{"title":"Lloyd C Douglas","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the heartwarming and spiritually enriching novels of Lloyd C. Douglas. Delve into tales of faith, redemption, and the human spirit, perfect for readers seeking uplifting and thought-provoking stories.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"lloyd-c-douglas-best-novels-book-lloyd-c-douglas-9781979856096","title":"Lloyd C. Douglas, best novels","description":"First published to acclaim in 1985, this book is set to be a timely release, in line with the 70th Anniversary of the outset of the Raids, near approaching in November 2013. Berlin itself was 'the Big City'. It was deep in the heart of Germany and heavily defended with flak and night fighters, not only because it was the administrative capital but also because it was vital for the German war production machine. Heavy losses could be expected on any raid to Berlin. So when the curtain was swept back on the briefing map to reveal the red ribbon stretching towards Berlin there was added tension for the bomber crews. Between November 1943 and March 1944, Berlin was the target no less than sixteen times. 9,112 sorties were flown and 495 aircraft were lost. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAs in his previous books, Alan Cooper has painstakingly researched all the details of the raids, telling the stories of individual crews who flew on them, of those who returned safely and those who were shot down, becoming POWs or evading capture, either returning to the UK or remaining at large in occupied Europe. He tells of the heroism of the pilots and crews grappling with heavily -loaded bombers against night fighters, often nursing stricken aircraft back to base, with many failing to return. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAcclaim for Bombers Over Berlin: \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWhat makes this book so remarkable and interesting is its anthology of short but graphic accounts of the trials and tribulations of the dozens of bomber crews involved.Bombers Over Berlin is unique in its compilations of such a large number of personal anecdotes covering the hazards of sustained fighter and flak attacks.a thoroughly well researched chronicle Ken Batchelor, former Chairman of the Bomber Command Association.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534704681233,"sku":"GOR013686079","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1979856095.jpg?v=1751062860"},{"product_id":"big-fisherman-book-lloyd-c-douglas-9780330300131","title":"Big Fisherman","description":"An account of the story of West Indies cricket from its beginings to the present day. This book discusses the personalities involved and explains the social order and rivalry that lie behind the players, the island and the game.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582684569873,"sku":"GOR001168050","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583243362577,"sku":"GOR003134959","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/033030013X.jpg?v=1750739198"},{"product_id":"big-fisherman-book-lloyd-c-douglas-9781604445305","title":"The Big Fisherman","description":"Lloyd Cassel Douglas (August 27, 1877 - February 13, 1951) born Doya C. Douglas, was an American minister and author who published popular novels about religious and moral issues His last novel, THE BIG FISHERMAN (1948), focuses on Jesus, Peter, and a pair of young lovers, Esther and Voldi. The Roman world of the early Christian Church is carefully drawn. Douglas's main purpose is to present a Christian thesis in the form of a novel and include in the gospel narratives the aspect of human interest.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583447114001,"sku":"GOR007601057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038552850705,"sku":"NIN9781604445305","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52693696643345,"sku":"GOR010858865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53374560403729,"sku":"GOR007608302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53431400595729,"sku":"GOR014917173","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1604445300.jpg?v=1751056135"},{"product_id":"disputed-passage-book-lloyd-c-douglas-9780330020176","title":"Disputed Passage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613505429777,"sku":"GOR002259573","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50052086497553,"sku":"GOR002231851","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50928722936081,"sku":"GOR006771644","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/033002017X.jpg?v=1750844553"},{"product_id":"magnificent-obsession-book-lloyd-c-douglas-9780395076347","title":"Magnificent Obsession","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650585239825,"sku":"GOR006447251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49726113022225,"sku":"CIN039507634XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49936757129489,"sku":"CIN039507634XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/039507634X.gif?v=1750781885"},{"product_id":"magnificent-obsession-book-lloyd-c-douglas-9780330101486","title":"Magnificent Obsession","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659003207953,"sku":"GOR003174467","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49895904739601,"sku":"GOR004689732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000LZSPRE.jpg?v=1750974420"},{"product_id":"invitation-to-live-book-lloyd-c-douglas-9780330023320","title":"Invitation to Live","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49756928672017,"sku":"GOR001481725","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51907252879633,"sku":"GOR004488713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330023322.jpg?v=1750696159"},{"product_id":"robe-book-lloyd-c-douglas-9780432031063","title":"The Robe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49787343208721,"sku":"GOR002047560","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0432031065.jpg?v=1751165870"},{"product_id":"robe-book-lloyd-c-douglas-9781544012896","title":"The Robe","description":"\u003cp\u003eWith more than six million copies sold, this historical novel is the story of the man who gambled for Christ's robe and won. The book explores the aftermath of the crucifixion of Jesus through the experiences of the Roman tribune Marcellus Gallio and his Greek slave Demetrius. Here is a timeless story of adventure, faith, and romance, a tale of spiritual longing and ultimate redemption.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49955771384081,"sku":"GOR011266944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50169371984145,"sku":"CIN1544012896G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53196116361489,"sku":"GOR010662603","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1544012896.jpg?v=1751374814"},{"product_id":"robe-book-lloyd-c-douglas-9780340933510","title":"The Robe","description":"Sent away from Rome for mocking the repulsive heir apparent Gaius, high-born Marcellus Gallio resigns himself to several dreary years in Palestine. But within a few months he is ordered to assist at the crucifixion of Jesus. Drunk and depressed he wins Christ's robe at a dice game. It is only afterwards that he discovers the robe has miracle qualities.   The more he finds out about its former owner, the more admiration he feels for him. Morally compelled to change his values and a privileged lifestyle he has enjoyed since birth, he puts not just himself but all those he holds dear in terrible danger.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49982692524305,"sku":"GOR002770803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50181124358417,"sku":"GOR001721429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51985623384337,"sku":"GOR002919790","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52946336547089,"sku":"GOR013212019","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340933518.jpg?v=1751448673"},{"product_id":"magnificent-obsession-book-lloyd-c-douglas-9780395957745","title":"Magnificent Obsession","description":"\u003cp\u003eWhen Robert Merrick's life is saved at the expense of the life of an eccentric but adored surgeon, the carefree playboy is forced to reevaluate his own path. Merrick embarks on a course of anonymous philanthropy, inspired by reading the doctor's private papers. An engaging and dramatic story of personal redemption and private sacrifice, this spiritual tale has served as an inspiration for both the stage and screen.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50023821902097,"sku":"CIN0395957745G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50293683814673,"sku":"CIN0395957745VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50424462999825,"sku":"GOR002220738","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50983727038737,"sku":"NIN9780395957745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52103853506833,"sku":"CIN0395957745A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52401013293329,"sku":"NLS9780395957745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53090067218705,"sku":"GOR008103562","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0395957745.jpg?v=1751134527"},{"product_id":"robe-book-lloyd-c-douglas-9780330300124","title":"The Robe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50059188797713,"sku":"GOR001272379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50327380099345,"sku":"GOR000738854","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50942178623761,"sku":"GOR000905509","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330300121.jpg?v=1751196429"},{"product_id":"magnificent-obsession-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1623254530ewy","title":"Magnificent Obsession","description":"1948. Cheap Edition. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Minor tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen and pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069202239761,"sku":"1623254530EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623254530EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866370"},{"product_id":"magnificent-obsession-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1625566159tmb","title":"Magnificent Obsession","description":"1956. Reprint. 314 pages. Illustrated dustjacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Moderate foxing to text block edge. Boards have moderate edge-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069446689041,"sku":"1625566159TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625566159TMB_1.jpg?v=1722867097"},{"product_id":"disputed-passage-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1627371383mhp","title":"Disputed Passage","description":"1950. Reprinted. 327 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069840199953,"sku":"1627371383MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627371383MHP_1.jpg?v=1722868220"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1626975117dpb","title":"The Robe","description":"1948. 15th printing. 556 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding is weak. Some pages are dog-earred. Boards have moderate edge-wear w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069857141009,"sku":"1626975117DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626975117DPB_1.jpg?v=1722868269"},{"product_id":"the-big-fisherman-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1631694171lsa","title":"The Big Fisherman","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 459 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with heavy tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070115483921,"sku":"1631694171LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631694171LSA_1.jpg?v=1722869070"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1636990494lee","title":"The Robe","description":"1949. Reprint. 496 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070691643665,"sku":"1636990494LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636990494LEE_1.jpg?v=1722870782"},{"product_id":"the-big-fisherman-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1662714972gdo","title":"The Big Fisherman","description":"1949. Reprinted. 459 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073761382673,"sku":"1662714972GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662714972GDO_1.jpg?v=1722881361"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1666635128lee","title":"The Robe","description":"1950. Reprinted. 496 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Visible creasing to gutter. Boards have mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074359005457,"sku":"1666635128LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666635128LEE_1.jpg?v=1722883551"},{"product_id":"forgive-us-our-trespasses-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1681732446bmh","title":"Forgive Us Our Trespasses","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 369 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Book plate to front free end paper. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076001698065,"sku":"1681732446BMH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681732446BMH_1.jpg?v=1722889135"},{"product_id":"magnificent-obsession-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1643011869lsa","title":"Magnificent Obsession","description":"1954. Reprinted. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Front free endpaper appears to have been removed. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to front hinge with first few pages loo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076429680913,"sku":"1643011869LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643011869LSA_1.jpg?v=1722890584"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1674642350mhp","title":"The Robe","description":"1947. Reprinted. 496 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to half titl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077063381265,"sku":"1674642350MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674642350MHP_1.jpg?v=1722892669"},{"product_id":"green-light-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1680588954mha","title":"Green Light","description":"1955. Reprint. 334 pages. Green dust jacket with white lettering over red cloth. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Some gutter cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079272010001,"sku":"1680588954MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680588954MHA_1.jpg?v=1722900889"},{"product_id":"magnificent-obsession-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1693562531alk","title":"Magnificent Obsession","description":"1941. Ninth Impression. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout. Notable cracking to gutters and hinges, with exposed binding. Notable holes to p.27. Mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080279036177,"sku":"1693562531ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693562531ALK_1.jpg?v=1722904333"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1687780215dpb","title":"The Robe","description":"1942. No Edition Remarks. 472 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081374765329,"sku":"1687780215DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687780215DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908359"},{"product_id":"dr-hudson-s-secret-journal-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1692776105alk","title":"Dr Hudson's Secret Journal","description":"1955. Reprinted. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081533493521,"sku":"1692776105ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692776105ALK_1.jpg?v=1722908946"},{"product_id":"disputed-passage-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1684226312tmb","title":"Disputed Passage","description":"1955. Reprinted. 327 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present suc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081537392913,"sku":"1684226312TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684226312TMB_1.jpg?v=1722908961"},{"product_id":"magnificent-obsession-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1682925852ada","title":"Magnificent Obsession","description":"1929. No Edition Remarks. 330 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Stamp to front pastedown. Thumb-marking present. Light creasing to gutt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081563214097,"sku":"1682925852ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682925852ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909059"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1693477752mxp","title":"The Robe","description":"1965. First Pan Edition. 543 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pan No. T12. Pages are fairly heavily tanned with mild foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Water staining to lower corner of front page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082398961937,"sku":"1693477752MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693477752MXP_1.jpg?v=1722911985"},{"product_id":"the-big-fisherman-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1692615223mep","title":"The Big Fisherman","description":"1965. First Pan Edition. 501 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages are moderately tanned with heavy foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Minor dog-eared corners, with a few small nicks along text b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082651341073,"sku":"1692615223MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692615223MEP_1.jpg?v=1722912813"},{"product_id":"green-light-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1696265730abs","title":"Green Light","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 326 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Binding remains firm. Prev","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082764554513,"sku":"1696265730ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696265730ABS_1.jpg?v=1722913193"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1700565644mep","title":"The Robe","description":"1965. First Thus. 542 pages. Paperback book. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083572744465,"sku":"1700565644MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700565644MEP_1.jpg?v=1722916184"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1693496687dpb","title":"The Robe","description":"1965. No Edition Stated. 542 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083641819409,"sku":"1693496687DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693496687DPB_1.jpg?v=1722916459"},{"product_id":"white-banners-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1697444165alk","title":"White Banners","description":"1936. 400 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. No Edition remarks within. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084206248209,"sku":"1697444165ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697444165ALK_1.jpg?v=1722918573"},{"product_id":"green-light-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1698228393ada","title":"Green Light","description":"1955. 334 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084533305617,"sku":"1698228393ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698228393ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919750"},{"product_id":"invitation-to-live-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1710838259ada","title":"Invitation to Live","description":"1948. Reprinted. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085499961617,"sku":"1710838259ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710838259ADA_1.jpg?v=1722923036"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1700135495dpb","title":"The Robe","description":"1948. 54th Impression. 508 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with yellow lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085712265489,"sku":"1700135495DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700135495DPB_1.jpg?v=1722923665"},{"product_id":"green-light-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1720098527iev","title":"Green Light","description":"1966. No edition remarks. 302 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089260613905,"sku":"1720098527IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720098527IEV_1.jpg?v=1722936460"},{"product_id":"the-big-fisherman-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1717669439ada","title":"The Big Fisherman","description":"1954. First Edition. 503 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Missing thread bookmark. Prize plate stuck to front endpaper. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089695084817,"sku":"1717669439ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717669439ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937832"},{"product_id":"the-big-fisherman-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1713867951dpb","title":"The Big Fisherman","description":"1955. Reprinted. 459 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are bright and clear with mild foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm; slig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089739354385,"sku":"1713867951DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713867951DPB_1.jpg?v=1722937988"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1717755194cts","title":"The Robe","description":"1949. Reprint. 496 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Heavy foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089954115857,"sku":"1717755194CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717755194CTS_1.jpg?v=1722938702"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1720537732dpb","title":"The Robe","description":"1965. This Edition. 543 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Moderate water staining to top edges of textblock and reverse front co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090399367441,"sku":"1720537732DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720537732DPB_1.jpg?v=1722940157"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1714469575lee","title":"The Robe","description":"1956. Reprinted. 496 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090452418833,"sku":"1714469575LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714469575LEE_1.jpg?v=1722940337"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1719388594ada","title":"The Robe","description":"1949. Reprinted. 496 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090583589137,"sku":"1719388594ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719388594ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940775"},{"product_id":"green-light-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1715854730cab","title":"Green Light","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 326 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091752620305,"sku":"1715854730CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715854730CAB_1.jpg?v=1722944756"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1719396857ada","title":"The Robe","description":"1947. 496 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092069617937,"sku":"1719396857ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719396857ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945704"},{"product_id":"forgive-us-our-trespasses-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1715875733lee","title":"Forgive Us Our Trespasses","description":"1948. Reprint. 332 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over red cloth. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Both hinges cracke","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092540526865,"sku":"1715875733LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715875733LEE_1.jpg?v=1722947293"},{"product_id":"the-robe-rare-book-lloyd-c-douglas-1714664120dpb","title":"The Robe","description":"1965. This edition. 542 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092746080529,"sku":"1714664120DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714664120DPB_1.jpg?v=1722947994"},{"product_id":"doctor-hudson-s-secret-journal-book-lloyd-c-douglas-9781502475435","title":"Doctor Hudson's Secret Journal","description":"Lloyd Cassel Douglas (1877 - 1951) born Doya C. Douglas, was an American minister and author. He was born in Columbia City, Indiana, spent part of his boyhood in Monroeville, Indiana, Wilmot, Indiana and Florence, Kentucky, where his father, Alexander Jackson Douglas, was pastor of the Hopeful Lutheran Church. Douglas was one of the most popular American authors of his time, although he did not write his first novel until he was 50.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50159465431313,"sku":"CIN150247543XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51327769379089,"sku":"CIN150247543XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/150247543X.jpg?v=1751054933"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-lloyd-c-douglas.oembed?page=6","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}