505227569.jpg?v=1750759565"},{"product_id":"lysis-annotated-book-benjamin-jowett-9781518703065","title":"Lysis (annotated)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032785256721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032787812625,"sku":"NIN9781518703065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1518703062.jpg?v=1751149811"},{"product_id":"menexenus-annotated-book-benjamin-jowett-9781518703478","title":"Menexenus (annotated)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032841257233,"sku":"NIN9781518703478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/151870347X.jpg?v=1751307649"},{"product_id":"laches-annotated-book-benjamin-jowett-9781518702266","title":"Laches (annotated)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033032524049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033034948881,"sku":"NIN9781518702266","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1518702260.jpg?v=1751373672"},{"product_id":"lesser-hippias-annotated-book-benjamin-jowett-9781518702594","title":"Lesser Hippias (annotated)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033066242321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033068601617,"sku":"NIN9781518702594","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1518702597.jpg?v=1750893622"},{"product_id":"critias-annotated-book-benjamin-jowett-9781518684821","title":"Critias (annotated)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033438814481,"sku":"NIN9781518684821","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1518684823.jpg?v=1751212416"},{"product_id":"crito-annotated-book-benjamin-jowett-9781518685507","title":"Crito (annotated)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033603408145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033605275921,"sku":"NIN9781518685507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1518685501.jpg?v=1750990570"},{"product_id":"laws-book-benjamin-jowett-9781537425948","title":"Laws","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51035554251025,"sku":"NIN9781537425948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1537425943.jpg?v=1751055487"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-benjamin-jowett.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}