{"title":"Giacomo Leopardi","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"leopardi-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780691016443","title":"Leopardi","description":"Features translations of poems of Giacomo Leopardi (1798 - 1837) that render into modern English verse - the work of a writer who is regarded as one of the greatest lyric poet in the Italian literary tradition.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557480669457,"sku":"GOR013337437","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49655937073425,"sku":"GOR013289198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50202904690961,"sku":"CIN0691016445G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50941054779665,"sku":"GOR004103788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51005669474577,"sku":"NIN9780691016443","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0691016445.jpg?v=1751009356"},{"product_id":"thoughts-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781843910121","title":"Thoughts","description":"First published in 1921, as part of the Cambridge Plain Texts series, this volume presents the complete text of Leopardi's Pensieri in the original Italian. A short editorial introduction in English is also included. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in Leopardi and his works.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49574764085521,"sku":"GOR002784442","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52880512286993,"sku":"CIN1843910128G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1843910128.jpg?v=1751280633"},{"product_id":"canti-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780141193878","title":"Canti","description":"'So my mind sinks in this immensity: and foundering is sweet in such a sea'  Revisited and reorganized over his lifetime, this extraordinary work was described by Leopardi as a 'reliquary' for his ideas, feelings and deepest preoccupations. It encompasses drastic shifts in tone and material, and includes early personal elegies and idylls; radical public poems on history and politics; philosophical satires; his great, dark, despairing odes such as 'To Silvia'; and later masterworks such as 'The Setting of the Moon', written not long before Leopardi's death. Infused with classical allusion and nostalgia, yet disarmingly modern in their spare, meditative style and their sense of alienation and scepticism, the Canti influenced the following two centuries of Western lyric poetry, and inspired thinkers and writers from Schopenhauer and Nietzsche to Beckett and Lowell.  Jonathan Galassi's direct new translation sensitively responds to the musicality of the Canti, while his introduction discusses the paradoxes of Leopardi's life and work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49580857196817,"sku":"GOR006789583","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49727392383249,"sku":"NGR9780141193878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49864822685969,"sku":"GOR011237932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51745773584657,"sku":"CIN0141193875G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141193875.jpg?v=1751430106"},{"product_id":"moral-essays-operette-morali-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780231057073","title":"The Moral Essays (Operette Morali)","description":"Newly awakened interest in Giacomo Leopardi (1798-1837), arguably the greatest Italian poet since the Renaissance, has resulted in this project to translate a major portion of his works. This volume is the first of four which will encompass the great Canti (in bilingual text), selections from the poet's correspondence, a substantial portion of his enormous intellectual journal, the Zibaldone, and the focus of the present volume, the Operette morali.  Originally planned as a set of dialogues in the manner of Lucian, the Operette is a compilation of brief, interrelated works on questions of moral philosphy. By means of numerous characters, and by means of a range of styles, Leopardi grapples with a theory of pleasure, the concepts of fame, the infinite, human happiness, the function of poetry, and other topics. In the poet's own opinion, the Operette represented his major philosophical speculation and ranked just below his Canti.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49581593723153,"sku":"GOR013757341","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51461129601297,"sku":"CIN0231057075VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0231057075.jpg?v=1750844070"},{"product_id":"canti-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781847494672","title":"Canti","description":"First published in 1831, and here presented in a dual-language edition with annotations and additional reading material, Leopardi's poetical masterpiece is an unsurpassed anatomy of man's unhappiness on earth. Trapped between an admiration for the classical past and a disappointment in the impoverished present, Leopardi rejected both the easy allure of Catholic faith and the unbridled optimism proposed by science and the Enlightenment. His unflinching pessimism and existential resolve, here brilliantly rendered in verse by prize-winning translator J.G. Nichols, make him one of the most fascinating and best-loved Italian poets.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49604706140433,"sku":"GOR012124113","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847494676.jpg?v=1750802528"},{"product_id":"moral-fables-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781847495808","title":"Moral Fables","description":"First published in 1827 and here presented in a new translation by J.G. Nichols along with Thoughts, Leopardi's own selected pearls of wisdom and gems of social observation, this volume will enchant both those who are familiar with and those who are new to the works of Italy's last great polymath.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49604926538001,"sku":"GOR008658375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49734220644625,"sku":"NGR9781847495808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50840488280337,"sku":"GOR012721969","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51330377154833,"sku":"CIN184749580XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/184749580X.jpg?v=1751436073"},{"product_id":"canti-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781857540505","title":"The Canti","description":"An introduction to the poetry and prose of Giacomo Leopardi. J.G. Nichols provides a critical introduction and a translation of the complete \"Canti\", glossing difficulties on the page. A selection of passages from Leopardi's prose, keyed to the poems, suggests their context.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605302157585,"sku":"GOR013437918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1857540506.jpg?v=1750996370"},{"product_id":"passions-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780300186338","title":"Passions","description":"Selections from Leopardi's prose masterwork, Zibaldone, one of the great intellectual diaries in European literature, expertly translated by Tim Parks","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49608775565585,"sku":"GOR006861743","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50348015747345,"sku":"CIN0300186339G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52401061396753,"sku":"NLS9780300186338","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0300186339.jpg?v=1751164383"},{"product_id":"pensieri-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780807108857","title":"Pensieri","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631811764497,"sku":"GOR013314025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0807108855.jpg?v=1750850092"},{"product_id":"dialogue-between-fashion-and-death-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780141192550","title":"Dialogue between Fashion and Death","description":"Leopardi, poet and philosopher, explores in humorous but savage dialogue the power of fashion and its strange irrationality. He also imagines conversations between Hercules and Atlas, Nature and an Icelander, and the Earth and the Moon, as well as producing a simple essay praising the humble bird.   GREAT IDEAS.  Throughout history, some books have changed the world. They have transformed the way we see ourselves - and each other. They have inspired debate, dissent, war and revolution. They have enlightened, outraged, provoked and comforted. They have enriched lives - and destroyed them. Now Penguin brings you the works of the great thinkers, pioneers, radicals and visionaries whose ideas shook civilization and helped make us who we are.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654166389009,"sku":"GOR005472812","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50029430341905,"sku":"GOR003829718","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50316693438737,"sku":"GOR013405792","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50683668037905,"sku":"GOR014034872","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141192550.jpg?v=1751226890"},{"product_id":"thoughts-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781847497376","title":"Thoughts","description":"Presented here in a new translation by prize-winning translator J.G. Nichols, Thoughts offers an insight into the worldview of Italy's last great polymath.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49734875250961,"sku":"NGR9781847497376","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847497373.jpg?v=1757071562"},{"product_id":"zibaldone-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780374534646","title":"Zibaldone","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eA groundbreaking translation of the epic work of one of the great minds of the nineteenth century\u003c\/b\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eGiacomo Leopardi was the greatest Italian poet of the nineteenth century and was recognized by readers from Nietzsche to Beckett as one of the towering literary figures in Italian history. To many, he is the finest Italian poet after Dante. (Jonathan Galassi's translation of Leopardi's \u003ci\u003eCanti\u003c\/i\u003e was published by FSG in 2010.)\u003cbr\u003e He was also a prodigious scholar of classical literature and philosophy, and a voracious reader in numerous ancient and modern languages. For most of his writing career, he kept an immense notebook, known as the \u003ci\u003eZibaldone\u003c\/i\u003e, or hodge-podge, as Harold Bloom has called it, in which Leopardi put down his original, wide-ranging, radically modern responses to his reading. His comments about religion, philosophy, language, history, anthropology, astronomy, literature, poetry, and love are unprecedented in their brilliance and suggestiveness, and the \u003ci\u003eZibaldone\u003c\/i\u003e, which was only published at the turn of the twentieth century, has been recognized as one of the foundational books of modern culture. Its 4,500-plus pages have never been fully translated into English until now, when a team under the auspices of Michael Caesar and Franco D'Intino of the Leopardi Centre in Birmingham, England, have spent years producing a lively, accurate version. This essential book will change our understanding of nineteenth-century culture. This is an extraordinary, epochal publication.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50058216636689,"sku":"GOR007974370","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51606517219601,"sku":"CIN0374534640VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53362464784657,"sku":"CIN0374534640G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0374534640.jpg?v=1751324916"},{"product_id":"canti-rare-book-giacomo-leopardi-1654769132mhp","title":"Canti","description":"1917. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Printed in Italian. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a littl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072204706065,"sku":"1654769132MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654769132MHP_1.jpg?v=1722875715"},{"product_id":"the-poems-of-leopardi-rare-book-giacomo-leopardi-1685554163bwd","title":"The Poems of Leopardi","description":"1893. No Edition Remarks. 177 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079367987473,"sku":"1685554163BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685554163BWD_1.jpg?v=1722901226"},{"product_id":"poesie-e-prose-rare-book-giacomo-leopardi-1702656907cab","title":"Poesie E Prose","description":"1959. 2nd Edition, Revised. 632 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Italian text. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Sticker to rear pastedown. Boards have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087113883921,"sku":"1702656907CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702656907CAB_1.jpg?v=1722928485"},{"product_id":"selected-prose-and-poetry-rare-book-giacomo-leopardi-1713262306abs","title":"Selected Prose And Poetry","description":"1967. First Edition. 299 pages. Paperback book with blue cover. Pages are lightly tanned. Mild cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to first page. Paper cover has","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087255769361,"sku":"1713262306ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713262306ABS_1.jpg?v=1722929010"},{"product_id":"epistolario-di-giacomo-leopardi-volume-secondo-rare-book-giacomo-leopardi-1720685084cab","title":"Epistolario di Giacomo Leopardi. Volume Secondo.","description":"1937. No Edition Remarks. 285 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Italian text. Book has been rebound. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Moderate tanning and ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090692739345,"sku":"1720685084CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720685084CAB_1.jpg?v=1722941162"},{"product_id":"epistolario-di-giacomo-leopardi-volume-primo-rare-book-giacomo-leopardi-1720709819cab","title":"Epistolario di Giacomo Leopardi: Volume Primo","description":"1937. No edition remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. In Italian. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090816209169,"sku":"1720709819CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720709819CAB_1.jpg?v=1722941584"},{"product_id":"canti-rare-book-giacomo-leopardi-1713936795ada","title":"Canti","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 445 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Textblock is in Italian. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090859200785,"sku":"1713936795ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713936795ADA_1.jpg?v=1722941728"},{"product_id":"twelve-dialogues-rare-book-giacomo-leopardi-1719491367bdb","title":"Twelve Dialogues","description":"1893. No edition remarks. 167 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains ex-libris plate. Pages are moderately tanned with mild foxing. Mild cracking to hinges, however binding rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093423526161,"sku":"1719491367BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719491367BDB_1.jpg?v=1722950189"},{"product_id":"moral-tales-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780520047044","title":"Moral Tales","description":"ATTENZIONE BONUS  CHI COMPRA QUESTO LIBRO HA IL DIRITTO DI SCARICARE GRATUITAMENTE IL CORRISPONDENTE EBOOK ATTENTION BONUS  WHO BUY THIS BOOK HAS THE RIGHT TO DOWNLOAD THE EBOOK FOR FREE Il pi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50124802425105,"sku":"CIN0520047044VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50326991339793,"sku":"CIN0520047044G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0520047044.jpg?v=1750879417"},{"product_id":"canti-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780374235031","title":"Canti","description":"The Four Directions help support and strengthen our transformational shift to a more universal consciousness. Melvin Grossman M.D., Child Psychiatrist, Retired Clinical Instructor Harvard Medical School. Through transcending Buddhist terminologies, Sensei Stultz reveals significant insight into our egos and sources of unhappiness. Readers will benefit on several levels through the analysis and practices taught in this work. -Rev. Alfred Bloom, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus of Buddhism, University of Hawaii Sensei Stultz is a knowledgeable commentator on the social ethics and practices that have come to be called engaged Buddhism. he has enriched the discussion of the emerging Buddhism with his experience. -Christopher S. Queen, Ph.D., Dean and Lecturer on Buddhist Studies, Harvard University Author and Sensei Anthony Stultz brings together the ancient wisdom of the East and the psychological language of the West, making it easier for those living in a contemporary society to understand the Dharma and put it into practice. Stultz explains the goals, details, and applications of the Four Directions and provides exercises and true stories that will show you how to: . Rediscover your true self . Understand your ego self . Harness your inner power . Trust in yourself Free Your Mind takes you on a pilgrimage of self-discovery that will guide you to becoming one with your true self.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50134661923089,"sku":"CIN0374235031G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52435987464465,"sku":"CIN0374235031VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0374235031.jpg?v=1750697162"},{"product_id":"operette-morali-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780520049284","title":"Operette Morali","description":"This series is conceived as a library of bilingual editions of works chosen for their importance to Italian literature and to the international tradition of art and thought Italy has nurtured. In each volume an Italian text in an authoritative edition is paired with a new facing-page translation supplemented by explanatory notes and a selected bibliography. An introduction provides a historical and critical interpretation of the work. The scholars preparing these volumes hope through Biblioteca ltaliana to point a straight way to the Italian classics. GENERAL EDITOR: Louise George ClubbEDITORIAL BOARDPaul J. Alpers, Vittore BrancaGene Brucker, Fredi ChiappelliPhillip W. Damon, Robert M. DurlingGianfranco Folena, Lauro MartinesNicolas J. Perella","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50271007113489,"sku":"CIN0520049284G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50355425837329,"sku":"CIN0520049284A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53521177411857,"sku":"NLS9780520049284","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0520049284.jpg?v=1750815258"},{"product_id":"canti-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780374533052","title":"Canti","description":"\u003cp\u003eA \u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e Notable Book for 2011\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Giacomo Leopardi is Italy's greatest modern poet, the first European writer to portray and examine the self in a way that feels familiar to us today. A great classical scholar and patriot, he explored metaphysical loneliness in entirely original ways. Though he died young, his influence was enormous, and it is no exaggeration to say that all modern poetry, not only in Italian, derives in some way from his work.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Leopardi's poetry is notoriously difficult to translate, and he has been less well known to English-language readers than his central significance for his own culture might suggest. Now Jonathan Galassi, whose translations of Eugenio Montale have been widely acclaimed, has produced a strong, fresh, direct version of this great poet that offers English-language readers a new approach to Leopardi. Galassi has contributed an informative introduction and notes that provide a sense of Leopardi's sources and ideas. This is an essential book for anyone who wants to understand the roots of modern lyric poetry.\u003c\/p\u003e anyone who wants to understand the roots of modern lyric poetry.anyone who wants to understand the roots of modern lyric poetry.anyone who wants to understand the roots of modern lyric poetry.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50351913795857,"sku":"CIN0374533059G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51001852264721,"sku":"NIN9780374533052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52103542964497,"sku":"CIN0374533059VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52404208730385,"sku":"NLS9780374533052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0374533059.jpg?v=1751102608"},{"product_id":"canti-book-giacomo-leopardi-9788806177416","title":"Canti","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50397964697873,"sku":"CIN8806177419G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8806177419.jpg?v=1750968989"},{"product_id":"operette-morali-book-giacomo-leopardi-9788807901256","title":"Operette morali","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50485643280657,"sku":"CIN8807901250VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51320320819473,"sku":"GOR011742645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8807901250.jpg?v=1751160701"},{"product_id":"zibaldone-the-notebooks-of-leopardi-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780141194400","title":"Zibaldone: The Notebooks of Leopardi","description":"Giacomo Leopardi was the greatest Italian poet of the nineteenth century and was recognized by readers from Nietzsche to Beckett as one of the towering literary figures in Italian history. To many, he is the finest Italian poet after Dante.  Leopardi was also a prodigious scholar of classical literature and philosophy, and a voracious reader in numerous ancient and modern languages. For most of his writing career, he kept an immense notebook, known as the Zibaldone, or \"hodgepodge,\" as Harold Bloom has called it, in which he put down his original, wide-ranging, radically modern responses to his reading. His comments about religion, philosophy, language, history, anthropology, astronomy, literature, poetry, and love are unprecedented in their brilliance and suggestiveness, and the Zibaldone, which was only published at the turn of the twentieth century, has been recognized as one of the foundational books of modern culture. Its 4,500-plus pages have never been fully translated into English until now, when a team led by of Michael Caesar and Franco D'Intino of the Leopardi Centre in Birmingham have spent years producing a lively, accurate version. This essential book will change our understanding of nineteenth-century culture.  Giacomo Leopardi (1798-1837), Italy's first and greatest modern poet, was also a critic, philosopher and philologist. His enormous Zibaldone, or philosophical and critical notebook, which many consider one of the great books of the 19th century, was published in Penguin Classics in 2013.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50880314769681,"sku":"GOR007946941","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51392318865681,"sku":"GOR014253452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141194405.jpg?v=1751355851"},{"product_id":"zibaldone-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780374296827","title":"Zibaldone","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eA groundbreaking translation of the epic work of one of the great minds of the nineteenth century\u003c\/b\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eGiacomo Leopardi was the greatest Italian poet of the nineteenth century and was recognized by readers from Nietzsche to Beckett as one of the towering literary figures in Italian history. To many, he is the finest Italian poet after Dante. (Jonathan Galassi's translation of Leopardi's \u003ci\u003eCanti\u003c\/i\u003e was published by FSG in 2010.)\u003cbr\u003e He was also a prodigious scholar of classical literature and philosophy, and a voracious reader in numerous ancient and modern languages. For most of his writing career, he kept an immense notebook, known as the \u003ci\u003eZibaldone\u003c\/i\u003e, or hodge-podge, as Harold Bloom has called it, in which Leopardi put down his original, wide-ranging, radically modern responses to his reading. His comments about religion, philosophy, language, history, anthropology, astronomy, literature, poetry, and love are unprecedented in their brilliance and suggestiveness, and the \u003ci\u003eZibaldone\u003c\/i\u003e, which was only published at the turn of the twentieth century, has been recognized as one of the foundational books of modern culture. Its 4,500-plus pages have never been fully translated into English until now, when a team under the auspices of Michael Caesar and Franco D'Intino of the Leopardi Centre in Birmingham, England, have spent years producing a lively, accurate version. This essential book will change our understanding of nineteenth-century culture. This is an extraordinary, epochal publication.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50946971926801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50946973040913,"sku":"CIN0374296820G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0374296820.jpg?v=1751390926"},{"product_id":"war-of-the-mice-and-the-crabs-book-giacomo-leopardi-9780807891643","title":"The War of the Mice and the Crabs","description":"Volume 164 in the North Carolina Studies in the Romance Languages and Literatures series.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007829639441,"sku":"NIN9780807891643","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0807891649.jpg?v=1763480145"},{"product_id":"canti-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781015602427","title":"Canti","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013607915793,"sku":"NIN9781015602427","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015602428.jpg?v=1750852478"},{"product_id":"canti-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781017230444","title":"Canti","description":"Giacomo Taldegardo Francesco di Sales Saverio Pietro Leopardi (1798-1837) was an Italian poet, essayist, philosopher, and philologist. He was born in Recanati, in the Marche, at the time ruled by the papacy, of a local noble family. His father was the count Monaldo Leopardi and his mother was the marquise Adelaide Antici Mattei. Up until 1815, Leopardi was essentially an erudite philologist. After this period he began to dedicate himself to literature and the search for beauty, as he affirms in a famous letter to Pietro Giordani of 1817. He lived at various points in Milan, Bologna, Florence and Pisa. The Zibaldone di Pensieri is a collection of personal impressions, aphorisms, profound philosophical observations, philological analyses, literary criticism and various types of notes which was published posthumously in seven volumes in 1898 with the original title of Pensieri di Varia Filosofia e Bella Letteratura (Various Thoughts on Philosophy and Literature).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015076249873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015078707473,"sku":"NIN9781017230444","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017230447.jpg?v=1750821684"},{"product_id":"canti-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781017225334","title":"Canti","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015125598481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015128023313,"sku":"NIN9781017225334","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017225338.jpg?v=1751204865"},{"product_id":"zibaldone-di-pensieri-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781019372289","title":"Zibaldone Di Pensieri","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015972749585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015975305489,"sku":"NIN9781019372289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019372281.jpg?v=1751014047"},{"product_id":"essays-dialogues-and-thoughts-of-count-giacomo-leopardi-volume-20-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781021236906","title":"Essays, Dialogues, And Thoughts Of Count Giacomo Leopardi; Volume 20","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016455291153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016457650449,"sku":"NIN9781021236906","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102123690X.jpg?v=1751399701"},{"product_id":"zibaldone-di-pensieri-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781021167729","title":"Zibaldone Di Pensieri","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016675655953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016677523729,"sku":"NIN9781021167729","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102116772X.jpg?v=1751301310"},{"product_id":"canti-selected-poems-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781291532715","title":"Canti. Selected Poems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022707654929,"sku":"NIN9781291532715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1291532714.jpg?v=1751401868"},{"product_id":"canti-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781500243272","title":"Canti","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51030847291665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030848930065,"sku":"NIN9781500243272","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500243272.jpg?v=1751274360"},{"product_id":"poems-of-giacomo-leopardi-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781518664793","title":"The Poems of Giacomo Leopardi","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033061228817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033063260433,"sku":"NIN9781518664793","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1518664792.jpg?v=1750718067"},{"product_id":"cantos-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781937620202","title":"Cantos","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNew verse translation, bilingual edition, annotated\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eGiacomo Leopardi (1798-1837) is Italy's greatest poet since Dante, and one of the first modern thinkers of the West. The \u003cem\u003eCantos\u003c\/em\u003e is his unfinished masterpiece, whose grim lyricism fuses a rare poetic genius with an unwavering moral conscience.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eRooted in the ancients and the Enlightenment, Leopardi developed a lucid directness that influenced creative minds from Nietzsche to Calvino, from Beckett to Fellini. His poems have the presence of sculpture, speaking with a passionate honesty that only becomes more relevant every day.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis edition presents the original dedications and prefaces to the \u003cem\u003eCantos\u003c\/em\u003e for the first time in English, and its extensive notes include several early sketches not previously published outside Italy. The scrupulous, deft rhyming translation by Aaron Jacob Spatz recreates the urgency and artistry of these masterful poems, at last securing the \"untranslatable\" Leopardi a vital presence in the English language.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51057982701841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057985749265,"sku":"NIN9781937620202","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51630843068689,"sku":"NGR9781937620202","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1937620204.jpg?v=1750835719"},{"product_id":"i-canti-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781976543340","title":"I Canti","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51060675739921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51060678230289,"sku":"NIN9781976543340","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1976543347.jpg?v=1751414842"},{"product_id":"essays-and-dialogues-book-giacomo-leopardi-9789354943911","title":"Essays And Dialogues","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065538019601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065539789073,"sku":"NIN9789354943911","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52532054589713,"sku":"NLS9789354943911","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354943918.jpg?v=1750774384"},{"product_id":"paralipomeni-della-batracomiomachia-di-giacomo-leopardi-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781022070691","title":"Paralipomeni della Batracomiomachia di Giacomo Leopardi","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076250173713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076253253905,"sku":"NIN9781022070691","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102207069X.jpg?v=1751269183"},{"product_id":"di-giacomo-leopardi-volume-quatro-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781022088313","title":"Di Giacomo Leopardi, Volume Quatro","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076354933009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076359160081,"sku":"NIN9781022088313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022088319.jpg?v=1750854219"},{"product_id":"gli-amori-di-g-leopardi-e-pensieri-cavati-dall-epistolario-e-dalle-appendici-ad-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781022128552","title":"Gli Amori di G. Leopardi e Pensieri Cavati Dall'epistolario e Dalle Appendici ad Esso, Distribuiti I","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077345149201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077348262161,"sku":"NIN9781022128552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022128558.jpg?v=1751205253"},{"product_id":"operette-morali-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781022231702","title":"Operette morali;","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088210624785,"sku":"NIN9781022231702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022231707.jpg?v=1750951397"},{"product_id":"opere-di-giacomo-leopardi-volume-1-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781142395094","title":"Opere Di Giacomo Leopardi; Volume 1","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis is Volume 1 of the collected works of Giacomo Leopardi, one of Italy's most important poets and thinkers of the 19th century. Edited by Antonio Ranieri, this edition offers a comprehensive look at Leopardi's early writings. Explore the profound reflections on life, nature, and the human condition that have made Leopardi a timeless figure in Italian literature. This volume provides an invaluable resource for scholars and anyone interested in delving deeper into the works of this influential writer. His verses capture the essence of Romanticism and existentialism, offering readers a glimpse into the soul of a brilliant mind grappling with the complexities of existence. \"Opere Di Giacomo Leopardi\" remains a cornerstone of Italian literary heritage, showcasing the enduring power of Leopardi's vision.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51091090342161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51091094929681,"sku":"NIN9781142395094","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/114239509X.jpg?v=1767096975"},{"product_id":"poesie-di-giacomo-leopardi-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781021630582","title":"Poesie Di Giacomo Leopardi","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51102178738449,"sku":"NIN9781021630582","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021630586.jpg?v=1750822423"},{"product_id":"saggio-sopra-gli-errori-popolari-degli-antichi-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781021685384","title":"Saggio Sopra Gli Errori Popolari Degli Antichi","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110752715025,"sku":"NIN9781021685384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021685380.jpg?v=1751367097"},{"product_id":"trionfo-della-croce-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781021392565","title":"Il Trionfo Della Croce","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125630959889,"sku":"NIN9781021392565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021392561.jpg?v=1750983429"},{"product_id":"prose-di-g-leopardi-book-giacomo-leopardi-9781145197473","title":"Le Prose Di G. Leopardi","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eLe Prose Di G. Leopardi\u003c\/i\u003e presents a collection of the prose works of Giacomo Leopardi, one of Italy's most significant poets and thinkers. This edition, complete with a biography of the author (\u003ci\u003eVita Dell'autore\u003c\/i\u003e), offers readers profound insights into Leopardi's philosophical contemplations, literary criticism, and personal reflections. His works explore themes of existentialism, pessimism, and the human condition with unparalleled depth and eloquence. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eLeopardi's prose showcases his mastery of the Italian language and his profound understanding of classical literature and philosophy. This collection is essential for scholars and enthusiasts of Italian literature, providing a comprehensive view of Leopardi's intellectual and literary contributions to the 19th century.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51126708437265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51126711124241,"sku":"NIN9781145197473","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1145197477.jpg?v=1750919652"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-giacomo-leopardi.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}