{"title":"John P Marquand","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"your-turn-mr-moto-book-john-p-marquand-9781613161579","title":"Your Turn, Mr. Moto","description":"\u003cb\u003eAn American pilot of dwindling fame slips from grace in Tokyo, and lands in the hands of Japan's most cunning spy...\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e During World War I, Casey Lee was one of the best pilots around. Known for his boldness and bravery, he was heralded as a hero. But now the war's over, the Depression is on, and Americans no longer have time for public heroes, leaving Lee washed up and desperate for work. When a tobacco company suggests he fly from Japan to North America, a feat which has never been accomplished, Lee jumps at the opportunity. Unfortunately, the idea is abandoned soon after he arrives in Tokyo, and he receives the news in the midst of one of the daily drinking binges with which he now passes the time.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Stranded in a foreign land with wavering loyalty to his home country, Lee has few friends, but his situation changes suddenly when he meets the intriguing Mr. Moto, a Japanese man who takes a particular interest in the down-and-out pilot. By the time he meets Sonya, Moto's beautiful Russian colleague, Casey has unknowingly entered into a life-threatening plot of international espionage at the service of Japan's imperial interests -- but will he realize the severity of his situation before it's too late?\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e The first installment in Pulitzer Prize-winner John P. Marquand's iconic mystery series, \u003ci\u003eYour Turn, Mr. Moto\u003c\/i\u003e was the novel that introduced Japan's most skillful spy, famously portrayed by Peter Lorre in a series of films. The book is a classic of espionage fiction, and kick-started the crime fiction career of \"the most successful novelist in the United States.\" (\u003ci\u003eTime\u003c\/i\u003e)","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49525693972753,"sku":"GOR013687448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661180313873,"sku":"GOR011715038","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49769895231761,"sku":"CIN1613161573G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613161573.jpg?v=1770286531"},{"product_id":"your-turn-mr-moto-book-john-p-marquand-9781613161562","title":"Your Turn, Mr. Moto","description":"\u003cb\u003eAn American pilot of dwindling fame slips from grace in Tokyo, and lands in the hands of Japan's most cunning spy...\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e During World War I, Casey Lee was one of the best pilots around. Known for his boldness and bravery, he was heralded as a hero. But now the war's over, the Depression is on, and Americans no longer have time for public heroes, leaving Lee washed up and desperate for work. When a tobacco company suggests he fly from Japan to North America, a feat which has never been accomplished, Lee jumps at the opportunity. Unfortunately, the idea is abandoned soon after he arrives in Tokyo, and he receives the news in the midst of one of the daily drinking binges with which he now passes the time.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Stranded in a foreign land with wavering loyalty to his home country, Lee has few friends, but his situation changes suddenly when he meets the intriguing Mr. Moto, a Japanese man who takes a particular interest in the down-and-out pilot. By the time he meets Sonya, Moto's beautiful Russian colleague, Casey has unknowingly entered into a life-threatening plot of international espionage at the service of Japan's imperial interests -- but will he realize the severity of his situation before it's too late?\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e The first installment in Pulitzer Prize-winner John P. Marquand's iconic mystery series, \u003ci\u003eYour Turn, Mr. Moto\u003c\/i\u003e was the novel that introduced Japan's most skillful spy, famously portrayed by Peter Lorre in a series of films. The book is a classic of espionage fiction, and kick-started the crime fiction career of \"the most successful novelist in the United States.\" (\u003ci\u003eTime\u003c\/i\u003e)","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49551475212561,"sku":"GOR013746807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50156940820753,"sku":"CIN1613161565G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613161565.jpg?v=1770373107"},{"product_id":"think-fast-mr-moto-book-john-p-marquand-9780316547031","title":"Think Fast, Mr. Moto","description":"\u003cp\u003eFrom Shanghai to Honolulu to Manchuria, the 3rd chapter in the adventures of Imperial Japan s top secret agent is an international thrill ride \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWilson Hitchings is ready to assume his rightful place at Hitchings Brothers, one of the oldest mercantile banks in China. His first task takes him to Hawaii, where he must persuade his cousin Eva to close Hitchings Plantation, a gambling establishment started by her father, the black sheep of the family. The senior members of the bank believe that the casino is tarnishing the venerable Hitchings name. Little do they know how right they are. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eUnbeknownst to Eva, her father s establishment has become a key strand in a web of political and financial intrigue stretching all the way to the Far East. When Wilson uncovers the plot and realizes just how much danger he and Eva are in, he has no choice but to trust Mr. Moto, a Japanese spymaster who claims to be in Honolulu on a similar mission. But with a remorseless killer and a cast of shady international characters tracking their every move, this unlikely trio might be facing odds far too long to beat. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFirst serialized in the Saturday Evening Post, John P. Marquand s popular and acclaimed Mr. Moto Novels were the inspiration for 8 films starring Peter Lorre.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571678683409,"sku":"GOR004376990","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50095096070417,"sku":"CIN0316547034A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50693085561105,"sku":"GOR002606979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694180008209,"sku":"CIN0316547034G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0316547034.jpg?v=1751006195"},{"product_id":"late-george-apley-book-john-p-marquand-9780316735674","title":"The Late George Apley","description":"Sweeping us into the inner sanctum of Boston society, into the Beacon Hill town houses and exclusive private clubs where only the city's wealthiest and most powerful congregate, this novel gives us - through the story of one family and its patriarch, the recently deceased George Apley - the portrait of an entire society in transition. Gently satirical and rich with drama, the novel moves from the Guided Age to the Great Depression as it projects George Apley's world - and subtly reveals a life in which success and accomplishment mask disappointment and regret, a life of extreme and enviable privilege that is nonetheless an imperfect life. The Late George Apley was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1938.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599547408657,"sku":"GOR002952501","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659729150225,"sku":"GOR009209503","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49759239995665,"sku":"CIN0316735671G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50266101711121,"sku":"CIN0316735671VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51356516679953,"sku":"GOR014236502","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52103571308817,"sku":"CIN0316735671A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52675643572497,"sku":"NLS9780316735674","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53348653531409,"sku":"NIN9780316735674","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0316735671.jpg?v=1750877197"},{"product_id":"wickford-point-book-john-p-marquand-9780316836982","title":"Wickford Point","description":"- A rediscovery. WICKFORD POINT follows The Late George Apley as the second of Marquand's acclaimed and bestselling novels that Back Bay has restored to print.- John P. Marquand is regarded as one of the 20th century's masters of sophisticated domestic fiction, occupying a midpoint on the spectrum between Edith Wharton and John Cheever.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611316887825,"sku":"GOR006515521","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50224668213521,"sku":"CIN0316836982G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50348127715601,"sku":"CIN0316836982A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52422776291601,"sku":"NLS9780316836982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53263739814161,"sku":"CIN0316836982VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53348653695249,"sku":"NIN9780316836982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0316836982.jpg?v=1751038879"},{"product_id":"h-m-pulham-esq-no-rights-uk-book-john-p-marquand-9780897332316","title":"H M Pulham, Esq (No Rights UK)","description":"Harry Pulham tells his story while he is preparing for his 25th Harvard reunion. Through him Marquand reveals lives of quiet desperation lived by successful people with the 'right' background. A deft dissection of the Ivy League milieu and an absorbing read.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645151813905,"sku":"GOR001979921","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416594317585,"sku":"CIN0897332318G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416603132177,"sku":"CIN0897332318VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51483483373841,"sku":"GOR005116262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0897332318.jpg?v=1751012388"},{"product_id":"life-at-happy-knoll-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1670919220mep","title":"Life At Happy Knoll","description":"1958. Second Impression. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039102210321,"sku":"1670919220MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670919220MEP_1.jpg?v=1722375001"},{"product_id":"so-little-time-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1673548875bgb","title":"So Little Time","description":"1943. Reprinted. 595 pages. No dust jacket. Tan cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. Detached Dj is inserted to pastedowns. Boards have moderate edge-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039325098257,"sku":"1673548875BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673548875BGB_1.jpg?v=1722375541"},{"product_id":"melville-goodwin-usa-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1674657863mep","title":"Melville Goodwin, USA","description":"1969. First Avon Printing . 605 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Moderate tanning to pages and text block edges with noticeable staining to hinges and reverse of covers. Binding remains firm. Paper co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039411114257,"sku":"1674657863MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674657863MEP_1.jpg?v=1722375745"},{"product_id":"point-of-no-return-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1638787956lsa","title":"Point Of No Return","description":"1949. Reprinted. 559 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning. Boards have mild edge wear with s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070798467345,"sku":"1638787956LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638787956LSA_1.jpg?v=1722871141"},{"product_id":"so-little-time-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1649239318bdt","title":"So Little Time","description":"1944. First Edition. 446 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072011342097,"sku":"1649239318BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649239318BDT_1.jpg?v=1722875086"},{"product_id":"stopover-tokyo-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1654750337ada","title":"Stopover; Tokyo","description":"1957. First Edition. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Light thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072619024657,"sku":"1654750337ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654750337ADA_1.jpg?v=1722877175"},{"product_id":"thirty-years-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1659118512bpb","title":"Thirty Years","description":"1954. First Edition. 466 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a lit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073249153297,"sku":"1659118512BPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659118512BPB_1.jpg?v=1722879456"},{"product_id":"the-late-george-apley-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1663334449lsa","title":"The Late George Apley","description":"1937. First Published in GB. 351 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073890062609,"sku":"1663334449LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663334449LSA_1.jpg?v=1722881805"},{"product_id":"stopover-tokyo-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1669210015crt","title":"Stopover: Tokyo","description":"1957. First Edition. 313 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major def","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074004357393,"sku":"1669210015CRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669210015CRT_1.jpg?v=1722882231"},{"product_id":"the-late-george-apley-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1670582946hlo","title":"The Late George Apley","description":"1937. First Published in GB. 351 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue patterned cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074280493329,"sku":"1670582946HLO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670582946HLO_1.jpg?v=1722883267"},{"product_id":"h-m-pulham-esquire-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1645010226ada","title":"H. M. Pulham, Esquire","description":"1943. This Edition. 424 pages. Grey dust jacket over brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages are moderately tanned throughout. Occas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075570241809,"sku":"1645010226ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645010226ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887711"},{"product_id":"b-f-s-daughter-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1676648159bgb","title":"B.F.'s Daughter","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 439 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Water staining to top edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076030337297,"sku":"1676648159BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676648159BGB_1.jpg?v=1722889233"},{"product_id":"polly-fulton-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1682013616dpb","title":"Polly Fulton","description":"1947. First Published In GB. 383 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over burgundy cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076058550545,"sku":"1682013616DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682013616DPB_1.jpg?v=1722889335"},{"product_id":"mr-moto-is-so-sorry-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1679943641dpb","title":"Mr. Moto Is So Sorry","description":"1964. Consul Edition. 199 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Moderate tanning to pages, text block edges and reverse of covers. Some mild staining to reverse of rear cover also. Binding remains firm. Pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076066349329,"sku":"1679943641DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679943641DPB_1.jpg?v=1722889361"},{"product_id":"wickford-point-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1648645014ada","title":"Wickford Point","description":"No Edition Remarks. 510 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076468019473,"sku":"1648645014ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648645014ADA_1.jpg?v=1722890717"},{"product_id":"stopover-tokyo-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1673355160clb","title":"Stopover Tokyo","description":"1959. This Edition. 254 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076468642065,"sku":"1673355160CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673355160CLB_1.jpg?v=1722890720"},{"product_id":"melville-goodwin-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1658926959ana","title":"Melville Goodwin","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 596 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076660039953,"sku":"1658926959ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658926959ANA_1.jpg?v=1722891335"},{"product_id":"thank-you-mr-moto-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1684424485dpb","title":"Thank You Mr Moto","description":"314 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb mar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077763141905,"sku":"1684424485DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684424485DPB_1.jpg?v=1722895415"},{"product_id":"melville-goodwin-u-s-a-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1683193742ada","title":"Melville Goodwin U.S.A","description":"1952. First Edition. 512 pages. Blue and red jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077822812433,"sku":"1683193742ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683193742ADA_1.jpg?v=1722895619"},{"product_id":"repent-in-haste-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1684264411geo","title":"Repent In Haste","description":"No Edition Stated. 167 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078081941777,"sku":"1684264411GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684264411GEO_1.jpg?v=1722896563"},{"product_id":"wickford-point-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1680862278ada","title":"Wickford Point","description":"1961. Reissued. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Some creasing to gutter. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079617319185,"sku":"1680862278ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680862278ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901843"},{"product_id":"last-laugh-mr-moto-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1682103464dpb","title":"Last Laugh, Mr. Moto","description":"1963. Berkley Edition. 158 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Notable brown staining to pages throughout. Cracking t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079863275793,"sku":"1682103464DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682103464DPB_1.jpg?v=1722902738"},{"product_id":"women-and-thomas-harrow-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1684859882lee","title":"Women And Thomas Harrow","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 497 pages. Multi-coloured dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Light creasin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080609730833,"sku":"1684859882LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684859882LEE_1.jpg?v=1722905503"},{"product_id":"the-late-george-apley-a-novel-in-the-form-of-a-memoir-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1688990002mxp","title":"The Late George Apley. A Novel in the Form of a Memoir.","description":"1938. Reprinted. 354 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081522352401,"sku":"1688990002MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688990002MXP_1.jpg?v=1722908906"},{"product_id":"warning-hill-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1691582617mxp","title":"Warning Hill","description":"1964. Pyramid Edition. 190 pages. Paperback book. Clean pages. Moderate tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and tear to spine, cover edges and corners, with tanning to spine and edges. Mino","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082681225489,"sku":"1691582617MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691582617MXP_1.jpg?v=1722912910"},{"product_id":"the-late-george-apley-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1692115214abs","title":"The Late George Apley","description":"1958. 319 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083121070353,"sku":"1692115214ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692115214ABS_1.jpg?v=1722914440"},{"product_id":"life-at-happy-knoll-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1698051232ada","title":"Life At Happy Knoll","description":"1957. 167 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084124328209,"sku":"1698051232ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698051232ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918296"},{"product_id":"h-m-pulham-esquire-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1701431370cab","title":"H M Pulham Esquire","description":"1951. 448 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084954341649,"sku":"1701431370CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701431370CAB_1.jpg?v=1722921279"},{"product_id":"melville-goodwin-usa-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1712046024ada","title":"Melville Goodwin, USA","description":"1951. No Edition Stated. 596 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Cream cloth with gilt lettering. Signed by the author to front endpaper, with inscription. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086260572433,"sku":"1712046024ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712046024ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925442"},{"product_id":"sincerely-willis-wayde-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1704355157ada","title":"Sincerely, Willis Wayde","description":"1955. First Published in Great Britain. 511 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086581534993,"sku":"1704355157ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704355157ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926472"},{"product_id":"h-m-pulham-esquire-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1708690726ada","title":"H. M. Pulham, Esquire","description":"1942. Reprinted. 368 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to rear free endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088257552657,"sku":"1708690726ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708690726ADA_1.jpg?v=1722933105"},{"product_id":"haven-s-end-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1717486692alk","title":"Haven's End","description":"1948. First Edition Thus. 108 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Slight cracking to binding, covers are loose. Pages have medium tanning and light foxing throughout. Water staining to some pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089115320593,"sku":"1717486692ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717486692ALK_1.jpg?v=1722935982"},{"product_id":"mr-moto-s-three-aces-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1709048856iev","title":"Mr Moto's Three Aces","description":"1980. 624 pages. No dust jacket. Green leather with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089985474833,"sku":"1709048856IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709048856IEV_1.jpg?v=1722938805"},{"product_id":"b-f-s-daughter-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1712760182cab","title":"B. F.'s Daughter","description":"1946. First Edition. 439 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Deckled edges. Rough cut edges. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and faint foxing throughout. Tightly bound with fai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090004578577,"sku":"1712760182CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712760182CAB_1.jpg?v=1722938866"},{"product_id":"it-s-loaded-mr-bauer-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1711643729cab","title":"It's Loaded Mr. Bauer","description":"No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Minor foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. Much heavier and more prominent to text block edges. Moderate cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090034954513,"sku":"1711643729CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711643729CAB_1.jpg?v=1722938965"},{"product_id":"repent-in-haste-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1711035859cab","title":"Repent in Haste","description":"No Edition Remarks. 167 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090680287505,"sku":"1711035859CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711035859CAB_1.jpg?v=1722941120"},{"product_id":"point-of-no-return-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1718705269ada","title":"Point of No Return","description":"1949. 559 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092357615889,"sku":"1718705269ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718705269ADA_1.jpg?v=1722946672"},{"product_id":"thank-you-mr-moto-book-john-p-marquand-9780285628045","title":"Thank You, Mr.Moto","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50158049788177,"sku":"GOR001292282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0285628046.jpg?v=1750738531"},{"product_id":"h-m-pulham-esquire-book-john-p-marquand-9781504052894","title":"H. M. Pulham, Esquire","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eA Harvard reunion prompts a Boston Brahmin's search for meaning in this comedy of manners by the #1 \u003ci\u003eNew York Times-\u003c\/i\u003ebestselling author of \u003ci\u003ePoint of No Return\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e In preparation for the twenty-fifth reunion of his class at Harvard, Harry Pulham is asked to collect and edit the personal histories of his fellow alumni. A glance at the previous year's class book tells him just how tedious the assignment will be: \"I have been very busy all this time practising corporation law and trying to raise a family,\" a typical entry reads. \"I still like to go to the football games and cheer for Harvard.\"\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e  \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Harry's autobiography is almost indistinguishable from those of his classmates. From his career at a Boston investment firm to his marriage to childhood friend Kay Motford, he has always made the safe, familiar choice--with one exception. For a brief interlude after World War I, Harry joined an advertising agency in Manhattan and fell in love with a beautiful, independent woman unlike anyone he had ever met. A wholly unexpected future opened up for him in those few months, but when family obligations called him back to New England, the relationship came to a sudden end. Now, twenty years later, Harry believes that his story could not have turned out any other way.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e  \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e A clever satire that achieves heartbreaking poignancy, \u003ci\u003eH. M. Pulham, Esquire \u003c\/i\u003eis a masterpiece from the author declared by the \u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e to be \"our foremost fictional chronicler of the well-born.\"\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50321892868369,"sku":"GOR011629588","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50321892966673,"sku":"GOR013926590","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031658758417,"sku":"NIN9781504052894","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52476438053137,"sku":"NLS9781504052894","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1504052897.jpg?v=1751456065"},{"product_id":"your-turn-mr-moto-book-john-p-marquand-9780285628090","title":"Your Turn, Mr.Moto","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50789492556049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50789492818193,"sku":"GOR002517127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0285628097.jpg?v=1751259161"},{"product_id":"wickford-point-book-john-p-marquand-9781406776201","title":"Wickford Point","description":"- A rediscovery. WICKFORD POINT follows The Late George Apley as the second of Marquand's acclaimed and bestselling novels that Back Bay has restored to print.- John P. Marquand is regarded as one of the 20th century's masters of sophisticated domestic fiction, occupying a midpoint on the spectrum between Edith Wharton and John Cheever.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51180173099281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180175687953,"sku":"NIN9781406776201","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406776203.jpg?v=1751370444"},{"product_id":"point-of-no-return-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1723565309lee","title":"Point of No Return","description":"No Edition Remarks. 496 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Cle","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237459132689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237461688593,"sku":"1723565309LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723565309LEE_1.jpg?v=1741072612"},{"product_id":"sincerely-willis-wade-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1723819080geo","title":"Sincerely, Willis Wade","description":"1953. No edition remarks. 511 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237718786321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237721833745,"sku":"1723819080GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723819080GEO_1.jpg?v=1741073245"},{"product_id":"melville-goodwin-u-s-a-rare-book-john-p-marquand-1725976764lee","title":"Melville Goodwin, U.S.A","description":"1952. First Edition. 512 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Moderate pen and penc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238120030481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238122389777,"sku":"1725976764LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725976764LEE_1.jpg?v=1741074250"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-john-p-marquand.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}