{"title":"Adam Carse","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the musical world of Adam Carse, a celebrated composer and educator. Explore his accessible and engaging compositions, perfect for aspiring musicians and seasoned players alike. Discover your next piece today!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"carse-two-short-pieces-for-cello-and-piano-book-carse-adam-9790220203794","title":"Carse: Two Short Pieces for Cello and Piano","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49512032796945,"sku":"GOR007300867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B003VSQZ6Q.jpg?v=1751066689"},{"product_id":"carse-progressive-violin-studies-book-2-book-9790220203725","title":"Carse: Progressive Violin Studies. Book 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49525867839761,"sku":"GOR007247692","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0220203725.jpg?v=1750732779"},{"product_id":"fiddler-s-nursery-first-pieces-for-young-violinists-with-piano-accompaniment-book-adam-carse-9781447458043","title":"The Fiddler's Nursery - First Pieces for Young Violinists, With Piano Accompaniment","description":"The Fiddler's Nurser is a classic guide to playing the violin written for beginners an young players. It contains a collection of simple music compositions for violin, presented as clear sheet music perfect for annotations and notes. Each piece has some helpful information including where to place your fingers, how to bow, and more. Contents include: Eventide, Martial Steps, Waltz Time, An Afternoon Sleep, Dance Steps, Home Thoughts, Free from Care, Minuet, A Bumpkin's Dance, At Dusk, At Dawn, Afloat, and more. Many vintage books such as this are increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with a specially-commissioned new introduction on the history of the violin.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566856937745,"sku":"GOR009984650","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026760892689,"sku":"NIN9781447458043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447458044.jpg?v=1750923413"},{"product_id":"the-orchestra-rare-book-adam-carse-1674743580iev","title":"The Orchestra.","description":"1949. First Edition. 70 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039429103889,"sku":"1674743580IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674743580IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375782"},{"product_id":"easy-pieces-for-wind-instruments-with-piano-accompaniment-rare-book-adam-carse-1682423815rfm","title":"Easy Pieces for Wind Instruments With Piano Accompaniment","description":"No Edition Remarks. 7 pages. Beige paperback. Inside pages are loose. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Minor dog-eared corners. Paper covers have moderate edge-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076243525905,"sku":"1682423815RFM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682423815RFM_1.jpg?v=1722889964"},{"product_id":"musical-wind-instruments-rare-book-adam-carse-1648800830iev","title":"Musical Wind Instruments","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 381 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Moderate crinkling and cracking to paper at gutter. Clea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076809691409,"sku":"1648800830IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648800830IEV_1.jpg?v=1722891828"},{"product_id":"musical-wind-instruments-by-adam-carse-with-an-introduction-to-the-da-capo-editi-rare-book-adam-carse-1675852524ada","title":"Musical Wind Instruments by Adam Carse. With an Introduction to the Da Capo Edition by Himie Voxman, Director, School of Music, University of Iowa","description":"1967. Second Printing. 381 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over cloth. Light tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges. Slight loss to rear endpaper, pen inscription to front free endpaper and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077371728145,"sku":"1675852524ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675852524ADA_1.jpg?v=1722893878"},{"product_id":"orchestral-conducting-a-textbook-for-students-and-amateurs-rare-book-adam-carse-1686315046ada","title":"Orchestral Conducting A Textbook For Students And Amateurs","description":"1929. No Edition Remarks. 100 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079958565137,"sku":"1686315046ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686315046ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903103"},{"product_id":"the-orchestra-in-the-xviiith-century-rare-book-adam-carse-1686813555tmb","title":"The Orchestra in the XVIIIth Century","description":"1940. First Published. 176 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080222576913,"sku":"1686813555TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686813555TMB_1.jpg?v=1722904116"},{"product_id":"orchestral-conducting-a-textbook-for-students-and-amateurs-rare-book-adam-carse-1696322767mha","title":"Orchestral Conducting, A Textbook For Students And Amateurs","description":"1929. No Edition Stated. 100 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082966798609,"sku":"1696322767MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696322767MHA_1.jpg?v=1722913841"},{"product_id":"history-of-orchestration-rare-book-adam-carse-1694598583bwa","title":"History of Orchestration","description":"1964. First Edition Thus. 348 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084125278481,"sku":"1694598583BWA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694598583BWA_1.jpg?v=1722918298"},{"product_id":"the-orchestra-in-the-xviiith-century-rare-book-adam-carse-1718713833mhp","title":"The Orchestra In The XVIIIth Century","description":"1950. Reprinted. 175 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092634177809,"sku":"1718713833MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718713833MHP_1.jpg?v=1722947610"},{"product_id":"ndependence-studies-book-i-rare-book-adam-carse-1722520309dpb","title":"Ndependence Studies Book I","description":"No edition remarks. 13 pages. Paperback book with grey cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094959329553,"sku":"1722520309DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722520309DPB_1.jpg?v=1722954388"},{"product_id":"history-of-orchestration-book-adam-carse-9780486212586","title":"The History Of Orchestration","description":"This well-known study by an eminent musicologist constitutes one of the best mid-level explorations of the nature and function of the orchestra. Tracing the beginnings of modern music from the seventeenth through early twentieth centuries, the survey presents forty-four musical excerpts and thirteen sketches of instruments, plus appendices and quotations related to conducting methods. Featured composers include Purcell, Scarlatti, Bach, Handel, Gluck, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Berlioz, Wagner, Debussy, Elgar, and many others.\u003cbr\u003eAuthor Adam Carse examines the evolution of individual musical instruments along with varying performance techniques and concepts of instrumental color. He further explores the recognition of major instrumental groups and their musical distinctions, decisions regarding volume and balance of tone, the influence of musical subject matter upon orchestration, and many similar topics. This volume represents a splendid resource for music students, enthusiasts of musical history and classical music, and music lovers of all ages.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50311224066321,"sku":"GOR005133834","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50353307255057,"sku":"CIN0486212580A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50589026615569,"sku":"GOR002797482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50964100972817,"sku":"GOR001903231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53252041605393,"sku":"GOR014834212","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53633610121489,"sku":"CIN0486212580G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486212580.jpg?v=1751447873"},{"product_id":"a-carse-miniature-trios-carriage-and-pair-violin-cello-and-piano-score-and-book-adam-carse-9790220203466","title":"A. Carse-Miniature Trios - Carriage And Pair-Violin Cello And Piano-Score and","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50645705982225,"sku":"GOR014022399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0220203466.jpg?v=1750808611"},{"product_id":"carse-new-school-of-violin-studies-book-1-book-adam-carse-9790220203626","title":"Carse: New School of Violin Studies - Book 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50702030438673,"sku":"GOR004998804","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51478746005777,"sku":"GOR010159589","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52090761249041,"sku":"GOR005806075","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B003VSXNS4.jpg?v=1751352223"},{"product_id":"orchestral-conducting-a-textbook-for-students-and-amateurs-book-adam-carse-9781408632536","title":"Orchestral Conducting - A Textbook for Students and Amateurs","description":"Contents Include: Part 1 The Technique of Conducting - The Beat - Starting position - Action - Gesture - Getting Hold of the Orchestra Change of Speed, Change of Time - Beginning a Piece of Movement - Pauses and Leads - Rehearsing - The Score and Parts - Concertos, Solos and Recitative - Arrangement of the Orchestra on the Platform, Customs, Pitch - Part 2 The Instruments of the Orchestra: The Constitution of the Orchestra - String Technique - Wind Instruments, Practical Acoustics - Wood-Wind Instruments - Brass Instruments - Reeds and Mouthpieces - Transposition - Wind Instruments - Part 3 - A Short History of Conducting - Vocabulary of Orchestral Terms - Bibliography: Historical: Conducting; Orchestration","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024776397073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024779116817,"sku":"NIN9781408632536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1408632535.jpg?v=1750755789"},{"product_id":"adam-carse-miniature-trios-1-minuet-violin-cello-and-piano-score-and-parts-book-adam-carse-9790220203619","title":"Adam Carse-Miniature Trios 1 Minuet-Violin Cello and Piano-Score and Parts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51210178134289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51210179248401,"sku":"GOR014199940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/022020361X.jpg?v=1751097388"},{"product_id":"the-orchestra-in-the-xviiith-century-rare-book-adam-carse-1737542750ada","title":"The Orchestra in the XVIIIth Century","description":"\u003cp\u003e1940. First Edition. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings and old pencil price to front free endpaper and back pastedown. Top textblock edge dyed brown. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Moderate splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear and water marks to boards. Book has a slight forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243083989265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243085725969,"sku":"1737542750ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737542750ADA_1.jpg?v=1741087354"},{"product_id":"a-carse-viola-school-of-progressive-studies-book-5-viola-study-book-adam-carse-9790220203893","title":"A. Carse-Viola School Of Progressive Studies Book 5-Viola-Study","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52110015463697,"sku":"GOR013862301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9790220203893.jpg?v=1757132174"},{"product_id":"adam-carse-miniature-trios-2-rondino-violin-cello-and-piano-score-and-parts-book-adam-carse-9790220203763","title":"Adam Carse-Miniature Trios 2 Rondino-Violin Cello and Piano-Score and Parts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52110067728657,"sku":"GOR013975435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9790220203763.jpg?v=1757132413"},{"product_id":"carse-new-school-of-violin-studies-book-3-book-adam-carse-9790220203640","title":"Carse: New School of Violin Studies. Book 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52517766856977,"sku":"GOR007418326","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9790220203640.jpg?v=1760522085"},{"product_id":"orchestral-conducting-a-textbook-for-students-and-amateurs-book-adam-carse-9781443738187","title":"Orchestral Conducting - A Textbook for Students and Amateurs","description":"Contents Include: Part 1 The Technique of Conducting - The Beat - Starting position - Action - Gesture - Getting Hold of the Orchestra Change of Speed, Change of Time - Beginning a Piece of Movement - Pauses and Leads - Rehearsing - The Score and Parts - Concertos, Solos and Recitative - Arrangement of the Orchestra on the Platform, Customs, Pitch - Part 2 The Instruments of the Orchestra: The Constitution of the Orchestra - String Technique - Wind Instruments, Practical Acoustics - Wood-Wind Instruments - Brass Instruments - Reeds and Mouthpieces - Transposition - Wind Instruments - Part 3 - A Short History of Conducting - Vocabulary of Orchestral Terms - Bibliography: Historical: Conducting; Orchestration","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52749518668049,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749518766353,"sku":"NIN9781443738187","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781443738187.jpg?v=1763548513"},{"product_id":"history-of-orchestration-book-adam-carse-9781025715476","title":"The History of Orchestration","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53490727911697,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53490728108305,"sku":"NIN9781025715476","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-adam-carse.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}