{"title":"A J Brown","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"panaceum-book-a-j-brown-9781398497054","title":"The Panaceum","description":"Heaven exists. \u003cbr\u003eWe all know that: \u003cbr\u003eWe've seen the pictures. \u003cbr\u003eFrom the ashes of the Old World, The Panaceum rose like a beacon of hope - a would-be utopia, free of disease, made possible by the miraculous panacea vaccine. A community built on common goals and values, where everyone is guaranteed 60 years of clean health before ascending to a man-made Heaven to live out their golden years. \u003cbr\u003eBut for Cressida Connors, this could not be further from the truth. \u003cbr\u003eA mystery illness close-to-home causes Cressida to question the very foundations of the world around her and everything she's ever known. \u003cbr\u003eIn a race to save her family and gain answers about her past, Cressida seeks out a group of banished Panaceans, who unveil a story of betrayal, deception, a bitter feud, and Cressida's pivotal role in a radical redemption plot decades in the making. \u003cbr\u003eOperation Providence is upon us. whether Cressida is ready for it or not.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49753903366417,"sku":"NGR9781398497054","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51210807181585,"sku":"NIN9781398497054","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51223030989073,"sku":"GOR014202015","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1398497053.jpg?v=1751146332"},{"product_id":"now-again-cd-0609613793783","title":"Now \u0026 Again","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49819415150865,"sku":"DVDB00FA5M7VKLN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00FA5M7VK.jpg?v=1751002178"},{"product_id":"farewell-high-fell-rare-book-a-j-brown-1621344364iev","title":"Farewell, \"High Fell\"","description":"1952. First Edition. 198 pages. Blue and brown dust jacket over dark blue cloth. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069223768337,"sku":"1621344364IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621344364IEV_1.jpg?v=1722866439"},{"product_id":"ground-staff-rare-book-a-j-brown-1631717740ewy","title":"Ground Staff","description":"1943. No Edition Remarks. 184 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards with lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed with visible markings throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069990965521,"sku":"1631717740EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631717740EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868685"},{"product_id":"applied-economics-aspects-of-the-world-economy-in-war-and-peace-rare-book-a-j-brown-1647952831mep","title":"Applied Economics : Aspects of the World Economy in War and Peace","description":"1947. First Edition. 252 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning throughout. Tightly bound","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071422566673,"sku":"1647952831MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647952831MEP_1.jpg?v=1722873191"},{"product_id":"the-great-inflation-1939-1951-rare-book-a-j-brown-1669369707iev","title":"The Great Inflation 1939-1951","description":"1956. Second Impression. 321 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074035355921,"sku":"1669369707IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669369707IEV_1.jpg?v=1722882348"},{"product_id":"applied-economics-aspects-of-the-world-economy-in-war-and-peace-rare-book-a-j-brown-1668073910mep","title":"Applied Economics: Aspects of the World Economy in War and Peace","description":"1947. First Published. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable crea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074714013969,"sku":"1668073910MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668073910MEP_1.jpg?v=1722884794"},{"product_id":"i-bought-a-hotel-rare-book-a-j-brown-1675696459mep","title":"I Bought a Hotel","description":"1950. 3rd Impression. 275 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074860060945,"sku":"1675696459MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675696459MEP_1.jpg?v=1722885296"},{"product_id":"tramping-in-yorkshire-north-and-east-rare-book-a-j-brown-1688380749iev","title":"Tramping in Yorkshire (North and East)","description":"1932. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white maps. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080208257297,"sku":"1688380749IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688380749IEV_1.jpg?v=1722904064"},{"product_id":"dredging-up-memories-book-a-j-brown-9781945263019","title":"Dredging Up Memories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50403673374993,"sku":"CIN1945263016G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1945263016.jpg?v=1751187809"},{"product_id":"memories-of-world-war-ii-vets-book-a-j-brown-9781463460044","title":"Memories of World War II Vets","description":"Many of the vets I interviewed asked me why I was interested in World War I. I never forgot when Pearl Harbor was attacked. I was five years old and standing at the end of the kitchen counter next to the black art deco style radio. The announcer was very loud and excited but I didn't know what he was talking about. My mother was at the other end of the counter standing in front of the kitchen sink washing a dish. All of a sudden she turned off the water and came over to stand in front of the radio. I had never seen a look on her face like that before. She called my dad to come here. Both of them stood in front of the radio with these shocked and unbelieving faces  I never forgot that experience. We next went to Sunday school and church and I remember all of the adults were talking to each other in low tones with stunned looks on their faces.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51027682689297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51027685867793,"sku":"NIN9781463460044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52661067415825,"sku":"NLS9781463460044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/146346004X.jpg?v=1750988057"},{"product_id":"memories-of-world-war-ii-vets-book-a-j-brown-9781463459956","title":"Memories of World War II Vets","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51027735445777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51027738099985,"sku":"NIN9781463459956","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52666651509009,"sku":"NLS9781463459956","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1463459955.jpg?v=1751371490"},{"product_id":"history-of-newton-county-mississippi-from-1834-1894-book-a-j-brown-9781565544505","title":"History of Newton County, Mississippi, from 1834-1894","description":"\u003cp\u003eEncompassing periods of settlement and war, this informative local history provides insight into the early years of Newton County, Mississippi, and the lives of its citizens. Exploring the county's local events, religious denominations, and early governmental systems, this work draws upon a wealth of personal accounts as well as federal, state, and county records. History of Newton County from 1834-1894 includes illustrations of important buildings and influential people, among them a courthouse, churches, and the editor of the first county newspaper.\u003cbr\u003eFormed in the shape of a square, Newton County, named after English scientist and philosopher Sir Isaac Newton, measures approximately 576 square miles. This small region once made up the southern portion of the much larger Neshoba County, but when the citizens of the area decided they wanted their own county, the local legislature granted their wish. This historical journey through the county covers its establishment, the first railroad, the Civil War period, and Reconstruction.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037704945937,"sku":"NIN9781565544505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52327281393937,"sku":"NLS9781565544505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1565544501.jpg?v=1750894615"},{"product_id":"i-bought-a-hotel-rare-book-a-j-brown-1729605753mha","title":"I Bought A Hotel","description":"1949. 2nd Impression. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239588397329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239591248145,"sku":"1729605753MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729605753MHA_1.jpg?v=1741077801"},{"product_id":"world-inflation-since-1950-book-a-j-brown-9780521154864","title":"World Inflation since 1950","description":"This 1985 book is a comparative study of the origins and experience of inflation from 1950 until the 1980s in the United States, United Kingdom, Japan, West Germany, France, and Italy, and in the world economy as a whole. It looks at the history of inflation, and the relationship of changes in rates of inflation and real income growth. Further chapters look at the kinds of inflationary impulse and their origins (particularly with regard to the money supply and the labour market), the role of expectations, the apparent effects of inflation on income distribution, the level of unemployment and the rate of economic growth. The final chapter looks at the effects on inflation of the depression of 1979–82, and draws the conclusions together. The book thus attempts a geographically broader study of inflationary experience than had previously been presented.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51270426984721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51270427607313,"sku":"NIN9780521154864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52429757251857,"sku":"NLS9780521154864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521154863.jpg?v=1750846216"},{"product_id":"coo-kee-cat-book-a-j-brown-9781468168044","title":"Coo-Kee-Cat","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51309955744017,"sku":"NIN9781468168044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1468168045.jpg?v=1750858772"},{"product_id":"along-the-splintered-path-book-a-j-brown-9781511499217","title":"Along the Splintered Path","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51674577404177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51674577699089,"sku":"NIN9781511499217","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1511499214.jpg?v=1751117273"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-the-world-economy-book-a-j-brown-9780415313575","title":"Introduction to the World Economy","description":"After a general account of what economies are and how the work, this book's discussion develops with references to broad statistical facts in relation to a number of different issues.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52331152539921,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52331152900369,"sku":"NLS9780415313575","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415313575.jpg?v=1758147487"},{"product_id":"regional-economic-problems-book-a-j-brown-9781138102149","title":"Regional Economic Problems","description":"Originally published in 1977. This book provides the first concise non-technical account of what the main kinds of regional problems are, how they arise, and the kinds of policy which have been used to tackle them in the UK, USA and Western Europe.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52404050755857,"sku":"NLS9781138102149","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138102149.jpg?v=1758763098"},{"product_id":"regional-economic-problems-book-a-j-brown-9781138102477","title":"Regional Economic Problems","description":"Originally published in 1977. This book provides the first concise non-technical account of what the main kinds of regional problems are, how they arise, and the kinds of policy which have been used to tackle them in the UK, USA and Western Europe.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52418317451537,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52418318074129,"sku":"NLS9781138102477","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138102477.jpg?v=1758925858"},{"product_id":"applied-economics-book-a-j-brown-9780415313568","title":"Applied Economics","description":"Among the issues discussed in Applied Economics are world population growth and the economic factors governing international migration: issues that are as pertinent today as when the book was originally published.  The problems of defining and comparing industrial and general efficiency in different economies are also discussed, using comparative studies from the UK and USA. The opportunities for analysing the pattern of world trade and the reasons for the varying degrees of national dependence on external trade, as well as the concentration of world export in particular channels are also examined.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52479731368209,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52479732351249,"sku":"NLS9780415313568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415313568.jpg?v=1759849144"},{"product_id":"the-cogletts-and-the-stolen-hands-of-time-book-a-j-brown-9798280105928","title":"The Cogletts and The Stolen Hands of Time.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52583494484241,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52583495106833,"sku":"GOR014556737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798280105928.jpg?v=1761047141"},{"product_id":"my-little-book-of-poems-book-a-j-brown-9798822952423","title":"My Little Book of Poems","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMy Little Book of Poems\u003c\/em\u003e holds its own in the realm of contemporary poetry, with its fresh and engaging style. It's a testament to the author's remarkable ability to capture the essence of the human experience in verse. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis book deserves a place on every poetry lover's shelf.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis collection of poetry will be read and listened to time after time for its depth, its honesty, and its ability to stir the soul. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53641288614161,"sku":"NLS9798822952423","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798822952423.jpg?v=1781018523"},{"product_id":"my-little-book-of-poems-book-a-j-brown-9798822952416","title":"My Little Book of Poems","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMy Little Book of Poems\u003c\/em\u003e holds its own in the realm of contemporary poetry, with its fresh and engaging style. It's a testament to the author's remarkable ability to capture the essence of the human experience in verse. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis book deserves a place on every poetry lover's shelf.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis collection of poetry will be read and listened to time after time for its depth, its honesty, and its ability to stir the soul. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53641806479633,"sku":"NLS9798822952416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798822952416.jpg?v=1781021474"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-a-j-brown.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}