{"title":"Walter Besant","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"by-celia-s-arbour-book-walter-besant-9780957241374","title":"By Celia's Arbour","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBy Celia's Arbour \u003c\/em\u003eby Walter Besant and James Rice was first serialised in 1877 in \u003cem\u003eThe Graphic\u003c\/em\u003e magazine. Besant, who grew up in Portsmouth, directed his not inconsiderable talent into a tale full of lyrical and precise description of the Portsmouth of his childhood. Rich, vivid and strongly psychological in content, it gives an extraordinarily broad view of Portsmouth society in the mid-19th Century. It places the walled and heavily fortified town at the heart of world events that seem to touch its inhabitants only obliquely, yet they ultimately affect every aspect of their lives. International wars, conspiracies and espionage form the backdrop for the lives of Laddy, Leonard and Celia, whose lives and friendship are explored in this fascinating Victorian novel.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis volume has been completely reset and edited, and includes a preface by Dr Alison Habens, lecturer in Creative Writing at the University of Portsmouth, who gives modern readers a fresh insight into the setting of this beautifully written novel.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49511801651473,"sku":"GOR008073487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661065134353,"sku":"GOR013710288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52672862454033,"sku":"NLS9780957241374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53494005104913,"sku":"NIN9780957241374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0957241372.jpg?v=1750705288"},{"product_id":"history-of-london-book-walter-besant-9781855400016","title":"History of London","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49519328395537,"sku":"GOR003125308","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49632353550609,"sku":"GOR002351957","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664932479249,"sku":"GOR005784384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1855400014.jpg?v=1750930842"},{"product_id":"history-of-london-book-walter-besant-9781855400023","title":"History of London","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603535962385,"sku":"GOR002684682","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49618569789713,"sku":"GOR004073195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1855400022.jpg?v=1751060813"},{"product_id":"this-son-of-vulcan-vol-3-of-3-a-novel-classic-reprint-book-walter-besant-9780483970410","title":"This Son of Vulcan, Vol. 3 of 3: A Novel (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623755129105,"sku":"GOR012774785","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0483970417.jpg?v=1751198368"},{"product_id":"south-london-rare-book-walter-besant-1694623250lee","title":"South London","description":"1912. New Edition. 332 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039850664209,"sku":"1694623250LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694623250LEE_1.jpg?v=1722377122"},{"product_id":"all-sorts-and-conditions-of-men-book-walter-besant-9781906469337","title":"All Sorts and Conditions of Men","description":"First published in 1882, All Sorts and Conditions of Men chronicles daily life in the East-end district of Whitechapel road, where people go about their business with an air of quiet resignation. The arrival of Miss Kennedy, who wants to establish a dressmakers' co-operative, causes great excitement, especially when it transpires she is a friend of Angela Messenger, heiress to a local brewing fortune. Meanwhile, Harry Goslet learns his is not an aristocrat but the son of a lowly army sergeant. Determined to return to his true roots, he moves to the East End, where he ends up in the same boarding house as Miss Kennedy. The two discover a mutual interest in social reform, imagining a People's Palace of delight where the working classes can enjoy recreational activities as a reward for their labours. Nothing is quite what it seems in this magical microcosm, and soon their dreams are realised in the shape of a shimmering edifice that transforms the local community. This edition includes: a critical introduction, explanatory footnotes, suggestions for further reading, and extensive contextual material.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50040106942737,"sku":"NGR9781906469337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50213909299473,"sku":"GOR011929620","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402365047057,"sku":"CIN1906469334G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055542337809,"sku":"NIN9781906469337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906469334.jpg?v=1750725999"},{"product_id":"for-faith-and-freedom-rare-book-walter-besant-1644826542mep","title":"For Faith and Freedom","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 334 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Minor pencil inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071090069777,"sku":"1644826542MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644826542MEP_1.jpg?v=1722872096"},{"product_id":"westminster-rare-book-walter-besant-1653904749mhp","title":"Westminster","description":"1907. 235 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072062787857,"sku":"1653904749MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653904749MHP_1.jpg?v=1722875249"},{"product_id":"the-master-craftsman-rare-book-walter-besant-1650982460chr","title":"The Master Craftsman","description":"1899. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Brown pictorial cloth. Insert to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Water marks to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072163090705,"sku":"1650982460CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650982460CHR_1.jpg?v=1722875574"},{"product_id":"east-london-rare-book-walter-besant-1657285235tmb","title":"East London","description":"1903. 366 pages. No dust jacket. Blue half bound cloth and leather boards. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072438210833,"sku":"1657285235TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657285235TMB_1.jpg?v=1722876497"},{"product_id":"westminster-rare-book-walter-besant-1662716815iev","title":"Westminster","description":"1907. Fine Paper Edition. 235 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073841139985,"sku":"1662716815IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662716815IEV_1.jpg?v=1722881627"},{"product_id":"armorel-of-lyonesse-rare-book-walter-besant-1673639862geo","title":"Armorel of Lyonesse","description":"1899. A New Edition. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present su","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074560233745,"sku":"1673639862GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673639862GEO_1.jpg?v=1722884248"},{"product_id":"the-ivory-gate-rare-book-walter-besant-1669276296bpe","title":"The Ivory Gate","description":"No Edition Remarks. 430 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Sticker to rear pastedown. Boards have li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074961281297,"sku":"1669276296BPE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669276296BPE_1.jpg?v=1722885629"},{"product_id":"the-eulogy-of-richard-jefferies-rare-book-walter-besant-1670960885pth","title":"The Eulogy of Richard Jefferies","description":"1888. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. No Edition remarks within. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. A few pages are uncut,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075230634257,"sku":"1670960885PTH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670960885PTH_1.jpg?v=1722886540"},{"product_id":"the-eulogy-of-richard-jefferies-rare-book-walter-besant-1677655992ada","title":"The Eulogy of Richard Jefferies.","description":"1889. 2nd Edition. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white frontispiece. Ex Libris sticker to rear of front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned with visi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075337851153,"sku":"1677655992ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677655992ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886977"},{"product_id":"all-sorts-and-conditions-of-men-rare-book-walter-besant-1654021627dpb","title":"All Sorts and Conditions of Men","description":"1902. No Edition Noted. 331 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075550023953,"sku":"1654021627DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654021627DPB_1.jpg?v=1722887647"},{"product_id":"dorothy-forster-rare-book-walter-besant-1651675888geo","title":"Dorothy Forster","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages are loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075663401233,"sku":"1651675888GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651675888GEO_1.jpg?v=1722888000"},{"product_id":"the-revolt-of-man-rare-book-walter-besant-1653943463lee","title":"The Revolt of Man","description":"1896. No Edition Remarks. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Date taken from preface. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper and paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076687958289,"sku":"1653943463LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653943463LEE_1.jpg?v=1722891426"},{"product_id":"herr-paulus-his-rise-his-greatness-and-his-fall-rare-book-walter-besant-1639484782iev","title":"Herr Paulus: His Rise, His Greatness, and His Fall.","description":"1888. New Edition. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout, heavi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076844425489,"sku":"1639484782IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639484782IEV_1.jpg?v=1722891954"},{"product_id":"the-revolt-of-man-rare-book-walter-besant-1683234932lee","title":"The Revolt of Man","description":"1896. 252 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are heavily","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078293033233,"sku":"1683234932LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683234932LEE_1.jpg?v=1722897333"},{"product_id":"gaspard-de-coligny-rare-book-walter-besant-1683737156dpb","title":"Gaspard De Coligny","description":"1879. 2nd Edition. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throughout remain attached. Pages have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079443026193,"sku":"1683737156DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683737156DPB_1.jpg?v=1722901484"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-king-alfred-rare-book-walter-besant-1690191593mha","title":"The Story of King Alfred","description":"1901. No Edition Remarks. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080231850257,"sku":"1690191593MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690191593MHA_1.jpg?v=1722904153"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-dream-of-avarice-rare-book-walter-besant-1689162365tmb","title":"Beyond The Dream Of Avarice","description":"1896. New Edition. 331 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages and illustrat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080794181905,"sku":"1689162365TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689162365TMB_1.jpg?v=1722906216"},{"product_id":"east-london-rare-book-walter-besant-1691417532dpb","title":"East London","description":"1901. No Edition Remarks. 366 pages. No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Contains black and white illustrated plates by Phil May, Joseph Pennell and L. Raven Hill. Page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082205008145,"sku":"1691417532DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691417532DPB_1.jpg?v=1722911302"},{"product_id":"no-other-way-rare-book-walter-besant-1695368920bab","title":"No Other Way","description":"1902. No Edition Remarks. 389 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083095249169,"sku":"1695368920BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695368920BAB_1.jpg?v=1722914337"},{"product_id":"gaspard-de-coligny-rare-book-walter-besant-1700665621iev","title":"Gaspard De Coligny","description":"1879. 230 pages. No dust jacket. Black pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Noticeabl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083419554065,"sku":"1700665621IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700665621IEV_1.jpg?v=1722915574"},{"product_id":"london-rare-book-walter-besant-1703264875lee","title":"London","description":"1904. No Edition Remarks. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083617603857,"sku":"1703264875LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703264875LEE_1.jpg?v=1722916360"},{"product_id":"captain-cook-rare-book-walter-besant-1696832012alk","title":"Captain Cook","description":"1890. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084407968017,"sku":"1696832012ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696832012ALK_1.jpg?v=1722919303"},{"product_id":"the-lady-of-lynn-rare-book-walter-besant-1705392369iev","title":"The Lady of Lynn","description":"1901. 453 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. A few","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086069993745,"sku":"1705392369IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705392369IEV_1.jpg?v=1722924807"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-london-rare-book-walter-besant-1705063608cab","title":"The History of London","description":"1894. 2nd Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attach","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086722765073,"sku":"1705063608CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705063608CAB_1.jpg?v=1722926957"},{"product_id":"sir-richard-whittington-lord-mayor-of-london-rare-book-walter-besant-1712766417cab","title":"Sir Richard Whittington: Lord Mayor Of London","description":"1905. New Edition. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086996934929,"sku":"1712766417CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712766417CAB_1.jpg?v=1722928022"},{"product_id":"herr-paulus-his-rise-his-greatness-and-his-fall-rare-book-walter-besant-1706691459mep","title":"Herr Paulus: His Rise, His Greatness and His Fall","description":"1888. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088444526865,"sku":"1706691459MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706691459MEP_1.jpg?v=1722933661"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-london-rare-book-walter-besant-1710515252cab","title":"The History of London","description":"1919. New Impression. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Pages and illus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089488023825,"sku":"1710515252CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710515252CAB_1.jpg?v=1722937170"},{"product_id":"london-rare-book-walter-besant-1711720864lee","title":"London","description":"1925. 343 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091246977297,"sku":"1711720864LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711720864LEE_1.jpg?v=1722943089"},{"product_id":"readings-in-rabelais-rare-book-walter-besant-1714754517lee","title":"Readings In Rabelais","description":"1883. No edition remarks. 382 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091298455825,"sku":"1714754517LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714754517LEE_1.jpg?v=1722943260"},{"product_id":"dorothy-forster-rare-book-walter-besant-1722235018ada","title":"Dorothy Forster","description":"1928. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091597693201,"sku":"1722235018ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722235018ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944222"},{"product_id":"south-london-rare-book-walter-besant-1715342813bil","title":"South London","description":"1912. 332 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Inscription to front pastedown and endpaper. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091819139345,"sku":"1715342813BIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715342813BIL_1.jpg?v=1722944970"},{"product_id":"as-we-are-and-as-we-may-be-rare-book-walter-besant-1714554554lee","title":"As We Are and as We May Be","description":"1903. No edition remarks. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and moderate foxing throughout. Heavy tanning to adverts. Tightly bound with visible t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092242370833,"sku":"1714554554LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714554554LEE_1.jpg?v=1722946287"},{"product_id":"armorel-of-lyonesse-a-romance-of-the-isles-of-scilly-rare-book-walter-besant-1719418641cab","title":"Armorel Of Lyonesse: A Romance Of The Isles Of Scilly","description":"1949. New Impression. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages are lightly tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to rear hinge, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092621463825,"sku":"1719418641CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719418641CAB_1.jpg?v=1722947568"},{"product_id":"history-of-london-book-walter-besant-9789353290641","title":"The History of London","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50703585935633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50703586230545,"sku":"NGR9789353290641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52655008383249,"sku":"NLS9789353290641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763241283857,"sku":"NIN9789353290641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353290643.jpg?v=1750969374"},{"product_id":"31532-22235-20195-book-walter-besant-9780369000095","title":"\u0026#31532;\u0026#22235;\u0026#20195;","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51001799803153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51001802752273,"sku":"NIN9780369000095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0369000099.jpg?v=1751102455"},{"product_id":"gaspard-de-coligny-marquis-de-chatillon-admiral-of-france-colonel-of-french-infa-book-walter-besant-9781016139410","title":"Gaspard de Coligny Marquis de Chatillon Admiral of France; Colonel of French Infantry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014446743825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014449824017,"sku":"NIN9781016139410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016139411.jpg?v=1750821246"},{"product_id":"monks-of-thelema-a-novel-by-w-besant-and-j-rice-book-walter-besant-9781017582574","title":"The Monks of Thelema, a Novel, by W. Besant and J. Rice","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015279182097,"sku":"NIN9781017582574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017582572.jpg?v=1751398772"},{"product_id":"life-and-achievements-of-edward-henry-palmer-late-lord-almoner-s-professor-of-ar-book-walter-besant-9781017340280","title":"The Life and Achievements of Edward Henry Palmer, Late Lord Almoner's Professor of Arabic in the Uni","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015398981905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015401079057,"sku":"NIN9781017340280","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017340285.jpg?v=1751079935"},{"product_id":"dorothy-forster-book-walter-besant-9781469928333","title":"Dorothy Forster","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028148977937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028151140625,"sku":"NIN9781469928333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1469928337.jpg?v=1751273507"},{"product_id":"history-of-london-book-walter-besant-9781508752424","title":"The History of London","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031946002705,"sku":"NIN9781508752424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1508752427.jpg?v=1751372628"},{"product_id":"jerusalem-the-city-of-herod-and-saladin-book-walter-besant-9781511612807","title":"Jerusalem, the City of Herod and Saladin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032054432017,"sku":"NIN9781511612807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1511612800.jpg?v=1751307254"},{"product_id":"jerusalem-the-city-of-herod-and-saladin-book-walter-besant-9781835911020","title":"Jerusalem, the City of Herod and Saladin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51055829254417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055831482641,"sku":"NIN9781835911020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1835911021.jpg?v=1751060501"},{"product_id":"alabaster-box-book-walter-besant-9781022070097","title":"The Alabaster Box","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076244865297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076248437009,"sku":"NIN9781022070097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022070096.jpg?v=1751174943"},{"product_id":"no-room-to-live-the-plaint-of-overcrowded-london-book-walter-besant-9781022149649","title":"No Room to Live; the Plaint of Overcrowded London","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076703813905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076706631953,"sku":"NIN9781022149649","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022149644.jpg?v=1750854403"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/author-books-by-walter-besant.oembed?page=7","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}