{"title":"A R B Haldane","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the historical insights of A.R.B. Haldane. Discover compelling narratives and analyses that bring the past to life, perfect for history enthusiasts and those seeking a deeper understanding.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"drove-roads-of-scotland-book-arb-haldane-9781912476534","title":"The Drove Roads of Scotland","description":"One of the great classics of Scottish history, The Drove Roads of Scotland interweaves folklore, social comment and economic history in a fascinating account of Scotland's droving trade and the routes by which cattle and sheep were brought from every corner of the land to markets in central Scotland.In pastoral Scotland, the breeding and movement of livestock were fundamental to the lives of the people. The story of the drove roads takes the reader on an engrossing tour of Scottish history, from the lawless cattle driving by reivers in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries to the legitimate movement of stock which developed after the Union of the Crowns, by which time the large-scale movement of stock to established markets had become an important part of Scotland's economy, and a vital aspect of commercial life in the Empire.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510003671313,"sku":"GOR010948883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49738528129297,"sku":"NGR9781912476534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50139320516881,"sku":"CIN1912476533G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50337937457425,"sku":"CIN1912476533VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50695497154833,"sku":"GOR011662112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50732195217681,"sku":"GOR010948402","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912476533.jpg?v=1768298887"},{"product_id":"drove-roads-of-scotland-book-arb-haldane-9781874744764","title":"The Drove Roads of Scotland","description":"A. R. B. Haldane's history of the drove roads is an absorbing tale of Scottish rural history that starts with the lawless cattle driving by reivers in the 16th and 17th centuries moving to the legitimate trade movements after the Union of the Crowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527999725841,"sku":"GOR001838476","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663834292497,"sku":"GOR002102779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50258357944593,"sku":"GOR006329999","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53245865427217,"sku":"GOR007228288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1874744769.jpg?v=1750803333"},{"product_id":"new-ways-through-the-glens-book-a-r-b-haldane-9781899863051","title":"New Ways Through the Glens","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49532786901265,"sku":"GOR002585279","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603242000657,"sku":"GOR005653012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1899863052.jpg?v=1751347132"},{"product_id":"drove-roads-of-scotland-book-arb-haldane-9781841586953","title":"The Drove Roads of Scotland","description":"One of the great classics of Scottish history,The Drove Roads of Scotlandinterweaves folklore, social comment and economic history in a fascinating account of Scotlands droving trade and the routes by which cattle and sheep were brought from every corner of the land to markets in central Scotland.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548405834001,"sku":"GOR001951823","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558792667409,"sku":"GOR005432372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638303006993,"sku":"GOR013600034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50468035658001,"sku":"CIN1841586951G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50497555497233,"sku":"GOR011094511","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1841586951.jpg?v=1751217709"},{"product_id":"drove-roads-of-scotland-book-a-r-b-haldane-9781899863013","title":"The Drove Roads of Scotland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549554483473,"sku":"GOR001279294","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49598132322577,"sku":"GOR009814235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50195976126737,"sku":"GOR013885373","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/189986301X.jpg?v=1750963654"},{"product_id":"three-centuries-of-scottish-posts-book-arb-haldane-9780852241486","title":"Three Centuries of Scottish Posts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552479977745,"sku":"GOR005630246","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50363574059281,"sku":"CIN0852241488G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53157255971089,"sku":"GOR006278602","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0852241488.jpg?v=1751077268"},{"product_id":"new-ways-through-the-glens-book-arb-haldane-9780715360804","title":"New Ways Through the Glens","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49581099286801,"sku":"GOR004230460","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50450073583889,"sku":"GOR002120439","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726919602449,"sku":"GOR007525069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715360809.jpg?v=1751200475"},{"product_id":"new-ways-through-the-glens-book-arb-haldane-9780715369883","title":"New Ways Through the Glens","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596506472721,"sku":"GOR003414946","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601597473041,"sku":"GOR007255948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715369881.jpg?v=1751074377"},{"product_id":"drove-roads-of-scotland-book-arb-haldane-9780715361078","title":"Drove Roads of Scotland","description":"An account of Scotland's droving trade and the routes by which livestock were brought from every corner of the land to markets in central Scotland.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49928716124433,"sku":"GOR004308116","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50747969634577,"sku":"GOR004862111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51350769762577,"sku":"GOR003697875","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715361074.jpg?v=1750978005"},{"product_id":"new-ways-through-the-glens-rare-book-a-r-b-haldane-1627452292bfo","title":"New Ways Through The Glens","description":"1962. 1962 reprint. 247 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069800452369,"sku":"1627452292BFO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627452292BFO_1.jpg?v=1722868100"},{"product_id":"three-centuries-of-scottish-posts-rare-book-a-r-b-haldane-1656059121bdo","title":"Three Centuries of Scottish Posts","description":"1971. No Edition Remarks. 336 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Maps in pocket to rear pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075289878801,"sku":"1656059121BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656059121BDO_1.jpg?v=1722886786"},{"product_id":"the-path-by-the-water-rare-book-a-r-b-haldane-1681198529tmb","title":"The Path by the Water","description":"1944. First Edition. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Wood engravings by Helen Monro. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078763614481,"sku":"1681198529TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681198529TMB_1.jpg?v=1722899058"},{"product_id":"by-many-waters-a-record-of-fishing-and-walking-rare-book-a-r-b-haldane-1702646191cab","title":"By Many Waters: a Record of Fishing and Walking","description":"1940. First Edition. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083421847825,"sku":"1702646191CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702646191CAB_1.jpg?v=1722915584"},{"product_id":"the-path-by-the-water-rare-book-a-r-b-haldane-1696429372abs","title":"The Path By The Water","description":"1945. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084182393105,"sku":"1696429372ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696429372ABS_1.jpg?v=1722918495"},{"product_id":"by-many-waters-a-record-of-fishing-and-walking-rare-book-a-r-b-haldane-1704711045lee","title":"By Many Waters : A Record of Fishing and Walking","description":"1940. Reprinted. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087819870481,"sku":"1704711045LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704711045LEE_1.jpg?v=1722931295"},{"product_id":"one-hundred-fifty-years-of-trustee-savings-banks-rare-book-a-r-b-haldane-1710516834geo","title":"One Hundred \u0026 Fifty Years Of Trustee Savings Banks","description":"1960. No edition remarks. 55 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Colour frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089549431057,"sku":"1710516834GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710516834GEO_1.jpg?v=1722937356"},{"product_id":"new-ways-through-the-glens-rare-book-a-r-b-haldane-1729598337tbe","title":"New Ways Through the Glens","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 247 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and rear folded map. Pages and binding are presentable with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239626309905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239628701969,"sku":"1729598337TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729598337TBE_1.jpg?v=1741077887"},{"product_id":"the-drove-roads-of-scotland-rare-book-a-r-b-haldane-1747820163bdb","title":"The Drove Roads of Scotland","description":"1960. 1960 Reprint. 266 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over cloth. Contains colour maps in rear pocket. Map is bright and clear with some light foxing and tanning. Slight creases to corners. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51570060198161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51570060230929,"sku":"1747820163BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747820163BDB_1.jpg?v=1747951408"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-a-r-b-haldane.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}