{"title":"Mollie Panter-Downes","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the sharply observed and elegantly written novels of Mollie Panter-Downes. Capturing the nuances of British life between the wars and beyond, her work offers a captivating glimpse into a bygone era. Start browsing now.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"my-husband-simon-book-mollie-panter-downes-9780712353120","title":"My Husband Simon","description":"My Husband Simon tells the story of the married life of Nevis Falconer, a young woman novelist, and Simon Quinn. Temperamentally unsuited, they are only kept together by a mutual physical attraction, in spite of innumerable quarrels. They live this superficial existence for three years, until one day Nevis meets Marcus Chard, her American publisher, who has just arrived in London. Soon friendship develops into love. Inevitably the problem faces her. Wife or mistress? Nevis finds herself caught in a whirl of circumstances over which she has no control. Published in 1931 in the immediate aftermath of D H Lawrence's Lady Chatterley's Lover controversy, Mollie Panter-Downes's book explores the different echelons of the increasingly self-conscious middle class and the ways in which the tensions and nuances of vocabulary, dress, occupation, politics, taste and, ultimately, the literary world contribute to the incompatibility of a marriage.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49514426335505,"sku":"GOR010608490","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49550533493009,"sku":"GOR013094883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49733645598993,"sku":"NGR9780712353120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50358000025873,"sku":"CIN0712353127G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50596945494289,"sku":"GOR011040068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50917446484241,"sku":"CIN0712353127VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51232628506897,"sku":"GOR011721246","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712353127.jpg?v=1751424884"},{"product_id":"ooty-preserved-book-mollie-panter-downes-9780241913024","title":"Ooty Preserved","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49521598103825,"sku":"GOR011007489","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0241913020.jpg?v=1750780097"},{"product_id":"one-fine-day-book-mollie-panter-downes-9780860685876","title":"One Fine Day","description":"ON THE GUARDIAN'S 2001 READING LIST FOR WAR FICTION   It is a summer's day in 1946. The English village of Wealding is no longer troubled by distant sirens, yet the rustling coils of barbed wire are a reminder that something, some quality of life, has evaporated. Together again after years of separation, Laura and Stephen Marshall and their daughter Victoria are forced to manage without 'those anonymous caps and aprons who lived out of sight and pulled the strings'. Their rambling garden refuses to be tamed, the house seems perceptibly to crumble. But alone on a hillside, as evening falls, Laura comes to see what it would have meant if the war had been lost, and looks to the future with a new hope and optimism.   First published in 1947, this subtle, finely wrought novel presents a memorable portrait of the aftermath of war, its effect upon a marriage, charting, too, a gradual but significant change in the nature of English middle-class life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546985603345,"sku":"GOR001174417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556452638993,"sku":"GOR002054278","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653516501265,"sku":"GOR001563655","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49730147090705,"sku":"NGR9780860685876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49889259487505,"sku":"CIN086068587XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50825507307793,"sku":"GOR010704458","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53267124617489,"sku":"CIN086068587XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/086068587X.jpg?v=1751076204"},{"product_id":"good-evening-mrs-craven-book-mollie-panter-downes-9781906462017","title":"Good Evening, Mrs Craven","description":"Mollie Panter-Downes was noted for her wit, perception and incisiveness thanks to her reflections on English domestic life during the war years. This collection of her short stories explores the common themes of the day, discussing fear, separation, evacuations and the wartime obsession with food.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548800983313,"sku":"GOR001484558","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49568812204305,"sku":"CIN1906462011VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49673217048849,"sku":"GOR008097617","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49733796299025,"sku":"NGR9781906462017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50475258380561,"sku":"GOR001824773","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50571164778769,"sku":"CIN1906462011G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906462011.jpg?v=1750803835"},{"product_id":"london-war-notes-book-mollie-panter-downes-9781910263013","title":"London War Notes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569779712273,"sku":"GOR007349492","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49737690087697,"sku":"NGR9781910263013","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49908040696081,"sku":"CIN191026301XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50907142357265,"sku":"GOR008161248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52854344417553,"sku":"GOR011296296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/191026301X.jpg?v=1751441135"},{"product_id":"ooty-preserved-book-mollie-panter-downes-9780712607087","title":"Ooty Preserved","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49580854149393,"sku":"GOR003248259","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49915482112273,"sku":"GOR003502039","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51340256641297,"sku":"GOR003591454","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712607080.jpg?v=1750977249"},{"product_id":"at-the-pines-book-mollie-panter-downes-9780241019436","title":"At the Pines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645015138577,"sku":"GOR007140763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50419547898129,"sku":"GOR002412556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0241019435.jpg?v=1751101573"},{"product_id":"minnie-s-room-book-mollie-panter-downes-9781903155240","title":"Minnie's Room","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49673218818321,"sku":"GOR001730713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49734112706833,"sku":"NGR9781903155240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52708365828369,"sku":"GOR008122198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52733515923729,"sku":"GOR006618989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/190315524X.jpg?v=1751347580"},{"product_id":"good-evening-mrs-craven-book-mollie-panter-downes-9780953478071","title":"Good Evening, Mrs.Craven","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49675037147409,"sku":"GOR002368028","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49730176090385,"sku":"NGR9780953478071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50367338545425,"sku":"CIN0953478076G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50509418725649,"sku":"GOR002662236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50801275830545,"sku":"GOR008751225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0953478076.jpg?v=1751425463"},{"product_id":"one-fine-day-rare-book-mollie-panter-downes-1702550893cab","title":"One Fine Day","description":"1947. First Edition. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking and creasing to gutters","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087471481105,"sku":"1702550893CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702550893CAB_1.jpg?v=1722929883"},{"product_id":"one-fine-day-rare-book-mollie-panter-downes-1711099136abs","title":"One Fine Day","description":"1947. First Edition. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088704180497,"sku":"1711099136ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711099136ABS_1.jpg?v=1722934516"},{"product_id":"ooty-preserved-victorian-hill-station-in-india-rare-book-mollie-panter-downes-1720503352alk","title":"Ooty Preserved: Victorian Hill Station in India","description":"1967. First Edition. 184 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50095311225105,"sku":"1720503352ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720503352ALK_1.jpg?v=1722955460"},{"product_id":"london-war-notes-book-mollie-panter-downes-9780582101463","title":"London War Notes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50261340848401,"sku":"GOR004794567","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50897480843537,"sku":"GOR004194401","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50994859737361,"sku":"GOR002438464","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582101468.jpg?v=1751293517"},{"product_id":"ooty-preserved-victorian-hill-station-in-india-rare-book-mollie-panter-downes-1738309822ada","title":"Ooty Preserved: Victorian Hill Station in India","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967. First Edition. 134 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243405443345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243406098705,"sku":"1738309822ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738309822ADA_1.jpg?v=1741088580"},{"product_id":"one-fine-day-book-mollie-panter-downes-9780349019826","title":"One Fine Day","description":"'As profound as Katherine Mansfield, restrained as Jane Austen, sharp as Dorothy Parker' Independent  INTRODUCED BY NICOLA BEAUMAN   The lark rose in the brilliant air, higher, higher on its spun-glass spiral of song, knowing nothing of peace or war, accepting joyously the bounty of another day.   A hot summer's day in 1946. The village of Wealding is no longer troubled by distant sirens, yet the rusting coils of barbed wire are a reminder that something, some quality of life, has evaporated. Together again after years of separation, Laura and Stephen Marshall must find their way in an altered, shabbier world. Their rambling garden refuses to be tamed, the house seems perceptibly to crumble. Hour by hour, as the glorious weather holds, the Marshalls and their daughter Victoria are preoccupied by the small pleasures and irritations of everyday life. But alone on a hillside, as evening falls, Laura comes to see how much could have been lost - and how much the future might still hold.   Exquisitely written and achingly poignant, One Fine Day is an unforgettable portrait of a world, and a marriage, changed forever by war - perfect for fans of Small Pleasures and A Month in the Country.   'This short novel lyrically evokes the effect war has had on a small English village and, in particular, on one marriage . . . Beautifully written, it's a tribute to the women who held everything together as their men marched away' Daily Mail","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51596112101649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51596112331025,"sku":"NGR9780349019826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51681492828433,"sku":"GOR014348379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52390873334033,"sku":"GOR014513381","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52509148905745,"sku":"GOR014544987","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52579288613137,"sku":"GOR014554892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52585451421969,"sku":"NLS9780349019826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0349019827.jpg?v=1751453945"},{"product_id":"one-fine-day-book-mollie-panter-downes-9781454959540","title":"One Fine Day","description":"It's a summer's day in 1946. The English village of Wealding is no longer troubled by distant sirens, yet the rustling coils of barbed wire are a reminder that something, some quality of life, has evaporated. Together again after years of separation, Laura and Stephen Marshall and their daughter Victoria, are forced to manage without \"those anonymous caps and aprons who lived out of sight and pulled the strings.\"Their rambling garden refuses to be tamed, the house seems perceptibly to crumble. But alone on a hillside, as evening falls, Laura comes to see what it would have meant if the war had been lost, and looks to the future with a new hope and optimism.    First published in 1947, this subtle, finely wrought novel presents a memorable portrait of the aftermath of war, its effect upon a marriage, and the gradual but significant change in the nature of English middle-class life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52573815144721,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52573815177489,"sku":"NIN9781454959540","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781454959540.jpg?v=1760849110"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-mollie-panter-downes.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}