{"title":"Roger Bannister","description":"\u003cp\u003eRelive the glory days of British athletics with books by and about Sir Roger Bannister. Explore his record-breaking run and the captivating story of a true sporting legend. Browse memoirs and biographies.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"twin-tracks-book-roger-bannister-9781849548366","title":"Twin Tracks","description":"It was a blustery late spring day in 1954 and a young Oxford medical student flung himself over the line in a mile race. There was an agonising pause, and then the timekeeper announced the record: three minutes, fifty-nine point four seconds. But no one heard anything after that first word  -  'three'. One of the most iconic barriers of sport had been broken, and Roger Bannister had become the first man to run a mile in under four minutes. To this day, more men have conquered Mount Everest than have achieved what the slender, unassuming student managed that afternoon.  Sixty years on and the letters still arrive on Roger Bannister's doormat, letters testifying to the enduring appeal of the four-minute mile and the example it set for the generation of budding athletes who were inspired to attempt the impossible. In this frank memoir, Sir Roger tells the full story of the talent and dedication that made him not just one of the most celebrated athletes of the last century, but also a distinguished doctor, neurologist and one of the nation's best-loved public figures. With characteristically trenchant views on drugs in sport, the nature of modern athletics and record-breaking, the extraordinary explosion in running as a leisure activity, and the Olympic legacy, this rare and brilliant autobiography gives a fascinating insight into the life of a man who has lived life to the fullest.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49551926493457,"sku":"GOR007187354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557945843985,"sku":"GOR007656228","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561405096209,"sku":"GOR008165075","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50339341664529,"sku":"CIN1849548366VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401025261841,"sku":"CIN1849548366A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401026605329,"sku":"CIN1849548366G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849548366.jpg?v=1751445401"},{"product_id":"twin-tracks-book-roger-bannister-9781849546867","title":"Twin Tracks","description":"It was a blustery late spring day in 1954 and a young Oxford medical student flung himself over the line in a mile race. There was an agonising pause, and then the timekeeper announced the record: three minutes, fifty-nine point four seconds. But no one heard anything after that first word  -  'three'.  One of the most iconic barriers of sport had been broken, and Roger Bannister had become the first man to run a mile in under four minutes. To this day, more men have conquered Mount Everest than have achieved what the slender, unassuming student managed that afternoon. Sixty years on and the letters still arrive on Roger Bannister's doormat, letters testifying to the enduring appeal of the four-minute mile and the example it set for the generation of budding athletes who were inspired to attempt the impossible. In this frank memoir, Sir Roger tells the full story of the talent and dedication that made him not just one of the most celebrated athletes of the last century but also a distinguished doctor, neurologist and one of the nation's best-loved public figures. With characteristically trenchant views on drugs in sport, the nature of modern athletics and record breaking, the extraordinary explosion in running as a leisure activity, and the Olympic legacy, this rare and brilliant autobiography gives a fascinating insight into the life of a man who has lived life to the fullest.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557331312913,"sku":"GOR005713634","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658244497681,"sku":"GOR006496815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50110832410897,"sku":"GOR007779127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50392005312785,"sku":"CIN184954686XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50392009703697,"sku":"CIN184954686XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53102810923281,"sku":"GOR006539091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/184954686X.jpg?v=1751454819"},{"product_id":"four-minute-mile-book-roger-bannister-9781493038756","title":"Four-Minute Mile","description":"The fantastic memoir by Roger Bannister, the middle-distance runner who achieved the epic quest to break the four-minute mile!   All sports have pivotal moments, single events that change perceptions forever after. For the sport of running such a moment passed on a blustery May afternoon in 1954, when Roger Bannister broke the four-minute mile. This is the story of that fantastic run. Today, more than sixty years later, lovers of sport - runners and non-runners alike - will be moved by this impassioned story of one of sport's true heroes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49564655616273,"sku":"GOR012248352","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029849899281,"sku":"NIN9781493038756","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51334738477329,"sku":"CIN1493038753VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51417045631249,"sku":"CIN1493038753G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1493038753.jpg?v=1762422976"},{"product_id":"four-minute-mile-book-roger-bannister-9781592285815","title":"The Four-Minute Mile","description":"The fantastic memoir by Roger Bannister, the middle-distance runner who achieved the epic quest to break the four-minute mile  All sports have pivotal moments, single events that change perceptions forever after. For the sport of running such a moment passed on a blustery May afternoon in 1954, when Roger Bannister broke the four-minute mile. This is the story of that fantastic run. Today, more than sixty years later, lovers of sport - runners and non-runners alike - will be moved by this impassioned story of one of sport's true heroes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569072120081,"sku":"GOR006509969","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49617022877969,"sku":"GOR013294819","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50485598748945,"sku":"CIN1592285813G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50485598978321,"sku":"CIN1592285813VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1592285813.jpg?v=1751442120"},{"product_id":"four-minute-mile-book-roger-bannister-9781558210271","title":"The Four-Minute Mile","description":"The fantastic memoir by Roger Bannister, the middle-distance runner who achieved the epic quest to break the four-minute mile  All sports have pivotal moments, single events that change perceptions forever after. For the sport of running such a moment passed on a blustery May afternoon in 1954, when Roger Bannister broke the four-minute mile. This is the story of that fantastic run. Today, more than sixty years later, lovers of sport - runners and non-runners alike - will be moved by this impassioned story of one of sport's true heroes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613544292625,"sku":"GOR004595508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641736143121,"sku":"GOR001629078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50381562151185,"sku":"CIN155821027XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51804213969169,"sku":"CIN155821027XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/155821027X.jpg?v=1750798644"},{"product_id":"first-four-minutes-rare-book-roger-bannister-1683148388lee","title":"First Four Minutes","description":"1955. Second Impression. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Illustrated black and white frontispiece. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077381230865,"sku":"1683148388LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683148388LEE_1.jpg?v=1722893916"},{"product_id":"first-four-minutes-rare-book-roger-bannister-1706117747lee","title":"First Four Minutes","description":"1955. Second Impression. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087247315217,"sku":"1706117747LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706117747LEE_1.jpg?v=1722928974"},{"product_id":"first-four-minutes-rare-book-roger-bannister-1700238979lee","title":"First Four Minutes","description":"1955. First Edition. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with fai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087643480337,"sku":"1700238979LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700238979LEE_1.jpg?v=1722930565"},{"product_id":"first-four-minutes-rare-book-roger-bannister-1708528744iev","title":"First Four Minutes","description":"1955. First Edition. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088983724305,"sku":"1708528744IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708528744IEV_1.jpg?v=1722935544"},{"product_id":"first-four-minutes-rare-book-roger-bannister-1712163107blg","title":"First Four Minutes","description":"1955. First Edition. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089548022033,"sku":"1712163107BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712163107BLG_1.jpg?v=1722937352"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-roger-bannister.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}