{"title":"Guy Gibson","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into thrilling war stories penned by Guy Gibson, the celebrated RAF commander. Experience history through his gripping narratives of courage, strategy, and the realities of aerial combat. A must-read for military history enthusiasts.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-book-guy-gibson-9781784384906","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"Prior to World War Two, Wing Commander Guy Gibson joined the Royal Air Force. In 1944, he wrote down his experience of serving in the RAF.  Aged just 25, Gibson had completed two full tours, each of 30 operations, with Bomber Command, and had led the now-famous Dam Busters raid against the dams of the Ruhr Valley in May 1943. He died aged 26 in 1944, when his Mosquito crashed near Steenbergen in the Netherlands.  Gibson's story is an incredible one. He struggled daily to work the Handley Page Hampden, and then the Avro Manchester, flying both into enemy airspace with great difficulty. He goes into detail on this, describing the troubles facing him, and how he managed to overcome them.  He also addresses the rapid professionalisation of the Bomber Command. At the start of the war, they seemed ill-equipped and unprepared to confront Germany, but they grew in confidence and stature, to represent one of the defining units of the Second World War. Gibson recounts this change.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49508954734865,"sku":"GOR010441829","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49735218069777,"sku":"NGR9781784384906","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50390603923729,"sku":"CIN1784384909VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50400509493521,"sku":"CIN1784384909G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50441622552849,"sku":"GOR010325051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50878743478545,"sku":"GOR010401215","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52083289653521,"sku":"GOR014481542","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1784384909.jpg?v=1751216632"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-book-guy-gibson-9780947554989","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49519243854097,"sku":"GOR003438725","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51690259775761,"sku":"GOR006699768","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51703655072017,"sku":"GOR008027253","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53340124053777,"sku":"GOR005795818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/094755498X.jpg?v=1750851317"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-uncensored-book-guy-gibson-9780859791182","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead - Uncensored","description":"First published in 1944, Enemy Coast Ahead combines Guy Gibson's RAF career, including the famous Dambuster raid which he himself led, with the inside story of life in RAF Bomber Command and is still a riveting read for the immediacy and vibrancy of its writing.And yet, what has not been widely known is that the published edition of Enemy Coast Ahead was carefully cut by wartime censors.Now, Gibson's original manuscript, which was archived for almost 75 years, has been be brought to light. This uncut edition provides not only previously unpublished details of Gibson's career, but also reveals his true view of the course of the war, of the wartime population, of his pilots and crews and of Bomber Command tactics. Combined with newly added photographs and diagrams Enemy Coast Ahead - Uncensored remains one of the outstanding accounts of WWII seen through the eyes of one of its most respected and controversial personalities, but now allows the reader to know Gibson's own story in his own words.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49530197639441,"sku":"GOR001851570","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645758284049,"sku":"GOR001875323","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49733022777617,"sku":"NGR9780859791182","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49997922271505,"sku":"GOR009608087","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50763334975761,"sku":"CIN0859791181VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52105282322705,"sku":"CIN0859791181G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108945162513,"sku":"GOR008102429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0859791181.jpg?v=1751108027"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-book-guy-gibson-9780907579625","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534940512529,"sku":"GOR001337549","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49550119403793,"sku":"GOR001395918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731643965713,"sku":"NGR9780907579625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50372922802449,"sku":"CIN0907579620G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907579620.jpg?v=1750915890"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-book-guy-gibson-9780907579083","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49563288600849,"sku":"GOR004501964","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615883501841,"sku":"GOR004425874","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639276314897,"sku":"GOR001223416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907579086.jpg?v=1750947316"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-book-guy-gibson-9780330024525","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"Originally published in 1946.  This is the true story of Bomber Command by one of its most dashing leaders.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571509666065,"sku":"GOR003374430","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49585772593425,"sku":"GOR001560534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50114521694481,"sku":"GOR001609337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330024523.jpg?v=1750739079"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-book-guy-gibson-9781872424507","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49573493997841,"sku":"GOR001158104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49624456200465,"sku":"GOR006103121","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50896306536721,"sku":"GOR002740372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1872424503.jpg?v=1751456646"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-book-guy-gibson-9780718115197","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"This book traces the development of Bomber Command from its early days into one of the most potent weapons of World War II. The author provides a frank, warts-and-all portrayal of the aircrews on and off duty and he describes air operations to explain the story of war in the air. The breaching of the massive Moehne and Eder dams with the \"bouncing bomb\" was one of the most daring and successful exploits of the war. This book tells the full story of this amazing feat.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663999377681,"sku":"GOR002424230","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50058520330513,"sku":"GOR003106976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718115198.jpg?v=1751232107"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-book-guy-gibson-9780753197905","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50000740221201,"sku":"GOR001632377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50776220795153,"sku":"GOR004599496","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0753197901.jpg?v=1751200389"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1623335103iev","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1955. 286 pages. Paperback book. B\u0026amp;W photographs. Heavy foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some loss to edge of page 85. Mild wear and tear to spine, cover edges and corners. Notable tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069383151889,"sku":"1623335103IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623335103IEV_1.jpg?v=1722866926"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1677840971mha","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1961. Four Square Edition. 288 pages. Illustrated paperback. Slight pulling to front cover, remains firm. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077201367313,"sku":"1677840971MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677840971MHA_1.jpg?v=1722893174"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1676887615mhp","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1955. second impression. 286 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present suc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077473767697,"sku":"1676887615MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676887615MHP_1.jpg?v=1722894285"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1672911679mhp","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Light tanning to pages with minor creasing to gutters and hinges. Tanning heavier to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079133073681,"sku":"1672911679MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672911679MHP_1.jpg?v=1722900419"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1685110925lee","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1953. Fifteenth Impression. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079206998289,"sku":"1685110925LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685110925LEE_1.jpg?v=1722900652"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1682317612ada","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1955. No Edition Remark. 286 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout. Paper cover has mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080085016849,"sku":"1682317612ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682317612ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903584"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1697554627abs","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1955. First Edition Thus. 286 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081573372177,"sku":"1697554627ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697554627ABS_1.jpg?v=1722909097"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1688710064ada","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1953. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081644609809,"sku":"1688710064ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688710064ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909378"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1695018232ada","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1955. 286 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082372190481,"sku":"1695018232ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695018232ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911896"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1695636612bmp","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1955. First Pan Edition. 286 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Pen markings to first","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084359340305,"sku":"1695636612BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695636612BMP_1.jpg?v=1722919134"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1711969130iev","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1955. 3rd Printing. 286 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089499197713,"sku":"1711969130IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711969130IEV_1.jpg?v=1722937207"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1715959726dpb","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1956. Fourth printing. 286 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089668149521,"sku":"1715959726DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715959726DPB_1.jpg?v=1722937746"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1712237470bdb","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1956. 4th Printing. 286 pages. Paperback book. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090799235345,"sku":"1712237470BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712237470BDB_1.jpg?v=1722941526"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1722422979lee","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1951. First edition thus. 302 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091924095249,"sku":"1722422979LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722422979LEE_1.jpg?v=1722945260"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1716456520lee","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1946. Eighth Impression. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Introduction by Sir Arthur Harris. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have heavy edge-wear w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092109889809,"sku":"1716456520LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716456520LEE_1.jpg?v=1722945837"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-pan-rare-book-guy-gibson-1721833858dpb","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead (Pan)","description":"1955. 286 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092273926417,"sku":"1721833858DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721833858DPB_1.jpg?v=1722946391"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1720707124mha","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1947. Fifth impression. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092484624657,"sku":"1720707124MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720707124MHA_1.jpg?v=1722947106"},{"product_id":"next-australian-city-the-book-guy-gibson-9781923224056","title":"Next Australian City, The","description":"\u003cp\u003eFiscal welfare (or social tax expenditures) is a policy instrument associated with Liberal welfare states that has been on the rise across many European welfare states.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e This book sheds light on the use and effects of fiscal welfare in France and Sweden. Focusing on the introduction of a 50% tax deduction on domiciliary care and household services, it explores the politics behind this scheme, its effects on care provision as well as on labour market dualisation, highlighting how fiscal welfare contributes to structuring both a social division of welfare and a social division of labour.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e This ground-breaking book opens a new field of research by exploring fiscal welfare, the political uses of this policy instrument, the patterns of inequalities it gives rise to and its policy feedback effects.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056366584081,"sku":"NIN9781923224056","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52616932983057,"sku":"NLS9781923224056","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1923224050.jpg?v=1751187242"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1722849594abs","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1955. Second printing. 286 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237079515409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237081841937,"sku":"1722849594ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722849594ABS_1.jpg?v=1741071680"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1724338878dpb","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1955. This Edition. 287 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Great Pan Edition GP28. 2'6 price on front cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237800739089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237803131153,"sku":"1724338878DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724338878DPB_1.jpg?v=1741073452"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1730292897alk","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers, pastedowns, half t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239819903249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239823147281,"sku":"1730292897ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730292897ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078316"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1733299053abs","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1955. Twentieth Impression. 302 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over paper covered boards. Pages are mildly tanned, heavy to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous ow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240983298321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240985952529,"sku":"1733299053ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733299053ABS_1.jpg?v=1741080987"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1733503393dpb","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"1955. No edition remarks. 287 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with heavy tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241171124497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241173516561,"sku":"1733503393DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733503393DPB_1.jpg?v=1741081444"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1736772423ada","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"\u003cp\u003e1957. 5th Printing. 287 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Front hinge tender. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242154524945,"sku":"1736772423ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736772423ADA_1.jpg?v=1741084261"},{"product_id":"enemy-coast-ahead-rare-book-guy-gibson-1739983720dpb","title":"Enemy Coast Ahead","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. Reprinted. 287 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308569067793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308571164945,"sku":"1739983720DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739983720DPB_1.jpg?v=1741943922"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-guy-gibson.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}