{"title":"James Gould Cozzens","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"just-and-the-unjust-book-james-gould-cozzens-9780156465786","title":"The Just and the Unjust","description":"A murder trial in a small Eastern town engulfs the day-to-day affairs of the court, district attorney, and local lawyers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601485078801,"sku":"GOR012253420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50999541039377,"sku":"NIN9780156465786","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694353776913,"sku":"CIN0156465787VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51741940613393,"sku":"CIN0156465787G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52143110848785,"sku":"NLS9780156465786","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0156465787.jpg?v=1750876376"},{"product_id":"by-love-possessed-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1689767033tmb","title":"By Love Possessed","description":"1960. 507 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039791517969,"sku":"1689767033TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689767033TMB_1.jpg?v=1722376764"},{"product_id":"morning-noon-and-night-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1631111833ewy","title":"Morning Noon And Night","description":"1968. First Edition Thus. 408 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069931163921,"sku":"1631111833EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631111833EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868500"},{"product_id":"by-love-possessed-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1639042673mhp","title":"By Love Possessed","description":"1958. Third Impression. 570 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070607134993,"sku":"1639042673MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639042673MHP_1.jpg?v=1722870501"},{"product_id":"s-s-san-pedro-a-tale-of-the-sea-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1660757380lee","title":"S.S. \"San Pedro\": A Tale of the Sea","description":"1931. No Edition Remarks. 118 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Pencil inscription to front free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073512050961,"sku":"1660757380LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660757380LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880452"},{"product_id":"by-love-possessed-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1672755432mhp","title":"By Love Possessed","description":"1960. published In Penguin Books. 507 pages. Orange penguin paperback. Slight pulling to front cover, remains firm. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075640987921,"sku":"1672755432MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672755432MHP_1.jpg?v=1722887935"},{"product_id":"the-just-and-the-unjust-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1647417624rso","title":"The Just and the Unjust","description":"1958. Reprinted. 320 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077543039249,"sku":"1647417624RSO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647417624RSO_1.jpg?v=1722894569"},{"product_id":"the-last-adam-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1667906751iev","title":"The Last Adam","description":"1933. First Edition. 301 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards have mild sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077985636625,"sku":"1667906751IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667906751IEV_1.jpg?v=1722896214"},{"product_id":"children-and-others-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1691509706abs","title":"Children And Others","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 343 pages. Yellow dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081859502353,"sku":"1691509706ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691509706ABS_1.jpg?v=1722910120"},{"product_id":"s-s-san-pedro-a-tale-of-the-sea-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1699015002bab","title":"S S San Pedro: A Tale Of The Sea","description":"1931. 118 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082911813905,"sku":"1699015002BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699015002BAB_1.jpg?v=1722913647"},{"product_id":"castaway-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1714465744alk","title":"Castaway","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 115 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages are l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090169205009,"sku":"1714465744ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714465744ALK_1.jpg?v=1722939401"},{"product_id":"men-and-brethren-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1721989932iev","title":"Men and Brethren","description":"1948. Reprinted. 309 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Tears to rear free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092977914129,"sku":"1721989932IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721989932IEV_1.jpg?v=1722948762"},{"product_id":"children-and-others-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1719384642iev","title":"Children and Others","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 343 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093674397969,"sku":"1719384642IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719384642IEV_1.jpg?v=1722950901"},{"product_id":"guard-of-honor-book-james-gould-cozzens-9780679603054","title":"Guard of Honor","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50158551695633,"sku":"CIN0679603050G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51333411537169,"sku":"CIN0679603050VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52728572281105,"sku":"GOR006748774","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0679603050.jpg?v=1750816408"},{"product_id":"by-love-possessed-book-james-gould-cozzens-9780786705030","title":"By Love Possessed","description":"During forty-nine hours in the life of Arthur Winner, the leading lawyer in a small Pennsylvania town in the 1950's, By Love Possessed portrays all the myriad aspects of love. Over the first two days, Cozzens masterfully lays out this community's many interlinked relationships. There is the love between parent and child, brother and sister; there is the brotherly love among the law partners in Winner's firm; and there is love in marriage and outside. Throughout, Arthur Winner is the man of the moment, but the revelations of the novel's final hour force him to confront the deeper meaning of his world and of himself.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50185429385489,"sku":"CIN0786705035G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50784524370193,"sku":"CIN0786705035VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0786705035.jpg?v=1750817818"},{"product_id":"guard-of-honor-book-james-gould-cozzens-9780156376099","title":"Guard of Honor","description":"\u003cp\u003eWinner of the Pulitzer Prize\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\"Every major war. . . has produced at least one masterpiece. For the Civil War, it's The Red Badge of Courage. For World War 1, A Farewell to Arms. As for World War II, there are numerous candidates. . . The Naked and the Dead, Catch-22, The Caine Mutiny, maybe a James Jones--and then there is a book that I think will one day be recognized as better than any of these: James Gould Cozzens's Guard of Honor.\" --Noel Perrin, Washington Post Book World\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eA neglected masterpiece that stands comparison with the greatest novels of the Second World War\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eJames Gould Cozzens's Guard of Honor won the Pulitzer Prize in 1949. The novel balances a vast cast of intricately enmeshed characters as they react over the course of three tense days in September 1943 to a racial incident on a U.S. Army airbase in Florida.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\"No other American novelist of our time writes with such profound understanding of the wellsprings of human character and of the social pressures that help to form it,\" said Orville Prescott in The New York Times.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50273368801553,"sku":"CIN0156376091G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50964885209361,"sku":"CIN0156376091VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50999546478865,"sku":"NIN9780156376099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52142949925137,"sku":"NLS9780156376099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0156376091.jpg?v=1751388633"},{"product_id":"castaway-book-james-gould-cozzens-9780929587172","title":"Castaway","description":"In this short novel Mr. Cozzens has constructed a modern parable of the Robinson Crusoe tale, one with powerful implications for the survival of modern man. Beyond doubt an interesting and distinguished piece of work.O -Times Literary Supplement.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50470054822161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50470056722705,"sku":"CIN0929587170G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52055020405009,"sku":"CIN0929587170A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0929587170.jpg?v=1751298737"},{"product_id":"by-love-possessed-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1724655364ada","title":"By Love Possessed","description":"1958. Second impression. 570 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pen inscription to front free endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237650858257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237653512465,"sku":"1724655364ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724655364ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073076"},{"product_id":"by-love-possessed-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1735571326dpb","title":"By Love Possessed","description":"1957. No edition remarks. 570 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding slightly loose. Slight thumb marking in plac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241541665041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241543991569,"sku":"1735571326DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735571326DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082361"},{"product_id":"morning-noon-and-night-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1737458854abs","title":"Morning Noon and Night","description":"\u003cp\u003e1968. First Edition. 408 pages. White jacket over brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and front. Jacket flaps mention this is a Book of the Month Club selection. Copyright page states First Edition. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Binding is firm. Text block edges highly foxed. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with notable bumping to corners and minor bumping to spine ends. Boards a little rubbed and marked overall. Gilt is bright. Unclipped jacket has some edgewear with chips, tears and creasing. Slight nibbling and mild loss to front panel. Jacket is slightly rubbed and marked overall. Creased front flap.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243010064657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243011866897,"sku":"1737458854ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737458854ABS_1.jpg?v=1741087130"},{"product_id":"men-and-brethren-book-james-gould-cozzens-9780929587080","title":"Men and Brethren","description":"The Reverend Ernest Cudlipp, almost 45, urbane and intelligent, is vicar of a prominent Fifth Avenue church in New York. Men and Brethren follows him through a singularly eventful summer weekend, his dealings with parishioners and friends, his professional and personal relationships. His solutions to the problems he confronts are characteristically forthright, often unorthodox, a product of the struggle between his beliefs and his experience. Mr. Cozzens has written a deceptively powerful novel, filled with ironical intelligence, incisive portraiture, and onrushing action. \"Altogether vivid, exciting and unusual…it makes a deep impression.\"—Cyril Connolly, New Statesman. \"A remarkable portrait…The plot is so suave and sophisticated as to be completely beguiling…Cudlipp himself, no matter how much you may dislike him, and perhaps because of that dislike, is virulently alive.\"—New York Times. \"A brilliantly integrated and authentic characterization…Mr. Cozzens deserves almost special praise for creating a clergyman as real as Ernest Cudlipp.\"—Louis Kronenberger, The Nation. “It’s a perfect gem and should be a must on the list of everyone involved in the church and in the modern novel at its best.”—Churchman.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51324320153873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51324324413713,"sku":"CIN0929587081A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52740521558289,"sku":"NIN9780929587080","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53265728897297,"sku":"CIN0929587081VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0929587081.jpg?v=1750787932"},{"product_id":"by-love-possessed-rare-book-james-gould-cozzens-1746188161abs","title":"By Love Possessed","description":"1958. This edition. 570 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Date stamp (2 Nov. 1968) to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate shelf we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51511496081681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51511496114449,"sku":"1746188161ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746188161ABS_1.jpg?v=1746643965"},{"product_id":"just-representations-book-james-gould-cozzens-9780809308866","title":"Just Representations","description":"\u003cp\u003eTo mark James Gould Cozzens's seven­ty-fifth birthday, 19 August 1978, the Southern Illinois University Press in conjunction with Harcourt Brace Jovan­ovich takes exceptional pride in pub­lishing this rich sampling of the work of a master novelist.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eJames Gould Cozzens, whose literary\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003ecareer has spanned 13\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003enovels and 54 years, was born in Chicago in 1903.\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003eAfter graduation from Kent School in Connecticut he entered Harvard Uni­versity in 1922, \u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003ewhich he left in 1924 to devote his full time to writing. His excellence as a writer has been recog­nized by critics and the public alike. Six of his books were Book-of-the-Month Club selections. \u003ci\u003eGuard of Honor \u003c\/i\u003ewas awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Fic­tion, and \u003ci\u003eBy Love Possessed\u003c\/i\u003e--one\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003eof the notable best sellers in contemporary fiction--won the Howells Medal of The American Academy of Arts and Letters in 1960 (an award which is conferred every five years for that period's most distinguished work of American fiction).\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCozzens's dedication to his craft has produced a body of fiction unsurpassed in its fidelity to life and its hard intel­ligence. Since the 1930s he has been unchallenged in his ability to portray the professional man in American soci­ety and has written the best American novels about clergymen, lawyers, and military men.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eMatthew J. Bruccoli, the editor of this volume, notes in his Introduction that James Gould Cozzens has sought to write only to say as precisely as he can what by standards of his own he judged worth saying, standards which seem best summed up in the dictum from Samuel Johnson from which the main title of this work is taken: Noth­ing can please many, and please long, but just representations of general nature.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe complete novel and the selec­tions from six of Cozzens's major novels included here furnish a comprehensive overview of and an introduction to the canon of a major American novelist. The book provides a permanently usable collection for new readers of James Gould Cozzens as well as an omnibus for the initiated.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51822022951185,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51822023409937,"sku":"NGR9780809308866","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780809308866.jpg?v=1752619205"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-james-gould-cozzens.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}