{"title":"Reginald Campbell","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the thrilling world of Reginald Campbell, a master of suspense and intrigue. Experience gripping narratives filled with mystery, adventure, and unexpected twists. Start your literary journey here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"teak-wallah-book-reginald-campbell-9780195826487","title":"Teak-wallah","description":"In 1963 Cuba launched a program to develop its economy by expanding its sugar production and export trade. Cuban economists believed that through intensive development of this leading sector, they could generate capital to invest in manufacturing and thus move away from a one-crop economy. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e After providing background information on Cuba's prerevolutionary economy, Brunner explores the effects of Communist ideology and the U.S. embargo on the country's resources and trade, and analyzes the problems Cuba faced in shifting from trade with the U.S. to trade with the Soviet Union and Soviet bloc. He evaluates their implementation of the development plan, assessing the sugar industry within Cuba as well as how its accelerated development affected the rest of the domestic economy.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659308343569,"sku":"GOR001693033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49755521450257,"sku":"GOR002071980","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0195826485.jpg?v=1751005950"},{"product_id":"the-admiralty-regrets-rare-book-reginald-campbell-1685367699mha","title":"The Admiralty Regrets","description":"1937. First Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Light thumb marking, foxing and moderate tanning to pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080994230545,"sku":"1685367699MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685367699MHA_1.jpg?v=1722906949"},{"product_id":"death-by-apparition-rare-book-reginald-campbell-1703692774mxp","title":"Death By Apparition","description":"1949. First Edition. 249 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084456300817,"sku":"1703692774MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703692774MXP_1.jpg?v=1722919471"},{"product_id":"teak-wallah-rare-book-reginald-campbell-1713175530cab","title":"Teak-Wallah","description":"1937. Reprinted. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Tear and water staining to half-title page. Front free endpaper cut out. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087978270993,"sku":"1713175530CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713175530CAB_1.jpg?v=1722931970"},{"product_id":"fear-in-the-forest-rare-book-reginald-campbell-1716898874dpb","title":"Fear in the Forest","description":"1935. Reprinted. 320 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089400926481,"sku":"1716898874DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716898874DPB_1.jpg?v=1722936896"},{"product_id":"teak-wallah-rare-book-reginald-campbell-1713286178ana","title":"Teak-Wallah","description":"1946. Sixth edition. 319 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Previous owner's name t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089585377553,"sku":"1713286178ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713286178ANA_1.jpg?v=1722937481"},{"product_id":"teak-wallah-rare-book-reginald-campbell-1718712667cts","title":"Teak-Wallah","description":"1941. 4th Edition. 319 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091275387153,"sku":"1718712667CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718712667CTS_1.jpg?v=1722943183"},{"product_id":"teak-wallah-rare-book-reginald-campbell-1722238151ada","title":"Teak-Wallah","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front paste-down. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093668335889,"sku":"1722238151ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722238151ADA_1.jpg?v=1722950883"},{"product_id":"the-keepers-of-elephant-valley-rare-book-reginald-campbell-1729851532ada","title":"The Keepers of Elephant Valley","description":"1939. First Published. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages and illustrations","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239875248401,"sku":"1729851532ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729851532ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078437"},{"product_id":"fundamentals-of-hazardous-materials-incidents-book-reginald-campbell-9780873713627","title":"Fundamentals of Hazardous Materials Incidents","description":"This book evolved from the course developed at the U.S. Department of Labor's National Mine, Health, and Safety Academy to develop the legislation that eventually became 29 CFR 1910.120.  Fundamentals of Hazardous Materials Incidents offers the reader a basic understanding of the principles involved in toxicology, federal regulations, respiratory protection, personal protective equipment, radiation, environmental considerations, industrial hygiene sampling, site safety, and chemically resistant suits. Thousands of people have been trained using this manual, now revised and available for the first time in hardcover format. The book is essential for identifying potential problems at hazardous waste sites, covers diverse topics throughout the area of hazardous materials response, and is ideal for training courses to meet 29 CFR 1910.120 requirements. Quantity discounts available.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52124997320977,"sku":"NLS9780873713627","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780873713627.jpg?v=1757461081"},{"product_id":"substance-abuse-in-the-workplace-book-reginald-campbell-9780367449094","title":"Substance Abuse in the Workplace","description":"Substance Abuse in the Workplace makes a valuable contribution to the national movement to help stem the tide of drug abuse. The book begins with the history of substance abuse, continues with a discussion of how the human body functions normally or under the influence of chemicals, and follows with a toxicological description of the more common chemicals abused today in America. It discusses ways to help the abuser through identification and assistance programs and also covers the laws involved. The broad audience for Substance Abuse in the Workplace is includes middle and upper management, labor leaders, industrial hygienists, safety personnel, and workers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52476427239697,"sku":"NLS9780367449094","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780367449094.jpg?v=1759844044"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-reginald-campbell.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}