{"title":"Alexander Trocchi","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"young-adam-book-alexander-trocchi-9781847490421","title":"Young Adam","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49511763280145,"sku":"GOR001780953","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53039305687313,"sku":"GOR004083062","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847490425.jpg?v=1751428625"},{"product_id":"sappho-of-lesbos-book-alexander-trocchi-9780352318596","title":"Sappho of Lesbos","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49540518248721,"sku":"GOR001099289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53352595325201,"sku":"GOR003141627","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0352318597.jpg?v=1750909604"},{"product_id":"helen-and-desire-book-alexander-trocchi-9780862418984","title":"Helen and Desire","description":"Originally published under the pseudonym of Frances Lengel, this erotic novel is written from the perspective of its eponymous heroine, Helen Smith. It follows the fortunes of this young woman as she uses her charms to take her through life. Alexander Trocchi is the author of \"Cain's Book\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49543266173201,"sku":"GOR001380608","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49617353048337,"sku":"GOR003320848","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50920236220689,"sku":"GOR002027421","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862418984.jpg?v=1750746474"},{"product_id":"young-adam-book-alexander-trocchi-9780714544625","title":"Young Adam","description":"An absorbing existential thriller adapted to screen starring Ewan McGregor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548163711249,"sku":"GOR009342049","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731256123665,"sku":"NGR9780714544625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0714544620.jpg?v=1757071689"},{"product_id":"helen-and-desire-book-alexander-trocchi-9780857869418","title":"Helen And Desire","description":"How difficult it is to explain! The terribly mute hunger in our bodies! If I touch my thigh here in the near darkness of the tent my whole body is again instinct with the driving urge that brought me here, and I cannot explain it. As always, it is stronger than fear. For me it has always been that way . . .     When the irrepressible Helen runs away from the small town she grew up in, she discovers a world of excitement and experience beyond even her imagination, from Sydney to Singapore, Bombay, Monte Carlo and the Sahara desert. A subversive and deeply suggestive masterpiece, Helen and Desire is Trocchi's greatest erotic novel.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49554557862161,"sku":"GOR004217803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49803869552913,"sku":"CIN0857869418G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857869418.jpg?v=1758967285"},{"product_id":"man-at-leisure-book-alexander-trocchi-9781847491008","title":"Man at Leisure","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596409807121,"sku":"GOR008780478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847491006.jpg?v=1751027785"},{"product_id":"young-adam-book-alexander-trocchi-9780862419059","title":"Young Adam","description":"First published in 1957, this was Trocchi's first novel. The corpse of a young woman is found floating in the canal. Tension develops between the narrator and his companions as his relationship with the woman unfolds, sucking the reader into his disturbed psyche.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609201352977,"sku":"GOR001210371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49618643157265,"sku":"GOR003259874","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51330656174353,"sku":"CIN0862419050G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53588649443601,"sku":"GOR003935842","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862419050.jpg?v=1751450130"},{"product_id":"young-adam-book-alexander-trocchi-9780714539256","title":"Young Adam","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614257553681,"sku":"GOR001453313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50326321627409,"sku":"GOR002784791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0714539252.jpg?v=1751041795"},{"product_id":"young-adam-book-alexander-trocchi-9780802126177","title":"Young Adam","description":"Alexander Trocchi was one of the seminal beat figures. Born in Scotland, he made his way in Paris and New York, and \u003ci\u003eYoung Adam\u003c\/i\u003e is one of his most important works. Joe is a drifter who works as a hired hand on a barge traveling the Clyde River between Glasgow and Edinburgh. As \u003ci\u003eYoung Adam\u003c\/i\u003e opens, Joe finds the corpse of a young woman floating in the water. Was it an accident, a suicide, or was she murdered? As the police investigate and arrest a suspect, Trocchi's haunting novel reveals that Joe knows far more than he's telling. Meanwhile, confined in the claustrophobic space of the barge, an unspoken attraction develops between Joe and the wife of the barge skipper. Originally published in 1954, this is an absorbing existential thriller, a forgotten gem by an important beat writer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625055002897,"sku":"GOR013221989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50480016851217,"sku":"CIN0802126170G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007469191441,"sku":"NIN9780802126177","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51810990915857,"sku":"GOR009213235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802126170.jpg?v=1750946130"},{"product_id":"young-adam-book-alexander-trocchi-9780862416249","title":"Young Adam","description":"Originally published in 1957, this is an existentialist murder thriller set on a canal somewhere between Edinburgh and Glasgow. The corpse of a naked woman floats downstream and an innocent man is tried for the crime. Alexander Trocchi is the author of \"Cain's Book\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626526515473,"sku":"GOR002235080","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629244064017,"sku":"GOR003362894","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50058437493009,"sku":"GOR001937197","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50536912486673,"sku":"GOR010419956","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862416248.jpg?v=1751436862"},{"product_id":"helen-and-desire-book-alexander-trocchi-9780862416294","title":"Helen and Desire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658580861201,"sku":"GOR002112865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50097189093649,"sku":"GOR001210256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50536912552209,"sku":"GOR013988757","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53023816384785,"sku":"GOR001157428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862416299.jpg?v=1750851056"},{"product_id":"thongs-book-alexander-trocchi-9780922233113","title":"Thongs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660548022545,"sku":"GOR012728976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49948582510865,"sku":"CIN092223311XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50273044201745,"sku":"GOR003701739","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50796184994065,"sku":"GOR002067051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/092223311X.jpg?v=1751171262"},{"product_id":"young-adam-book-alexander-trocchi-9780802139771","title":"Young Adam","description":"Alexander Trocchi was one of the seminal beat figures. Born in Scotland, he made his way in Paris and New York, and \u003ci\u003eYoung Adam\u003c\/i\u003e is one of his most important works. Joe is a drifter who works as a hired hand on a barge traveling the Clyde River between Glasgow and Edinburgh. As \u003ci\u003eYoung Adam\u003c\/i\u003e opens, Joe finds the corpse of a young woman floating in the water. Was it an accident, a suicide, or was she murdered? As the police investigate and arrest a suspect, Trocchi's haunting novel reveals that Joe knows far more than he's telling. Meanwhile, confined in the claustrophobic space of the barge, an unspoken attraction develops between Joe and the wife of the barge skipper. Originally published in 1954, this is an absorbing existential thriller, a forgotten gem by an important beat writer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663438225681,"sku":"GOR011554174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50452523221265,"sku":"CIN0802139779VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802139779.jpg?v=1751201767"},{"product_id":"cain-s-book-book-alexander-trocchi-9780714542331","title":"Cain's Book","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49667154477329,"sku":"GOR001876616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49992285749521,"sku":"GOR003582655","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50130454216977,"sku":"GOR010394514","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50762660249873,"sku":"CIN0714542334G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51288072192273,"sku":"GOR002105393","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0714542334.jpg?v=1751446159"},{"product_id":"holy-man-and-other-stories-book-alexander-trocchi-9780714548470","title":"The Holy Man and Other Stories","description":"Only edition in print  Above a disused bar, in a dilapidated Parisian hotel that houses an assortment of indigent, marginalized lost souls, one of the inhabitants, a mysterious, reclusive holy man, is the subject of much speculation from some of his fellow occupants and respectful reverence from others. As the tale unfolds, the dynamics of this precarious microcosm are laid bare, in a powerful portrayal of those society has forgotten.  Written when the author of Cain’s Book was at the height of his creative powers and enjoying an increasing reputation in avant-garde literary circles, ‘The Holy Man’ is here presented with ‘A Being of Distances’, ‘Peter Pierce’ and ‘A Meeting’, stories which similarly tackle themes of loneliness and disenfranchisement.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49729623163153,"sku":"NGR9780714548470","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49971058016529,"sku":"GOR010332181","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53514222797073,"sku":"GOR011850188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0714548472.jpg?v=1757071531"},{"product_id":"cain-s-book-book-alexander-trocchi-9780714544601","title":"Cain's Book","description":"This is the journal of Joe Necchi, a junkie living on a barge that plies the rivers and bays of New York. Joe's world is the half-world of drugs and addicts--the world of furtive fixes in sordid Harlem apartments, of police pursuits down deserted subway stations. Junk for Necchi, however, is a tool, freely chosen and fully justified; he is Cain, the malcontent, the profligate, the rebel who lives by no one's rules but his own. Like DeQuincey and Baudelaire before him, Trocchi's muse was drugs. But unlike his literary predecessors, in his roman a clef, Trocchi never romanticizes the source of his inspiration. If the experience of heroin, of the fix, is central to Cain's Book, both its destructive force and the possibilities for creativity it creates are recognized and accepted without apology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731287941393,"sku":"NGR9780714544601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50184002961681,"sku":"GOR012624926","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50185103704337,"sku":"GOR010391922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0714544604.jpg?v=1757072048"},{"product_id":"cain-s-book-book-alexander-trocchi-9780802133144","title":"Cain's Book","description":"This is the journal of Joe Necchi, a junkie living on a barge that plies the rivers and bays of New York. Joe's world is the half-world of drugs and addicts--the world of furtive fixes in sordid Harlem apartments, of police pursuits down deserted subway stations. Junk for Necchi, however, is a tool, freely chosen and fully justified; he is Cain, the malcontent, the profligate, the rebel who lives by no one's rules but his own. Like DeQuincey and Baudelaire before him, Trocchi's muse was drugs. But unlike his literary predecessors, in his roman a clef, Trocchi never romanticizes the source of his inspiration. If the experience of heroin, of the fix, is central to Cain's Book, both its destructive force and the possibilities for creativity it creates are recognized and accepted without apology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49941603746065,"sku":"CIN0802133142G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50327429120273,"sku":"GOR002723484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50361605947665,"sku":"CIN0802133142A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50627513090321,"sku":"CIN0802133142VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007260426513,"sku":"NIN9780802133144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802133142.jpg?v=1751043311"},{"product_id":"cain-s-book-rare-book-alexander-trocchi-1711437301alk","title":"Cain's Book","description":"1966. First Thus. 191 pages. Paperback book. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and tear to spine, cover edges and corners. Notable tanning to sp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085952487697,"sku":"1711437301ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711437301ALK_1.jpg?v=1722924398"},{"product_id":"young-adam-rare-book-alexander-trocchi-1708363455lee","title":"Young Adam","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 160 pages. Paperback book with green cover. Pages remain bright and clear. Binding remains firm. Minor foxing and water stains present. Paper cover has mild edge wear with mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088480014609,"sku":"1708363455LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708363455LEE_1.jpg?v=1722933741"},{"product_id":"the-carnal-days-of-helen-seferis-rare-book-alexander-trocchi-1714632267alk","title":"The Carnal Days of Helen Seferis","description":"1967. First American Editi. 191 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. First American Edition stated on rear cover. Pages are bright with light foxing. Heavy cracking to hinges, with text blocks","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091281154321,"sku":"1714632267ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714632267ALK_1.jpg?v=1722943202"},{"product_id":"cain-s-book-rare-book-alexander-trocchi-1714405601cab","title":"Cain's Book","description":"1963. Reprinted. 252 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091792236817,"sku":"1714405601CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714405601CAB_1.jpg?v=1722944883"},{"product_id":"cain-s-book-rare-book-alexander-trocchi-1718609774cts","title":"Cain's Book","description":"1963. This edition. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093011108113,"sku":"1718609774CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718609774CTS_1.jpg?v=1722948859"},{"product_id":"helen-and-desire-book-alexander-trocchi-9781562010881","title":"Helen and Desire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50201799426321,"sku":"CIN1562010883G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1562010883.jpg?v=1751276444"},{"product_id":"cain-s-book-book-alexander-trocchi-9780704310360","title":"Cain's Book","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50514594365713,"sku":"GOR004608971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51180639715601,"sku":"GOR008225676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0704310368.jpg?v=1750700742"},{"product_id":"invisible-insurrection-of-a-million-minds-book-alexander-trocchi-9780748661084","title":"Invisible Insurrection of a Million Minds","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50537699639569,"sku":"GOR004024276","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51302827524369,"sku":"GOR003790546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0748661085.jpg?v=1751295991"},{"product_id":"young-adam-rare-book-alexander-trocchi-1747135203dpb","title":"Young Adam","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 160 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51546109640977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51546109673745,"sku":"1747135203DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747135203DPB_1.jpg?v=1747425400"},{"product_id":"man-at-leisure-book-alexander-trocchi-9781847494399","title":"Man at Leisure","description":"Published for the first time in 1972, this verse collection reveals lesser-known facets of the novelist Alexander Trocchi's writing. The poems included span a long period of time, and range from the lyricism of his early love poetry and reflections on his involvement in drug culture to the penetrating comments on contemporary figures and events of his later pieces. Trocchi's language is strong, rich and frankly obscene, and his arguments are both witty and profound.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52416420544785,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52416420643089,"sku":"GOR014520283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781847494399.jpg?v=1758883090"},{"product_id":"white-thighs-book-alexander-trocchi-9780922233144","title":"White Thighs","description":"White Thighs is the amorous tale of Saul, a young European striving to succeed in America, as his erotic explorations transport him from the jaded complacency of the Old World to the heated wilds of New England; from a young boy of raw and ripening passions to a man whose lust for life drives him to wizened betrayals. As Saul submits to the role-playing episodes of his brilliantly cruel house cook Kirstin, his plan to reclaim his darkly beautiful childhood governess Anna against the advice of a meddling old lawyer begins to sink under the weight of his craving for a more profound expression of control. Saul's maddening love of dominance leads to a denoument that is as satisfying as it is surprising.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52958947836177,"sku":"GOR003731083","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780922233144.jpg?v=1766235337"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-alexander-trocchi.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}