{"title":"A E W Mason","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"at-the-villa-rose-book-aew-mason-9780755117390","title":"At The Villa Rose","description":"Filmed three times, 'At the Villa Rose' is Mason and his cunning detective 'Hanaud' at their very best. Missing jewels; high adventure some one hundred and fifty kilometres from Geneva; a casino and blind love are all factors in a difficult case for Hanaud, which ultimately involves a gang of frightened murderers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49514523132177,"sku":"GOR013553057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663981453585,"sku":"GOR013581968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50302155555089,"sku":"GOR011314662","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0755117395.jpg?v=1750913449"},{"product_id":"four-feathers-book-a-e-w-mason-9780460024280","title":"The Four Feathers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49533775642897,"sku":"GOR001991513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49622192947473,"sku":"GOR004233369","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51514107363601,"sku":"GOR002258044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0460024280.jpg?v=1750942856"},{"product_id":"prisoner-in-the-opal-book-a-e-w-mason-9780722159132","title":"The Prisoner in the Opal","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49539604906257,"sku":"GOR002060090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49666631598353,"sku":"GOR000878735","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50753858666769,"sku":"GOR001136044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0722159137.jpg?v=1751262938"},{"product_id":"house-of-the-arrow-book-aew-mason-9780755117475","title":"The House of the Arrow","description":"Messrs Forbisher and Haslitt are respected solicitors responsible for the estate of Marie Harlowe, who bequeaths her possessions to her young niece, Betty Harlowe. But when Marie dies, her will becomes hotly contested thanks to the shadowy figure that is Boris Waberski. He writes a series of desperate letters to Forbisher and Haslitt, laying claim to Marie Harlowe's assets and it's not long before Marie's niece stands accused of murder. In this famous mystery, the young woman faces poisonous blackmail and potential ruin. Only Inspector Hanaud is capable of exposing the villainous plot to discredit and destroy Betty Harlowe. But is she innocent?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546808721681,"sku":"GOR013699310","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0755117476.jpg?v=1751430280"},{"product_id":"four-feathers-book-a-e-w-mason-9780142180013","title":"The Four Feathers","description":"s his commission shortly before being deployed into battle in Africa, his friends and fiancee turn on him, giving him four white feathers . . . symbols of cowardice. But Harry is no coward, and he decides to prove himself. Feversham's quest to restore his honor will take him undercover in the bustling markets of Cairo to the scorching deserts of the Sudan, from unbearable torture at the hands of barbaric tribesmen to ecstasy in the arms of the woman he loves. It is an unforgettable journey and a tale of true heroism and bravery in the finest British tradition. The Four Feathers has been filmed numerous times, most notably with the 1939 adaptation directed by Zoltan Korda and starring John Clements. It remains one of the landmark adventure stories of British soldiery, standing alongside the finest works of Rudyard Kipling and Talbot Mundy with its powerful story and epic scope.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49574604538129,"sku":"GOR002324440","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50033136271633,"sku":"CIN0142180017G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50999445192977,"sku":"NIN9780142180013","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51078404407569,"sku":"GOR009818898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52422493372689,"sku":"GOR007998412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52819304546577,"sku":"CIN0142180017A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53334861250833,"sku":"CIN0142180017VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0142180017.jpg?v=1751227086"},{"product_id":"three-gentlemen-book-aew-mason-9780755117550","title":"The Three Gentlemen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49584337715473,"sku":"GOR013644744","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0755117557.jpg?v=1751328830"},{"product_id":"philanderers-esprios-classics-book-a-e-w-mason-9781715730970","title":"The Philanderers (Esprios Classics)","description":"Alfred Edward Woodley Mason (1865-1948) was an English author and politician. He is best remembered for his 1902 novel of courage and cowardice in wartime, The Four Feathers and is also known as the creator of Inspector Hanaud, a French detective who was an early template for Agatha Christie's famous Hercule Poirot. His prolific output in short stories and novels were frequently made and remade into films during his lifetime; though many of the silent versions have been lost or forgotten, the Korda productions of Fire Over England (1937) and The Four Feathers (1939) remain enduring classics of British cinema.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49587013943569,"sku":"GOR013385490","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49666131394833,"sku":"GOR013397684","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52753654612241,"sku":"NIN9781715730970","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715730976.jpg?v=1751025375"},{"product_id":"musk-and-amber-book-aew-mason-9780755117499","title":"Musk and Amber","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49591039721745,"sku":"GOR013071974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0755117492.jpg?v=1750881719"},{"product_id":"turnstile-book-a-e-w-mason-9781458908629","title":"The Turnstile","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601313145105,"sku":"GOR012351202","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1458908623.jpg?v=1751084537"},{"product_id":"four-feathers-book-aew-mason-9780755117451","title":"The Four Feathers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614774468881,"sku":"GOR010374988","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50433628012817,"sku":"GOR005227552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/075511745X.jpg?v=1751429147"},{"product_id":"at-the-villa-rose-book-a-e-w-mason-9781449594954","title":"At the Villa Rose","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631766446353,"sku":"GOR012578952","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1449594956.jpg?v=1718453234"},{"product_id":"four-feathers-book-a-e-w-mason-9780006153115","title":"The Four Feathers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639009485073,"sku":"GOR001288086","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50331314782481,"sku":"GOR001248030","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50681183568145,"sku":"GOR002770335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006153119.jpg?v=1750811055"},{"product_id":"at-the-villa-rose-book-a-e-w-mason-9780370109220","title":"At the Villa Rose","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658531283217,"sku":"GOR002089292","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658714423569,"sku":"GOR002272552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50422771646737,"sku":"GOR002342424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0370109228.jpg?v=1751357921"},{"product_id":"four-feathers-book-a-e-w-mason-9781513281278","title":"The Four Feathers","description":"Officer Harry Feversham leaves his military position right before an important battle to the disappointment of his three closest friends and the woman he loves. Appalled by his decision, they each gift him with one striking symbol—a white feather. A young British soldier, Harry Feversham, suddenly resigns from his post and leaves his regiment. He is quickly overcome with shame as he receives four feathers, which signify his  cowardice. Three are from his peers Captain Trench, Lieutenant Castleton and Lieutenant Willoughby, and one is from his fiancée, Ethne Eustace. Driven by guilt, Harry participates in various heroic acts to regain his honor and return their feathers. The Four Feathers is one of A.E.W. Mason’s most famous works. It explores the unbearable weight of status and reputation in a world driven by strict codes. It has been adapted multiple times for television and film. The most notable version was the 2002 feature starring Oscar-winner Heath Ledger as Harry. With an eye-catching new cover, and professionally typeset manuscript, this edition of  The Four Feathers is both modern and readable.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49741911490833,"sku":"NGR9781513281278","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486868173073,"sku":"NLS9781513281278","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750001799441,"sku":"NIN9781513281278","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1513281275.jpg?v=1750990398"},{"product_id":"at-the-villa-rose-classic-reprint-book-a-e-w-mason-9781440097270","title":"At the Villa Rose (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49971867091217,"sku":"GOR013825673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1440097275.jpg?v=1751051986"},{"product_id":"the-four-corners-of-the-world-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1678882207iev","title":"The Four Corners of the World","description":"No Edition Remarks. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards have mode","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039622074641,"sku":"1678882207IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678882207IEV_1.jpg?v=1722376201"},{"product_id":"a-romance-of-wastdale-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1624019735emb","title":"A Romance of Wastdale","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Visible tanning to text block edges and there is cracks to gutteri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069470019857,"sku":"1624019735EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624019735EMB_1.jpg?v=1722867174"},{"product_id":"the-broken-road-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1627049137dpb","title":"The Broken Road","description":"1908. Fourth impression. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding is weak. Pen inscription to front endpaper. Boards have moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069541749009,"sku":"1627049137DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627049137DPB_1.jpg?v=1722867396"},{"product_id":"the-winding-stair-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1627060282dpb","title":"The Winding Stair","description":"No Edition Remarks. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069580775697,"sku":"1627060282DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627060282DPB_1.jpg?v=1722867502"},{"product_id":"the-a-e-w-mason-omnibus-inspector-hanaud-s-investigations-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1635848167emb","title":"The A.E.W. Mason Omnibus: Inspector Hanaud's Investigations.","description":"1954. Fifth Impression. 1037 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Cracking to front hinge with exposed binding, causing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070376677649,"sku":"1635848167EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635848167EMB_1.jpg?v=1722869782"},{"product_id":"the-house-of-the-arrow-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1643135595dpb","title":"The House of the Arrow","description":"No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Water staining to page edges throughout, text","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071196500241,"sku":"1643135595DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643135595DPB_1.jpg?v=1722872445"},{"product_id":"the-four-feathers-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1646773215lee","title":"The Four Feathers","description":"No Edition Remarks. 379 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Notable creasin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071675994385,"sku":"1646773215LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646773215LEE_1.jpg?v=1722873967"},{"product_id":"at-the-villa-rose-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1650631509chr","title":"At the Villa Rose","description":"1950. Thirtieth Impression. 216 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Water staining to edges of pages. Mino","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071778787601,"sku":"1650631509CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650631509CHR_1.jpg?v=1722874288"},{"product_id":"the-broken-road-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1668088381mha","title":"The Broken Road","description":"1930. Reprinted. 316 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073963462929,"sku":"1668088381MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668088381MHA_1.jpg?v=1722882085"},{"product_id":"the-four-feathers-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1680007410ada","title":"The Four Feathers","description":"1962. Reprinted. 225 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Grey illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074768605457,"sku":"1680007410ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680007410ADA_1.jpg?v=1722884984"},{"product_id":"four-feathers-book-a-e-w-mason-9781499268737","title":"The Four Feathers","description":"\u003cb\u003eEr ist ein atemberaubend attraktiver ehemaliger Interpol-Agent.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eGro \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003e, dunkel, Italiener.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eEr spielt in einer ganz anderen Liga als sie, doch als um sie herum die Gefahr eskaliert, findet sie sich gemeinsam mit dem hei esten Mann, den sie je getroffen hat, auf der Flucht wieder. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eDie CIA-Analytikerin Gabbi Hansley hat einen Plan - ihrer gest rten Familie zu entkommen, sich in ihrem Job auszuzeichnen und sich ein sicheres, stabiles Leben aufzubauen. Langweilig? Vielleicht, aber sie mag es nun mal langweilig. Als sie jedoch den Auftrag erh lt, einen Agenten einer privaten Sicherheitsfirma zu treffen und ihm ein verschl sseltes Laufwerk zu  bergeben, geht ein schneller, simpler Job geh rig schief. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eGabbi hatte weder erwartet, dass ihr Kontakt der sch rfste Mann sein w rde, den sie jemals zu Gesicht bekommen hat, noch hatte sie mit den Gangstern gerechnet, die pl tzlich auftauchen und das Restaurant mit Kugeln durchl chern. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eNachdem er jahrelang durch den Morast der Menschheit gewatet ist und in Italien Verbrechersyndikate der Mafia zerschlagen hat, gef llt dem ehemaligen Anti-Mafia-Polizisten und Interpol-Agenten Matteo \u003ci\u003eHades\u003c\/i\u003e Mancini sein Job bei Sentinel Security ausgesprochen gut. Und er wei  auch, dass er einer Frau nichts Dauerhaftes anzubieten hat, daher sorgt er daf r, dass seine Frauengeschichten nicht mehr als Zeitvertreib sind und ohne Verpflichtungen  ber die B hne gehen. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAber als seine gef hrliche Vergangenheit ihn wieder einholt, findet er sich zusammen mit der toughen, pragmatischen Gabbi in der Falle wieder, und auf den zweiten Blick sieht er statt ihres schlichten  u eren die verf hrerische Frau dahinter. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eNun befinden sich Gabbi und Matteo in einem adrenalingeladenen Kampf ums  berleben. Doch w hrend sie damit besch ftigt sind, diejenigen aufzusp ren, die hinter ihnen her sind, flammt die Anziehung zwischen ihnen hell und lodernd auf. Gabbi wei , dass ein Mann wie Matteo nicht lange an ihr interessiert sein wird, und bittet ihn deshalb darum, ihr all die Dinge beizubringen, die sie im Schlafzimmer bisher verpasst hat. In Matteo allerdings w chst das besitzergreifende Verlangen heran, sie zu besch tzen, und schon bald verfolgt er in dieser Mission zwei Ziele: die Verbrecher zu schnappen und Gabbi Hansley davon zu  berzeugen, dass sie ihm geh rt.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50074982711569,"sku":"CIN1499268734VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1499268734.jpg?v=1750892676"},{"product_id":"the-four-feathers-vol-ii-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1657208249geo","title":"The Four Feathers: Vol. II","description":"1903. Copyright Edition. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Volume II. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075216478481,"sku":"1657208249GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657208249GEO_1.jpg?v=1722886487"},{"product_id":"the-a-e-w-mason-omnibus-inspector-hanaud-s-investigations-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1652344227mhp","title":"The A. E. W. Mason Omnibus: Inspector Hanaud's Investigations","description":"1954. 5th impression. 1037 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper. A few dog-eared corners. Slight cracking. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075990917393,"sku":"1652344227MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652344227MHP_1.jpg?v=1722889101"},{"product_id":"the-four-feathers-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1636017525mhp","title":"The Four Feathers","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 342 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Occasional","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076950429969,"sku":"1636017525MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636017525MHP_1.jpg?v=1722892300"},{"product_id":"the-courtship-of-morrice-buckler-a-romance-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1651094260lee","title":"The Courtship of Morrice Buckler, A Romance","description":"373 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077143990545,"sku":"1651094260LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651094260LEE_1.jpg?v=1722892955"},{"product_id":"no-other-tiger-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1679691972geo","title":"No Other Tiger","description":"1948. This Edition. 245 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Pulling to covers. Paper covers have mild edge-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077733486865,"sku":"1679691972GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679691972GEO_1.jpg?v=1722895307"},{"product_id":"konigsmark-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1659432012lsa","title":"Konigsmark","description":"1938. First Edition. 413 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Previous owner's inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077777690897,"sku":"1659432012LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659432012LSA_1.jpg?v=1722895465"},{"product_id":"the-house-in-lordship-lane-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1678710368tmb","title":"The House in Lordship Lane","description":"1946. Reprinted. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Brown staining to pages throughout. Visible creasing to gutter. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078109958417,"sku":"1678710368TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678710368TMB_1.jpg?v=1722896659"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-francis-drake-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1675180449dpb","title":"The Life of Francis Drake","description":"1941. Reprinted. 436 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078279139601,"sku":"1675180449DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675180449DPB_1.jpg?v=1722897281"},{"product_id":"konigsmark-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1659615733clb","title":"Königsmark","description":"1966. First Thus. 288 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078473322769,"sku":"1659615733CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659615733CLB_1.jpg?v=1722897980"},{"product_id":"ensign-knightley-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1688109902ada","title":"Ensign Knightley","description":"1925. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078732681489,"sku":"1688109902ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688109902ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898948"},{"product_id":"the-four-corners-of-the-world-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1681452533bab","title":"The Four Corners of the World","description":"319 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079170461969,"sku":"1681452533BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681452533BAB_1.jpg?v=1722900542"},{"product_id":"the-dean-s-elbow-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1685477287lee","title":"The Dean's Elbow","description":"1950. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079968100625,"sku":"1685477287LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685477287LEE_1.jpg?v=1722903145"},{"product_id":"fire-over-england-peacock-books-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1682333190mep","title":"Fire Over England (Peacock books)","description":"1963. 253 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080597901585,"sku":"1682333190MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682333190MEP_1.jpg?v=1722905458"},{"product_id":"the-dean-s-elbow-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1695970766iev","title":"The Dean's Elbow","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080907624721,"sku":"1695970766IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695970766IEV_1.jpg?v=1722906634"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-francis-drake-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1684168930lee","title":"The Life of Francis Drake","description":"1941. No Edition Remarks. 436 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Boots library rebind with associated st","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081130905873,"sku":"1684168930LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684168930LEE_1.jpg?v=1722907471"},{"product_id":"fire-over-england-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1697039477cab","title":"Fire Over England","description":"1968. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081323188497,"sku":"1697039477CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697039477CAB_1.jpg?v=1722908171"},{"product_id":"the-watchers-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1692777774abs","title":"The Watchers","description":"1925. First Edition Thus. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throughout remain attached. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081581662481,"sku":"1692777774ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692777774ABS_1.jpg?v=1722909133"},{"product_id":"the-four-feathers-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1692942443alk","title":"The Four Feathers","description":"1950. No edition remarks. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Heavy foxing to endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082279588113,"sku":"1692942443ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692942443ALK_1.jpg?v=1722911561"},{"product_id":"the-four-feathers-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1692944412alk","title":"The Four Feathers","description":"1942. No edition remarks. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have moderate sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082329002257,"sku":"1692944412ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692944412ALK_1.jpg?v=1722911743"},{"product_id":"the-truants-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1697186111mxp","title":"The Truants","description":"1925. First Edition Thus. 321 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082747515153,"sku":"1697186111MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697186111MXP_1.jpg?v=1722913124"},{"product_id":"running-water-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1693477059dpb","title":"Running Water","description":"1907. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083062513937,"sku":"1693477059DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693477059DPB_1.jpg?v=1722914220"},{"product_id":"the-four-feathers-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1700495333abs","title":"The Four Feathers","description":"1954. Reprint. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Clean pages with mild tanning and moderate foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083136766225,"sku":"1700495333ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700495333ABS_1.jpg?v=1722914504"},{"product_id":"fire-over-england-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1695376134mhp","title":"Fire Over England","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 253 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083287630097,"sku":"1695376134MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695376134MHP_1.jpg?v=1722915058"},{"product_id":"the-broken-road-rare-book-a-e-w-mason-1698837055iev","title":"The Broken Road","description":"1907. No Edition Stated. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083919102225,"sku":"1698837055IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698837055IEV_1.jpg?v=1722917589"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-a-e-w-mason.oembed?page=9","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}