{"title":"Alexander Hislop","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-proved-to-be-the-worship-of-nimrod-and-his-wif-book-alexander-hislop-9781440070990","title":"The Two Babylons, or the Papal Worship Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife","description":"In 'The Two Babylons', Hislop puts forward an argument based on the ideas of panbabylonism, the idea that Middle Wastern civilisations were uniformly heavily influenced by the astronomical conclusions of Bablyonian civilisation. There was in the late 19th century a storm of enthusiasm for hyperdiffusion, the idea that the overwhelming part of the wisdom in the world came from a single civilisation. From that base, Hislop developed the argument that Greco-Roman mystery cults were actually the descendants of a single ancient Babylonian religion. Whilst this is no longer considered compatible with a conventional interpretation of history there are still significant numbers of people who take his interpretation very seriously. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe Two Babylons discusses several aspects of the discovery and excavation of the ruins of the legendary city, Nineveh, in 1851. Hislop believed the biblical figure Nimrod and the hero of Greek myth, Ninus were in fact separate accounts of the same character. To his original audience, the information about Niniveh, named for Nimrod, would have been impressive in themselves but the linkage of mythical figures lend a sense of drama to his writing. Throughout his career, Hislop hypothesised that links between divine or historical figures were more common than appreciated and parlayed this belief into a criticism of the corruptions and institutional malaise of the Roman Catholic Church. His accusations against the Pope himself as a foolish and sinful reincarnation of Belshazzar, the biblical sinner, were incendiary at the time and would remain so now. The popularity of these ideas cannot be underestimated and the importance of understanding our shared myths is enormous. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eTo understand a rollicking gallop through the myths of a range of great civilisations, turn the first page and hold onto your hat. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAbout the Publisher \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eForgotten Books publishes hundreds of thousands of rare and classic books. Find more at www.forgottenbooks.com \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThis book is a reproduction of an important historical work. Forgotten Books uses state-of-the-art technology to digitally reconstruct the work, preserving the original format whilst repairing imperfections present in the aged copy. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in our edition. We do, however, repair the vast majority of imperfections successfully; any imperfections that remain are intentionally left to preserve the state of such historical works.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569163149585,"sku":"GOR004174741","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658531709201,"sku":"GOR013717307","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50337503740177,"sku":"CIN1440070997A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50500323410193,"sku":"CIN1440070997G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1440070997.jpg?v=1751084374"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-book-alexander-hislop-9781492287261","title":"The Two Babylons","description":"Originally a pamphlet published in 1853, The Two Babylons is Hislop's most famous work. In this book he argues that the Roman Catholic Church is nothing more than pagan cult, with roots in Babylonian mystery cults, which have a bank of secret knowledge only available to those who have been formally accepted into the cult. Roman Catholics, Hislop argues, are descendants from early Christians who adopted the Roman religion descended from the worship of Semiramis, the wife of the founder of Babylon. By discrediting the true Christianity of Catholics, Hislop hoped to bolster the legitimacy of the Protestant and Scottish Reformations. Students of theology and those interested in the complex history of Christianity will find Hislop's arguments provocative enough that they may be moved to further research of their own. Scottish minister ALEXANDER HISLOP (1807-1865) became an ordained clergymen in the Free Church of Scotland in 1844. As a Presbyterian minister, Hislop was famously critical of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49871216115985,"sku":"CIN1492287261G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50987996348689,"sku":"NIN9781492287261","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51389086925073,"sku":"GOR014250985","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52882768724241,"sku":"GOR014652235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53021924786449,"sku":"CIN1492287261VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1492287261.jpg?v=1751372683"},{"product_id":"the-proverbs-of-scotland-rare-book-alexander-hislop-1670866822geo","title":"The Proverbs Of Scotland","description":"1868. New Edition. 367 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is slightly shaky, due to cracked hinges, but","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074144899345,"sku":"1670866822GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670866822GEO_1.jpg?v=1722882734"},{"product_id":"proverbs-of-scotland-rare-book-alexander-hislop-1643375913bmp","title":"Proverbs Of Scotland","description":"1862. No Edition Remarks. 372 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding a little loose. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Front hinge is cracked, with netting exposed.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077389816081,"sku":"1643375913BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643375913BMP_1.jpg?v=1722893950"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-book-a-hislop-9781881316367","title":"The Two Babylons","description":"Originally a pamphlet published in 1853, The Two Babylons is Hislop's most famous work. In this book he argues that the Roman Catholic Church is nothing more than pagan cult, with roots in Babylonian mystery cults, which have a bank of secret knowledge only available to those who have been formally accepted into the cult. Roman Catholics, Hislop argues, are descendants from early Christians who adopted the Roman religion descended from the worship of Semiramis, the wife of the founder of Babylon. By discrediting the true Christianity of Catholics, Hislop hoped to bolster the legitimacy of the Protestant and Scottish Reformations. Students of theology and those interested in the complex history of Christianity will find Hislop's arguments provocative enough that they may be moved to further research of their own. Scottish minister ALEXANDER HISLOP (1807-1865) became an ordained clergymen in the Free Church of Scotland in 1844. As a Presbyterian minister, Hislop was famously critical of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50084499783953,"sku":"CIN188131636XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50265549340945,"sku":"CIN188131636XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51070047486225,"sku":"CIN188131636XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51456329482513,"sku":"GOR003444686","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/188131636X.jpg?v=1751379427"},{"product_id":"the-two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-rare-book-alexander-hislop-1716796016mep","title":"The Two Babylons, or The Papal Worship","description":"1969. Reprinted. 330 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding slightly loose. A pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089139601681,"sku":"1716796016MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716796016MEP_1.jpg?v=1722936060"},{"product_id":"the-two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-proved-to-be-the-worship-of-nimrod-and-his-rare-book-alexander-hislop-1714467517alk","title":"The Two Babylons; or, The Papal Worship proved to be the Worship of Nimrod and his Wife","description":"1960. Popular edition. 330 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090297295121,"sku":"1714467517ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714467517ALK_1.jpg?v=1722939840"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-scottish-anecdote-rare-book-alexander-hislop-1720603929mha","title":"The Book of Scottish Anecdote","description":"1888. Seventh Edition. 759 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Ex-libris label. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090422501649,"sku":"1720603929MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720603929MHA_1.jpg?v=1722940238"},{"product_id":"the-two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-rare-book-alexander-hislop-1716471812cab","title":"The Two Babylons or The Papal Worship","description":"1952. Popular Edition; Reprint. 330 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091349967121,"sku":"1716471812CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716471812CAB_1.jpg?v=1722943428"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-rare-book-alexander-hislop-1715862107abs","title":"Two Babylons Or The Papal Worship","description":"1959. Second Edition. 330 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Blacked out inscription and sticker","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092041732369,"sku":"1715862107ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715862107ABS_1.jpg?v=1722945616"},{"product_id":"the-two-babylons-rare-book-alexander-hislop-1722509505iev","title":"The Two Babylons","description":"1952. Reprint. 330 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front paste down. Some gutter cracking. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094508540177,"sku":"1722509505IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722509505IEV_1.jpg?v=1722953106"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-proved-to-be-the-worship-of-nimrod-and-his-wif-book-alexander-hislop-9781297495168","title":"The two Babylons, or, The Papal Worship Proved to be the Worship of Nimrod and his Wife","description":"\u003cbr\u003e This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50281590292753,"sku":"CIN1297495160VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1297495160.jpg?v=1750856505"},{"product_id":"light-of-prophecy-let-in-on-the-dark-places-of-the-papacy-book-alexander-hislop-9780469411609","title":"The Light of Prophecy let in on the Dark Places of the Papacy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50353480171793,"sku":"CIN0469411600VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0469411600.jpg?v=1751391558"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-book-alexander-hislop-9781420963373","title":"The Two Babylons","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1853, The Two Babylons is a religious work by the Scottish theologian Alexander Hislop, a prominent leader of the Presbyterian Free Church of Scotland. Hislop argues in this influential work that the Catholic Church and the trappings of the papacy have their roots in the religion of ancient Babylon as described in the Bible. Hislop draws many parallels in his comparison of the traditions, holidays, and ceremonies of the Catholic Church throughout history to the practices of the religion founded by the Biblical king Nimrod and his wife Semiramis. Hislop relies on the descriptions of the Babylonian religious traditions in the book of Revelation in the Bible and in the apostle Paul's writings from the first century. He was also inspired by the findings of English archaeologist Austen Henry Layard and his excavations at Nineveh, which was discovered in 1851. The author found many comparisons between the ancient gods found in the forgotten city and modern Catholic holidays and traditions. The Two Babylons was controversial when it was first published for its criticism of the Catholic Church and its theories continue to be debated to this day. This edition is printed on premium acid-free paper.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50373714542865,"sku":"CIN1420963376G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50382391705873,"sku":"CIN1420963376VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025204969745,"sku":"NIN9781420963373","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1420963376.jpg?v=1751018750"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-alexander-hislop-book-alexander-hislop-9781604244861","title":"The Two Babylons - Alexander Hislop","description":"Originally a pamphlet published in 1853, The Two Babylons is Hislop's most famous work. In this book he argues that the Roman Catholic Church is nothing more than pagan cult, with roots in Babylonian mystery cults, which have a bank of secret knowledge only available to those who have been formally accepted into the cult. Roman Catholics, Hislop argues, are descendants from early Christians who adopted the Roman religion descended from the worship of Semiramis, the wife of the founder of Babylon. By discrediting the true Christianity of Catholics, Hislop hoped to bolster the legitimacy of the Protestant and Scottish Reformations. Students of theology and those interested in the complex history of Christianity will find Hislop's arguments provocative enough that they may be moved to further research of their own. Scottish minister ALEXANDER HISLOP (1807-1865) became an ordained clergymen in the Free Church of Scotland in 1844. As a Presbyterian minister, Hislop was famously critical of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50988820889873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50988822102289,"sku":"NIN9781604244861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1604244860.jpg?v=1751375884"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-proved-to-be-the-worship-of-nimrod-book-alexander-hislop-9781773238296","title":"The Two Babylons Or, the Papal Worship Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50989879230737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50989879886097,"sku":"NIN9781773238296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1773238299.jpg?v=1750864457"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-proved-to-be-the-worship-of-nimrod-and-his-wif-book-alexander-hislop-9780359749133","title":"The Two Babylons: or the Papal Worship Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife: With Sixty-One Wood-cut Illustrations from Nineveh, Babylon, Egypt, Pompeii, \u0026c. (Hardcover)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51001354649873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51001357598993,"sku":"NIN9780359749133","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0359749135.jpg?v=1751071310"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-proved-to-be-the-worship-of-nimrod-and-his-wif-book-alexander-hislop-9780359749126","title":"The Two Babylons: or the Papal Worship Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife: With Sixty-One Wood-cut Illustrations from Nineveh, Babylon, Egypt, Pompeii, \u0026c.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51001357959441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51001360777489,"sku":"NIN9780359749126","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0359749127.jpg?v=1750844887"},{"product_id":"light-of-prophecy-let-in-on-the-dark-places-of-the-papacy-book-alexander-hislop-9781015441309","title":"The Light of Prophecy let in on the Dark Places of the Papacy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013129568529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013131108625,"sku":"NIN9781015441309","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015441300.jpg?v=1751298909"},{"product_id":"dos-babilonias-book-alexander-hislop-9781087893624","title":"Las Dos Babilonias","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51018225189137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51018227024145,"sku":"NIN9781087893624","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689454596369,"sku":"NLS9781087893624","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1087893623.jpg?v=1751238131"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-revelation-17-explained-book-alexander-hislop-9781087904047","title":"The Two Babylons (Revelation 17 explained)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51019543052561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019545149713,"sku":"NIN9781087904047","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52662554886417,"sku":"NLS9781087904047","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1087904048.jpg?v=1751367270"},{"product_id":"light-of-prophecy-let-in-on-the-dark-places-of-the-papacy-book-alexander-hislop-9781167203886","title":"The Light Of Prophecy Let In On The Dark Places Of The Papacy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021148717329,"sku":"NIN9781167203886","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1167203887.jpg?v=1750824084"},{"product_id":"dos-babylons-book-alexander-hislop-9781467902212","title":"Los dos Babylons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51027959513361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51027962855697,"sku":"NIN9781467902212","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1467902217.jpg?v=1751404894"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-book-alexander-hislop-9781470074227","title":"The Two Babylons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028408008977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028410663185,"sku":"NIN9781470074227","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1470074222.jpg?v=1750827100"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-book-alexander-hislop-9781479604197","title":"The Two Babylons, Or the Papal Worship","description":"Is Modern Babylon (Rev. 17:5) the Roman Catholic Church? Where did their practices, traditions and beliefs come from? In this scholarly classic, first published as a pamphlet in 1853 then greatly expanded in 1858, the late Alexander Hislop (1806-1865) reveals how most of the Christian rituals and trappings did not originate with Christ or the Bible, but were adopted from ancient pagan Babylonian religion, and given Christian names. Learn how Nimrod and his wife began a religion that has spread over the world and into virtually every religion, taking on many different names.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028768194833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028771471633,"sku":"NIN9781479604197","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52658658967825,"sku":"NGR9781479604197","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52815971418385,"sku":"CIN1479604194G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479604194.jpg?v=1750989079"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-book-alexander-hislop-9781479615803","title":"The Two Babylons, Or the Papal Worship","description":"Originally a pamphlet published in 1853, The Two Babylons is Hislop's most famous work. In this book he argues that the Roman Catholic Church is nothing more than pagan cult, with roots in Babylonian mystery cults, which have a bank of secret knowledge only available to those who have been formally accepted into the cult. Roman Catholics, Hislop argues, are descendants from early Christians who adopted the Roman religion descended from the worship of Semiramis, the wife of the founder of Babylon. By discrediting the true Christianity of Catholics, Hislop hoped to bolster the legitimacy of the Protestant and Scottish Reformations. Students of theology and those interested in the complex history of Christianity will find Hislop's arguments provocative enough that they may be moved to further research of their own. Scottish minister ALEXANDER HISLOP (1807-1865) became an ordained clergymen in the Free Church of Scotland in 1844. As a Presbyterian minister, Hislop was famously critical of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028837105937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028839792913,"sku":"NIN9781479615803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479615803.jpg?v=1751339619"},{"product_id":"proverbs-of-scotland-book-alexander-hislop-9781498051996","title":"The Proverbs of Scotland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51030535373073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030537732369,"sku":"NIN9781498051996","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1498051995.jpg?v=1750759175"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-book-alexander-hislop-9781578989003","title":"The Two Babylons","description":"Originally a pamphlet published in 1853, The Two Babylons is Hislop's most famous work. In this book he argues that the Roman Catholic Church is nothing more than pagan cult, with roots in Babylonian mystery cults, which have a bank of secret knowledge only available to those who have been formally accepted into the cult. Roman Catholics, Hislop argues, are descendants from early Christians who adopted the Roman religion descended from the worship of Semiramis, the wife of the founder of Babylon. By discrediting the true Christianity of Catholics, Hislop hoped to bolster the legitimacy of the Protestant and Scottish Reformations. Students of theology and those interested in the complex history of Christianity will find Hislop's arguments provocative enough that they may be moved to further research of their own. Scottish minister ALEXANDER HISLOP (1807-1865) became an ordained clergymen in the Free Church of Scotland in 1844. As a Presbyterian minister, Hislop was famously critical of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51037850009873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037852729617,"sku":"NIN9781578989003","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52326441550097,"sku":"CIN1578989000VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1578989000.jpg?v=1751374470"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-book-alexander-hislop-9781602061392","title":"The Two Babylons","description":"Originally a pamphlet published in 1853, The Two Babylons is Hislop's most famous work. In this book he argues that the Roman Catholic Church is nothing more than pagan cult, with roots in Babylonian mystery cults, which have a bank of secret knowledge only available to those who have been formally accepted into the cult. Roman Catholics, Hislop argues, are descendants from early Christians who adopted the Roman religion descended from the worship of Semiramis, the wife of the founder of Babylon. By discrediting the true Christianity of Catholics, Hislop hoped to bolster the legitimacy of the Protestant and Scottish Reformations. Students of theology and those interested in the complex history of Christianity will find Hislop's arguments provocative enough that they may be moved to further research of their own. Scottish minister ALEXANDER HISLOP (1807-1865) became an ordained clergymen in the Free Church of Scotland in 1844. As a Presbyterian minister, Hislop was famously critical of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038581784849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038585094417,"sku":"NIN9781602061392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1602061394.jpg?v=1750992098"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-book-alexander-hislop-9781605208107","title":"The Two Babylons","description":"Originally a pamphlet published in 1853, The Two Babylons is Hislop's most famous work. In this book he argues that the Roman Catholic Church is nothing more than pagan cult, with roots in Babylonian mystery cults, which have a bank of secret knowledge only available to those who have been formally accepted into the cult. Roman Catholics, Hislop argues, are descendants from early Christians who adopted the Roman religion descended from the worship of Semiramis, the wife of the founder of Babylon. By discrediting the true Christianity of Catholics, Hislop hoped to bolster the legitimacy of the Protestant and Scottish Reformations. Students of theology and those interested in the complex history of Christianity will find Hislop's arguments provocative enough that they may be moved to further research of their own. Scottish minister ALEXANDER HISLOP (1807-1865) became an ordained clergymen in the Free Church of Scotland in 1844. As a Presbyterian minister, Hislop was famously critical of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039044206865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039047287057,"sku":"NIN9781605208107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1605208108.jpg?v=1751151383"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-proved-to-be-the-worship-of-nimrod-and-his-wif-book-alexander-hislop-9781615340095","title":"The Two Babylons or the Papal Worship Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife","description":"Originally a pamphlet published in 1853, The Two Babylons is Hislop's most famous work. In this book he argues that the Roman Catholic Church is nothing more than pagan cult, with roots in Babylonian mystery cults, which have a bank of secret knowledge only available to those who have been formally accepted into the cult. Roman Catholics, Hislop argues, are descendants from early Christians who adopted the Roman religion descended from the worship of Semiramis, the wife of the founder of Babylon. By discrediting the true Christianity of Catholics, Hislop hoped to bolster the legitimacy of the Protestant and Scottish Reformations. Students of theology and those interested in the complex history of Christianity will find Hislop's arguments provocative enough that they may be moved to further research of their own. Scottish minister ALEXANDER HISLOP (1807-1865) became an ordained clergymen in the Free Church of Scotland in 1844. As a Presbyterian minister, Hislop was famously critical of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039368315153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039371591953,"sku":"NIN9781615340095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1615340092.jpg?v=1751119410"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-book-alexander-hislop-9781611041651","title":"The Two Babylons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039861571857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039864586513,"sku":"NIN9781611041651","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52405166375185,"sku":"NLS9781611041651","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1611041651.jpg?v=1751214255"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-proved-to-be-the-worship-of-nimrod-and-his-wif-book-alexander-hislop-9781615340088","title":"The Two Babylons or the Papal Worship Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife","description":"Originally a pamphlet published in 1853, The Two Babylons is Hislop's most famous work. In this book he argues that the Roman Catholic Church is nothing more than pagan cult, with roots in Babylonian mystery cults, which have a bank of secret knowledge only available to those who have been formally accepted into the cult. Roman Catholics, Hislop argues, are descendants from early Christians who adopted the Roman religion descended from the worship of Semiramis, the wife of the founder of Babylon. By discrediting the true Christianity of Catholics, Hislop hoped to bolster the legitimacy of the Protestant and Scottish Reformations. Students of theology and those interested in the complex history of Christianity will find Hislop's arguments provocative enough that they may be moved to further research of their own. Scottish minister ALEXANDER HISLOP (1807-1865) became an ordained clergymen in the Free Church of Scotland in 1844. As a Presbyterian minister, Hislop was famously critical of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51040100581649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040103399697,"sku":"NIN9781615340088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1615340084.jpg?v=1751246620"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-proved-to-be-the-worship-of-nimrod-book-alexander-hislop-9781617590450","title":"The Two Babylons: Or, the Papal Worship Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod","description":"Originally a pamphlet published in 1853, The Two Babylons is Hislop's most famous work. In this book he argues that the Roman Catholic Church is nothing more than pagan cult, with roots in Babylonian mystery cults, which have a bank of secret knowledge only available to those who have been formally accepted into the cult. Roman Catholics, Hislop argues, are descendants from early Christians who adopted the Roman religion descended from the worship of Semiramis, the wife of the founder of Babylon. By discrediting the true Christianity of Catholics, Hislop hoped to bolster the legitimacy of the Protestant and Scottish Reformations. Students of theology and those interested in the complex history of Christianity will find Hislop's arguments provocative enough that they may be moved to further research of their own. Scottish minister ALEXANDER HISLOP (1807-1865) became an ordained clergymen in the Free Church of Scotland in 1844. As a Presbyterian minister, Hislop was famously critical of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51040444383505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040447234321,"sku":"NIN9781617590450","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1617590452.jpg?v=1751024004"},{"product_id":"les-deux-babylones-book-alexander-hislop-9781637908471","title":"Les deux Babylones","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51042440282385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51042443297041,"sku":"NIN9781637908471","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52482529460497,"sku":"NLS9781637908471","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637908474.jpg?v=1750960341"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-proved-to-be-the-worship-of-nimrod-and-his-wif-book-alexander-hislop-9789354039317","title":"The two Babylons, or, The papal worship proved to be the worship of Nimrod and his wife","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065023824145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065025757457,"sku":"NIN9789354039317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52674489614609,"sku":"NLS9789354039317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354039316.jpg?v=1751097634"},{"product_id":"book-of-scottish-anecdote-collected-and-ed-by-a-hislop-book-alexander-hislop-9781021928580","title":"The Book of Scottish Anecdote, Collected and Ed. by A. Hislop","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107266199825,"sku":"NIN9781021928580","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021928585.jpg?v=1750708510"},{"product_id":"proverbs-of-scotland-with-explanatory-and-illustrative-notes-and-a-glossary-book-alexander-hislop-9781021467454","title":"The Proverbs of Scotland; With Explanatory and Illustrative Notes, and a Glossary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51135138562321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135141380369,"sku":"NIN9781021467454","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021467456.jpg?v=1750790365"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-proved-to-be-the-worship-of-nimrod-and-his-wif-book-alexander-hislop-9780548002025","title":"Two Babylons or the Papal Worship Proved to be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147000742161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147003920657,"sku":"NIN9780548002025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548002029.jpg?v=1750847130"},{"product_id":"light-of-prophecy-let-in-on-the-dark-places-of-the-papacy-book-alexander-hislop-9781120898258","title":"The Light Of Prophecy Let In On The Dark Places Of The Papacy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51170208645393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51170211299601,"sku":"NIN9781120898258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120898250.jpg?v=1750823018"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-or-the-papal-worship-proved-to-be-the-worship-of-nimrod-and-his-wif-book-alexander-hislop-9781494093044","title":"Two Babylons or the Papal Worship Proved to Be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51187489997073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51187490586897,"sku":"NIN9781494093044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494093049.jpg?v=1750827327"},{"product_id":"the-two-babylons-or-papal-worship-rare-book-alexander-hislop-1736255960ada","title":"The Two Babylons, or Papal Worship","description":"\u003cp\u003e1921. Popular Edition. 330 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and illustrations are heavily tanned with noticeable foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen and ink stamp markings to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Moderate splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Visible wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241767338257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241768911121,"sku":"1736255960ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736255960ADA_1.jpg?v=1741083033"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-book-alexander-hislop-9789351285922","title":"The Two Babylons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51244241781009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51244243583249,"sku":"NIN9789351285922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52402053284113,"sku":"NLS9789351285922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9351285928.jpg?v=1751160323"},{"product_id":"proverbs-of-scotland-book-alexander-hislop-9781161376487","title":"The Proverbs of Scotland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51278682587409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51278683210001,"sku":"NIN9781161376487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1161376488.jpg?v=1750888579"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-book-alexander-hislop-9783375035075","title":"The Two Babylons","description":"Originally a pamphlet published in 1853, The Two Babylons is Hislop's most famous work. In this book he argues that the Roman Catholic Church is nothing more than pagan cult, with roots in Babylonian mystery cults, which have a bank of secret knowledge only available to those who have been formally accepted into the cult. Roman Catholics, Hislop argues, are descendants from early Christians who adopted the Roman religion descended from the worship of Semiramis, the wife of the founder of Babylon. By discrediting the true Christianity of Catholics, Hislop hoped to bolster the legitimacy of the Protestant and Scottish Reformations. Students of theology and those interested in the complex history of Christianity will find Hislop's arguments provocative enough that they may be moved to further research of their own. Scottish minister ALEXANDER HISLOP (1807-1865) became an ordained clergymen in the Free Church of Scotland in 1844. As a Presbyterian minister, Hislop was famously critical of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51286960767249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286962536721,"sku":"NIN9783375035075","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52452341252369,"sku":"NLS9783375035075","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375035071.jpg?v=1750870631"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-book-alexander-hislop-9783375035068","title":"The Two Babylons","description":"Originally a pamphlet published in 1853, The Two Babylons is Hislop's most famous work. In this book he argues that the Roman Catholic Church is nothing more than pagan cult, with roots in Babylonian mystery cults, which have a bank of secret knowledge only available to those who have been formally accepted into the cult. Roman Catholics, Hislop argues, are descendants from early Christians who adopted the Roman religion descended from the worship of Semiramis, the wife of the founder of Babylon. By discrediting the true Christianity of Catholics, Hislop hoped to bolster the legitimacy of the Protestant and Scottish Reformations. Students of theology and those interested in the complex history of Christianity will find Hislop's arguments provocative enough that they may be moved to further research of their own. Scottish minister ALEXANDER HISLOP (1807-1865) became an ordained clergymen in the Free Church of Scotland in 1844. As a Presbyterian minister, Hislop was famously critical of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51287011590417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51287013294353,"sku":"NIN9783375035068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52452359274769,"sku":"NLS9783375035068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375035063.jpg?v=1751252917"},{"product_id":"two-babylons-1903-book-alexander-hislop-9781594620102","title":"The Two Babylons (1903)","description":"Originally a pamphlet published in 1853, The Two Babylons is Hislop's most famous work. In this book he argues that the Roman Catholic Church is nothing more than pagan cult, with roots in Babylonian mystery cults, which have a bank of secret knowledge only available to those who have been formally accepted into the cult. Roman Catholics, Hislop argues, are descendants from early Christians who adopted the Roman religion descended from the worship of Semiramis, the wife of the founder of Babylon. By discrediting the true Christianity of Catholics, Hislop hoped to bolster the legitimacy of the Protestant and Scottish Reformations. Students of theology and those interested in the complex history of Christianity will find Hislop's arguments provocative enough that they may be moved to further research of their own. Scottish minister ALEXANDER HISLOP (1807-1865) became an ordained clergymen in the Free Church of Scotland in 1844. As a Presbyterian minister, Hislop was famously critical of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51299500622097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51299503046929,"sku":"NIN9781594620102","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51894234775825,"sku":"GOR014451093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1594620105.jpg?v=1751057083"},{"product_id":"the-two-babylons-rare-book-alexander-hislop-1747384179ada","title":"The Two Babylons","description":"1959. Second American Edition. 330 pages. Red dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51565380272401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51565380370705,"sku":"1747384179ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747384179ADA_1.jpg?v=1747860584"},{"product_id":"book-of-scottish-anecdote-book-alexander-hislop-9781162630618","title":"The Book of Scottish Anecdote","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51656935997713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51656936259857,"sku":"NIN9781162630618","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1162630612.jpg?v=1751016731"},{"product_id":"proverbs-of-scotland-book-alexander-hislop-9783847224624","title":"The Proverbs of Scotland","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52336765337873,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52336766026001,"sku":"NLS9783847224624","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783847224624.jpg?v=1758164421"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-alexander-hislop.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}