{"title":"Karl Mannheim","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the foundational works of Karl Mannheim, a key figure in classical sociology. Explore his insightful analyses of ideology, knowledge, and their impact on society. A must-read for students and thinkers alike.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"systematic-sociology-book-karl-mannheim-9781258647797","title":"Systematic Sociology","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619158073617,"sku":"GOR013348236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022426898705,"sku":"NIN9781258647797","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258647796.jpg?v=1751401767"},{"product_id":"structures-of-thinking-book-karl-mannheim-9780710207302","title":"Structures of Thinking","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665741750545,"sku":"GOR003321578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50761078178065,"sku":"GOR002129732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0710207301.jpg?v=1750784178"},{"product_id":"ideology-and-utopia-book-karl-mannheim-9780710046093","title":"Ideology and Utopia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49795167682833,"sku":"GOR001787418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50126685470993,"sku":"GOR005156406","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/071004609X.jpg?v=1751168827"},{"product_id":"essays-on-sociology-and-social-psychology-rare-book-karl-mannheim-1693217123ada","title":"Essays on Sociology and Social Psychology","description":"1953. First Published. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block edges. Pen inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079197331729,"sku":"1693217123ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693217123ADA_1.jpg?v=1722900627"},{"product_id":"ideology-and-utopia-rare-book-karl-mannheim-1691057870tmb","title":"Ideology And Utopia","description":"1946. Third Impression. 318 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Light thumb marking, foxing and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081026900241,"sku":"1691057870TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691057870TMB_1.jpg?v=1722907072"},{"product_id":"when-the-earth-died-rare-book-karl-mannheim-1710777021cab","title":"When The Earth Died","description":"1972. No Edition Remarks. 127 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087333232913,"sku":"1710777021CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710777021CAB_1.jpg?v=1722929329"},{"product_id":"when-the-earth-died-rare-book-karl-mannheim-1718786967mhp","title":"When The Earth Died","description":"1972. First Edition Thus. 127 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093147586833,"sku":"1718786967MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718786967MHP_1.jpg?v=1722949310"},{"product_id":"ideology-and-utopia-an-introduction-to-the-sociology-of-knowledge-rare-book-karl-mannheim-1719484692bdb","title":"Ideology And Utopia: An Introduction To The Sociology Of Knowledge","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 318 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093233471761,"sku":"1719484692BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719484692BDB_1.jpg?v=1722949584"},{"product_id":"man-and-society-rare-book-karl-mannheim-1715247185bdb","title":"Man and Society","description":"1942. Reprinted. 469 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End papers are more notably foxed. Minor penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093522452753,"sku":"1715247185BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715247185BDB_1.jpg?v=1722950460"},{"product_id":"ideology-and-utopia-an-introduction-to-the-sociology-of-knowledge-book-edward-shils-9780156439558","title":"Ideology and Utopia : an Introduction to the Sociology of Knowledge","description":"2015 Reprint of Original 1936 American Edition. Exact facsimile of the original edition, not reproduced with Optical Recognition Software. Karl Mannheim was a Hungarian-born sociologist, influential in the first half of the 20th century and one of the founding fathers of classical sociology as well as a founder of the sociology of knowledge. His essays on the sociology of knowledge have become classics in the field. In Ideology and Utopia he argued that the application of the term ideology ought to be broadened. He traced the history of the term from what he called a particular view. This view originally saw ideology as the perhaps deliberate obscuring of facts. Over time this view gave way to a total conception (most notably in Marx), which argued that a whole social group's thought was formed by its social position (e.g. the proletariat's beliefs were conditioned by their relationship to the means of production). However, he called for a further step, which he called a general total conception of ideology, in which it was recognized that everyone's beliefs-including the social scientist's-were a product of the context they were created in. Mannheim points out social class, location and generation as the greatest determinants of knowledge. He feared this could lead to relativism but proposed the idea of relationism as an antidote. To uphold the distinction, he maintained that the recognition of different perspectives according to differences in time and social location appears arbitrary only to an abstract and disembodied theory of knowledge.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50164244349201,"sku":"CIN0156439557G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50970572062993,"sku":"CIN0156439557VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50999539794193,"sku":"NIN9780156439558","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51207757496593,"sku":"GOR012393806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51272541110545,"sku":"GOR008872929","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52498415026449,"sku":"GOR003196586","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53334894543121,"sku":"GOR011108895","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0156439557.jpg?v=1751438330"},{"product_id":"ideology-and-utopia-book-karl-mannheim-9781614277729","title":"Ideology And Utopia","description":"2015 Reprint of Original 1936 American Edition. Exact facsimile of the original edition, not reproduced with Optical Recognition Software. Karl Mannheim was a Hungarian-born sociologist, influential in the first half of the 20th century and one of the founding fathers of classical sociology as well as a founder of the sociology of knowledge. His essays on the sociology of knowledge have become classics in the field. In Ideology and Utopia he argued that the application of the term ideology ought to be broadened. He traced the history of the term from what he called a particular view. This view originally saw ideology as the perhaps deliberate obscuring of facts. Over time this view gave way to a total conception (most notably in Marx), which argued that a whole social group's thought was formed by its social position (e.g. the proletariat's beliefs were conditioned by their relationship to the means of production). However, he called for a further step, which he called a general total conception of ideology, in which it was recognized that everyone's beliefs-including the social scientist's-were a product of the context they were created in. Mannheim points out social class, location and generation as the greatest determinants of knowledge. He feared this could lead to relativism but proposed the idea of relationism as an antidote. To uphold the distinction, he maintained that the recognition of different perspectives according to differences in time and social location appears arbitrary only to an abstract and disembodied theory of knowledge.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50519306699025,"sku":"GOR010383738","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50989542768913,"sku":"CIN1614277729G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040297648401,"sku":"NIN9781614277729","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1614277729.jpg?v=1751246479"},{"product_id":"diagnosis-of-our-time-v-3-book-karl-mannheim-9780415604437","title":"Diagnosis Of Our Time      V 3","description":"First published in 1943. This is Volume III of the collected works of Karl Mannheim and focuses on a collection of sociological works written to give viewpoints and perspectives during the time of war around 1941.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50697107144977,"sku":"NGR9780415604437","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52152645615889,"sku":"NLS9780415604437","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52735253741841,"sku":"NIN9780415604437","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415604435.jpg?v=1751229939"},{"product_id":"ideology-and-utopia-book-karl-mannheim-9781015594692","title":"Ideology and Utopia","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013521965329,"sku":"NIN9781015594692","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015594697.jpg?v=1751365195"},{"product_id":"systematic-sociology-book-karl-mannheim-9780415604444","title":"Systematic Sociology","description":"First published in 1957. This is Volume VIII of Mannheim's collected works. When Karl Mannheim was proscribed by Hitler in 1933, like others on that first list he was at once offered academic posts in universities in different parts of the world. He came to London, and the book which follows is based on two of the courses of lectures that he gave in London: the first was given at the London School of Economics under the title Systematic Sociology, and the second elsewhere under the title Social Structure. The first three parts of this book are based on the manuscript of Mannheim's lectures on systematic sociology, first delivered during the academic session 1934–35 and, in slightly modified form, during the following sessions. Part Four of this book is based on some of the lectures in a course on social structure delivered during the war years.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51095338221841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51095340679441,"sku":"NIN9780415604444","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52150517301521,"sku":"NLS9780415604444","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415604443.jpg?v=1751196717"},{"product_id":"essays-soc-social-psych-v-6-book-karl-mannheim-9780415869645","title":"Essays Soc \u0026 Social Psych V 6","description":"This is Volume VI of a collection of works by Karl Mannheim. Originally published in 1953, this book holds essays that completes the re-edition of the shorter scientific papers, which Karl Mannheim wrote during the last twenty-five years of his life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51105024704785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105029128465,"sku":"NIN9780415869645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52488927510801,"sku":"NLS9780415869645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415869641.jpg?v=1751006727"},{"product_id":"ideology-and-utopia-book-karl-mannheim-9781015590090","title":"Ideology and Utopia","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113761997073,"sku":"NIN9781015590090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015590098.jpg?v=1751398542"},{"product_id":"ideology-and-utopia-book-karl-mannheim-9781164505341","title":"An Ideology And Utopia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51116603408657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116604096785,"sku":"NIN9781164505341","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1164505343.jpg?v=1751401084"},{"product_id":"ideology-and-utopia-book-karl-mannheim-9781494091767","title":"Ideology and Utopia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51187487441169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51187487768849,"sku":"NIN9781494091767","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494091763.jpg?v=1751021537"},{"product_id":"wissenssoziologie-rare-book-karl-mannheim-1724765304iev","title":"Wissenssoziologie","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 750 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. German text. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. De","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237734908177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237737300241,"sku":"1724765304IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724765304IEV_1.jpg?v=1741073286"},{"product_id":"man-and-society-rare-book-karl-mannheim-1732194695dpb","title":"Man and Society","description":"1940. No Edition Remarks. 469 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably foxed. Text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240865333521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240867725585,"sku":"1732194695DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732194695DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080713"},{"product_id":"man-and-society-in-an-age-of-reconstruction-book-karl-mannheim-9780156569200","title":"Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51329289715985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51329292501265,"sku":"CIN0156569205G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0156569205.jpg?v=1751355675"},{"product_id":"essays-on-the-sociology-of-knowledge-book-karl-mannheim-9781789873399","title":"Essays on the Sociology of Knowledge","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51387383316753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51387384365329,"sku":"NIN9781789873399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53338378174737,"sku":"CIN1789873398G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1789873398.jpg?v=1750833600"},{"product_id":"sociology-as-political-education-book-karl-mannheim-9780765800541","title":"Sociology as Political Education","description":"German professors and academic intellectuals are often blamed for passivity or complicity in the National Socialist rise to power. Karl Mannheim was a leading representative of a vital minority of university personalities who devoted themselves to making sociology and higher education contribute to democratization. Sociology as Political Education is both an analytical account of Mannheim's efforts as well as an illustration of the application of sociological knowledge to the world of practical action. Together with a second biographical volume by the editors, forthcoming next season, it comprisesa complete record of Karl Mannheim in the university life of the Weimar period.  The comparatively new discipline of sociology was looked upon with favor by the Weimar Republic's reformers of higher education. In advancing its methods Mannheim had first to contend first with prominent and influential figures who attacked sociology as a mere political device to undermine cultural and national values for the sake of narrow interests and partisanship. He then had to meet the objections of fellow sociologists who were convinced that the discipline could prosper only as an area of specialized study with no claim to educational goals beyond the technical reproduction. Finally, he had to separate himself from proponents of politicized sociology. Sociological thought should be rigorous, critical, and attentive to evidence, but, Mannheim argued, its system had to be open and congruent with the ultimate responsibility of human beings for their acts.  Loader and Kettler supplement Mannheim's groundbreaking volume with previously untranslated Mannheim texts, among them a transcript of his 1930 sociology course in which Mannheim answered his critics and clarified his intentions. Sociology as Political Education is not only of historical significance, but also shows Mannheim's relevance for current discussions of academic integrity and politicization. This volume will be of interest to sociologists, cultural historians, and political scientists.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52124035416337,"sku":"NLS9780765800541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780765800541.jpg?v=1757455043"},{"product_id":"intro-sociol-education-v-9-book-karl-mannheim-9780415604451","title":"Intro Sociol Education V 9","description":"First published in 1962.This is Volume IX of the collected works of Karl Mannheim and focuses on a collection of sociological works written to give viewpoints and perspectives on the educational system.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52131959341329,"sku":"NLS9780415604451","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53034992042257,"sku":"NIN9780415604451","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415604451.jpg?v=1757513905"},{"product_id":"young-men-in-detention-centres-ils-213-book-karl-mannheim-9780415177474","title":"Young Men in Detention Centres Ils 213","description":"First published in 1998. One of the most characteristic patterns of recent English penal policy is the rapid spread of detention centres. Any new development of this kind makes it necessary to examine the possible effects of the new measures and to test by reliable methods of criminological research whether the new forms of treatment have led to the desired results. This is particularly so with methods of treatment for which there is no previous parallel. It was from such a proposition that the present study of senior detention centres was undertaken. This study of a senior centre was based entirely on records available at the centre and on evidence of reconvictions obtained from the police and the military authorities. The two centres chosen for the experiment were Werrington House, near Stoke-on-Trent, and Aylesbury Centre, which was adapted for use as a detention centre after the girl's borstal and women's prison had been removed elsewhere.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52136187986193,"sku":"NLS9780415177474","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415177474.jpg?v=1757553163"},{"product_id":"freedom-power-democ-plan-v-4-book-karl-mannheim-9780415436656","title":"Freedom Power \u0026 Democ Plan V 4","description":"First Published in 1951. In common with great sociologists of the past, such as Comte and Spencer, Marx and Max Weber, Mannheim engaged in sociological study as a response to the challenging present. This is volume IV of Freedom, Power and Democratic Planning is the collected works of Karl Mannheim.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52143379939601,"sku":"NLS9780415436656","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53081613500689,"sku":"NIN9780415436656","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415436656.jpg?v=1757584207"},{"product_id":"young-men-in-detention-centres-ils-213-book-karl-mannheim-9780415510424","title":"Young Men in Detention Centres Ils 213","description":"First published in 1998. One of the most characteristic patterns of recent English penal policy is the rapid spread of detention centres. Any new development of this kind makes it necessary to examine the possible effects of the new measures and to test by reliable methods of criminological research whether the new forms of treatment have led to the desired results. This is particularly so with methods of treatment for which there is no previous parallel. It was from such a proposition that the present study of senior detention centres was undertaken. This study of a senior centre was based entirely on records available at the centre and on evidence of reconvictions obtained from the police and the military authorities. The two centres chosen for the experiment were Werrington House, near Stoke-on-Trent, and Aylesbury Centre, which was adapted for use as a detention centre after the girl's borstal and women's prison had been removed elsewhere.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52150855172369,"sku":"NLS9780415510424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53034985980177,"sku":"NIN9780415510424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415510424.jpg?v=1757611417"},{"product_id":"structures-of-thinking-v10-book-karl-mannheim-9780415867917","title":"Structures Of Thinking V10","description":"First published in 1982. This is Volume X of Mannheim's collected works. The texts to be presented in this edition had been in the possession of the late Dr Paul Kecskemeti, who was a close associate of Karl Mannheim and a distinguished social scientist in his own right. The published version rests upon a photocopy of the typescripts, which Dr Kecskemeti allowed to be made some years ago.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52150923886865,"sku":"NLS9780415867917","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415867917.jpg?v=1757611625"},{"product_id":"conservatism-book-karl-mannheim-9780415136778","title":"Conservatism","description":"First published in 1986. This is Volume XI of Mannheim's collected works. The present edition of Conservatism rests on a typescript of the text found among the papers, after his death in 1980, of Paul Kecskemeti, who played an important role in the posthumous publication of several works of Mannheim.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52335002779921,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52335003336977,"sku":"NLS9780415136778","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415136778.jpg?v=1758158702"},{"product_id":"systematic-sociology-book-karl-mannheim-9780313243783","title":"Systematic Sociology","description":"Two of the courses of lectures given in London by Karl Manheim form the basis of this book. The main parts of the book consist of discussions of man and his psychic endowment, elementary social processes, the nature of social integration, and an examination of some of the factors which make for social stability and for social change.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52339520373009,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52339520930065,"sku":"NLS9780313243783","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780313243783.jpg?v=1758169824"},{"product_id":"essays-on-the-sociology-of-knowledge-book-karl-mannheim-9780415436489","title":"Essays on the Sociology of Knowledge","description":"First published in 1952.This is Volume V of Mannheim's collected works. When Karl Mannheim died early in 1947 in his fifty-third year, he left a number of unpublished manuscripts in varying stages of completion.  The present volume is the sequel to Freedom, Power, and Democratic Planning, which was published in 1950. It contains six essays which Mannheim wrote and published in German scientific magazines between 1923 and 1929: elaborations of one dominant theme, the Sociology of Knowledge, which at the same time represents one of Mannheim's main contributions to sociological theory.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52343562076433,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52343562567953,"sku":"NLS9780415436489","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415436489.jpg?v=1758173846"},{"product_id":"man-and-society-in-an-age-of-reconstruction-book-karl-mannheim-9780415436748","title":"Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction","description":"First published in 1980. This is Volume II of Mannheim's collected works, translated by Edward Shils and includes recent developments in the author's thinking since 1935 when it was originally written.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52409644548369,"sku":"NLS9780415436748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53081608945937,"sku":"NIN9780415436748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415436748.jpg?v=1758775439"},{"product_id":"conservatism-book-karl-mannheim-9780415434584","title":"Conservatism","description":"First published in 1986. This is Volume XI of Mannheim's collected works. The present edition of Conservatism rests on a typescript of the text found among the papers, after his death in 1980, of Paul Kecskemeti, who played an important role in the posthumous publication of several works of Mannheim.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52409865240849,"sku":"NLS9780415434584","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52735241617681,"sku":"NIN9780415434584","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415434584.jpg?v=1758776244"},{"product_id":"freiheit-und-geplante-demokratie-book-karl-mannheim-9783663005476","title":"Freiheit und geplante Demokratie","description":"First Published in 1951. In common with great sociologists of the past, such as Comte and Spencer, Marx and Max Weber, Mannheim engaged in sociological study as a response to the challenging present. This is volume IV of Freedom, Power and Democratic Planning is the collected works of Karl Mannheim.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52426688954641,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52426689446161,"sku":"NLS9783663005476","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783663005476.jpg?v=1759158666"},{"product_id":"ideology-and-utopia-book-karl-mannheim-9780415060547","title":"Ideology and Utopia","description":"Ideology and Utopia argues that ideologies are mental fictions whose function is to veil the true nature of a given society. They originate unconsciously in the minds of those who seek to stabilise a social order. Utopias are wish dreams that inspire the collective action of opposition groups which aim at the entire transformation of society. Mannheim shows these two opposing elements to dominate not only our social thought but even unexpectedly to penetrate into the most scientific theories in philosophy, history and the social sciences. This new edition contains a new preface by Bryan S. Turner which describes Mannheim's work and critically assesses its relevance to modern sociology. The book is published with a comprehensive bibliography of Mannheim's major works.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52427026104593,"sku":"NLS9780415060547","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53013797175569,"sku":"NIN9780415060547","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415060547.jpg?v=1759159719"},{"product_id":"systematic-sociology-book-karl-mannheim-9780415150842","title":"Systematic Sociology","description":"First published in 1957. This is Volume VIII of Mannheim's collected works. When Karl Mannheim was proscribed by Hitler in 1933, like others on that first list he was at once offered academic posts in universities in different parts of the world. He came to London, and the book which follows is based on two of the courses of lectures that he gave in London: the first was given at the London School of Economics under the title Systematic Sociology, and the second elsewhere under the title Social Structure. The first three parts of this book are based on the manuscript of Mannheim's lectures on systematic sociology, first delivered during the academic session 1934–35 and, in slightly modified form, during the following sessions. Part Four of this book is based on some of the lectures in a course on social structure delivered during the war years.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52462609170705,"sku":"NLS9780415150842","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415150842.jpg?v=1759832923"},{"product_id":"essays-soc-social-psych-v-6-book-karl-mannheim-9780415136761","title":"Essays Soc \u0026 Social Psych V 6","description":"This is Volume VI of a collection of works by Karl Mannheim. Originally published in 1953, this book holds essays that completes the re-edition of the shorter scientific papers, which Karl Mannheim wrote during the last twenty-five years of his life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52521584394513,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52521584623889,"sku":"NLS9780415136761","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415136761.jpg?v=1760571356"},{"product_id":"intro-sociol-education-v-9-book-karl-mannheim-9780415150859","title":"Intro Sociol Education V 9","description":"First published in 1962.This is Volume IX of the collected works of Karl Mannheim and focuses on a collection of sociological works written to give viewpoints and perspectives on the educational system.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52521591931153,"sku":"NLS9780415150859","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415150859.jpg?v=1760571410"},{"product_id":"ideology-and-utopia-book-karl-mannheim-9789353602963","title":"Ideology and Utopia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52613638095121,"sku":"NLS9789353602963","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763251343633,"sku":"NIN9789353602963","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789353602963.jpg?v=1761518923"},{"product_id":"schriften-zur-soziologie-book-karl-mannheim-9783658221195","title":"Schriften zur Soziologie","description":"Der Band enth lt erstmals deutsche  bersetzungen sowie Neuauflagen zentraler Texte von Karl Mannheim zur Soziologie, in denen er bereits die Idee einer  ffentlichen Soziologie entwickelt, die in der Gegenwart wieder verst rkt diskutiert wird und die u. a. Bildungsaufgaben f r eine demokratische  ffentlichkeit  bernehmen will. Er er ffnet zudem einen Zugang zu Mannheims Schriften aus der Exilzeit, die in Deutschland h ufig vernachl ssigt werden, und erg nzt damit den Band mit Mannheims Schriften zur Wirtschafts- und Kultursoziologie.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52616073019665,"sku":"NLS9783658221195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783658221195.jpg?v=1761526095"},{"product_id":"man-and-society-in-an-age-of-reconstruction-book-karl-mannheim-9780415136747","title":"Man and Society in an Age of Reconstruction","description":"First published in 1980. This is Volume II of Mannheim's collected works, translated by Edward Shils and includes recent developments in the author's thinking since 1935 when it was originally written.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52616379433233,"sku":"NLS9780415136747","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415136747.jpg?v=1763125617"},{"product_id":"essays-on-the-sociology-of-knowledge-book-karl-mannheim-9780415150835","title":"Essays on the Sociology of Knowledge","description":"First published in 1952.This is Volume V of Mannheim's collected works. When Karl Mannheim died early in 1947 in his fifty-third year, he left a number of unpublished manuscripts in varying stages of completion.  The present volume is the sequel to Freedom, Power, and Democratic Planning, which was published in 1950. It contains six essays which Mannheim wrote and published in German scientific magazines between 1923 and 1929: elaborations of one dominant theme, the Sociology of Knowledge, which at the same time represents one of Mannheim's main contributions to sociological theory.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52616790573329,"sku":"NLS9780415150835","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415150835.jpg?v=1761528378"},{"product_id":"sociology-as-political-education-book-karl-mannheim-9781138514850","title":"Sociology as Political Education","description":"German professors and academic intellectuals are often blamed for passivity or complicity in the National Socialist rise to power. Karl Mannheim was a leading representative of a vital minority of university personalities who devoted themselves to making sociology and higher education contribute to democratization. Sociology as Political Education is both an analytical account of Mannheim's efforts as well as an illustration of the application of sociological knowledge to the world of practical action. Together with a second biographical volume by the editors, forthcoming next season, it comprisesa complete record of Karl Mannheim in the university life of the Weimar period.  The comparatively new discipline of sociology was looked upon with favor by the Weimar Republic's reformers of higher education. In advancing its methods Mannheim had first to contend first with prominent and influential figures who attacked sociology as a mere political device to undermine cultural and national values for the sake of narrow interests and partisanship. He then had to meet the objections of fellow sociologists who were convinced that the discipline could prosper only as an area of specialized study with no claim to educational goals beyond the technical reproduction. Finally, he had to separate himself from proponents of politicized sociology. Sociological thought should be rigorous, critical, and attentive to evidence, but, Mannheim argued, its system had to be open and congruent with the ultimate responsibility of human beings for their acts.  Loader and Kettler supplement Mannheim's groundbreaking volume with previously untranslated Mannheim texts, among them a transcript of his 1930 sociology course in which Mannheim answered his critics and clarified his intentions. Sociology as Political Education is not only of historical significance, but also shows Mannheim's relevance for current discussions of academic integrity and politicization. This volume will be of interest to sociologists, cultural historians, and political scientists.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673140523281,"sku":"NLS9781138514850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138514850.jpg?v=1762296329"},{"product_id":"schriften-zur-wirtschafts-und-kultursoziologie-book-karl-mannheim-9783658411077","title":"Schriften zur Wirtschafts- und Kultursoziologie","description":"Karl Mannheim gilt zu Recht als einer der bedeutendsten Soziologen und Theoretiker der gesellschaftlichen Planung des 20. Jahrhunderts. Seine weit verbreitete Zurechnung zur modernen Wissenssoziologie hat dazu geführt, dass einige seiner wichtigsten Arbeiten, die er im Zeitraum von 1921-1930 geschrieben hat, an den Rand gedrängt beziehungsweise schlichtweg vergessen worden sind. Dazu zählt zum einen sein in der Tradition der geisteswissenschaftlichen Hermeneutik von Wilhelm Dilthey stehender Aufsatz „Beiträge zur Theorie der Weltanschauungsinterpretation“ von 1921-22 sowie sein bis heute weitgehend ignorierter Aufsatz „Über das Wesen und die Bedeutung des wirtschaftlichen Erfolgsstrebens“ von 1930. Der vorliegende Band macht deutlich, dass das wissenssoziologische Werk von Karl Mannheim als integraler Bestandteil eines umfassenderen kultursoziologischen Forschungsprogramms verstanden werden muss.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52690126307601,"sku":"NLS9783658411077","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783658411077.jpg?v=1762336989"},{"product_id":"structures-of-thinking-book-karl-mannheim-9780710009364","title":"Structures of Thinking","description":"Central to Karl Mannheim's thinking, these essays about the methodological basis of his work show how we can understand, test and mobilize our convictions about the links between cultural and social life, and the formation of knowledge.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52701400629521,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52701400858897,"sku":"GOR007815207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780710009364.jpg?v=1762534843"},{"product_id":"ideology-and-utopia-book-karl-mannheim-9781432515058","title":"An Ideology And Utopia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52749263733009,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749264027921,"sku":"NIN9781432515058","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781432515058.jpg?v=1763547355"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-karl-mannheim.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}