{"title":"Albert G Miller","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"walt-disney-s-bambi-gets-lost-book-albert-g-miller-9780394825205","title":"Walt Disney's Bambi Gets Lost","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610437525777,"sku":"GOR005902647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644099141905,"sku":"GOR002465843","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50137481904401,"sku":"CIN0394825209VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50312800469265,"sku":"CIN0394825209A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50429158621457,"sku":"CIN0394825209G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50582609330449,"sku":"GOR002947490","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394825209.jpg?v=1750878271"},{"product_id":"sesame-street-storybook-book-albert-g-miller-9780394823324","title":"The Sesame Street Storybook","description":"Avoid confusion about once or twice removed cousins and how the cousin system works with this themed Cousin Explained Family Event Helper Gift notebook planner. Perfect funny gag gift journal or diary gift as an explainer chart for holiday and birthday family events. Combine with a shirt or hoodie for extra oomph. Blank lined 20 lines per page, 120 pages, 6x9 inches, matte-finished cover, and white paper. Check out the author's expanded journal diary gift collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662233248017,"sku":"GOR007558162","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51713819640081,"sku":"CIN039482332XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/039482332X.jpg?v=1751293229"},{"product_id":"fury-stallion-of-broken-wheel-ranch-book-albert-g-miller-9780448054193","title":"Fury: Stallion of Broken Wheel Ranch","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49936474112273,"sku":"CIN0448054191G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0448054191.jpg?v=1751134860"},{"product_id":"fury-and-the-mustangs-rare-book-albert-g-miller-1646659518mep","title":"Fury and the Mustangs","description":"1961. First Edition. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071639261457,"sku":"1646659518MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646659518MEP_1.jpg?v=1722873862"},{"product_id":"fury-stallion-of-broken-wheel-ranch-rare-book-albert-g-miller-1648150610lee","title":"Fury, Stallion of Broken Wheel Ranch","description":"1960. First Edition. 192 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075807056145,"sku":"1648150610LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648150610LEE_1.jpg?v=1722888492"},{"product_id":"the-pop-up-book-of-flying-machines-rare-book-albert-g-miller-1652771426mhp","title":"The Pop-up Book of Flying Machines","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. With pop-up illustrations to pages. Designed by Paul Taylor. Illustrated by Dave Chambers and Gwen Gordon. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076691792145,"sku":"1652771426MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652771426MHP_1.jpg?v=1722891440"},{"product_id":"cinderella-rare-book-albert-g-miller-1680178385tmb","title":"Cinderella","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Contains coloured illustrated pop-ups throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages \u0026amp; illustrations remain bright with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078265442577,"sku":"1680178385TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680178385TMB_1.jpg?v=1722897229"},{"product_id":"fury-and-the-mustangs-rare-book-albert-g-miller-1698825903ada","title":"Fury And The Mustangs","description":"1961. 192 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083619733777,"sku":"1698825903ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698825903ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916370"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-chitty-chitty-bang-bang-a-special-motion-picture-edition-rare-book-albert-g-miller-1720607969cab","title":"The Adventures of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: A Special Motion-Picture Edition","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 60 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated boards. Contains colour photographic plates from the motion picture. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090799563025,"sku":"1720607969CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720607969CAB_1.jpg?v=1722941527"},{"product_id":"the-pop-up-colourbook-with-magic-colour-wheels-rare-book-albert-g-miller-1722332468alk","title":"The Pop-Up Colourbook with Magic Colour Wheels","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations and pop-ups throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093833912593,"sku":"1722332468ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722332468ALK_1.jpg?v=1722951395"},{"product_id":"fury-and-the-white-mare-book-albert-g-miller-9780590403115","title":"Fury and the White Mare","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50358793797905,"sku":"CIN0590403117G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0590403117.jpg?v=1750815640"},{"product_id":"fury-and-the-white-mare-book-albert-g-miller-9781479436248","title":"Fury and the White Mare","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50384523952401,"sku":"CIN1479436240A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028626538769,"sku":"NIN9781479436248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52126543642897,"sku":"NLS9781479436248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479436240.jpg?v=1750923529"},{"product_id":"elevating-the-race-book-albert-g-miller-9781572333390","title":"Elevating the Race","description":"As a minister in the African Methodist Episcopal Church, an army chaplain, a college professor, and a prolific writer, Theophilus Gould Steward was one of America’s leading black intellectuals during the half-century following Emancipation. He was not only a theologian deeply committed to challenging his church’s outlook, he also epitomized postbellum efforts to create an African American civil society through religious, educational, and social institutions integral to citizenship.  Steward actively constructed a theological discourse that challenged both black and white religious and secular institutions, yet his tenacious pursuit of high standards often led him into conflict with the very community he served. A. G. Miller takes a new look at this key figure in African American history to establish Steward’s place among the most influential thinkers and activists of the late nineteenth century. Augmenting what is already known about Steward’s life with a thoughtful combination of intellectual and social history, Miller presents Steward’s ideas within the context of the social, political, economic, and religious trends of his day.  Miller examines Steward’s accomplishments and writings—including his unpublished manuscripts and his overlooked Victorian novel—to assess  the ideas that he left to posterity and to consider how  they shaped his times. The book devotes individual chapters to the key themes that dominated Steward’s life: African American education,  reconciling theology with modern science, the intersection of rational  theology and moral virtues, the contradictions of race, the role of  women in African American civil society, and Steward’s views on the  military and imperialism.  With great insight and clarity, Miller discloses in a new and original way the rich life and thought of this extraordinary man. His study is both a groundbreaking analysis of Steward’s legacy and an important contribution to the history of American religious thought.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51099710488849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51099712192785,"sku":"NIN9781572333390","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53181290283281,"sku":"NLS9781572333390","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1572333391.jpg?v=1767351775"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-chitty-chitty-bang-bang-a-special-motion-picture-edition-rare-book-albert-g-miller-1736259511sdr","title":"The Adventures of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: A Special Motion-Picture Edition","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 60 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Colour photographs throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and photographs have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242056155409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242057728273,"sku":"1736259511SDR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736259511SDR_1.jpg?v=1741083968"},{"product_id":"shearcliff-and-family-book-albert-g-miller-9781546240174","title":"Shearcliff and Family","description":"Dragon fire and a mysterious blessing lead Christian Shearcliff and his companions on their most perilous adventure yet. Just when Chris is getting used to life as an adventurer, the young girl Eve is thrust into his life. Although she seems normal enough at first, they rapidly discover the dangers associated with the deranged child. Will Christian and his family be able to raise the strange girl, or will she spell doom for them all as together they unravel her mysteries?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588734546193,"sku":"NLS9781546240174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781546240174.jpg?v=1761058658"},{"product_id":"fury-and-the-white-mare-book-albert-g-miller-9781258074081","title":"Fury and the White Mare","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52767095161105,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52767095718161,"sku":"NIN9781258074081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258074081.jpg?v=1763658908"},{"product_id":"fury-book-albert-g-miller-9781479417971","title":"Fury","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53458082693393,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53458082922769,"sku":"GOR014931111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781479417971.jpg?v=1777030423"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-albert-g-miller.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}