{"title":"Reference \u0026 Educational","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"research-problems-in-biology-investigations-for-students-series-two-rare-book-unstated-1670576467gdf","title":"Research Problems in Biology: Investigations for Students Series Two","description":"1965. First Edition. 240 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Light tanning to pages with mild foxing to text block edges and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Binding rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039074488593,"sku":"1670576467GDF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670576467GDF_1.jpg?v=1722374909"},{"product_id":"nitrogen-metabolism-in-plants-rare-book-h-s-mckee-1670576643gdf","title":"Nitrogen Metabolism in Plants","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 728 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages and text block edges. Noticeable tape staining to free endpapers. Pen inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039074291985,"sku":"1670576643GDF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670576643GDF_1.jpg?v=1722374909"},{"product_id":"mathematics-in-secondary-modern-schools-rare-book-unstated-1670577424gdo","title":"Mathematics in Secondary Modern Schools","description":"1960. Reprinted. 221 pages. Green dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039074521361,"sku":"1670577424GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670577424GDO_1.jpg?v=1722374909"},{"product_id":"no-1-the-chantry-certificates-for-cornwall-rare-book-lawrence-e-snell-transcribed-1670578065gdt","title":"No.1 - The Chantry Certificates for Cornwall","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 57 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Signed by the author. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Flat sign","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039074881809,"sku":"1670578065GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670578065GDT_1.jpg?v=1722374912"},{"product_id":"the-men-behind-the-space-rockets-rare-book-h-gartmann-1670578158gdo","title":"The Men Behind the Space Rockets","description":"1955. First Published in GB. 185 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. So","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039074783505,"sku":"1670578158GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670578158GDO_1.jpg?v=1722374911"},{"product_id":"handbook-for-delegates-to-the-annual-conference-at-norwich-18th-to-21st-june-193-rare-book-unstated-1670579644gdt","title":"Handbook for Delegates to the Annual Conference at Norwich 18th to 21st June, 1930","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 73 pages. Beige paperback. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Scuffing to reverse of front cover. Thumb-marking pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039075340561,"sku":"1670579644GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670579644GDT_1.jpg?v=1722374916"},{"product_id":"pens-and-how-to-use-them-rare-book-alfred-h-hunter-1670580694gdf","title":"Pens and How to Use Them","description":"1951. First Edition. 136 pages. No dust jacket. Light orange cloth. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations and plates. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039076782353,"sku":"1670580694GDF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670580694GDF_1.jpg?v=1722374920"},{"product_id":"the-first-issue-of-austria-lombardy-venetia-1850-1858-rare-book-p-f-de-frank-1670580819gdf","title":"The First Issue Of Austria \u0026 Lombardy-venetia 1850-1858","description":"1933. None Stated. 78 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pen inscription to title page. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with bumpin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039075832081,"sku":"1670580819GDF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670580819GDF_1.jpg?v=1722374920"},{"product_id":"a-distant-prospect-rare-book-lord-berners-1670581569gdo","title":"A Distant Prospect","description":"1946. Reprinted. 126 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Moderate tanning to pages with l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039077241105,"sku":"1670581569GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670581569GDO_1.jpg?v=1722374923"},{"product_id":"makers-of-the-commonwealth-rare-book-c-s-s-higham-m-m-b-higham-1670581130gdt","title":"Makers of the Commonwealth","description":"1939. First Published. 252 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039077929233,"sku":"1670581130GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670581130GDT_1.jpg?v=1722374923"},{"product_id":"morphogenesis-in-plants-rare-book-c-w-wardlaw-1670582455gst","title":"Morphogenesis in Plants","description":"1952. First Edition. 176 pages. Grey dust jacket with lettering over grey cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039078060305,"sku":"1670582455GST","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670582455GST_1.jpg?v=1722374926"},{"product_id":"our-first-americans-the-indians-of-today-rare-book-ervin-stuntz-1670583267gdo","title":"Our First Americans. The Indians of Today","description":"1975. First Edition. 124 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and photographs are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039078322449,"sku":"1670583267GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670583267GDO_1.jpg?v=1722374927"},{"product_id":"abraham-lincoln-and-new-constitutional-governments-third-part-rare-book-bartow-a-ulrich-1670583646gdt","title":"Abraham Lincoln and New Constitutional Governments - Third Part","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039078551825,"sku":"1670583646GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670583646GDT_1.jpg?v=1722374928"},{"product_id":"practical-invertebrate-anatomy-rare-book-william-sydney-bullough-1670586046gdo","title":"Practical Invertebrate Anatomy","description":"1957. Reprinted. 463 pages. Green dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Creasi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039079469329,"sku":"1670586046GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670586046GDO_1.jpg?v=1722374933"},{"product_id":"the-pre-raphaelite-comedy-rare-book-francis-bickley-1670589901clb","title":"The Pre-Raphaelite Comedy","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 276 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039080681745,"sku":"1670589901CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670589901CLB_1.jpg?v=1722374937"},{"product_id":"how-to-write-a-book-rare-book-cecil-hunt-1670603875dpb","title":"How to Write a Book","description":"1952. Revised Edition. 150 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039083663633,"sku":"1670603875DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670603875DPB_1.jpg?v=1722374951"},{"product_id":"the-science-of-service-the-proven-formula-to-drive-customer-loyalty-and-stand-ou-rare-book-mark-colgate-1670604624dpb","title":"The Science of Service: The Proven Formula to Drive Customer Loyalty and Stand Out from the Crowd","description":"2018. No Edition Remarks. 206 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over blue paper covered boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Flat signed by author to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039083925777,"sku":"1670604624DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670604624DPB_1.jpg?v=1722374952"},{"product_id":"the-evolution-of-modern-industry-rare-book-f-r-j-jervis-1670613056lee","title":"The Evolution of Modern Industry","description":"1966. Reprinted. 320 pages. Patterned dust jacket over purple cloth with gilt lettering. Light tanning to pages with small pen inscriptions and underlining to front free endpaper and publisher page. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039085302033,"sku":"1670613056LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670613056LEE_1.jpg?v=1722374959"},{"product_id":"pictorial-journalism-rare-book-j-r-hunt-1670827017mhp","title":"Pictorial Journalism","description":"1937. No Edition Remarks. 109 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; plates are moderately tanned and foxed. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039088382225,"sku":"1670827017MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670827017MHP_1.jpg?v=1722374967"},{"product_id":"london-coronation-souvenir-rare-book-unstated-1670836798mhp","title":"London Coronation Souvenir","description":"No Edition Remarks. 30 pages. Pictorial cloth. Contains colour illustrations. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039090905361,"sku":"1670836798MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670836798MHP_1.jpg?v=1722374973"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-pleasures-an-anthology-of-words-and-pictures-complied-by-john-hadfield-rare-book-ed-john-hadfield-1670840963ada","title":"A Book of Pleasures An Anthology of Words and Pictures Complied By John Hadfield.","description":"1960. first published. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over paper covered boards. Contains black and white photographs. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; plates remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039091429649,"sku":"1670840963ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670840963ADA_1.jpg?v=1722374974"},{"product_id":"improvement-of-the-understanding-ethics-and-correspondence-rare-book-benedict-de-spinoza-1670848549sel","title":"Improvement of The Understanding, Ethics and Correspondence","description":"1901. Autograph Edition. 427 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Signed by the editorial director. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Noticeable tanning to rough-cut text block e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039092510993,"sku":"1670848549SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670848549SEL_1.jpg?v=1722374979"},{"product_id":"an-annotated-list-of-the-additions-to-the-british-coleopterous-fauna-rare-book-horace-j-donisthorpe-1670872165rso","title":"An Annotated List Of The Additions To The British Coleopterous Fauna","description":"1931. Reprinted. 103 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Colour illustrated plates to last few pages. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039097950481,"sku":"1670872165RSO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670872165RSO_1.jpg?v=1722374989"},{"product_id":"birds-of-the-british-isles-and-their-eggs-rare-book-t-a-coward-1670859115ada","title":"Birds of the British Isles and Their Eggs","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 359 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039097983249,"sku":"1670859115ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670859115ADA_1.jpg?v=1722374989"},{"product_id":"the-great-decision-rare-book-michael-amrine-1670857390ada","title":"The Great Decision","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 251 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription and sticker to front pastedown and endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039098016017,"sku":"1670857390ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670857390ADA_1.jpg?v=1722374989"},{"product_id":"monograph-of-the-british-cicadae-vol-ii-rare-book-george-bowdler-buckton-1670874540rso","title":"Monograph of the British Cicadae Vol.II","description":"1891. No Edition Remarks. 211 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Colour illustrated plates to rear of book. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Volume","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039098704145,"sku":"1670874540RSO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670874540RSO_1.jpg?v=1722374992"},{"product_id":"the-gamekeeper-at-home-sketches-of-natural-history-and-rural-life-rare-book-richard-jefferies-1670881495lee","title":"The Gamekeeper at Home, Sketches of Natural History and Rural Life","description":"1910. 7th Impression. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039099719953,"sku":"1670881495LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670881495LEE_1.jpg?v=1722374992"},{"product_id":"the-coinage-of-england-rare-book-charles-oman-1670919290mep","title":"The Coinage of England","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 395 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039099982097,"sku":"1670919290MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670919290MEP_1.jpg?v=1722374993"},{"product_id":"horse-keeper-s-encyclopedia-rare-book-w-h-walter-1670916667ada","title":"Horse Keeper's Encyclopedia","description":"1973. Reprinted. 182 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present su","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039099261201,"sku":"1670916667ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670916667ADA_1.jpg?v=1722374994"},{"product_id":"genera-plantarum-voluminis-primi-pars-ii-rare-book-g-bentham-and-j-d-hooker-1670882537rso","title":"Genera Plantarum Voluminis Primi Pars II","description":"1865. No Edition Remarks. 735 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Vol I. Moderate tanning, with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039099392273,"sku":"1670882537RSO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670882537RSO_1.jpg?v=1722374994"},{"product_id":"a-treatise-on-the-disorders-and-deformities-of-the-teeth-and-gums-explaining-the-rare-book-thomas-berdmore-1670914897mhp","title":"A Treatise on the Disorders and Deformities of the Teeth and Gums, Explaining the Most Rational Methods of Treating Their Diseases","description":"1981. No Edition Remarks. 267 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Facsimile; Classics of Dentistry Library Edition. Gilded page edges. Pages are bright and clear. Binding remains fi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039099326737,"sku":"1670914897MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670914897MHP_1.jpg?v=1722374994"},{"product_id":"small-world-rare-book-joan-bel-geddes-1670920146mep","title":"Small World","description":"1966. First Published in GB. 264 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039100604689,"sku":"1670920146MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670920146MEP_1.jpg?v=1722374998"},{"product_id":"the-secret-of-staying-in-love-rare-book-j-powell-1670920525ada","title":"The Secret of Staying in Love","description":"1974. First Edition. 188 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains coloured illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039100801297,"sku":"1670920525ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670920525ADA_1.jpg?v=1722374997"},{"product_id":"beeton-s-british-gazetteer-a-topographical-guide-to-the-united-kingdom-containin-rare-book-beeton-1670920658sel","title":"Beeton's British Gazetteer - A Topographical Guide to the United Kingdom containing nearly Five Thousand Distinct Articles","description":"No Edition Remarks. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Fold out table to between pages 222 and 223 is noticeably marked and torn. Thumb-marking p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039101554961,"sku":"1670920658SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670920658SEL_1.jpg?v=1722374997"},{"product_id":"a-textbook-of-botany-for-students-rare-book-amy-f-m-johnson-1670923561mep","title":"A Textbook of Botany for Students","description":"No Edition Remarks. 557 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039100670225,"sku":"1670923561MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670923561MEP_1.jpg?v=1722374998"},{"product_id":"acting-rare-book-seymour-hicks-1670913563sel","title":"Acting","description":"1931. First Published. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Photo stuck","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039101849873,"sku":"1670913563SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670913563SEL_1.jpg?v=1722374999"},{"product_id":"physiology-in-industry-rare-book-lucien-brouha-1670928893mhp","title":"Physiology In Industry","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 145 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white graphs throughout. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039102046481,"sku":"1670928893MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670928893MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375001"},{"product_id":"spon-s-practical-builders-handbook-rare-book-a-w-d-fryer-1670922208ada","title":"Spon's Practical Builders' Handbook","description":"1954. 9th Edition. 590 pages. Brown jacket over green cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning and foxing throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards ar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039102570769,"sku":"1670922208ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670922208ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375002"},{"product_id":"drop-forging-practice-rare-book-s-johnson-j-warby-1670934138mha","title":"Drop Forging Practice","description":"1937. No Edition Remarks. 108 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout with photographic frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039102603537,"sku":"1670934138MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670934138MHA_1.jpg?v=1722375003"},{"product_id":"ethics-and-education-rare-book-r-s-peters-1670937341prt","title":"Ethics and Education.","description":"1971. second impression. 333 pages. Paperback book with blue cover. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creasing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039102636305,"sku":"1670937341PRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670937341PRT_1.jpg?v=1722375003"},{"product_id":"chronicles-of-england-france-spain-and-the-adjoining-countries-from-the-latter-p-rare-book-sir-john-froissart-1670929686prt","title":"Chronicles of England, France, Spain and the Adjoining Countries, From the Latter Part of the Reign of Edward Ii to the Coronation of Henry Iv: Vol. II","description":"1852. No Edition Remarks. 733 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth covered boards with green imitation leather and gilt lettering to spine. Contains black and white illustrat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039103750417,"sku":"1670929686PRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670929686PRT_1.jpg?v=1722375004"},{"product_id":"nati-jesu-christi-solemnia-indicit-academia-ienensis-and-four-other-german-relig-rare-book-henrico-augusto-schott-et-al-1670937439mha","title":"Nati Jesu Christi Solemnia Indicit Academia Ienensis, and Four Other German Religious Works in Latin","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Half bound yellow cloth with marbled paper covered boards. Full title: Nati Jesu Christi Solemnia Indicit Academia Ienensis, and Four Other German Reli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039104438545,"sku":"1670937439MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670937439MHA_1.jpg?v=1722375005"},{"product_id":"anglo-saxon-poetry-rare-book-r-k-gordon-trans-1670935114prt","title":"Anglo-Saxon Poetry","description":"1950. Last Reprinted. 367 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Black marker pane to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039104504081,"sku":"1670935114PRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670935114PRT_1.jpg?v=1722375007"},{"product_id":"the-use-of-the-self-rare-book-f-matthias-alexander-1670937969ada","title":"The Use of the Self","description":"1955. Reprinted. 97 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Binding remains firm. Moderate tanning to pages throughout. Sticker to title page. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039104176401,"sku":"1670937969ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670937969ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375007"},{"product_id":"higher-industrial-production-electricity-rare-book-unstated-1670941030prt","title":"Higher Industrial Production Electricity","description":"No Edition Remarks. 145 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and photographs are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039104602385,"sku":"1670941030PRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670941030PRT_1.jpg?v=1722375008"},{"product_id":"selected-essays-rare-book-goldsmith-1670942981dpb","title":"Selected Essays","description":"1935. Reprinted. 146 pages. No dust jacket. Light brown cloth. Ex Libris sticker to front pastedown. Visible pencil annotation throughout. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039106568465,"sku":"1670942981DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670942981DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375012"},{"product_id":"sexual-pleasure-in-marriage-rare-book-jerome-and-julia-rainer-1670949886dpb","title":"Sexual Pleasure in Marriage","description":"1960. Reprinted. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate tanning to pages with noticeable foxing to text block edges. Missing rear free endpaper. Mild creasing to gutters","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039106502929,"sku":"1670949886DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670949886DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375013"},{"product_id":"the-control-of-wages-rare-book-walton-hamilton-1670945010dpb","title":"The Control of Wages","description":"1923. None Stated. 185 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pen inscription to front free endpaper \u0026amp; rear pastedown. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039107322129,"sku":"1670945010DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670945010DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375014"},{"product_id":"the-new-equality-rare-book-nat-hentoff-1670944521iev","title":"The new equality","description":"1964. First Edition. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Pen inscription to front free end paper. Boards have moderate edge-we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039107125521,"sku":"1670944521IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670944521IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375014"},{"product_id":"the-gamekeeper-at-home-rare-book-richard-jefferies-1671001663sel","title":"The Gamekeeper at Home","description":"1910. No Edition Remarks. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. More prono","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039106928913,"sku":"1671001663SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671001663SEL_1.jpg?v=1722375014"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-au\/collections\/reference-educational.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}