{"title":"A F Scott","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"current-literary-terms-book-af-scott-9780333035665","title":"Current Literary Terms","description":"\u003cp\u003e In a state as big as Texas, the various regions differ widely in their histories and identities, which makes the cultivation of regional history essential. This collection of stories recounts the colorful past of the Clear Fork country--the land along the Clear Fork of the Brazos River in present-day Shackelford and Throckmorton counties. The editors focus first on the area's military past--Camp Cooper, Fort Griffin, and the society they spawned. The second focus is on the pioneers--the people who made the Clear Fork country their home and helped to establish its character.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe editors have masterfully blended the words of modern writers--folks steeped in the region's history--with those of the persons who made that history. Here, combined for the first time, are classic works by two great historians of an earlier era--Rupert N. Richardson and Carl Coke Rister--along with efforts by several noted local writers. Also included is a report from Capt. R. B. Marcy's 1854 expedition through the then-largely unexplored region as well as interviews with several Clear Fork pioneers.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis medley of voices offers a truly unique and personal perspective on the Clear Fork country and its people. It has all the elements of a classic western: soldiers, settlers, Indians, outlaws, buffalo hunters, and cowboys. This is the stuff of which, quite literally, legends were made--not to mention novels, movies, and television shows.--Bob Green, from the Introduction\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559330291985,"sku":"GOR012609935","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52122917929233,"sku":"NLS9780333035665","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333035666.jpg?v=1750877359"},{"product_id":"the-craft-of-prose-a-course-in-the-critical-appreciation-of-prose-etc-rare-book-a-f-scott-1644227948tmb","title":"The Craft of Prose. A Course in the Critical Appreciation of Prose, Etc","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Grey and red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070950674705,"sku":"1644227948TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644227948TMB_1.jpg?v=1722871641"},{"product_id":"from-paragraph-to-essay-part-i-rare-book-a-f-scott-1653403091lee","title":"From Paragraph to Essay, Part I","description":"1949. Reprint. 91 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Grey paper covered boards. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072495849745,"sku":"1653403091LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653403091LEE_1.jpg?v=1722876694"},{"product_id":"sing-to-the-sun-a-book-of-verse-for-children-rare-book-a-f-scott-1658907818mhr","title":"Sing to the Sun; A Book of Verse for Children","description":"1963. Second Impression. 320 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Jacket has been stuck down to pastedowns. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Tape staining to free endpapers. Lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072711495953,"sku":"1658907818MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658907818MHR_1.jpg?v=1722877498"},{"product_id":"the-poet-s-craft-a-course-in-the-critical-appreciation-of-poetry-based-on-the-st-rare-book-a-f-scott-1678108124ada","title":"The poet's craft: A course in the critical appreciation of poetry, based on the study of holograph manuscripts, earlier and later versionsof printed ... unsigned poems andpassages for appreciation","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with blue lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075524301073,"sku":"1678108124ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678108124ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887564"},{"product_id":"topics-and-opinions-rare-book-a-f-scott-1685599440mhp","title":"Topics and Opinions","description":"1958. Reprinted. 296 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081113014545,"sku":"1685599440MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685599440MHP_1.jpg?v=1722907401"},{"product_id":"tales-far-and-near-rare-book-a-f-scott-1704190123dpb","title":"Tales Far and Near","description":"1965. Reprint. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with white lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083787145489,"sku":"1704190123DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704190123DPB_1.jpg?v=1722917048"},{"product_id":"meaning-and-style-rare-book-a-f-scott-1709115696ada","title":"Meaning And Style","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Some annotations and marginalia to pages. Pen inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084911055121,"sku":"1709115696ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709115696ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921133"},{"product_id":"poems-for-pleasure-an-anthology-book-ii-rare-book-a-f-scott-1708426209cra","title":"Poems for Pleasure, An Anthology: Book II","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Patterned paper covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Minor pencil marking t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085207179537,"sku":"1708426209CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708426209CRA_1.jpg?v=1722922088"},{"product_id":"poems-for-pleasure-book-1-rare-book-a-f-scott-1702486597lee","title":"Poems for Pleasure, Book 1","description":"1964. 191 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Orange pictorial boards with black lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086995362065,"sku":"1702486597LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702486597LEE_1.jpg?v=1722928014"},{"product_id":"meaning-and-style-rare-book-a-f-scott-1711444856ada","title":"Meaning and Style","description":"1962. Reprint. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089708945681,"sku":"1711444856ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711444856ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937882"},{"product_id":"thought-and-expression-rare-book-a-f-scott-1718008267abs","title":"Thought and Expression","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 141 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout by Monica Walker. Library copy, with expected","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092968870161,"sku":"1718008267ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718008267ABS_1.jpg?v=1722948729"},{"product_id":"sizzling-bacon-book-a-f-scott-9781528994552","title":"Sizzling Bacon","description":"Evie struggles hard to move her legs and wonders if a huge, ugly monster has eaten all her delicious sizzling bacon and is now sitting on her bed. She cannot understand why her bed clothes have suddenly become so heavy. As Evie hides under her duvet, she wonders if there really is a monster on her bed; she cannot think of anything else it could be. Evie bravely peeps over the top of her duvet, her eyes widen in shock, and she giggles at the sight in front of her. She has no way of knowing that her day is going to be full of fun, laughter and magical surprises.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50380272992529,"sku":"CIN1528994558G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528994558.jpg?v=1751149019"},{"product_id":"sizzling-bacon-book-a-f-scott-9781739701369","title":"Sizzling bacon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51050736451857,"sku":"NIN9781739701369","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739701364.jpg?v=1751247541"},{"product_id":"the-jealous-lioness-rare-book-a-f-scott-1728988294dpb","title":"The Jealous Lioness","description":"1968. No edition remarks. 31 pages. Paper covered boards. Clean pages are bright with visible foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239387463953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239389495569,"sku":"1728988294DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728988294DPB_1.jpg?v=1741077331"},{"product_id":"modern-essays-second-series-1941-1943-rare-book-a-f-scott-1729836987alk","title":"Modern Essays, Second Series 1941-1943","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 242 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239829111057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239831896337,"sku":"1729836987ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729836987ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078337"},{"product_id":"from-paragraph-to-essay-part-i-rare-book-a-f-scott-1734421672ada","title":"From Paragraph to Essay Part I","description":"1958. 1958 Reprint. 91 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial boards. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241637380369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241639051537,"sku":"1734421672ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734421672ADA_1.jpg?v=1741082629"},{"product_id":"poet-s-craft-book-a-f-scott-9781107601277","title":"The Poet's Craft","description":"This volume was first published in 1957 and was intended as an appreciation of poetry, based on the study of authors' corrected manuscripts, revised published versions, transpositions of prose into verse, and contrasted translations. A. F. Scott divides his study into five sections: the first section has photographs of manuscript poems by twenty-four poets. The second section presents for comparison the first published version of eight well-known poems, with the revisions published later. A brief history of the changes is given, so that the making of some of the poems can be followed over the years. The third section gives six poems, with the source used by the poet for his poem. The fourth section gives 34 poetical versions of twelve originals. The fifth and final section contains 120 poems, paired for contrast and comparison, unsigned, and with a specific critical subject suggested for each pair.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52141434536209,"sku":"NLS9781107601277","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746723492113,"sku":"NIN9781107601277","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781107601277.jpg?v=1757577143"},{"product_id":"sizzling-bacon-and-the-bumble-bee-book-a-f-scott-9781739701307","title":"Sizzling bacon and the Bumble bee","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52754402083089,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52754402574609,"sku":"NIN9781739701307","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781739701307.jpg?v=1767694178"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/a-f-scott.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}