{"title":"Pierre Courthion","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"impressionism-book-pierre-courthion-9780810920675","title":"Impressionism","description":"Traces the development of the Impressionist movement from forerunners Turner, Delacroix, and Corot to Cezanne, Gauguin, and Van Gogh, rounding out the historical background with quotations from the artists themselves and contemporary witnesses","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583980708113,"sku":"GOR006621337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658294075665,"sku":"GOR012779735","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49787668693265,"sku":"CIN0810920670G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50324554973457,"sku":"CIN0810920670VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51331497165073,"sku":"CIN0810920670A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51830907830545,"sku":"GOR006731487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0810920670.jpg?v=1750745597"},{"product_id":"seurat-book-pierre-courthion-9780500080351","title":"Seurat","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49592332157201,"sku":"GOR002715408","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658712752401,"sku":"GOR002238242","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0500080356.jpg?v=1750741943"},{"product_id":"impressionists-book-pierre-courthion-9780883657034","title":"The Impressionists","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649052451089,"sku":"GOR005865488","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50022178029841,"sku":"GOR008136653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50059152556305,"sku":"CIN0883657031G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51330693497105,"sku":"CIN0883657031A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0883657031.jpg?v=1751077255"},{"product_id":"seurat-moa-abrams-book-pierre-courthion-9780810915190","title":"Seurat (Moa Abrams)","description":"Provides a critique of the painter with illustrations of his work","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50025008169233,"sku":"CIN0810915197G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50634461348113,"sku":"CIN0810915197VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50957047038225,"sku":"GOR006597208","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0810915197.jpg?v=1751043234"},{"product_id":"romanticism-rare-book-pierre-courthion-1646053733mhp","title":"Romanticism","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 137 pages. Illustrative jacket over beige cloth with blue slipcase. Contains colour plates throughout, many are stuck together or loose to pages. Pages remain bright and clea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071597318417,"sku":"1646053733MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646053733MHP_1.jpg?v=1722873748"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-manet-rare-book-pierre-courthion-1648045752iev","title":"Portrait of Manet","description":"1960. 238 pages. Purple jacket over purple cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075286438161,"sku":"1648045752IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648045752IEV_1.jpg?v=1722886772"},{"product_id":"montmartre-rare-book-pierre-courthion-1708074460dpb","title":"Montmartre","description":"1956. 142 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Printed in French. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084808589585,"sku":"1708074460DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708074460DPB_1.jpg?v=1722920789"},{"product_id":"flemish-painting-rare-book-pierre-courthion-1715184837lee","title":"Flemish Painting","description":"1963. Third Impression. 95 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087518798097,"sku":"1715184837LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715184837LEE_1.jpg?v=1722930067"},{"product_id":"impressionism-rare-book-pierre-courthion-1706091220crd","title":"Impressionism","description":"1977. 160 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a littl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087968768273,"sku":"1706091220CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706091220CRD_1.jpg?v=1722931934"},{"product_id":"impressionism-book-pierre-courthion-9780883657409","title":"Impressionism","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eBrushwork revolution: The neglected champions of Impressionism\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIt was a dappled and daubed harbor scene that gave Impressionism its name. When \u003cem\u003eImpression, Sunrise\u003c\/em\u003e by Claude Monet was exhibited in April 1874, critics seized upon the work's title and its \u003cstrong\u003eloose stylistic rendering of light and motion\u003c\/strong\u003e upon water to deride this new, impressionistic, tendency in art.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs with many seminal art movements, the critics got their comeuppance. Today, Impressionism is close contender for the world's favorite period of painting. With blockbuster exhibitions, record-breaking auction prices, and packed museums, the works once dismissed as unfinished or imprecise are now \u003cstrong\u003ebeloved for their atmospheric evocation of time and place\u003c\/strong\u003e, as well as the \u003cstrong\u003estylistic flair of rapid brushstrokes upon canvas\u003c\/strong\u003e.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDespite its popularity and a whole host of publications, many areas and artists of Impressionism remain inadequately researched. This TASCHEN book fills the gap, \u003cstrong\u003eraising the profile of unjustly neglected pioneers such as Berthe Morisot, Lucien Pissarro, and Gustave Caillebotte\u003c\/strong\u003e, while exploring the characteristics of Impressionism, from painting \u003cem\u003een plein air\u003c\/em\u003e to vivid color contrasts, not only in the movement's native France but also across the rest of Europe and North America.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAbout the series: \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBibliotheca Universalis\u003c\/em\u003e-- Compact cultural companions celebrating the eclectic TASCHEN universe at an unbeatable, democratic price\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cbr\u003eSince we started our work as cultural archaeologists in 1980, the name TASCHEN has become synonymous with accessible, open-minded publishing. \u003cem\u003eBibliotheca Universalis\u003c\/em\u003e brings together nearly 100 of our all-time favorite titles in a neat new format so you can curate your own affordable library of art, anthropology, and aphrodisia.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBookworm's delight -- never bore, always excite \u003c\/strong\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50487120429329,"sku":"GOR006374017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50504672051473,"sku":"GOR006374221","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0883657406.jpg?v=1750787040"},{"product_id":"manet-moa-abrams-book-pierre-courthion-9780810913189","title":"Manet (Moa Abrams)","description":"Recounts the life and career of the French painter, explains why his work was considered so controversial, and show examples of his paintings","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50763140268305,"sku":"CIN0810913186G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50763140530449,"sku":"CIN0810913186VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0810913186.jpg?v=1750915017"},{"product_id":"manet-book-pierre-courthion-9780810991453","title":"Manet","description":"Written by scholars for a general audience, each title in the 'Masters of Art' series has illustrations accompanied by commentaries discussing each individual work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51158294102289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51158294298897,"sku":"GOR007204806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0810991454.jpg?v=1750703374"},{"product_id":"paris-d-autrefois-rare-book-pierre-courthion-1726125609ada","title":"Paris D'Autrefois","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 149 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over cream cloth. Colour tipped-in illustrated plates throughout. French text. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, half-title pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238518653201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238520553745,"sku":"1726125609ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726125609ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075212"},{"product_id":"paris-in-our-time-rare-book-pierre-courthion-1727706133dpb","title":"Paris In Our Time","description":"1957. No Edition Stated. 142 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Colour tipped plates within. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238953976081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238956892433,"sku":"1727706133DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727706133DPB_1.jpg?v=1741076275"},{"product_id":"montmartre-rare-book-pierre-courthion-1727776994ada","title":"Montmartre","description":"1956. No Edition Stated. 142 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239031898385,"sku":"1727776994ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727776994ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076457"},{"product_id":"le-romantisme-rare-book-pierre-courthion-1729589530abs","title":"Le Romantisme","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 138 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Textblock is in French. Clean pages and illustrations with light tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239802044689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239804567825,"sku":"1729589530ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729589530ABS_1.jpg?v=1741078275"},{"product_id":"flemish-painting-rare-book-pierre-courthion-1734597877bab","title":"Flemish Painting","description":"1958. No Edition Stated. 95 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Beige pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241481634065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241483665681,"sku":"1734597877BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734597877BAB_1.jpg?v=1741082214"},{"product_id":"impressionism-book-pierre-courthion-9780810902022","title":"Impressionism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51302804259089,"sku":"GOR006898657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51317982822673,"sku":"GOR006701085","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B009ZUXL7U.jpg?v=1750849173"},{"product_id":"seurat-book-pierre-courthion-9780810904743","title":"Seurat","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52692579451153,"sku":"CIN0810904748G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780810904743.jpg?v=1762342274"},{"product_id":"impressionism-book-pierre-courthion-9780810980563","title":"Impressionism","description":"The concise edition of a book on Impressionism, the name given to the major artistic phenomenon of the 19th century and the first of the Modern Movements.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53412887036177,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53412887494929,"sku":"CIN0810980568G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780810980563.jpg?v=1776348213"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-pierre-courthion.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}