{"title":"Alan C Jenkins","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"country-diary-nature-notes-book-edith-holden-9780906671672","title":"The Country Diary Nature Notes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49724718055697,"sku":"GOR003453461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50000401694993,"sku":"GOR003451112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109012861201,"sku":"GOR009386191","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53124038131985,"sku":"GOR010438339","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906671671.jpg?v=1750915781"},{"product_id":"the-signpost-library-pirates-and-highwaymen-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1691404201dpb","title":"The Signpost Library - Pirates and Highwaymen","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 64 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039806722321,"sku":"1691404201DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691404201DPB_1.jpg?v=1722376880"},{"product_id":"introducing-horses-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1628517304dpb","title":"Introducing Horses","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069708767505,"sku":"1628517304DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628517304DPB_1.jpg?v=1722867844"},{"product_id":"the-reindeer-twins-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1630576122iev","title":"The Reindeer Twins","description":"No Edition Remarks. 91 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070068625681,"sku":"1630576122IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630576122IEV_1.jpg?v=1722868924"},{"product_id":"introducing-horses-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1654073947emb","title":"Introducing Horses","description":"1962. Third Impression. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Decorated green cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072093131025,"sku":"1654073947EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654073947EMB_1.jpg?v=1722875344"},{"product_id":"paulo-and-the-wolf-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1652118355bdb","title":"Paulo and the Wolf","description":"1963. First Edition. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, with embossed motif to front board. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages are mildly tanned with some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072291344657,"sku":"1652118355BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652118355BDB_1.jpg?v=1722875998"},{"product_id":"introducing-baby-animals-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1652685218lsa","title":"Introducing Baby Animals","description":"1962. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072301732113,"sku":"1652685218LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652685218LSA_1.jpg?v=1722876032"},{"product_id":"introducing-cats-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1657634711lsa","title":"Introducing Cats","description":"1963. Third Impression. Unpaginated. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth boards. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072441422097,"sku":"1657634711LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657634711LSA_1.jpg?v=1722876510"},{"product_id":"a-ship-for-nelson-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1664378902ada","title":"A Ship for Nelson","description":"1952. First Edition. 143 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073977946385,"sku":"1664378902ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664378902ADA_1.jpg?v=1722882138"},{"product_id":"storm-over-the-blue-hills-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1664374116ada","title":"Storm Over the Blue Hills","description":"1966. First Edition. 160 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074032505105,"sku":"1664374116ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664374116ADA_1.jpg?v=1722882337"},{"product_id":"animal-stories-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1665149747prt","title":"Animal Stories","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 411 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074153222417,"sku":"1665149747PRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665149747PRT_1.jpg?v=1722882777"},{"product_id":"introducing-pets-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1669827018bpb","title":"Introducing Pets","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074948206865,"sku":"1669827018BPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669827018BPB_1.jpg?v=1722885590"},{"product_id":"night-of-the-lantern-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1649422967mha","title":"Night of the Lantern","description":"1973. First Edition. 119 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over colour illustrated cloth with black and white illustrations throughout. Minor foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075650851089,"sku":"1649422967MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649422967MHA_1.jpg?v=1722887965"},{"product_id":"every-boy-s-book-of-ships-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1635766489ada","title":"Every Boy's Book Of Ships","description":"1959. 187 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076472246545,"sku":"1635766489ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635766489ADA_1.jpg?v=1722890729"},{"product_id":"introducing-cats-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1677161599ada","title":"Introducing Cats","description":"1963. Third Impression. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Grey illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Mino","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077175644433,"sku":"1677161599ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677161599ADA_1.jpg?v=1722893079"},{"product_id":"introducing-pets-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1646061165dpb","title":"Introducing Pets","description":"No Edition Remarks. 89 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077383590161,"sku":"1646061165DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646061165DPB_1.jpg?v=1722893922"},{"product_id":"the-twins-of-lapland-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1678453123emb","title":"The Twins of Lapland","description":"1960. 139 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defect","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078811029777,"sku":"1678453123EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678453123EMB_1.jpg?v=1722899212"},{"product_id":"escape-an-anthology-of-action-stories-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1677580207mha","title":"Escape! An Anthology of Action Stories","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 413 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079561416977,"sku":"1677580207MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677580207MHA_1.jpg?v=1722901667"},{"product_id":"the-moon-in-his-pocket-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1693383951alk","title":"The Moon in his Pocket","description":"1967. First Edition. 151 pages. Signed by the author. Dedicated \"To Catherine\" on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket with white lettering over green cloth. Illustrated by Barry Wilkinson. B\u0026amp;W illus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080971620625,"sku":"1693383951ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693383951ALK_1.jpg?v=1722906864"},{"product_id":"the-silver-haul-trawler-and-deep-sea-fishing-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1701859825crd","title":"The Silver Haul - Trawler and Deep-Sea Fishing","description":"1967. First Published in Great Britain. 144 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Light tanning to otherwise clear pages and plates. More prominent to text","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082680275217,"sku":"1701859825CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701859825CRD_1.jpg?v=1722912907"},{"product_id":"eye-witness-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1694008070ada","title":"Eye-Witness","description":"1972. No Edition Remarks. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083800383761,"sku":"1694008070ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694008070ADA_1.jpg?v=1722917105"},{"product_id":"introducing-baby-animals-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1711631647cab","title":"Introducing Baby Animals","description":"1962. 2nd Impression. 99 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087809548561,"sku":"1711631647CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711631647CAB_1.jpg?v=1722931244"},{"product_id":"the-twins-of-lapland-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1713440727lee","title":"The Twins of Lapland","description":"1960. First Edition. 140 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with noticeable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088069660945,"sku":"1713440727LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713440727LEE_1.jpg?v=1722932367"},{"product_id":"the-golden-band-holland-s-fight-against-the-sea-world-we-are-making-series-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1713779915ada","title":"The Golden Band: Holland's Fight Against The Sea (World We Are Making Series)","description":"1966. First Published in Great Britain. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Minor tanning to otherwise clear pages and plates. S","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090188800273,"sku":"1713779915ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713779915ADA_1.jpg?v=1722939471"},{"product_id":"the-signpost-library-pirates-and-highwaymen-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1727862254dpb","title":"The Signpost Library - Pirates And Highwaymen","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 62 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey paper covered boards. Black and white and block coloured illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238930252049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238932611345,"sku":"1727862254DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727862254DPB_1.jpg?v=1741076216"},{"product_id":"storm-over-the-blue-hills-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1735644297mha","title":"Storm over the Blue Hills","description":"\u003cp\u003e1966. First Edition. 159 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout by Victor Ambrus. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241786310929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241787654417,"sku":"1735644297MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735644297MHA_1.jpg?v=1741083095"},{"product_id":"kingdom-of-the-elephants-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1735646076lee","title":"Kingdom of the Elephants","description":"\u003cp\u003e1963. No Edition Stated. 121 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. The unclipped dust jacket has heavy edge wear, tears and chips. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241788473617,"sku":"1735646076LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735646076LEE_1.jpg?v=1741083097"},{"product_id":"introducing-horses-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1744820190lee","title":"Introducing Horses","description":"1962. Third impression. Unpaginated. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51460807459089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51460807491857,"sku":"1744820190LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744820190LEE_1.jpg?v=1745427458"},{"product_id":"ghosts-book-alan-c-jenkins-9780216884113","title":"Ghosts!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51469614121233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51469614416145,"sku":"GOR004212200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53646339965201,"sku":"GOR003912534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/021688411X.jpg?v=1751069987"},{"product_id":"white-meg-s-magic-rare-book-alan-c-jenkins-1745828155mha","title":"White Meg's Magic","description":"1967. First Published in Great Britain. 91 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth boards. Contains black and white illustrations. Book has been rebound by library","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51484638216465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51484638347537,"sku":"1745828155MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1745828155MHA_1.jpg?v=1746038135"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/alan-c-jenkins.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}