{"title":"George Macaulay Trevelyan","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"garibaldi-and-the-making-of-italy-june-november-1860-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-9789353951733","title":"Garibaldi and the making of Italy, (June-November 1860)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582908735761,"sku":"GOR011974718","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125925376273,"sku":"NLS9789353951733","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353951739.jpg?v=1751223476"},{"product_id":"lord-grey-of-the-reform-bill-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-9781297585050","title":"Lord Grey of the Reform Bill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596337815825,"sku":"GOR013066681","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1297585054.jpg?v=1751017535"},{"product_id":"garibaldi-and-the-making-of-italy-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-9781342725820","title":"Garibaldi And The Making Of Italy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610128621841,"sku":"GOR013361919","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1342725824.jpg?v=1751145953"},{"product_id":"garibaldi-and-the-thousand-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-9789353700195","title":"Garibaldi and the thousand","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49727176114449,"sku":"CIN9353700191VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065473564945,"sku":"NIN9789353700195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51473629839633,"sku":"GOR014294610","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52598763094289,"sku":"NLS9789353700195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353700191.jpg?v=1751439614"},{"product_id":"the-poetry-and-philosophy-of-george-meredith-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1620626462mha","title":"The Poetry and Philosophy of George Meredith","description":"1907. No Edition Remarks. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and the rear hinge is c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069073789201,"sku":"1620626462MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620626462MHA_1.jpg?v=1722865949"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-john-bright-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1634756360dpb","title":"The Life of John Bright","description":"1913. Fifth Impression. 480 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white in-text illustrations. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Occasion","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070328639761,"sku":"1634756360DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634756360DPB_1.jpg?v=1722869642"},{"product_id":"fifty-years-memories-and-contrasts-a-composite-picture-of-the-period-1882-1932-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1638372380clb","title":"Fifty Years: Memories and Contrasts : a Composite Picture of the Period 1882-1932","description":"1932. Second Impression. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070727229713,"sku":"1638372380CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638372380CLB_1.jpg?v=1722870896"},{"product_id":"garibaldi-s-defence-of-the-roman-republic-1848-9-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1649358184dpb","title":"Garibaldi's Defence of the Roman Republic 1848-9","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Light thumb-marking present. Cracking to hinges wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071631298833,"sku":"1649358184DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649358184DPB_1.jpg?v=1722873844"},{"product_id":"blenheim-england-under-queen-anne-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1657102557ada","title":"Blenheim - England Under Queen Anne","description":"1931. New Impression. 477 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white maps throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072385749265,"sku":"1657102557ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657102557ADA_1.jpg?v=1722876310"},{"product_id":"the-recreations-of-an-historian-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1659540143lee","title":"The Recreations of an Historian","description":"1919. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072660836625,"sku":"1659540143LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659540143LEE_1.jpg?v=1722877321"},{"product_id":"garibaldi-and-the-making-of-italy-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1655906543clb","title":"Garibaldi and the Making of Italy","description":"1948. New impression. 390 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Contains fold-out maps. With photographic frontispiece. Pages are rather marked with pronounced tanning and foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072842207505,"sku":"1655906543CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655906543CLB_1.jpg?v=1722877962"},{"product_id":"manin-and-the-venetian-revolution-of-1948-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1660335743lsa","title":"Manin and the Venetian Revolution of 1948","description":"1923. No Edition Remarks. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Contains black and white illustrated plates with fold-out maps. Pages and plates are lightly t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073465291025,"sku":"1660335743LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660335743LSA_1.jpg?v=1722880279"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-john-bright-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1669709603crb","title":"The Life of John Bright","description":"1913. Sixth Impression. 480 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Contains black and white photographic frontispiece, with other plates throughout. Book has been rebound by lib","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074077430033,"sku":"1669709603CRB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669709603CRB_1.jpg?v=1722882506"},{"product_id":"england-under-the-stuarts-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1666802381lee","title":"England Under the Stuarts","description":"1997. Third Printing. 503 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece and colour illustrated plates throughout. Blue sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074400620817,"sku":"1666802381LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666802381LEE_1.jpg?v=1722883701"},{"product_id":"history-of-england-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1682516214lee","title":"History of England","description":"1945. New and Enlarged Edition. 756 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076500164881,"sku":"1682516214LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682516214LEE_1.jpg?v=1722890828"},{"product_id":"ramillies-and-the-union-with-scotland-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1679926185dpb","title":"Ramillies and the Union With Scotland","description":"1932. New Impression. 468 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains pull-out maps. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077160210705,"sku":"1679926185DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679926185DPB_1.jpg?v=1722893020"},{"product_id":"english-life-three-hundred-years-ago-being-the-first-two-chapters-of-england-und-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1675091718lee","title":"English Life Three Hundred Years Ago: Being The First Two Chapters Of England Under The Stuarts","description":"1916. 2nd Edition. 118 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077740990737,"sku":"1675091718LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675091718LEE_1.jpg?v=1722895334"},{"product_id":"fifty-years-memories-and-contrasts-a-composite-picture-of-the-period-1882-1932-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1661761373ada","title":"Fifty Years: Memories and Contrasts : a Composite Picture of the Period 1882-1932","description":"1932. First Edition Thus. 224 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078700765457,"sku":"1661761373ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661761373ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898833"},{"product_id":"history-of-england-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1681888074mha","title":"History of England","description":"1943. 756 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079305040145,"sku":"1681888074MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681888074MHA_1.jpg?v=1722901025"},{"product_id":"the-recreations-of-an-historian-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1683024434emb","title":"The Recreations of An Historian","description":"1919. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079416451345,"sku":"1683024434EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683024434EMB_1.jpg?v=1722901396"},{"product_id":"ramillies-and-the-union-with-scotland-vol-ii-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1686719475ada","title":"Ramillies And The Union With Scotland Vol.II","description":"1948. 468 pages. Green plain jacket over green cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079462195473,"sku":"1686719475ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686719475ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901540"},{"product_id":"history-of-england-part-ii-from-1485-to-the-end-of-the-reign-of-queen-anne-1714-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1686747605alk","title":"History of England, Part II: From 1485 to the End of the Reign of Queen Anne, 1714","description":"1927. No Edition Remarks. 723 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080154681617,"sku":"1686747605ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686747605ALK_1.jpg?v=1722903849"},{"product_id":"history-of-england-part-ii-from-1485-to-the-end-of-the-reign-of-queen-anne-1714-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1688400850mxp","title":"History of England, Part II: From 1485 to the End of the Reign of Queen Anne, 1714","description":"1926. No Edition Remarks. 512 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white and colour maps. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080675627281,"sku":"1688400850MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688400850MXP_1.jpg?v=1722905770"},{"product_id":"history-of-england-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1693412635mxp","title":"History of England","description":"1945. Third Edition. 755 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Colour and black and white maps throughout. Pages bright with some tanning and foxing, particularly t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081974386961,"sku":"1693412635MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693412635MXP_1.jpg?v=1722910491"},{"product_id":"grey-of-fallodon-being-the-life-of-sir-edward-grey-afterwards-viscount-grey-of-f-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1694588823ada","title":"Grey of Fallodon Being the Life of Sir Edward Grey Afterwards Viscount Grey of Fallodon","description":"1937. First Published. 393 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages and plates. Much heavier and more","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082968011025,"sku":"1694588823ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694588823ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913846"},{"product_id":"history-of-england-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1695368679mhp","title":"History of England","description":"1926. 723 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083080732945,"sku":"1695368679MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695368679MHP_1.jpg?v=1722914286"},{"product_id":"sir-george-otto-trevelyan-a-memoir-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1695814679cab","title":"Sir George Otto Trevelyan: A Memoir","description":"1932. No Edition Stated. 213 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Large water stains to pages throughout. Minimal foxing and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083418800401,"sku":"1695814679CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695814679CAB_1.jpg?v=1722915571"},{"product_id":"the-english-revolution-1688-1689-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1698834321ada","title":"The English Revolution 1688 - 1689.","description":"1938. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083836625169,"sku":"1698834321ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698834321ADA_1.jpg?v=1722917254"},{"product_id":"ramillies-and-the-union-with-scotland-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1692103958lee","title":"Ramillies and the Union With Scotland","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 468 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white pull-out maps with illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084395483409,"sku":"1692103958LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692103958LEE_1.jpg?v=1722919256"},{"product_id":"the-english-revolution-1688-1689-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1708710506mxp","title":"The English Revolution, 1688-1689","description":"1950. Reprinted. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085180834065,"sku":"1708710506MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708710506MXP_1.jpg?v=1722922004"},{"product_id":"grey-of-fallodon-being-the-life-of-sir-edward-grey-afterwards-viscount-grey-of-f-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1697781412alk","title":"Grey of Fallodon Being the Life of Sir Edward Grey Afterwards Viscount Grey of Fallodon","description":"1937. First Edition. 393 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front endpaper. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086069829905,"sku":"1697781412ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697781412ALK_1.jpg?v=1722924807"},{"product_id":"history-of-england-vol-3-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1704806246cab","title":"History of England Vol. 3","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 319 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087051755793,"sku":"1704806246CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704806246CAB_1.jpg?v=1722928238"},{"product_id":"history-of-england-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1706688051ada","title":"History of England","description":"1944. New edition. 756 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Fold-out black and white maps. Colour map frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088287207697,"sku":"1706688051ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706688051ADA_1.jpg?v=1722933201"},{"product_id":"history-of-england-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1708691299dpb","title":"History of England","description":"1928. Sixth Impression. 723 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088312144145,"sku":"1708691299DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708691299DPB_1.jpg?v=1722933251"},{"product_id":"history-of-england-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1709796371ada","title":"History of England","description":"1926. 723 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088422605073,"sku":"1709796371ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709796371ADA_1.jpg?v=1722933578"},{"product_id":"grey-of-fallodon-being-the-life-of-sir-edward-grey-afterwards-viscount-grey-of-f-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1710854148lee","title":"Grey Of Fallodon; Being The Life Of Sir Edward Grey Afterwards Viscount Grey Of Fallodon","description":"1938. 392 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Insert to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088627634449,"sku":"1710854148LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710854148LEE_1.jpg?v=1722934243"},{"product_id":"garibaldi-and-the-thousand-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1715600732bwc","title":"Garibaldi and the Thousand","description":"1924. First Edition. 316 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are mildly tanned with visible fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089022619921,"sku":"1715600732BWC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715600732BWC_1.jpg?v=1722935682"},{"product_id":"the-english-revolution-1688-1689-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1710154078ada","title":"The English Revolution, 1688-1689","description":"1954. Reprinted. 255 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Minor tanning to otherwise clear pages. More prominent foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains fi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089590882577,"sku":"1710154078ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710154078ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937501"},{"product_id":"blenheim-england-under-queen-anne-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1719390770alk","title":"Blenheim, England Under Queen Anne","description":"1930. New Impression. 477 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-libris possibly Angus Daniel Campbell: was the founder of the Northern Ontario Hockey Association (NOHA). Clean pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090689528081,"sku":"1719390770ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719390770ALK_1.jpg?v=1722941153"},{"product_id":"history-of-england-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1721121937ada","title":"History of England","description":"1952. New edition. 756 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white and colour maps. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091091296529,"sku":"1721121937ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721121937ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942574"},{"product_id":"grey-of-fallodon-being-the-life-of-sir-edward-grey-afterwards-viscount-grey-of-f-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1712305937ada","title":"Grey of Fallodon Being the Life of Sir Edward Grey Afterwards Viscount Grey of Fallodon","description":"1937. First Published. 393 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Plate to p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091543855377,"sku":"1712305937ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712305937ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944043"},{"product_id":"the-english-revolution-1688-1689-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1718271560lee","title":"The English Revolution, 1688-1689","description":"1948. Reprint. 255 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091700257041,"sku":"1718271560LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718271560LEE_1.jpg?v=1722944568"},{"product_id":"garibaldi-and-the-thousand-rare-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-1717511948iev","title":"Garibaldi and the Thousand","description":"1926. Ninth Impression. 395 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091935432977,"sku":"1717511948IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717511948IEV_1.jpg?v=1722945298"},{"product_id":"garibaldi-and-the-making-of-italy-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-9781015627758","title":"Garibaldi and the Making of Italy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013665358097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013667815697,"sku":"NIN9781015627758","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015627757.jpg?v=1751079188"},{"product_id":"lord-grey-of-the-reform-bill-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-9781015780354","title":"Lord Grey of the Reform Bill","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013851742481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013854560529,"sku":"NIN9781015780354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015780350.jpg?v=1750948991"},{"product_id":"england-under-the-stuarts-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-9781015844322","title":"England Under the Stuarts","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e'While Germany boasts her Reformation and France her Revolution, England can point to her dealings with the House of Stuart.'\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003e - G.M. Trevelyan, from the Introduction\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003eEngland Under the Stuarts is an outstanding and highly engaging account of English history in the years between 1603 and 1714, charting England's path from nation to empire. G. M. Trevelyan's masterful narrative explores the major events of this period, which witnessed the upheavals of the Civil War, the Restoration and the Glorious Revolution. \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWhile never neglecting to examine the social, economic and religious conditions of English life, Trevelyan highlights the epic struggle between the threats of absolutism and despotism and the staunch political liberty and toleration that emerged during these years. He also gives the reader a vivid sense of what it was like to be there at the time, conveying a rich and dramatic flavour of events. As such, \u003ci\u003eEngland Under the Stuarts\u003c\/i\u003e remains certain to inform and delight anybody with an interest in this period of English history.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis Routledge Classics edition includes a new Foreword by Peter Gaunt.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013963776273,"sku":"NIN9781015844322","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015844324.jpg?v=1750917812"},{"product_id":"england-in-the-age-of-wycliffe-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-9781015965881","title":"England in the Age of Wycliffe","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014664487185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014667010321,"sku":"NIN9781015965881","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015965881.jpg?v=1750706682"},{"product_id":"garibaldi-s-defence-of-the-roman-republic-1848-9-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-9781016513548","title":"Garibaldi's Defence of the Roman Republic, 1848-9","description":"One of the rare English-language works on the Italian unification of the 19th century, this is also a remarkable historical work for the proud bias of its author, English historian GEORGE MACAULAY TREVELYAN (1876-1962). Of the three books he wrote devoted to the Italian national hero Giuseppe Garibaldi-this is the first-Trevelyan later acknowledged, Without bias, I should never have written them at all. For I was moved to write them by a poetical sympathy with the passions of the Italian patriots of the period, which I retrospectively shared. First published in 1907, this volume details Garibaldi's service and campaigns in the Italian revolutions of 1849-9, from the formation of Garibaldi's legion in the wake of the political unrest that led to the creation of the Roman Republic through his defense of the city of Rome against French troops to Garibaldi's retreat and eventual exile. This rare volume of little-known history will thrill military buffs and students of 19th century Europe alike.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014884131089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014886949137,"sku":"NIN9781016513548","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016513542.jpg?v=1751047329"},{"product_id":"life-of-john-bright-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-9781021748591","title":"The Life of John Bright","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088083058961,"sku":"NIN9781021748591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021748595.jpg?v=1751366270"},{"product_id":"garibaldi-and-the-thousand-book-george-macaulay-trevelyan-9781015571662","title":"Garibaldi and the Thousand","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51103174230289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103177670929,"sku":"NIN9781015571662","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015571662.jpg?v=1751109455"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-george-macaulay-trevelyan.oembed?page=6","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}