{"title":"Maxwell Anderson","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"bad-seed-book-maxwell-anderson-9780822200888","title":"The Bad Seed","description":"Colonel and Christine Penmark live in a small Southern town with their daughter, Rhoda. On the surface, little Rhoda Penmark is sweet, charming, full of old-fashioned graces, loved by her parents and admired by all her elders. But Rhoda's mother has an uneasy feeling about her. When one of Rhoda's schoolmates is mysteriously drowned at a picnic, Mrs. Penmark is alarmed, since the boy who was drowned was the one who had won the penmanship medal that Rhoda felt she deserved.Bad Seed grew from the novel by William March to the Broadway stage, and later the Academy Award-nominated film The Bad Seed.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50011663565073,"sku":"CIN0822200880G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0822200880.jpg?v=1750818966"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-the-queen-a-play-in-three-acts-rare-book-maxwell-anderson-1671053387dpb","title":"Elizabeth the Queen: A Play in Three Acts","description":"1934. Reprinted. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Brown and black cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Light creasing to gutter. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039117807889,"sku":"1671053387DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671053387DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375039"},{"product_id":"barefoot-in-athens-rare-book-maxwell-anderson-1694436454crl","title":"Barefoot in Athens","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 101 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083254894865,"sku":"1694436454CRL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694436454CRL_1.jpg?v=1722914945"},{"product_id":"ends-of-the-earth-book-lucius-shepherd-9781857981254","title":"The Ends of the Earth","description":"Winner of the 1992 World Fantasy Award for Best Collection, this collection of stories is by the author of The Golden.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50120951300369,"sku":"CIN1857981251G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1857981251.jpg?v=1750725651"},{"product_id":"key-largo-2019-region-free-dvd-5051892220323","title":"Key Largo [2019] [Region Free]","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50292511473937,"sku":"DVDB07KLTV8W7VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53028485529873,"sku":"DVDB07KLTV8W7LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B07KLTV8W7.jpg?v=1750874442"},{"product_id":"anne-of-the-thousand-days-book-maxwell-anderson-9780822200499","title":"Anne of the Thousand Days","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50781207888145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50781208445201,"sku":"GOR014070223","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52153201459473,"sku":"GOR006876577","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52719239332113,"sku":"CIN082220049XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/082220049X.jpg?v=1751011756"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-the-queen-a-play-in-three-acts-book-maxwell-anderson-9781162741680","title":"Elizabeth the Queen a Play in Three Acts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020847907089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020848496913,"sku":"NIN9781162741680","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1162741686.jpg?v=1751016752"},{"product_id":"mary-of-scotland-book-maxwell-anderson-9781162904436","title":"Mary of Scotland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020851249425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020851937553,"sku":"NIN9781162904436","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1162904437.jpg?v=1751016807"},{"product_id":"key-largo-book-maxwell-anderson-9781258217884","title":"Key Largo","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022224687377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022226325777,"sku":"NIN9781258217884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258217880.jpg?v=1750920737"},{"product_id":"lost-in-the-stars-book-maxwell-anderson-9781258246679","title":"Lost In The Stars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022233567505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022234976529,"sku":"NIN9781258246679","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258246678.jpg?v=1751144305"},{"product_id":"journey-to-jerusalem-book-maxwell-anderson-9781258335946","title":"Journey To Jerusalem","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022310211857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022311686417,"sku":"NIN9781258335946","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258335948.jpg?v=1751144323"},{"product_id":"lost-in-the-stars-book-maxwell-anderson-9781258236359","title":"Lost In The Stars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022344290577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022345928977,"sku":"NIN9781258236359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258236354.jpg?v=1751368405"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-the-queen-a-play-in-three-acts-book-maxwell-anderson-9781432600990","title":"Elizabeth the Queen a Play in Three Acts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51025815208209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025817370897,"sku":"NIN9781432600990","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432600990.jpg?v=1750987607"},{"product_id":"key-largo-rare-book-maxwell-anderson-1735628277mhp","title":"Key Largo","description":"1940. Second Printing. 125 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241746235665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241747775761,"sku":"1735628277MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735628277MHP_1.jpg?v=1741082962"},{"product_id":"lost-in-the-stars-rare-book-maxwell-anderson-1736342074bdb","title":"Lost in the stars","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. First Edition Thus. 95 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth covered boards with silver lettering. Formatted as a play script. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Silver lettering has become dull. Boards are bowed. Book has a slight forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241879306513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241880584465,"sku":"1736342074BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736342074BDB_1.jpg?v=1741083387"},{"product_id":"four-verse-plays-rare-book-maxwell-anderson-1736269209bdb","title":"Four Verse Plays","description":"\u003cp\u003e1959. 1959 Reprint. Unpaginated. Black and white paperback book with pictorial cover. Four parts in one book, thus unpaginated. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242352050449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242353787153,"sku":"1736269209BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736269209BDB_1.jpg?v=1741084919"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-the-queen-book-maxwell-anderson-9781494016463","title":"Elizabeth the Queen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51636265713937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51636265943313,"sku":"NIN9781494016463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/149401646X.jpg?v=1751372415"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-the-queen-book-maxwell-anderson-9781258857196","title":"Elizabeth the Queen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51639879532817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51639879696657,"sku":"NIN9781258857196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258857197.jpg?v=1751082493"},{"product_id":"masque-of-kings-book-maxwell-anderson-9781161498011","title":"The Masque Of Kings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51642488815889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51642488979729,"sku":"NIN9781161498011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116149801X.jpg?v=1751206888"},{"product_id":"masque-of-kings-book-maxwell-anderson-9781494023256","title":"The Masque of Kings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51647929680145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51647929942289,"sku":"NIN9781494023256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494023253.jpg?v=1750989385"},{"product_id":"knickerbocker-holiday-book-maxwell-anderson-9781258280376","title":"Knickerbocker Holiday","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51663339749649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51663339880721,"sku":"NIN9781258280376","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125828037X.jpg?v=1750856241"},{"product_id":"wingless-victory-book-maxwell-anderson-9781494019648","title":"The Wingless Victory","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673095635217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673095799057,"sku":"NIN9781494019648","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494019647.jpg?v=1751242775"},{"product_id":"winterset-book-maxwell-anderson-9780822212669","title":"Winterset","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51695060549905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51695062090001,"sku":"CIN0822212668G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0822212668.jpg?v=1750947509"},{"product_id":"candle-in-the-wind-book-maxwell-anderson-9781258241087","title":"Candle in the Wind","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52747570282769,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52747570446609,"sku":"NIN9781258241087","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258241087.jpg?v=1763529875"},{"product_id":"key-largo-book-maxwell-anderson-9781258215613","title":"Key Largo","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52747632902417,"sku":"NIN9781258215613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258215613.jpg?v=1763530739"},{"product_id":"lost-group-theatre-plays-book-maxwell-anderson-9781540774866","title":"The Lost Group Theatre Plays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52752212558097,"sku":"NIN9781540774866","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781540774866.jpg?v=1763560806"},{"product_id":"eve-of-st-mark-book-maxwell-anderson-9781258344641","title":"The Eve of St. Mark","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52767102042385,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52767102140689,"sku":"NIN9781258344641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258344641.jpg?v=1763659030"},{"product_id":"knickerbocker-holiday-book-maxwell-anderson-9781258287412","title":"Knickerbocker Holiday","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52767271485713,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52767271649553,"sku":"NIN9781258287412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258287412.jpg?v=1763659835"},{"product_id":"wingless-victory-book-maxwell-anderson-9781162780962","title":"The Wingless Victory","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53036200329489,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53036200624401,"sku":"NIN9781162780962","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781162780962.jpg?v=1768752235"},{"product_id":"eve-of-st-mark-book-maxwell-anderson-9781258348137","title":"The Eve of St. Mark","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53036281331985,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53036281561361,"sku":"NIN9781258348137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258348137.jpg?v=1768753733"},{"product_id":"mary-of-scotland-book-maxwell-anderson-9781425472146","title":"Mary of Scotland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53075848266001,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53075848364305,"sku":"NIN9781425472146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781425472146.jpg?v=1769709741"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-the-queen-a-play-in-three-acts-book-maxwell-anderson-9781417918904","title":"Elizabeth the Queen a Play in Three Acts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53109573091601,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109573255441,"sku":"NIN9781417918904","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781417918904.jpg?v=1770571208"},{"product_id":"mary-of-scotland-book-maxwell-anderson-9781168916068","title":"Mary of Scotland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53150445502737,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53150445568273,"sku":"NIN9781168916068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781168916068.jpg?v=1771862493"},{"product_id":"wingless-victory-book-maxwell-anderson-9781419159220","title":"The Wingless Victory","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53495282925841,"sku":"NIN9781419159220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781419159220.jpg?v=1777852931"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-maxwell-anderson.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}