{"title":"W D Howells","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"suburban-sketches-rare-book-w-d-howells-1629214898ewy","title":"Suburban Sketches","description":"1871. No Edition Remarks. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with pencil inscriptions to front pastedown. Both hinges are cracked with exposed netting and binding is loo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069816017169,"sku":"1629214898EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629214898EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868154"},{"product_id":"venetian-life-vol-ii-rare-book-w-d-howells-1640099410bwd","title":"Venetian Life Vol. II","description":"1885. No edition stated. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Volume II. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Foxing more noticeable towards the start and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070719168785,"sku":"1640099410BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640099410BWD_1.jpg?v=1722870867"},{"product_id":"questionable-shapes-rare-book-w-d-howells-1655813663mhp","title":"Questionable Shapes","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 219 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine and front. Includes illustrated plates. Pages have deckled edges. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072686887185,"sku":"1655813663MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655813663MHP_1.jpg?v=1722877413"},{"product_id":"the-leatherwood-god-rare-book-w-d-howells-1666287130bdo","title":"The Leatherwood God","description":"1918. 270 pages. No dust jacket. Red marbled boards with a white cloth spine. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076235497745,"sku":"1666287130BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666287130BDO_1.jpg?v=1722889936"},{"product_id":"an-open-eyed-conspiracy-rare-book-w-d-howells-1680792491mep","title":"An Open-Eyed Conspiracy","description":"1898. Author's Edition. 201 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076585558289,"sku":"1680792491MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680792491MEP_1.jpg?v=1722891087"},{"product_id":"suburban-sketches-rare-book-w-d-howells-1692260093ada","title":"Suburban Sketches","description":"1871. No Edition Remarks. 234 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. front free endpaper is missing. Ex-Library copy, with expected embossing and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081877262609,"sku":"1692260093ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692260093ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910172"},{"product_id":"italian-journeys-rare-book-w-d-howells-1697473314lee","title":"Italian Journeys","description":"1901. No Edition Remarks. 291 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085329928465,"sku":"1697473314LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697473314LEE_1.jpg?v=1722922513"},{"product_id":"london-films-and-certain-delightful-english-towns-rare-book-w-d-howells-1709103864ada","title":"London Films And Certain Delightful English Towns","description":"1911. No Edition Remarks. 529 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Black and white photographic plates. Minor foxing and noticeable tanning to pages and plates. Mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087515160849,"sku":"1709103864ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709103864ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930055"},{"product_id":"the-seen-and-unseen-at-stratford-on-avon-rare-book-w-d-howells-1704822804cab","title":"The Seen And Unseen At Stratford-On-Avon","description":"1914. No Edition Remarks. 112 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Hinges are l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087578992913,"sku":"1704822804CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704822804CAB_1.jpg?v=1722930314"},{"product_id":"selected-short-stories-of-william-dean-howells-book-w-d-howells-9780821411940","title":"Selected Short Stories of William Dean Howells","description":"The short stories of Ohio-born William Dean Howells (1837-1920), the leading figure in American realism, have been largely unknown to the reading public, at least partly because of their general unavailability and because of the difficulties of identifying, among Howells’s voluminous short writings, those that are clearly short stories.  Selected Short Stories of William Dean Howells includes the full texts of thirteen of Howells’s short stories, each preceded by a thorough critical analysis, and an annotated short story list, identifying and discussing all of Howells’s short stories.  His stories, often in surprisingly comic and fresh ways, explore the slippery nature of perception, the variance between the ethical and the aesthetic points of view, the benefits and hazards of the creative imagination, and the requirements and responsibilities of personal morality.  More than his novels or other writings, Howells’s late stories reveal his fascination with psychology and his interest in psychic phenomena. These forgotten stories expose a side of Howells unknown even to many Americanists.  Conversely, the early stories are invaluable in revealing his development as a writer and his concern, even at an early age, with themes that permeate the entire Howells canon.  Taken as a group, this carefully edited selection of short stories provides a complete and manageable overview of the artistic and moral concerns of William Dean Howells and the span and evolution of his contribution to this genre.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50368070582545,"sku":"CIN0821411942G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0821411942.jpg?v=1761386563"},{"product_id":"imperative-duty-1892-book-w-d-howells-9781594621529","title":"An Imperative Duty (1892)","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003cem\u003eAn Imperative Duty\u003c\/em\u003e tells the story of Rhoda Aldgate, a young woman on the verge of marriage who has been raised by her aunt to assume that she is white, but who is in fact the descendant of an African-American grandmother. The novel traces the struggles of Rhoda, her family, and her suitor to come to terms with the implications of Rhoda's heritage. Howells employs this stock situation to explore the newly urgent questions of identity, morality, and social policy raised by miscegenation in the post-Reconstruction United States. The novel imagines interracial marriage sympathetically at a time when racist sentiment was on the rise, and does this in one of Howells's most aesthetically economical performances in the short novel form. \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e Appendices to this Broadview Edition include material on the tragic mulatta in literature, interracial marriage, the science of race in the nineteenth century, and Howells's literary realism. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50394834665745,"sku":"CIN1594621527G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1594621527.jpg?v=1750960125"},{"product_id":"complete-poems-of-paul-laurence-dunbar-book-w-d-howells-9781986558563","title":"The Complete Poems of Paul Laurence Dunbar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50396316107025,"sku":"CIN1986558568G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1986558568.jpg?v=1751156576"},{"product_id":"children-s-plutarch-book-w-d-howells-9781548401535","title":"The Children's Plutarch","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50942941298961,"sku":"CIN1548401536VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037150970129,"sku":"NIN9781548401535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1548401536.jpg?v=1750829435"},{"product_id":"venetian-life-book-w-d-howells-9780554316512","title":"Venetian Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51003580612881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003584610577,"sku":"NIN9780554316512","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/055431651X.jpg?v=1751359372"},{"product_id":"imperative-duty-book-w-d-howells-9781015632271","title":"An Imperative Duty","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013477826833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013480644881,"sku":"NIN9781015632271","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015632270.jpg?v=1750852558"},{"product_id":"shadow-of-a-dream-book-w-d-howells-9781017925968","title":"The Shadow of a Dream","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015467172113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015469924625,"sku":"NIN9781017925968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017925968.jpg?v=1750821422"},{"product_id":"indian-summer-book-w-d-howells-9781421839189","title":"Indian Summer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51025375691025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025378509073,"sku":"NIN9781421839189","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1421839180.jpg?v=1751272677"},{"product_id":"hazard-of-new-fortunes-by-w-d-howells-a-novel-world-s-classics-illustrated-book-w-d-howells-9781537050553","title":"A hazard of new fortunes, By W.D.Howells A NOVEL (World's Classics) illustrated","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51035078459665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51035080360209,"sku":"NIN9781537050553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1537050559.jpg?v=1751213090"},{"product_id":"shadow-of-a-dream-1890-by-book-w-d-howells-9781548443757","title":"The Shadow of a Dream (1890). By","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51036652208401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51036654764305,"sku":"NIN9781548443757","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1548443751.jpg?v=1750894257"},{"product_id":"mouse-trap-fare-book-w-d-howells-9781022122673","title":"The Mouse Trap Fare","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076581064977,"sku":"NIN9781022122673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022122673.jpg?v=1750751383"},{"product_id":"miss-bellard-s-inspiration-book-w-d-howells-9781022004276","title":"Miss Bellard's Inspiration","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077201428753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077205131537,"sku":"NIN9781022004276","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022004271.jpg?v=1751399490"},{"product_id":"imperative-duty-book-w-d-howells-9781015627185","title":"An Imperative Duty","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003cem\u003eAn Imperative Duty\u003c\/em\u003e tells the story of Rhoda Aldgate, a young woman on the verge of marriage who has been raised by her aunt to assume that she is white, but who is in fact the descendant of an African-American grandmother. The novel traces the struggles of Rhoda, her family, and her suitor to come to terms with the implications of Rhoda's heritage. Howells employs this stock situation to explore the newly urgent questions of identity, morality, and social policy raised by miscegenation in the post-Reconstruction United States. The novel imagines interracial marriage sympathetically at a time when racist sentiment was on the rise, and does this in one of Howells's most aesthetically economical performances in the short novel form. \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e Appendices to this Broadview Edition include material on the tragic mulatta in literature, interracial marriage, the science of race in the nineteenth century, and Howells's literary realism. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084819398929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084822970641,"sku":"NIN9781015627185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015627188.jpg?v=1751172803"},{"product_id":"house-by-the-medlar-tree-book-w-d-howells-9781015905887","title":"The House by the Medlar Tree;","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084903055633,"sku":"NIN9781015905887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015905889.jpg?v=1750749500"},{"product_id":"shadow-of-a-dream-book-w-d-howells-9781017916546","title":"The Shadow of a Dream","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106653569297,"sku":"NIN9781017916546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017916543.jpg?v=1751365790"},{"product_id":"three-villages-by-w-d-howells-book-w-d-howells-9781537049861","title":"Three villages, By W. D. Howells","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51113174565137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113176170769,"sku":"NIN9781537049861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1537049860.jpg?v=1750798078"},{"product_id":"familiar-spanish-travels-book-w-d-howells-9781018984681","title":"Familiar Spanish Travels","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114117595409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114120380689,"sku":"NIN9781018984681","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018984682.jpg?v=1751142373"},{"product_id":"familiar-spanish-travels-book-w-d-howells-9781018989464","title":"Familiar Spanish Travels","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51142013911313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51142016958737,"sku":"NIN9781018989464","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018989463.jpg?v=1751204686"},{"product_id":"mouse-trap-fare-book-w-d-howells-9781020879968","title":"The Mouse Trap Fare","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51171297198353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51171299983633,"sku":"NIN9781020879968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020879963.jpg?v=1751237475"},{"product_id":"boy-town-described-for-harper-s-young-people-book-w-d-howells-9781020926631","title":"A Boy Town Described For Harper S Young People","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51192187224337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51192189976849,"sku":"NIN9781020926631","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020926635.jpg?v=1751399958"},{"product_id":"annie-kilburn-annotated-book-w-d-howells-9781517510039","title":"Annie Kilburn (annotated)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51205108072721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51205109514513,"sku":"NIN9781517510039","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517510031.jpg?v=1751149538"},{"product_id":"garroters-farce-book-w-d-howells-9781017917178","title":"The Garroters Farce","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51206190498065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51206193414417,"sku":"NIN9781017917178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017917175.jpg?v=1751046912"},{"product_id":"their-silver-wedding-journey-book-w-d-howells-9781020908903","title":"Their Silver Wedding Journey","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221320696081,"sku":"NIN9781020908903","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020908904.jpg?v=1751014556"},{"product_id":"chance-acquaintance-book-w-d-howells-9781421839165","title":"A Chance Acquaintance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51236660707601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51236662083857,"sku":"NIN9781421839165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1421839164.jpg?v=1750826480"},{"product_id":"annie-kilburn-book-w-d-howells-9781421839158","title":"Annie Kilburn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51236688462097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51236689248529,"sku":"NIN9781421839158","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1421839156.jpg?v=1751403874"},{"product_id":"between-the-dark-and-the-daylight-book-w-d-howells-9781421839172","title":"Between the Dark and the Daylight","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51236717723921,"sku":"NIN9781421839172","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1421839172.jpg?v=1751370740"},{"product_id":"imaginary-interviews-book-w-d-howells-9789356312920","title":"Imaginary Interviews","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51263764660497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51263767019793,"sku":"NIN9789356312920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52429691748625,"sku":"NLS9789356312920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356312923.jpg?v=1751065862"},{"product_id":"foregone-conclusion-book-w-d-howells-9781438534657","title":"A Foregone Conclusion","description":"As Don Ippolito passed down the long narrow calle or footway leading from the Campo San Stefano to the Grand Canal in Venice, he peered anxiously about him: now turning for a backward look up the calle, where there was no living thing in sight but a cat on a garden gate; now running a quick eye along the palace walls that rose vast on either hand and notched the slender strip of blue sky visible overhead with the lines of their jutting balconies, chimneys, and cornices; and now glancing toward the canal, where he could see the noiseless black boats meeting and passing. There was no sound in the calle save his own footfalls and the harsh scream of a parrot that hung in the sunshine in one of the loftiest windows; but the note of a peasant crying pots of pinks and roses in the campo came softened to Don Ippolito's sense, and he heard the gondoliers as they hoarsely jested together and gossiped, with the canal between them, at the next gondola station. The first tenderness of spring was in the air though down in that calle there was yet enough of the wintry rawness to chill the tip of Don Ippolito's sensitive nose, which he rubbed for comfort with a handkerchief of dark blue calico, and polished for ornament with a handkerchief of white linen.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51278712406289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51278714339601,"sku":"NIN9781438534657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1438534655.jpg?v=1750891634"},{"product_id":"familiar-spanish-travels-book-w-d-howells-9781438573557","title":"Familiar Spanish Travels","description":"Every one will have his feeling about Moorish architecture; mine is that a little goes a long way, and that it is too monotonous to compete with the Gothic in variety, while it lacks the dignity of any form of the Greek or the Renaissance. -from Sevillian Aspects and Incidents William Dean Howells was one of the most influential critics and editors of the 19th century, his championing of writers such as Mark Twain, Henry James, Emily Dickinson, and Stephan Crane shaping the course of American literature. That powerful personality comes to the fore in this 1913 travelogue, in which Howells' journeys in Spain-informed by his daunting historical and literary erudition-become the stuff of an intelligent and opinionated narrative investigating the beauty, mysteries, and paradoxes of a romantic nation and its passionate people. A classic of travel writing, this portrait of Spain a century ago continues to enrapture armchair adventurers today. American writer and editor WILIAM DEAN HOWELS (1837-1920) served as editor of the Atlantic Monthly from 1871 to 1881. Among his more than one hundred books are the novels A Modern Instance (1881) and The Rise of Silas Lapham (1885).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51278723088657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51278725120273,"sku":"NIN9781438573557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1438573553.jpg?v=1750756517"},{"product_id":"out-of-the-question-book-w-d-howells-9781417956265","title":"Out Of The Question","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51293786308881,"sku":"NIN9781417956265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417956267.jpg?v=1751051647"},{"product_id":"flight-of-pony-baker-a-boy-s-town-story-book-w-d-howells-9789356013889","title":"The Flight of Pony Baker A Boy's Town Story","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51294507041041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51294508613905,"sku":"NIN9789356013889","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52406603874577,"sku":"NLS9789356013889","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356013888.jpg?v=1750807996"},{"product_id":"heroines-of-fiction-parts-one-and-two-book-w-d-howells-9781417953516","title":"Heroines Of Fiction Parts One And Two","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51299287433489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51299289334033,"sku":"NIN9781417953516","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417953519.jpg?v=1750955213"},{"product_id":"coast-of-bohemia-by-book-w-d-howells-9781548459079","title":"The coast of Bohemia By","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51384865521937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51384866439441,"sku":"NIN9781548459079","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1548459070.jpg?v=1750991096"},{"product_id":"undiscovered-country-1880-by-book-w-d-howells-9781548426569","title":"The Undiscovered Country (1880). By","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51385089949969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51385091064081,"sku":"NIN9781548426569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1548426563.jpg?v=1751213288"},{"product_id":"familiar-spanish-travels-book-w-d-howells-9789355756961","title":"Familiar Spanish Travels","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51481724289297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51481724387601,"sku":"NGR9789355756961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52410002440465,"sku":"NLS9789355756961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9355756968.jpg?v=1750774500"},{"product_id":"flight-on-pony-baker-a-boy-s-town-story-book-w-d-howells-9781512320343","title":"The Flight on Pony Baker A Boy's Town Story","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604063027473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604063256849,"sku":"NIN9781512320343","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/151232034X.jpg?v=1750860870"},{"product_id":"daisy-miller-book-w-d-howells-9781537049335","title":"Daisy Miller","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51638434234641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51638434496785,"sku":"NIN9781537049335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/153704933X.jpg?v=1750894598"},{"product_id":"undiscovered-country-book-w-d-howells-9781523666416","title":"The undiscovered country","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW","offer_id":51643234222353,"sku":"NIN9781523666416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523666412.jpg?v=1750990881"},{"product_id":"mouse-trap-and-other-farces-by-book-w-d-howells-9781548527884","title":"The mouse-trap, and other farces By","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51647158386961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51647158583569,"sku":"NIN9781548527884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1548527882.jpg?v=1750991104"},{"product_id":"minor-dramas-volume-1-book-w-d-howells-9781358412073","title":"Minor Dramas, Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667170853137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667171049745,"sku":"NIN9781358412073","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1358412073.jpg?v=1751113469"},{"product_id":"literature-and-life-book-w-d-howells-9781358952838","title":"Literature and Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667667976465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667668205841,"sku":"NIN9781358952838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1358952833.jpg?v=1750953512"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-w-d-howells.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}